PDA

View Full Version : Mac OS X laptop


Verilious
08-30-2007, 12:43 PM
So I just started using this laptop. At the moment I'm using NETGEAR to access the internet, but it's fairly slow. So I was wondering what some of you guys use for internet accesss, and I'd prefer it to be wireless connection. NETGEAR uses the airport and is just so slow and sometimes doesn't even work because it can't get a signal. >.<

Oh and one last thing. I just downloaded this free trial for this wireless driver (OrangeWare's)for the laptop. Whenever I try to open the setup application for the installation, it won't open with the right thing. It asks me to choose an application to open the setup with, but I don't know which one!!!!! ARGH!!!!

PLEASE HELP ME!!!! >.<

Thanks a bunch.

Verilious
08-30-2007, 01:01 PM
Bump for needed help.

Voltron
08-30-2007, 01:15 PM
Uhhhh, check how fast your internet connection speed is. Oh, I use a cheap *** wireless router, I can't even remember who makes it. I don't care though, it works really, really well, especially since I only payed maybe $20 for it. I suggest you check how fast your internet connection is before start complaining about your equipment. Edit: Here is the link. (http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest?flash=1)

35ft6
08-30-2007, 01:24 PM
Have a friend come by and see if the problem is your computer or the wireless router and/or broadband connection. Have him/her try her windows wireless and see if they have the same problem.

Apple computers are really good about this thing. Most web pages will usually load faster on a Windows computer, because most web pages are created with Windows compatibility (95% of the world uses Windows) as the priority, but Safari and Firefox are pretty speedy.

You shouldn't need a wireless driver!!! If your laptop has has a wireless card, everything is ready to go. Apple is really good about these things, making their computers incredibly well integrated and internally compatible. OSX rarely needs driver installation. Can't remember the last time I actually installed a driver. So forget about the driver. Just delete it.

My feeling is that if you have fast DSL or cable connection, it's probably the Netgear wireless router. Get a Linksy's. They're cheap and reliable.

dora_75
08-30-2007, 01:39 PM
Apple computers are really good about this thing. Most web pages will usually load faster on a Windows computer, because most web pages are created with Windows compatibility (95% of the world uses Windows) as the priority, but Safari and Firefox are pretty speedy.


You are thinking about IE and said Windows instead? You "see" webpages with a browser (IE, Firefox, Safari, Opera, etc etc) and a page might be optimized for browser ;) . Linux, Windows etc. are operating systems.

1. As 35tf6 said before unistall the driver if you use the airport (airport extreme) your laptop came with.

2. There are many wireless standards 802.11 a/b/g/n (speed is increasing from a->n). Make shure that your wireless router and laptop are using the best allowed.

I have a mac osx powerbook with airport extreme and the wireless card is quite good. You can download airstumbler to asses the quality of the signal received.

Verilious
08-30-2007, 01:43 PM
It says my speed is 606 kb/s

Verilious
08-30-2007, 01:45 PM
Can you link a good linksys wireless router? Oh and any opinions on my whole setup installation problem?

Verilious
08-30-2007, 01:49 PM
You are thinking about IE and said Windows instead? You "see" webpages with a browser (IE, Firefox, Safari, Opera, etc etc) and a page might be optimized for browser ;) . Linux, Windows etc. are operating systems.

1. As 35tf6 said before unistall the driver if you use the airport (airport extreme) your laptop came with.

2. There are many wireless standards 802.11 a/b/g/n (speed is increasing from a->n). Make shure that your wireless router and laptop are using the best allowed.

I have a mac osx powerbook with airport extreme and the wireless card is quite good. You can download airstumbler to asses the quality of the signal received.

What wireless card do you use?

Verilious
08-30-2007, 01:52 PM
http://www.orangeware.com/endusers/wirelessformac.html

I found this really nice link of some wireless cards. Out of all of them, which one do you think I should get for my laptop? They're all at the bottom.

admin
08-30-2007, 02:03 PM
If you're saying your downloads are 606 kb's as in Kilobytes then thats sounds close to a 5 megabit download speed which isn't bad at all. It its 606 kilobits a second... then yeah thats fairly slow unless you are paying for a slow service.
Are you getting a weak signal? If so check your wireless access point settings and make sure that its signal strength is turned up high enough. Also you shouldnt need orangeware drivers unless you have an old Mac lap top.

