PDA

View Full Version : Bryan Brothers switched


barry
03-06-2005, 05:52 AM
Watching the doubles on ESPN, looks like the Bryan brothers are using the new Wilson Surge racket, can't tell, might be painted but good to see the Surge used by pro players.

ollinger
03-06-2005, 10:23 AM
Reported many times on this board that they use ProStaff 5.0 in Surge paint.
________
Medical marijuana dispensaries dillon mt (http://www.dispensaries.org/)

Fee
03-06-2005, 11:02 AM
P-a-i-n-t-j-o-b!

tennisboy87
03-06-2005, 12:54 PM
They've got a NCode paintjob now as well.

barry
03-06-2005, 12:54 PM
I looked pretty close at the pictures on Yahoo and I think they are using the Surges.

Pushmaster
03-06-2005, 05:09 PM
If they're not Surge's what are they then? The headsize definitely looks around 100 sq. in. Are they Pure Drives with Surge paintjobs maybe? Why is it so inconceivable that they may in fact actually play the Surge?? It seems like it would be a great racquet for doubles to me?

oiler90
03-06-2005, 07:13 PM
They use the new NCode Surge that replaced the ones they had been using. It's basically the same racquet, right down to the weight, balance, etc. Just a new paintjob and supposedly "n coded" now.

bamboo
03-06-2005, 09:03 PM
Looked like too thin a beam to be a Surge, N-Coded or otherwise.

Venetian
03-07-2005, 02:12 AM
Look, we've seen first hand articles from Wilson stating that they custome make racquets for most pros and give them paintjobs. I would think the US #1 doubles team would make use of that service. I highly doubt that anyone besides maybe some high up college players are using the REAL surge

billybob013
03-07-2005, 05:36 AM
the bryan brothers are using the nCode nPro Surge

ty slothrop
03-07-2005, 08:44 AM
why don't you check the archives, you'll find threads where pro stringers state they use hps 5.0 under the old surge paintjob, no reason to think they changed now.

Fee
03-07-2005, 09:01 AM
sorry, but you would have to do a lot of work to convince me that any player will switch racquets once the season has started, ESPECIALLY when you consider how superstitious the Brothers are (there was an article last week somewhere, check their website). So, I stand by my early comment, PAINTJOB.

barry
03-07-2005, 09:32 AM
ty slothrop

Why should i check the archives when you can clearly see on many of the Yahoo Pictures they are using a Surge. That is not in question. What is in question is it a new one or old painted one.
Just because someone posted they strung there rackets may or may not be true.

Never save a 26mm HPS 5.0.

billybob013
03-07-2005, 05:16 PM
the bryan brothers are pros, i bet it would take them about two weeks tops to get used to a new racquet especially if they liked it. I am sure they use which ever racquet they play best with.

16
03-07-2005, 05:28 PM
I'am pretty sure its the old 5.0 prostaff.

goober
03-07-2005, 05:29 PM
the bryan brothers are pros, i bet it would take them about two weeks tops to get used to a new racquet especially if they liked it. I am sure they use which ever racquet they play best with.

Actually pros do not like switching racquets. They are far more attuned than the average player to subtle differences in weight, balance, swing weight. Most of them have very exacting standards on how their racquets are customized. Switching to a new racquet usually is a huge deal. Sure they do switch racquets occasionally, but most pros stick with their racquets for long periods of time. I would be very surprised if the Bryan bros switched racquets at this point in their career. Most pros are using paintjobs and it would be safe to assume that this one is until proven otherwise (not the other way around).

Marc C.
03-08-2005, 04:33 AM
If they're not Surge's what are they then? The headsize definitely looks around 100 sq. in. Are they Pure Drives with Surge paintjobs maybe? Why is it so inconceivable that they may in fact actually play the Surge?? It seems like it would be a great racquet for doubles to me?

Hey, aren't all surge users playing with a pure drive with a surge paint job?

baseliner
03-08-2005, 09:03 AM
I think they used their 5.0 HPS with a paint job in the 1st set then switched to the Surge in the 2nd through 4th sets against Croatia in the DC match Saturday!

barry
03-08-2005, 09:03 AM
Marc C.

Good One!

