PDA

View Full Version : Starting an Prince Racket


Zhou
04-09-2008, 06:44 PM
I have been wondering, how would you set your anchor clamp on a Prince 03 technology racket. When tensioning the first 2 mains to set your anchor clamp like on any other racket, wouldn't the strings just come together instead of being separated like on a racket with grommet holes?

YULitle
04-09-2008, 06:58 PM
They do, but only a little. Since you are doing it just to set tension in the clamp (I assume) you can turn the table a little to get the string you wish to attach the anchor clamp to straight.

Zhou
04-09-2008, 07:01 PM
Ok, thanks YUlitle. I was just curious because a couple people on our HS team have Prince rackets with 03 ports.