PDA

View Full Version : Verdasco serve clocked at 150mph?


Sir Andrew of Roddick
02-16-2010, 11:08 AM
On Roddick's official website, it is stated that Verdasco managed to produce a serve at 150mph at the SAP Open final on Sunday, I didn't see the game myself but for those who did, did he actually slop in a beauty at that speed?

I wouldn't be overly flabbergasted if he did, as far as I can tell the dude really does have a seismic serve hiding behind that ultra mega spinner that brings him up to 170% first serve average.

I better order in some of those new Yonex bats and proceed to tear my rotator cuff to shreds replicating that service motion.

DrpShot!
02-16-2010, 11:20 AM
I saw it, he was serving big, had a few readings in the 130s before that and maybe remember one in the 140s, but that was a bomb.

Fee
02-16-2010, 11:26 AM
There is speculation that the gun in San Jose was juiced by 5 mph. Same has been said about previous years. Same has also been said about the guns used for Davis Cup.

Baselineg
02-16-2010, 11:56 AM
He did but it went out.

SuperDuy
02-16-2010, 01:41 PM
I watced it it was just out.

OliverSimon
02-16-2010, 01:41 PM
I didn't think he could serve that fast.

Kemitak
02-16-2010, 04:37 PM
I think all the serve speeds are exaggerated, like WWE wrestler stats.

chiapants226
02-16-2010, 04:43 PM
sometimes the radar heads can malfunction though. we had some major problems with the radar heads at the australian open on rod laver arena when i was working there, we were getting random recordings. i remember the radar clocked a nadal second serve at 278km/h, and then later on it clocked a nadal first serve at 98km/h. depends on the radar positioning and when and how it is activated by the person working it also im pretty sure

Fedace
02-16-2010, 04:44 PM
It has to be the new Yonex racket.,,,, he could never do this before...

hyper_raiden
02-16-2010, 06:53 PM
radar guns are inaccurate

OliverSimon
02-16-2010, 08:24 PM
I knew it couldn't be very accurate..

ClubHoUno
02-16-2010, 08:45 PM
Roddick has not been close to his record since - so yes, sometimes the Radar gun is just inaccurate as darn he_ll ;)

EPaps
02-16-2010, 10:52 PM
It has to be the new Yonex racket.,,,, he could never do this before...

This might be the only post of his that I have ever laughed at.

scotus
02-16-2010, 11:17 PM
There is speculation that the gun in San Jose was juiced by 5 mph. Same has been said about previous years. Same has also been said about the guns used for Davis Cup.

But the question is: Did Verdasco's serves outpace Roddick's serves in this match?

Juiced or not, the machine would be fair to both players, and Roddick pretty much has the fastest serve on tour.

origmarm
02-16-2010, 11:32 PM
But the question is: Did Verdasco's serves outpace Roddick's serves in this match?

Juiced or not, the machine would be fair to both players, and Roddick pretty much has the fastest serve on tour.

My thoughts exactly.... it probably isn't accurate but that's not a bad way of getting a feeling for how far off it was.

Anaconda
02-17-2010, 02:40 AM
It's not the racket, i heard Brad Gilbert and Darren Cahill mention that Nando can bring the heat but rarely does.

And Roddick purposely serves slower nowadays, just to bring the % up a little bit and for greater accuracy.

ericsson
02-17-2010, 02:59 AM
It's not the racket, i heard Brad Gilbert and Darren Cahill mention that Nando can bring the heat but rarely does.

And Roddick purposely serves slower nowadays, just to bring the % up a little bit and for greater accuracy.

Agreed, at that level the racket doenst do that much...

93sq.
02-17-2010, 03:15 AM
I could be wrong...but i saw him serve around 140mph several times...

ericsson
02-17-2010, 03:37 AM
I could be wrong...but i saw him serve around 140mph several times...

