PDA

View Full Version : Head Pro Tour 280/630


asintu
04-27-2008, 08:46 PM
were these rackets 93 or 98 sq. in.?

HeadPrestige
04-27-2008, 08:49 PM
95 .........10 char

NLBwell
04-27-2008, 10:19 PM
Labeled as 98 but much closer to 95 than 98 (for the stringbed)

Deuce
04-27-2008, 11:21 PM
630 sq. cm.

(280 nautical miles).

Bud
04-27-2008, 11:32 PM
630 sq. cm.

(280 nautical miles).

To the outside of the frame.

The stringbed is closer to 615 sq. cm. or 95 sq. in... the same as the HEAD Radical Mid+.

Deuce
04-27-2008, 11:41 PM
To the outside of the frame.

The stringbed is closer to 615 sq. cm. or 95 sq. in... the same as the HEAD Radical Mid+.
I agree that there is no difference between a 95 sq. in. racquet and Head's supposed 98 sq. in. racquets. But please don't start with that "measuring the inside of the frame / measuring the outside of the frame" stuff.

That Head calls it 98 sq. in. is much more likely a marketing strategy than anything else.
Just like the Prestige Mids, which Head claims are 93 sq. in., but are really 89.5 sq. in.
It's all about marketing.

pham4313
04-28-2008, 07:48 AM
anyone has problems with squeaky grips? especially the buttcap joint where it meets the handle. Both two of mine squeak pretty bad. Wonder if i just have to unwrap the handle and re-staple it. What would you do?

Vik
04-28-2008, 07:52 AM
I have an asian version that has a squeaky handle. I keep expecting the end to break off in my hand on a big return, but hasn't yet:)

Pro_Tour_630
04-28-2008, 08:36 AM
http://www.tennis-warehouse.com/descpage.html?PCODE=280

TW listed it as 97 626

Bud
04-28-2008, 02:28 PM
I agree that there is no difference between a 95 sq. in. racquet and Head's supposed 98 sq. in. racquets. But please don't start with that "measuring the inside of the frame / measuring the outside of the frame" stuff.

That Head calls it 98 sq. in. is much more likely a marketing strategy than anything else.
Just like the Prestige Mids, which Head claims are 93 sq. in., but are really 89.5 sq. in.
It's all about marketing.

So, you don't really know if it's marketing or not. Do you know for a fact it's not the measuring technique that accounts for the discrepancy?

StunLock
04-28-2008, 02:46 PM
Head DOES NOT (or NO ONE for that matter) measure frames from outside. If they did, then a Head-labeled 98 frame would have been a MiD measured inside. This can be proven easily with math.

jace112
04-28-2008, 03:02 PM
Head DOES NOT (or NO ONE for that matter) measure frames from outside. If they did, then a Head-labeled 98 frame would have been a MiD measured inside. This can be proven easily with math.
pics comparing a 95 inē from wilson to a 98 in2 from head easily prove that you are wrong

StunLock
04-28-2008, 03:13 PM
pics comparing a 95 inē from wilson to a 98 in2 from head easily prove that you are wrong

what do those pics show? they show wilson's 95 is comparable (if not identical) to head's 98, dont they? Then how does that prove me wrong??

I would be proven wrong if you can show me a pic where a Head 98 frame inside mathces a Wilson's 95 frame outside, which you never can.

jace112
04-28-2008, 03:18 PM
what do those pics show? they show wilson's 95 is comparable (if not identical) to head's 98, dont they? Then how does that prove me wrong??
I would be proven wrong if you can show me a pic where a Head 98 frame inside mathces a Wilson's 95 frame outside, which you never can.
You are right, I misread your quote. I've taken some pics comparing my Pro Tour 630 to a 95 inē Pro Staff...
Sorry :cry:

StunLock
04-28-2008, 03:23 PM
You are right, I misread your quote. I've taken some pics comparing my Pro Tour 630 to a 95 inē Pro Staff...
Sorry :cry:

No worries, man :) Yeah, Head calling it 98 is kinda confusing

pham4313
04-28-2008, 03:25 PM
just wondering how do you guys deal with squeaky grip? If it happens to anyone?:)

Deuce
04-28-2008, 09:30 PM
So, you don't really know if it's marketing or not. Do you know for a fact it's not the measuring technique that accounts for the discrepancy?
Well, YOU'RE the one who stated your claim as fact... whereas I'M the one who wrote "it is much more likely that it's a marketing strategy".

As far as I'm concerned, this 'Head measures the outside of the frame' claim makes far less sense than it being a marketing decision.
Besides - when you do the math, your claim simply doesn't add up - a 3 sq. in. difference between the outside and the inside of the frame in both the Prestige Mids and the various MidPluses? I don't think that's possible.

The claim that Head measures the outside of the frame is in my opinion nothing more than a simpleton, untrue rumor perpetuated by this message board.

just wondering how do you guys deal with squeaky grip? If it happens to anyone?:)
Take the staples out, take the butt cap off, put some silicone in the butt cap, re-attach the butt cap, wait 24 for it to dry properly, hit the courts.