PDA

View Full Version : Head Tour racquets


Tennis Man
02-11-2010, 04:26 PM
I'm really confused as to the inconsistency of Head Tour racquets. Somebody please explain why they are so different from one another compared to a more consistent Prestige line. I got the following MP frames and they are all different in feel and specs:

PT230 MP (98, 18x20)
i.Tour MP (100, 18x20)
LM Radical Tour MP ((98, 18x20)
FP Tour MP (100, 16x19)
etc

vsbabolat
02-11-2010, 05:09 PM
You are comparing racquets from different eras that had different naming schemes.

On The Pro Tour 280. It was part of the Tour series and all the racquets had Tour in the name of the racquet. Like the Prestige Tour, Lite Tour, Radical Tour, and .......

On the i.Tour. That is what they decided to name that racquet.

LM Radical Tour was a heavier version of the LM Tour MP.

FP Radical Tour was a heavier and larger Radical with a more open string pattern. Tour has now been replaced with Pro in latest and greatest racquets. Not to be confused in any way with the real Pro series from the mid 80's to the early 90's.

Ronaldo
02-11-2010, 05:17 PM
I'm really confused as to the inconsistency of Head Tour racquets. Somebody please explain why they are so different from one another compared to a more consistent Prestige line. I got the following MP frames and they are all different in feel and specs:

PT230 MP (98, 18x20)
i.Tour MP (100, 18x20)
LM Radical Tour MP ((98, 18x20)
FP Tour MP (100, 16x19)
etc

The real comparison IMHO is between the Trisys racquets of 1993-4. Add the PT280, Pyramid Tour, and the GOAT, Premier Tour. Buttah

Tennis Man
02-11-2010, 06:19 PM
thank ou. No wonder only Pt 280 and LM Radical Tour feel right. :)

I also has Graphite Tour but it's 600 head.

vsbabolat
02-11-2010, 06:25 PM
thank ou. No wonder only Pt 280 and LM Radical Tour feel right. :)

I also has Graphite Tour but it's 600 head.

Yeah there was the Graphite Tour 600 and Graphite Tour 660. Also there was the more famous Prestige Tour 600 and Prestige Tour 660 that were part of the same 1993 initial line-up.

Tennis Man
02-12-2010, 05:50 AM
Yeah there was the Graphite Tour 600 and Graphite Tour 660. Also there was the more famous Prestige Tour 600 and Prestige Tour 660 that were part of the same 1993 initial line-up.

Don't get me wrong. I know my midsize frames and everything about Prestiges. What caught my attention recently is the PT 280 - LM Radical Tour MP line. Is there anything before and in between?

Gorecki
02-12-2010, 07:05 AM
Don't get me wrong. I know my midsize frames and everything about Prestiges. What caught my attention recently is the PT 280 - LM Radical Tour MP line. Is there anything before and in between?

you missed the Ti-Pro tour. there is a buch of them at sale for 99 bucks at my local pro shop... must suck big time...

Ronaldo
02-12-2010, 10:57 AM
Don't get me wrong. I know my midsize frames and everything about Prestiges. What caught my attention recently is the PT 280 - LM Radical Tour MP line. Is there anything before and in between?

Ti.Classic and the Intelligence line. There was a Head Titanium Ti Fire Pro, 12 oz, never tried it.