PDA

View Full Version : CAn you Do 50/50 w/o starting clamp?


tennisfreakx
07-12-2008, 11:31 PM
since i started stringing about 2 months ago
i strung about 25-30 rackets
ive gotten my time down to 35 minutes on syn. and 40-45 on polys
ive learned regular, around the world w/o starting clamp, and two piece
is it possible to do 50/50 without a starting clamp?

Tim W
07-12-2008, 11:58 PM
No it is not, unless someone has invented a new way of doing it.

Mansewerz
07-13-2008, 12:16 AM
How come though? With flying clamps, you should be able to, no? With fixed clamps, your limited and need both clamps to do one side of crosses. But with flying clamps, you could keep alternating sides. Isn't the starting clamp just to hold tension on one side while you do the other? it would be like doing the mains.

Tim W
07-13-2008, 02:25 AM
How come though? With flying clamps, you should be able to, no? With fixed clamps, your limited and need both clamps to do one side of crosses. But with flying clamps, you could keep alternating sides. Isn't the starting clamp just to hold tension on one side while you do the other? it would be like doing the mains.

He didn't say flying clamps in his post, so I just assumed.

uk_skippy
07-13-2008, 03:48 AM
You could with a machine like a Neos1000/Old Ektelon i.e. with glide bars.

Regards

Paul

Zach
07-13-2008, 09:36 AM
If you have an extra floating clamp or fixed clamp laying around you can use that in place of a starting clamp.

Mansewerz
07-13-2008, 09:58 AM
He didn't say flying clamps in his post, so I just assumed.

I see. Plus, YULitle used fixed clamps too, so I don't see why you couldn't do it.

YULitle
07-13-2008, 11:43 AM
You could with a machine like a Neos1000/Old Ektelon i.e. with glide bars.

Regards

Paul

If you have an extra floating clamp or fixed clamp laying around you can use that in place of a starting clamp.

*click* Bingo!
http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3050/2588438692_7a4eb61b30_m.jpg