PDA

View Full Version : Signum pro S-6500. Please help me!


marco61
10-13-2010, 04:48 AM
I've received my new Signum Pro S-6500. The display show the number 1 blinking, and there is no action that I can do to unblock the machine.
Somebody can help me? Thanks.

marco61
10-13-2010, 07:22 AM
Here you can see what's the problem: http://www.andrearanalli.com/signum.mov

beernutz
10-13-2010, 08:09 AM
Your having to get your question answered here doesn't say much for Signum's customer service.

struggle
10-13-2010, 08:17 AM
is that tension head just a "re-packaged" WISE? looks similar.

marco61
10-13-2010, 10:52 AM
is that tension head just a "re-packaged" WISE? looks similar.
Yes, I think the tension head is very similar to the Wise 2086.

marco61
10-14-2010, 05:12 AM
Nobody knows what I've to do to unblock the machine?

dgdawg
10-14-2010, 05:26 AM
Your engaging the tensioner with out resistance.
I had a wise for a couple years and it did the same thing (diff error message)
Does this thing do a "test run" after you turn on the power?
Put some kind of resistance on it (calibrator) and see what happens.
This thing totally looks like a 2086. Wonder if Herb knows about it?

marco61
10-14-2010, 08:50 PM
Who is Herb? There are no members with this nick.
I tried using the calibrator, but nothing happened.

Lakers4Life
10-18-2010, 05:26 PM
Your engaging the tensioner with out resistance.
I had a wise for a couple years and it did the same thing (diff error message)
Does this thing do a "test run" after you turn on the power?
Put some kind of resistance on it (calibrator) and see what happens.
This thing totally looks like a 2086. Wonder if Herb knows about it?

I think you are right, but he gets the error after running a manual "Test". Mine says "7." when it has no tension. But when you first turn on the machine it does got through the "self test". Then is shows the last tension used.

BTW that does look like a repacked Wise 2086 Pro. How much are they in Europe?