Correct, infact Verdasco clocked the fastest serve at the French open last year, 232 km/u or 144 mp/h and that on clay!

origmarm
02-17-2010, 03:47 AM
^^^ Interesting, really wasn't aware of that. You'd think his average would be higher given that.

jmverdugo
02-17-2010, 03:50 AM
I do not think it matters that much if it was 150MPH or 140MPH or even 135MPH, that is a fast serve.

Sir Andrew of Roddick
02-17-2010, 08:47 AM
I do not think it matters that much if it was 150MPH or 140MPH or even 135MPH, that is a fast serve.

Well to be fair you see players clocking 135-140 regularly these days, but 150 is still something huge, in my opinion Fernando Verdasco could potentially be the most powerful player currently on tour.

SirGounder
02-17-2010, 08:53 AM
Maybe the radar gun messed up. Maybe Verdasco had the angels on his side (remember angels in the outfield?).

blaby
02-17-2010, 09:01 AM
verdasco is a beast. thats all i can say :)

gunnd5000
02-17-2010, 09:57 AM
Yes it did read as 150mph
Yes it was out
Yes the guns are juiced by 5mph

dParis
02-17-2010, 10:57 AM
Correct, infact Verdasco clocked the fastest serve at the French open last year, 232 km/u or 144 mp/h and that on clay!
I take it that average serve speeds are lower at clay tournaments? I was under the impression that the speed is taken before the bounce - so what difference does the court surface make? Do pros hold back on pace since spin and placement are at a premium on clay? I could see that, but even so, they must bring the heat once in a while to mix things up.

adlis
02-17-2010, 11:30 AM
I take it that average serve speeds are lower at clay tournaments? I was under the impression that the speed is taken before the bounce - so what difference does the court surface make? Do pros hold back on pace since spin and placement are at a premium on clay? I could see that, but even so, they must bring the heat once in a while to mix things up.

It is a few cm away from the contact point of the racket (http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:js_9sdOk628J:www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/pdf/original/IO_2529_original.PDF). I dont understand dPariss clay comment, misguided maybe.

some US speed gun software is fixed for commercial reasons .

davis cup sf 2005 Andy Roddick conveniently hit the world record 155mph serve (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w6OTEAidqiI&fmt=18)at the Family Circle Tennis Centre, Charleston USA. notice that no other player especially roddick himself and physical freaks like isner and karlovic have come close to breaking the record.



Andy Roddick............155,03(249.4kph)............ 2004 davis cup
Chris Guccione............154,11(248kph)............ 2007 davis cup
Ivo Karlovic............153,002007............ Nottingham
john isner............151,00............2007 Washington
------------------------------150------------------------------
Greg Rusedski............149,00............Indian Wells 1998

dParis
02-17-2010, 12:39 PM
It is a few cm away from the contact point of the racket (http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:js_9sdOk628J:www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/pdf/original/IO_2529_original.PDF). I dont understand dPariss clay comment, misguided maybe.
Thanks for the info.

I made it quite clear that I was referring to a previous post that emphasized that a 144mph serve was registered on clay. So I asked why it is notable that that speed was registered on clay. I'm not sure what you mean by my comment possibly being "misguided". Perhaps you should read post #26 again including ericsson's quote and my follow up question.

Vyse
02-17-2010, 12:50 PM
IMO he has the best service motion plus the muscle he has been putting on, who knows. I hope it was a legitimate radar gun.

Sir Andrew of Roddick
02-17-2010, 01:48 PM
Ok so it doesn't surprise me that the guns are juiced but even so I reckon Verdasco probably could manage a legitimate 150, I mean the guy is an absolute monster (not literally) and his service motion is relatively comparable to Roddick's, who holds record for fastest serve recorded in the history of the universe.