Verilious
08-30-2007, 02:23 PM
If you're saying your downloads are 606 kb's as in Kilobytes then thats sounds close to a 5 megabit download speed which isn't bad at all. It its 606 kilobits a second... then yeah thats fairly slow unless you are paying for a slow service.
Are you getting a weak signal? If so check your wireless access point settings and make sure that its signal strength is turned up high enough. Also you shouldnt need orangeware drivers unless you have an old Mac lap top.

How can I check my wireless access point settings?

And the problem that I'm having is that sometimes NETGEAR will just shut off randomly. =/

I don't have a wireless card like linksys or anything.

Verilious
08-30-2007, 02:25 PM
The only thing that is connecting me to the internet is NETGEAR, that's it. And it doesn't seem very reliable.

dora_75
08-30-2007, 02:33 PM
How can I check my wireless access point settings?


And the problem that I'm having is that sometimes NETGEAR will just shut off randomly. =/

I don't have a wireless card like linksys or anything.


All laptops have integrated wireless (at least they should). My powerbook has airport extreme. You don't need and extra card unless the integretaed one goues bust!

How did you setup the router? ... you should have modem->router->computer. The router you have to setup, how did you do it what the subnet IP 192.168.1.XXX? If so to setup the router you open the browser (Firefox for example) and go to http://192.168.1.1. To findout ip and stuff go to aplication->utilities->terminal and type in the terminal ifconfig.

:)

Note the router doesn't shut off randomly your laptop is loosing signal (that's what I think). How close are you to the router?

dora_75
08-30-2007, 02:41 PM
I just took a look at the orange driver so do you use a card that did not come with your laptop or not? If not you don't need that driver is for other chipsets besides Broadcom.

To test the speed go to http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/ and see how well do you score.

35ft6
08-30-2007, 02:51 PM
You are thinking about IE and said Windows instead? You "see" webpages with a browser (IE, Firefox, Safari, Opera, etc etc) and a page might be optimized for browser ;) . Linux, Windows etc. are operating systems. Maybe you're right, but back in the pre-Safari days, my Mac IE was waaaayyyyyyyy slower than IE on a Windows computer. Safari made things a lot better.

I don't think the problem is your computer, its hardware or software.

What kind of connection do you have? DSL? Cable? It seems like maybe the Netgear router is the weak link here.

You can check out Linksy routers here (http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C1&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1115416939789&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=3978991233B01) than price the one you like someplace else like Amazon.

Not saying they're the best, but I've never had a problem with one. Maybe even get Apple's wireless router.

Max G.
08-30-2007, 03:02 PM
Or, first off, do you actually have a netgear wireless router? Or are you just piggybacking off of somebody else's unsecured wireless network? Because based on what you've said, I'm not actually sure whether you've set up your own network, especially since NETGEAR is often the default name.

Personally, I don't think that getting a new wireless card will change anything - you should first get it working with the wireless card that already came with your laptop, which should be good enough.

Try with your laptop is right next to your access point - if you don't get strong and consistent signal there, then it's not a problem with the type of wireless card you have; it could of course be just a defective wireless card, but I think that what's more likely is a problem somewhere else.

35ft6
08-30-2007, 03:04 PM
Or, first off, do you actually have a netgear wireless router? Or are you just piggybacking off of somebody else's unsecured wireless network? Because based on what you've said, I'm not actually sure whether you've set up your own network, especially since NETGEAR is often the default name. Good catch there.

Verilious
08-30-2007, 03:15 PM
Okay, lemme' set it straight. I DON'T have ANY sort of router or ANY sort of wireless chip with me. Hell, I'm still confused as to how I can use the internet. All I know is that I'm using a NETGEAR network to connect and am using airport. The signal at the top right is constantly fluxuating, as well. The only thing connected to my laptop right now is the charger, that's IT.

As to what Dora said, I don't know how to do any of that on this thing.

As for Max G. and using my original wireless chip, I DON'T HAVE IT! This laptop belongs to my brother, but he only used it once and then gave it to me. I asked him for the wireless chip but he said he couldn't find it and couldn't even remember what it was.

So there you have it. =]

35ft6
08-30-2007, 03:22 PM
^ If you're seeing "Netgear" at the top, and some bars indicating wireless signal strength, you DO have a wireless "chip," it's called the Airport card, which comes standard with most Mac laptops these days.

The problem is NOT your computer. You're getting a weak, inconsistent signal.

Try finding a free wi-fi signal in your area (http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=find+free+wifi+area&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8) if you can't afford to get a internet connection DIRECTLY INTO YOUR HOUSE OR DORM that you can then hook up to a wireless router.

