PDA

View Full Version : Federer's Racket In 2002?


paultran
12-07-2006, 03:16 PM
Could someone please provide the information on what racket did R. Federer uses in 2002? Headsize? Thanks!

SFrazeur
12-07-2006, 03:31 PM
He was still using a PS 85, but with a 6.1 Hyper Pro Staff paint job. (25 Mar 2002)

http://i144.photobucket.com/albums/r179/SFrazeur/51702037.jpg

paultran
12-07-2006, 03:34 PM
Did you use the wilson hypo 6.0?

SteveI
12-07-2006, 03:34 PM
He was still using a PS 85, but with a 6.1 Hyper Pro Staff paint job.

http://i144.photobucket.com/albums/r179/SFrazeur/1582363.jpg


Really bad PJ... I saw one up close.. looked like an 8 year old did it.. it was clear he was not using the 6.1..LOL

Steve

SFrazeur
12-07-2006, 03:39 PM
Here he is with a TOUR 90 Paint jobed as a 6.1 HPS. (26 Aug 2002)
http://i144.photobucket.com/albums/r179/SFrazeur/51681382-1.jpg

federermcenroeagassi
12-07-2006, 03:43 PM
can it be ps tour 90?

SFrazeur
12-07-2006, 03:51 PM
can it be ps tour 90?


Yes Virginia there is a Santa Clause...Err. I mean Federer did use a PS tour 90.
http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=57388

Now, the picture I posted above could be a PS 85 with flanges added where the Y throat meets the head of the racquet.

federermcenroeagassi
12-07-2006, 04:57 PM
Yes Virginia there is a Santa Clause...Err. I mean Federer did use a PS tour 90.
http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=57388

Now, the picture I posted above could be a PS 85 with flanges added where the Y throat meets the head of the racquet.

thanks... i remember readin he used a tour 90, just confirming. when i use my tour 90, i feel like federer

BreakPoint
12-07-2006, 05:49 PM
SFrazeur is correct.

In the early part of 2002, Federer used a PS 6.0 85 with a HPS 6.0 95 Tour red paintjob (similar paintjob to the HPS 6.1 except a matte instead of glossy finish). Then the latter half of 2002, he used a PS Tour 90 with the same HPS 6.0 95 Tour red paintjob. He then switched the retail PS Tour 90 black paintjob in the spring of 2003.

paultran
12-07-2006, 05:51 PM
Thanks Everyone!!!

mhstennis100
12-07-2006, 05:58 PM
I count a 16 x 18 string pattern in all the pictures of him with the hyper ps thing. The PS 6.0 85 has the 16 x 18 pattern, while the tour 90's have 16 x 19 (correct me if I'm wrong though).

I do count the 16 x 19 pattern in the tour 90 pictures and ncode tour 90s

SFrazeur
12-07-2006, 07:38 PM
I count a 16 x 18 string pattern in all the pictures of him with the hyper ps thing. The PS 6.0 85 has the 16 x 18 pattern, while the tour 90's have 16 x 19 (correct me if I'm wrong though).

I do count the 16 x 19 pattern in the tour 90 pictures and ncode tour 90s

PS 85 = 16 main, 18 crosses

PS TOUR 90, n6.1 90, (K)6.1 90 = 16 main, 19 crosses

It is hard to count the crosses on the TOUR 90 w/ the HPS paint job.
Here is a better picture for you.

http://i144.photobucket.com/albums/r179/SFrazeur/1642344.jpg

Mick
12-07-2006, 07:48 PM
wow. that racket looks nicer than the current one that Federer is using.

SFrazeur
12-07-2006, 07:55 PM
I think so too, although, it does not look as good on a PS 85-there's only one true skin for that cat-as the intended racquet.
http://av.tennis-warehouse.com/big/H61-big.jpg
Here is the review for the racquet if you are interested: http://www.tennis-warehouse.com/Reviews/H61/H61Review.html