Or does he?! I feel like by creating this thread I find myself now in the biggest bunker of all time, and it is ultra monsoon pouring all in my bunker, and someone has replaced my freaking ball with an egg.

gunnd5000
02-17-2010, 03:03 PM
tanner and karlovic ahve also served at 153 mph the wikipedia page on this is very in accurate as players like roddick have served 140s many times as have many other pros however they are not recorded

Roddickfan155
02-17-2010, 04:01 PM
yeah for real last time roddick got 150 was two years ago

origmarm
02-17-2010, 11:53 PM
Thanks for the info.

I made it quite clear that I was referring to a previous post that emphasized that a 144mph serve was registered on clay. So I asked why it is notable that that speed was registered on clay. I'm not sure what you mean by my comment possibly being "misguided". Perhaps you should read post #26 again including ericsson's quote and my follow up question.

I'm not sure what ericsson meant either. Seems to be irrelevant given how they measure it. Perhaps the servers are trying to conserve energy more on clay due to the nature of the points or have less energy as the match progresses? Similarly given that the advantage of the big serve is nullified to a degree perhaps they just don't bother and go more for placement?

makesomeillinoise
02-17-2010, 11:58 PM
well whatever the circumstances, let it be a juiced radar or the radar itself being faulty, the fact is he hit it OUT, so stop caring about this, roddick and others have probably hit serves faster that the 155 mph record that were OUT

Baselineg
02-18-2010, 06:32 AM
I do not think it matters that much if it was 150MPH or 140MPH or even 135MPH, that is a fast serve.

It matters when it doesnt go in, who cares of it was fast it has to go in first.

Murray_Fan
02-18-2010, 11:17 AM
Was it a flat serve from him
i know it was out

Ocean Drive
02-20-2010, 07:52 AM
The actual speed gun seems to have been way off , I've seen players you wouldn't expect serving massive.

mtommer
02-20-2010, 10:55 AM
sometimes the radar heads can malfunction though. we had some major problems with the radar heads at the australian open on rod laver arena when i was working there, we were getting random recordings. i remember the radar clocked a nadal second serve at 278km/h, and then later on it clocked a nadal first serve at 98km/h. depends on the radar positioning and when and how it is activated by the person working it also im pretty sure

We ran into this at Kzoo Nationals this year. In our case the guns were recording accurately but not sending the number to the display on time. The number reported on the display was about 7-10 mph slow.

Bashi
02-20-2010, 11:24 AM
Correct, infact Verdasco clocked the fastest serve at the French open last year, 232 km/u or 144 mp/h and that on clay!

surface wouldn't affect serve speed... the surface only affects the way it bounces. the ball doesn't bounce when the server hits the ball. *sigh*

LPShanet
02-20-2010, 06:23 PM
I'm not sure what ericsson meant either. Seems to be irrelevant given how they measure it. Perhaps the servers are trying to conserve energy more on clay due to the nature of the points or have less energy as the match progresses? Similarly given that the advantage of the big serve is nullified to a degree perhaps they just don't bother and go more for placement?

Surface is relevant, not because it causes the serves to slow down (as mentioned, the gun clocks them right after striking), but because the average serve speed is almost always lower on clay for strategic reasons. A flat serve, which is the fastest, sets up right in the strike zone for most pros on clay, and with the slower court speed can make for target practice for a good returner. For that reason, many pros will take a little heat off on clay, and add spin to get the ball higher up on the returner. This is made even more important because the pros tend to return from further back on clay, so the flat serves are even slower at the time of striking, and spin serves need to kick up even higher. Also, in an effort to use more of the box, and move opponents around, pros will take a little off to get greater variety of placement on clay. So basically, while there are still some hard flat serves being hit, the typical serve on clay will have more spin and less heat. Therefore, while there's no reason a record serve couldn't be hit on clay, it does become somewhat less likely.

pmerk34
02-20-2010, 06:31 PM
radar guns are inaccurate

Only measurements from 1920 were accurate when Tiled was clocked at 163.

almuhlhl
02-23-2010, 02:12 AM
if the hwak eye availble , I think the margin of error will be less ( +2 , -2 ) ,,,,