Again, the computer is working fine. I've had the same problem as you. My wireless connection at work once went down and I tried to piggyback on another wireless network that my computer automatically detected. Although a few bars appeared and the network didn't ask for a password, it was completely useless to me.

richw76
08-30-2007, 03:36 PM
another thing to consider Interference. Does it work but when the cordless 2.4ghz phone rings, you answer the cordless 2.4ghz phone, you turn on your microwave, all will cause 801.11b,g,n to crap out. Also if you are trying to "borrow" some of your neighbors bandwidth he may be usign mac defined accesslist on his router so you can connect but can't get anywhere.

To see if it works do what 35ft6 said find a hotspot that works and see if you can connect. but from what I've read it sounds like a EUT issue (end user training) ;-)

dora_75
08-30-2007, 03:39 PM
Okay, lemme' set it straight. I DON'T have ANY sort of router or ANY sort of wireless chip with me. Hell, I'm still confused as to how I can use the internet. All I know is that I'm using a NETGEAR network to connect and am using airport. The signal at the top right is constantly fluxuating, as well. The only thing connected to my laptop right now is the charger, that's IT.

As to what Dora said, I don't know how to do any of that on this thing.

As for Max G. and using my original wireless chip, I DON'T HAVE IT! This laptop belongs to my brother, but he only used it once and then gave it to me. I asked him for the wireless chip but he said he couldn't find it and couldn't even remember what it was.

So there you have it. =]

You crack me up :D LOL I know I know you're not into computers but is like saying "When I parked the car I coudn't find the engine, drove home looked arround, nope the engine is gone". You can't look for the chipset is soldered on the mother board.

I won't give you a lesson in comp hardware, but my sugestion is to buy a lynksys router (WRT54g) and have fun. Linksys "works" much better with the Broadcom wireless chip you have in the laptop :D.

Good luck!

Verilious
08-30-2007, 03:49 PM
You crack me up :D LOL I know I know you're not into computers but is like saying "When I parked the car I coudn't find the engine, drove home looked arround, nope the engine is gone". You can't look for the chipset is soldered on the mother board.

I won't give you a lesson in comp hardware, but my sugestion is to buy a lynksys router (WRT54g) and have fun. Linksys "works" much better with the Broadcom wireless chip you have in the laptop :D.

Good luck!

Heh, alright I'll try that.

I am a complete dumb*** in terms of mac laptops since this is the first time I've ever used one. =/ PC is a different story. =O

Thanks for all the help, fella's.

Oh and this is kind of off topic but I think this is the first thread I've started that has gone to two pages. =O

Verilious
08-30-2007, 03:55 PM
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1149562300349&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=0034926718B08

You mean this one, Dora? Just that and no other card that I need to insert into the mac?

richw76
08-30-2007, 03:55 PM
Heh, alright I'll try that.

I am a complete dumb*** in terms of mac laptops since this is the first time I've ever used one. =/ PC is a different story. =O

Thanks for all the help, fella's.

Oh and this is kind of off topic but I think this is the first thread I've started that has gone to two pages. =O

If you get teh wrt54g go to dd-wrt.org. Good stuff. I understand on the two page thing I get a kick whenever I start a thread and it goes nuts, I knew I wasn't the only one :-)

Verilious
08-30-2007, 03:57 PM
Instead of getting a router like the one above, why can't I just get an adaptor like this one:

http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1144763513196&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=1319639789B04

Verilious
08-30-2007, 04:03 PM
Do I HAVE to get a router? I thought I could just get an adaptor....

35ft6
08-30-2007, 04:27 PM
Instead of getting a router like the one above, why can't I just get an adaptor like this one:

http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1144763513196&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=1319639789B04 Because you already have one, it's called the Airport card. Without an Airport card, your computer is like a radio without an antenna. But in this, your radio DOES have an antenna, there's just no stations in available in your home.Do I HAVE to get a router? I thought I could just get an adaptor.... You also need to get a broadband subscription, like DSL or cable connection!!! If not, your router is useless.

Think of a wireless phone. Even with a wireless phone, you need a phone LINE to connect it to. A real line/cable/wire. The router is almost like a wireless phone, connected to the phone LINE/CABLE/WIRE, allowing one or several wireless phones to be connected to the one PHONE LINE/CABLE/WIRE.

Again, your computer is fine. It's all ready to go.

What you need is to subscribe to an internet service, have a line installed into your home, and they'll provide you with a MODEM. That modem can be connected to a wireless router.