You are right Wilson Surge is a Babolat Pure Drive, and according to Wilson, They improved it!

am8622
03-08-2005, 12:29 PM
Whatever the frame is, the color of the paint on it is somewhere between key lime pie and pea soup.

Matt H.
03-11-2005, 08:09 PM
ty slothrop

Why should i check the archives when you can clearly see on many of the Yahoo Pictures they are using a Surge. That is not in question. What is in question is it a new one or old painted one.
Just because someone posted they strung there rackets may or may not be true.

Never save a 26mm HPS 5.0.


from looking at the pics on getty.....those look very much like old 5.0's.

and i should know, i've owned 4 of them.


It's kinda funny how you can completely throw out a professional stringers statement for what you think you see on a picture (which you were not there) from an internet website.

barry
03-12-2005, 06:24 AM
Matt H.

By the way I guest you can classify me as a professional stringer, often do rackets for people. People who post on this message board claim to be everything.

The pictures on Yahoo sports are recent and yes the Bryan brothers a few years backed might have used the 5.0 until the surges came out. Isn't the 5.0 on the Wilson Retired list?

TennisD
03-12-2005, 06:41 AM
It's not like pros never switch racquets. I mean, look at Ascione, he just went from a Head PC, to a Wilson. It doesn't happen often, but it happens...

Matt H.
03-12-2005, 11:52 AM
Matt H.

By the way I guest you can classify me as a professional stringer, often do rackets for people. People who post on this message board claim to be everything.

The pictures on Yahoo sports are recent and yes the Bryan brothers a few years backed might have used the 5.0 until the surges came out. Isn't the 5.0 on the Wilson Retired list?


by pro stringer i meant guys who string at ATP tournaments. There are a few guys on here that do.

Your question about if the 5.0 is on wilson's retired list is moot, because pros have access to any racquet they want.

Could you possibly link us some of the pics of the Bryan brothers where you came to the conclusion it was the NEW surge racquet? Because every picture i've seen looks like the hps 5.0.

barry
03-12-2005, 12:12 PM
Matt H.

Did not know the 5.0 came in lime green? Found the pictures on Yahoo, don't have time to research it for you.

Matt H.
03-12-2005, 12:23 PM
Matt H.

Did not know the 5.0 came in lime green?


P-A-I-N-T J-O-B



So i guess according to you, you actually think that Agassi plays with a new Head flexpoint racquet? lol

TennisD
03-12-2005, 12:24 PM
Matt H.

Did not know the 5.0 came in lime green? Found the pictures on Yahoo, don't have time to research it for you.
Wow. That was just...wow. Stupid

barry
03-12-2005, 12:56 PM
TennisD

Is pretty stupid to think the 5.0 is lime green, wow are you for real, why not consider the original topic, then post something of meaning.
"Watching the doubles on ESPN, looks like the Bryan brothers are using the new Wilson Surge racket, can't tell, might be painted but good to see the Surge used by pro players."

I saw them play, and unless Wilson came out with heavy paint, their frames are around 26 mm, if I remember right the HPS 5.0 was 21. They created some super paint to pump it up I guess.

Matt H.
03-12-2005, 01:19 PM
how in the hell did you look at their racquets and come up with the mathmatical conclusion that their racquets are 26mm?

LOL

Matt H.
03-12-2005, 01:36 PM
since you're too busy to do any "research" i just went ahead and did it. As far as i'm concerned, this thread is over with now. The Bryan brothers have not changed racquets. Only paint jobs.

Old HPS 5.0:
http://img163.exs.cx/img163/9338/bryan500fo.jpg

Old Surge graphics:
http://img163.exs.cx/img163/7756/bryansurge19aq.jpg

New Surge graphics:
http://img163.exs.cx/img163/7076/bryansurge29hv.jpg

the pic of the new surge is DEFINITELY NOT 100si head, and NOT a 26mm beam.

thank you, please drive thru.

barry
03-12-2005, 03:21 PM
Matt H.

Wrong again, look at the beam width in the 2nd picture. Maybe you should send them an email and ask them which racket they are using, here is their web site. http://www.bobandmike.com/

If they tell you it is a Surge, argue with them, I really don't care. Only interest I had is it a old version or new version. Looks like the old Surge to me!

Matt H.
03-12-2005, 04:36 PM
dude, now you're just being ridiculous.

the beam width in ALL 3 pictures are the same.

