PDA

View Full Version : Rafters Bat?


richied
05-03-2009, 11:54 PM
I've been using the Prince TT midplus for a while now. This lovely racket is a S&Ver's dream. I'm interested to know what was Rafter's official bat during his prime? I heard recently that it wasn't the T.T it was actually the Prince Precision midplus with a TT paintjob? T/F

Is the T.T still made by Prince ( I need some new ones)? In fact do Tennis companies keep making a few of the older rackets for those who really like what they have been using for years?

galain
05-04-2009, 01:06 AM
His brother told me that many years ago that he never changed from the PP Response but that the grip was custom moulded and weight was added. How long that remained the truth I have no idea - I did see some specs posted here that showed his frame being quite different from the stock PPR version in terms of stiffness and balance - so who really knows?

onlyvirtue
05-04-2009, 06:39 AM
he always play with Prince Precision Response Ti 97square inch all his career.. with difference paint job

Rabbit
05-04-2009, 08:05 AM
^I think Rafter's model goes back before the Ti

McLovin
05-04-2009, 08:17 AM
Not sure what he used during his pro career, but it looked like he was using a Dunlop in his Champions match vs Courier & Sampras:

http://www.championsseriestennis.com/imagesCAB09.php#

Rabbit
05-04-2009, 08:36 AM
yeah, wasn't that a 500? I'm not even sure it was the "heavier" tour model.

AndrewD
05-04-2009, 08:40 AM
Not sure what he used during his pro career, but it looked like he was using a Dunlop in his Champions match vs Courier & Sampras:

http://www.championsseriestennis.com/imagesCAB09.php#

Have a look at the 5th picture of the 2nd top row. You can see from the grommet strip on the top of the racquet that he's still using his old Prince. You can also, just, make out the gel insert which signifies that line of Prince racquets.

McLovin
05-04-2009, 08:49 AM
Good eye. Honestly, that is why I qualified my post w/ 'but it looked like'. I wasn't certain if he had changed or if it was a PJ, although I'm not sure why he would do a PJ. Its not as if he's sponsored, is he?

innoVAShaun
05-04-2009, 09:11 AM
He used the Prince Precision Response 660. 97inē, 23 mm Straight Beam, Double Bridge, sweet stick if you ask me.

I can't believe I sold my pair dirt cheap on e-Bay in '03. =*(

Rabbit
05-04-2009, 09:58 AM
Have a look at the 5th picture of the 2nd top row. You can see from the grommet strip on the top of the racquet that he's still using his old Prince. You can also, just, make out the gel insert which signifies that line of Prince racquets.

Great catch! The gel insert almost looks photshopped in, but you're right, the grommet is a 100% give away.

onlyvirtue
05-04-2009, 10:13 AM
it is the paint job of this one I listed for sale here..

http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=258068

Chase
05-04-2009, 05:45 PM
Good eye. Honestly, that is why I qualified my post w/ 'but it looked like'. I wasn't certain if he had changed or if it was a PJ, although I'm not sure why he would do a PJ. Its not as if he's sponsored, is he?

yea I think he's sponsored by dunlop, he's done a few ads for them before in australia

zidane339
05-04-2009, 05:51 PM
He used the Prince Precision Response 660. 97inē, 23 mm Straight Beam, Double Bridge, sweet stick if you ask me.

I can't believe I sold my pair dirt cheap on e-Bay in '03. =*(

Hey I have one of those! Had no idea it had so much significance. Never use it, been trying to sell it for a while..

prosealster
05-04-2009, 06:05 PM
he never used a tt warrior...always used ppr

OliverSimon
05-04-2009, 06:12 PM
Doesnt Ferrer use this frame?

Fedace
05-04-2009, 06:20 PM
Dunlop Aerogel 500. it is clear...

NickC
05-04-2009, 06:28 PM
Dunlop Aerogel 500. it is clear...

No, it's already proven that it's an old Prince, just painted to look like a Dunlop AG 500. Again, you're 100% wrong and acting like you're 100% right. Shut up, you have no idea what you're talking about.

McLovin
05-05-2009, 06:11 AM
Dunlop Aerogel 500. it is clear...

No, it's already proven that it's an old Prince, just painted to look like a Dunlop AG 500. Again, you're 100% wrong and acting like you're 100% right. Shut up, you have no idea what you're talking about.

Sorry NickC, but Fedace has 10,000 more posts than you, which by forum rules means he has more knowledge than you... :roll:

Rabbit
05-05-2009, 06:19 AM
^hmmmm...wonder if Rafter is using the new, secret string...

NickC
05-05-2009, 07:31 AM
Sorry NickC, but Fedace has 10,000 more posts than you, which by forum rules means he has more knowledge than you... :roll:

Isn't that a bit of a fallacy when you take into consideration the fact that I have more posts than you? ;)

^hmmmm...wonder if Rafter is using the new, secret string...

Yeah, he is! And only Fedace knows about it!

But seriously, what is he using? From what I can see, it's a hybrid of VS Gut mains and Babolat R crosses. Any idea as to what he used during his tour days? Maybe that'll give us some insight...