PDA

View Full Version : how to clamp string on alpha revo 4000


MonkeyMan123
09-13-2008, 01:08 PM
My clamps seem too low. Do i need to lift the clamps upwards almost out of their slot and clamp it?

Zhou
09-13-2008, 01:14 PM
If you are mounting properly you just lift the clamp up and clamp the string. The back pressure should hold the clamps up.

A picture might help us visualize your problem.

Gmedlo
09-13-2008, 01:22 PM
lol, I was so confused when I got my revo (first machine) and the clamps didn't reach the string because I had never seen any other machine except a neos.

Yes, you have to lift the clamp up a little to reach the string to clamp it.

actionflies
09-13-2008, 01:43 PM
This is normal, I was confused too and called alpha and he said it's normal.

tennisfreak15347
09-13-2008, 08:56 PM
doesnt the alpha revo 4000 have fixed clamps? how do you lift fixed clamps...?

dancraig
09-13-2008, 10:16 PM
doesnt the alpha revo 4000 have fixed clamps? how do you lift fixed clamps...?

They move up and down from the clamp bases. They are "fixed" to the machine, but they are vertically mobile from the bases.

dancraig
09-13-2008, 10:28 PM
http://www.eagnas.com/maxgen1/pn1012.html

http://www.eagnas.com/maxgen1/p8scb.html

Note how the clamp has a round cylinder that fits into the clamp base. The clamp can then slide up and reach the string.

tennisfreak15347
09-14-2008, 09:19 AM
http://www.eagnas.com/maxgen1/pn1012.html

http://www.eagnas.com/maxgen1/p8scb.html

Note how the clamp has a round cylinder that fits into the clamp base. The clamp can then slide up and reach the string.

oh, I understand now. thanks for the pictures.