Better yet, i just talked to a friend just now and asked him about it. You'll love this...my friend played tennis at University of Miami and is a good friend of Todd Widom. Todd was UM's #1 player, and he's currently ranked in the upper 200/ low 300's right now on the tour.

Todd gets his racquets from Bosworth. He plays the hps 5.0 with the surge graphics, and he actually has a couple of Bob Bryan's racquets. It's an hps 5.0 with a paintjob. They are not actual surge racquets.

However, you're not going to believe anything i just posted, so it doesn't matter. Continue believing something in which you have provided no evidence for.

Federer0580
03-12-2005, 05:37 PM
Lets just get this over with...... They are using their not using Surges with PJ's, you can tell by looking at the throat...how its shpaed and everything, PJ's cant cover that much stuff seriously........ And by the way they switched before the Ausi......

kerplunker
09-18-2005, 09:19 PM
do they use the stretch model?

Ash Doyle
09-19-2005, 05:55 AM
Yes, they do use the stretch model. Jura posted a list of racquet specs from the French Open, and their racquets are 27.5 inches long.

MiMy
09-19-2005, 06:16 AM
Their racquets have 18 x 19 string pattern. Surge doesn't. I guess, that HPS 5.0 has.

BigboyDan
09-19-2005, 06:08 PM
They're the same racquets - in all three pictures. Look at the racquet throat and head size in picture #3 and compare it to the current Surge sold at TW, different they are:

http://www.tennis-warehouse.com/descpageRCWILSON-WNPS.html

Swan Song
09-19-2005, 07:10 PM
Matt H.

Wrong again, look at the beam width in the 2nd picture. Maybe you should send them an email and ask them which racket they are using, here is their web site. http://www.bobandmike.com/

If they tell you it is a Surge, argue with them, I really don't care. Only interest I had is it a old version or new version. Looks like the old Surge to me!

Beam width my lord. It looks exactly the same like how Matt H. said it. I have actually touched their racquets and since the Wilson part is covered you cannot tell, but if you look at their so called Surges and look at the "W" above the grip, it is flat and it is not grooved like the Surge.

jura
09-20-2005, 12:47 AM
They clearly use a HPS 5.0 pj. Take a look:

http://editorial.gettyimages.com/source/search/FrameSet.aspx?s=ImagesSearchState%7c0%7c-1%7c28%7c0%7c0%7c0%7c1%7c%7c%7c0%7c0%7c0%7c0%7c0%7 c0%7c0%7c0%7c2%7cbob+bryan%7c-8193%7c0%7c0%7c0%7c0&p=2&tag=1

Image #51953814

That's the racket with the original paint. String pattern 18/19 - the onliest Wilson player's racket I know with this pattern. Surge/nPro Team has 16/19. And also the shape is clearly a 5.0.

MasterOfDisaster
09-21-2005, 07:38 PM
if thats NOT a paint job then i must be using the same racquet safin uses. and my friend also plays with roger federers racquet, ya, the ncode 90. and my brother uses agassi's racquet.

oooooooh wait, they're all using a paintjob, nvm, we dont play with pro's racquets.

all 3 of those racquets were exactly the same under the paint.

ps- if u did e-mail and ask them they are bound by a contract to tell u its a ncode surge. safin uses a real liquid metal prestige, but its the marat safin version (AKA pc600). same thing wtiht eh bro's, they have a ncode surge, bob/mike bryan version, which is a ps5.0

loubapache
09-21-2005, 08:01 PM
Is the HPS 5.0 MP 16 x 20? At least the one I have is 16 x 20.

kerplunker
09-26-2005, 12:16 PM
Is the HPS 5.0 MP 16 x 20? At least the one I have is 16 x 20.

yea but the bryan brothers have a custom version with a different pattern

vinnier6
09-26-2005, 01:08 PM
pros play with custom racquets period...i dont know why they feel compelled to paint them up and tell us that these are the racquets they are playing with...other than the ole mighty buck...

jura
09-27-2005, 02:16 AM
Is the HPS 5.0 MP 16 x 20? At least the one I have is 16 x 20.
There were two versions. 16x20 was the US version (as far as I know), the 18x19 pattern was mainly sold in Europe.