This will cost you anywhere from 15 to 50 dollars month, plus cost of installation, if applicable. If that's too much, just look for a free wifi hot-spot in your area.

dora_75
08-30-2007, 04:35 PM
If you get teh wrt54g go to dd-wrt.org. Good stuff. I understand on the two page thing I get a kick whenever I start a thread and it goes nuts, I knew I wasn't the only one :-)

You're taking about flashing the firmware now, lets not get carried away (but I agree with you that is the best reason for the wrt54g the dd-wrt firmware he, he)

I think 35ft gave you the best reply, you don't need the "adaptor" all laptops have one built-it you need subscription and router.

And do some reading about computers... just joking :). BTW just to let you know that geting on other people's network is a federal offense (the argument that is was un protected doesn't fly).

Good luck!

35ft6
08-30-2007, 04:42 PM
^ Dang. I can't believe how much I've posted on this thread. I really need to find something more productive to do during my time off.

Verilious
08-30-2007, 04:55 PM
Alright, so any suggestions on a good internet service? What do you guys use?=O

Oh and whenever I download something, and click on it to bring up the setup for the installation, it asks me to choose and application to open the setup with!

WHICH APP. DO I CHOOSE?! KLDFJLKAJFLAKSJDKLJAKLDJALKDJKLAJFKLHJIDGJKLADJF

*cries*:-(

Verilious
08-30-2007, 05:05 PM
So do you think any of you guys can make a "list" of what I need to get? Preferably 35ft6 or Dora since you guys seem to really know what's going down!

35ft6
08-30-2007, 05:18 PM
Alright, so any suggestions on a good internet service? What do you guys use?=O I use cable. It's pretty fast and reliable. It's Time Warner Roadrunner and it's about $45 a month. You can get DSL for much less, but you it's slower, but depending on what you use your broadband for it could be totally what you need. My dad has a service that's like 10 times faster than dial-up, so waaaayyyyy slower than cable, but it was fine for message boarding, reading the news, even a little youtube. It streamed radio on iTunes okay. It would suck for video conferencing, bittorrent downloads, peer to peers, and other things though.Oh and whenever I download something, and click on it to bring up the setup for the installation, it asks me to choose and application to open the setup with! It could mean many things. 1. You don't have an application that can read it. For example, if you download a flash movie from, say, youtube, but you don't have an application that can play flv files. 2. It's made for Windows. 3. You downloaded a compressed file that needs to be de-compressed/expanded in order to be usable, and you don't have an application that can expand/decompress it. Try Stuffit Expander (http://www.stuffit.com/mac/expander/index.html).

Verilious
08-30-2007, 05:57 PM
Hey thanks for the stuffit expander, 35ft6. It's really helpful!

richw76
08-30-2007, 07:00 PM
cable or dsl... cable dsl router.... newsgroup reader..... www.binsearch.info .... giganews ..... winrar .... quickpar .... openflv.com ....

I don't use ANY of the above! But start reading it'll be worth your time.... I've heard.

35ft6
08-30-2007, 07:37 PM
Hey thanks for the stuffit expander, 35ft6. It's really helpful! No problem. Some other stuff you might want for your Apple computer are:

- Windows Media Player for Mac
- VLC Player for Mac (VLC plays a lot of files that Quicktime struggles with)
- Maybe DivX Player for Mac, although VLC works better for me.
- Azareus (for Bittorrent)
- NeoOffice, which supposedly opens any Microsoft Windows file.

shutupova
08-30-2007, 07:41 PM
why would you download bunch of drivers if you are using mac osx laptop????

Verilious
08-31-2007, 06:17 AM
Bump for desperate 3 pages.

Verilious
09-03-2007, 07:06 AM
How about I just get this:

http://store.apple.com/1-800-MY-APPLE/WebObjects/AppleStore?productLearnMore=MB053LL/A&cid=OAS-US-KWG-CPUAirportExtremeBaseStation-US&aosid=p202&esvt=GOUSB4905123&esvadt=999999-0-56230-1&esvid=2097

But I don't know if it can work if you just have Airport and not the Airport Extreme Version.

Verilious
09-03-2007, 07:27 AM
Bump.

BTW I think I was feeding off of someone else's network hence why I can't connect now. So I think I do need that.

35ft6
09-03-2007, 02:06 PM
Bump.

BTW I think I was feeding off of someone else's network hence why I can't connect now. So I think I do need that. You "think?"

You don't need to spend that much for a wireless router (in response to you getting an Airport Extreme, which is backward compatible so doesn't matter which airport card you have...).