PDA

View Full Version : Someone finally noticed the incorrect stats on RG's website


Moose Malloy
06-05-2008, 11:00 AM
I thought I was the only one that noticed this for a while:

PARIS -- It's now eight days since Ivo Karlovic was given credit by the French Federation statisticians for a bogus record 39 aces he was alleged to have hit in the first round, and STILL they haven't made the correction in their official statistics.

One can only assume that those 39 aces, which really were only 35 and not a record, will remain in their data base until tennis ceases to be played. We know it was 35, not 39, because the chair umpire's scorecard, which is far more reliable than some "statistician" picked up off the street, recorded only 35.

But wait, there's more incompetence.

I was reviewing the statistics of the match played Wednesday between Gael Monfils and David Ferrer, a four-setter in which Monfils won 112 points. There's no dispute about that.

But the FFT statisticians gave Monfils credit for 68 winners. I stared at that a moment. Sixty-eight winners out of 112 points? That's not likely. So, I added up Ferrer's errors. According to the same statistician the little Spaniard had 30 unforced errors and 41 forced. That's 71, right? Deduct 71 from 112 total points and you get 41. If Monfils hit winners on those 41 points, then why is he credited with 68 winners in the final stat sheet?

As I've indicated in a previous blog, I attempted a meeting with someone connected with the FFT who could explain where these "statisticians" come from and how are they qualified to keep numbers at a Grand Slam. I was told no one from the FFT would discuss the issue.



http://blogs.sun-sentinel.com/sports_tennisblog/2008/06/fft-statisticia.html?cid=117633440#comment-117633440

Apparently they are just adding service points won on 1st serve & service points won on 2nd serve to come up with a 'winner' total.

see for yourself:

http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/scores/stats/day16/1122ms.html

I checked espn's stats for Monfils-Ferrer vs RG's site & found that the unforced errors do match up though. And Monfils was credited with 28 winners after 3 sets by espn, so it looks like 41 is probably an accurate winner total for the match.

So be forewarned, if you use the 'official' site to judge how the men played in the semis & finals this weekend.

zagor
06-05-2008, 11:06 AM
I knew RG website had bad stats last year(they counted too little winners when I was pretty sure some players had better winner to error ratio) so I didn't even bother to check the stats this year.It seems they're wrong this year as well but in a different manner(overcounting winners).

daddy
06-05-2008, 05:09 PM
Maybe they figured that saying someone had 70 winners out of 100 points will not be noticed, thus they could argue that clay is in deed the bet surface to play tennis on - concerning the winner/error ratio and the attractive play we can assume took place acording to those faulty stats ?

Moose Malloy
06-09-2008, 09:14 AM
Here is the proof:

http://www.atptennis.com/3/en/vault/draws.asp?TournamentID=520&TournamentYear=2008

match stats from atptennis has Nadal as winning 46 total service points, Federer at 31.

and the match stats on the final from RG's website:

http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/scores/stats/day20/1127ms.html

I wonder how many journalists are citing nadal's imaginary '46 winners' in the final from the website today...

You can click on any match from atptennis & see that 'service points won' numbers are the equivalent to every 'winner' total on every match on RG's website. Sad.

krosero
06-11-2008, 05:49 PM
I wonder how many journalists are citing nadal's imaginary '46 winners' in the final from the website today...That stat has been used everywhere, you've probably seen some already. I googled, "Nadal 46 winners Federer", and the first page is entirely entries reporting that he had 46 winners; some articles add that Fed had 31 when they're reporting how devastating the win was, apparently not realizing that 46 and 31 are not that different. These are just the hits at the top of the first page:

http://www.expressindia.com/latest-news/Nadal-demolishes-Federer-makes-it-four-in-a-row/320518/

http://www.nysun.com/sports/federer-is-no-match-for-nadal-at-his-best/79551/

http://www.canada.com/vancouversun/news/sports/story.html?id=bb9ecdaa-7b99-4919-a44a-80e55bc6e545

http://www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=20601077&refer=intsports&sid=a8xW1wZ0kERc

krosero
06-11-2008, 06:04 PM
For the women's final, the RG site had Ana at 41 winners and Dinara at 37; as expected those are the number of pts. they won on serve (http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/scores/stats/day19/2127ms.html).

But on another page summarizing the match (http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/news/articles/2008-06-07/200806071212857473796.html) they have Ivanovic with 41 winners and Safina at 17.

41 The Serbian hit 41 winners to the Russian’s 17.

Don't know where the 17 comes from, maybe it's an actual count of the winners.

The LA Times:

http://www.latimes.com/sports/la-spw-ivanovic8-2008jun08,0,2540947.story?track=rss

She hit 41 winners to Safina's 37 in a match of good quality.

And posted on Peter Bodo's TennisWorld:

http://tennisworld.typepad.com/tennisworld/2008/06/monday-net-post.html

It was a much more competitive match, but Ivanovic forced the action, breaking Safina five times and striking 41 winners.