PDA

View Full Version : FIOS: Tennis Channel part time HD?


IvanYentl
05-08-2008, 04:12 AM
new to FIOS, happy to have tennis channel finally, notice that everything thus far is standard 4:3 with bars on side. rec'd email recently from tennis channel stating they will broadcast in HD from Roland Garros.

is this just one of those situations where the broadcaster only offers HD for the premium events and I'll get it by tuning in to the usual TTC location on my guide?

thanks

CEvertFan
05-08-2008, 05:41 AM
Most likely Fios will add a separate channel for TTC HD sometime in the near future. They wouldn't broadcast HD programming on the analog/digital station.

Fios plans to have 100+ HD channels added to their line up by the end of 2008.

Fios just became available in my area and I will be having it installed next week and I can't wait.

gully
05-09-2008, 03:13 AM
I believe only DirecTV currently carries TC in HD. They've shown Monte Carlo (poor feed) and Rome (great feed) in 16x9 -- not HD, but widescreen. The FO is supposed to be in full HD.

I have not heard when either DIsh or anyone else is supposed to carry the TC-HD signal....

skip1969
05-09-2008, 04:07 AM
I
I have not heard when either DIsh or anyone else is supposed to carry the TC-HD signal....
well, let me know cos i'm DYING to see max myrni: no strings in hi-def. HA!