PDA

View Full Version : Fake Asian Pro Staff Tour 90


jamauss
06-10-2011, 12:52 PM
Just received a fake Asian Pro Staff Tour 90 in the mail today from an E-b-a-y auction I won. Unfortunately, I started becoming suspicious as soon as I took it out of the box and it was in a cover (I didn't think they came w/ their own covers).

Pulling it out and looking it over got me even more suspicious - 20mm beam width instead of 17 - weight of 254g strung instead of about 305g and the worst part of all - not head light...AT ALL. I did the ol' finger in the throat test and the racquet head fell all the way down and went grip handle up! :(

Needless to say, I've contacted the seller asking what he wants to do to make things right. Unfortunately, I don't think the seller (an individual) even knew it was a fake.

I'll post pics in this thread later and keep anyone interested up to date on how things turn out. I didn't even realize fakes were made for this racquet or I would have been more stringent in asking questions before buying.

geese_com
06-10-2011, 12:53 PM
Booo! That's no good. I have never heard of a fake PT90 before. Hopefully, you and the seller can figure something out.

Rorsach
06-10-2011, 12:57 PM
Unfortunately, I don't think the seller (an individual) even knew it was a fake.

That's not your problem, he should reimburse you fully.

And i'm looking forward to those pics.

Squidward
06-10-2011, 06:51 PM
I also was tempted by a great deal on *bay. Fortunatly, I wised up and payed the extra $30 to purchase from a reputable dealer. Peace of mind and verified authenticity.

Good Luck with the refund!

martini1
06-10-2011, 06:56 PM
I'm looking for a PStour 90 too. Disappointed to know the fakes are still around passing off as new ones for such an old model. It sucks.

jamauss
06-10-2011, 11:52 PM
I also was tempted by a great deal on *bay. Fortunatly, I wised up and payed the extra $30 to purchase from a reputable dealer. Peace of mind and verified authenticity.

Good Luck with the refund!
If this were a racquet I could buy from a dealer, I would, no problem.

Problem is, you can't (where I live - USA) find an Asian PS Tour 90, even when they WERE being sold in shops. This is a stick you can only get from the bay or on here. It looks like the refund process won't be easy. This guy is from Romania and doesn't seem too apologetic. We'll see how it goes. I'll post some pics up here in a few minutes.

jamauss
06-10-2011, 11:52 PM
I'm looking for a PStour 90 too. Disappointed to know the fakes are still around passing off as new ones for such an old model. It sucks.

If you want the regular non-Asian version, I have a couple extra, if you want one. let me know.

jamauss
06-11-2011, 01:09 AM
Here are some pics - the fake is on top in the pictures.

Exhibit A: Beam width of fake is 20mm. The real one is 17mm.
http://i.imgur.com/0JVB5.jpg

Exhibit B: The spray-paint covered, short, flimsy grip pallet
http://i.imgur.com/zVL7m.jpg

Exhibit C: The non-standard specs display in the throat. This actually matches the US version, but not the Asian version. Also notice the finish, and no trace of the braided graphite coming through.
http://i.imgur.com/6XPS7.jpg

Exhibit D: differences in the throat area
http://i.imgur.com/ofGNe.jpg

jamauss
06-11-2011, 01:13 AM
Exhibit E: more throat area differences
http://i.imgur.com/xO8fA.jpg

Exhibit F: red "PS" paint should extend well over the silver line. My real one does:
http://i.imgur.com/w5lK1.jpg

While the fake one doesn't:
http://i.imgur.com/hHG7V.jpg

Exhibit G: The hoop paint of the fake one is more orange than yellow
http://i.imgur.com/oER9I.jpg

jamauss
06-11-2011, 01:19 AM
Exhibit H: Where the string holes should fall on the "Wilson" logo (here's the real one)
http://i.imgur.com/jegwQ.jpg

And where they fall on the fake one (plus the "Wilson" logo itself is a little larger on the fake one)
http://i.imgur.com/upias.jpg

Exhibit I: The fake one is probably closer in head size to a 100' than a 90' (sq. inch head size)
http://i.imgur.com/VcWtu.jpg

jamauss
06-11-2011, 01:22 AM
Exhibit J: When taking off the trap door to inspect the grip, it shouldn't have lightweight material that you can just push in with your finger like this (on the fake one):
http://i.imgur.com/3UiO1.jpg

It should look something more like this (my real one):
http://i.imgur.com/48hIB.jpg

Here's a link to the album on Imgur:
http://imgur.com/a/8PqNw

martini1
06-11-2011, 01:29 AM
If you want the regular non-Asian version, I have a couple extra, if you want one. let me know.

Thanks. If I couldn't find it locally I"ll give you a halla.

Squidward
06-11-2011, 04:26 AM
Prett obvious the differance between the two racquets.

BTW, were any pics with the auction?

TheMagicianOfPrecision
06-11-2011, 04:41 AM
I have a racket like this, bought in 2001 that i have been trying to sell. Interested? 60 USD

cy1126dragonamul
06-11-2011, 05:50 AM
there used to be a 100sq inch head size of the prostaff tour version....I've seen one. it's lighter, bigger head size, thicker beam width and the difference in paintjobs, I'd say it's from a different batch. tell me if I'm wrong....thanks.

martini1
06-11-2011, 07:21 AM
If this were a racquet I could buy from a dealer, I would, no problem.

Problem is, you can't (where I live - USA) find an Asian PS Tour 90, even when they WERE being sold in shops. This is a stick you can only get from the bay or on here. It looks like the refund process won't be easy. This guy is from Romania and doesn't seem too apologetic. We'll see how it goes. I'll post some pics up here in a few minutes.

On the K90 all difference between the AK90 is the weight of the grip. They probably used a lighter filling on the AK90 so it is less hl and overall lighter. A lot of people end up adding lead to it so I don't really see the AK90 being so special. When I bought my K90 I even cherry picked the most hl one from the batch. Just in case I wanted to add some lead on 12 but don't need to counter weight much.

JoelDali
06-11-2011, 08:28 AM
Wow, I saw that on the Bay and was gonna buy but I could totally tell it was a fake. Paint was totally wrong in so many places it was obvious!

UCSF2012
06-11-2011, 12:59 PM
The problem is that he didn't sell you a Tour 90. He sold you a Tour 95, which is based on the PS6.1 classic, not the PS85.

The Tour 95 has a 20mm beam, 95 sq in head, and uses UNBRAIDED graphite (to the best of my recollection). I own both the Tour 90 and Tour 95, but I don't have access to them now.

But it's not supposed to have the box beam, so yours MAY be a fake (or another racket). Can't tell without my rackets as a reference.

jamauss
06-11-2011, 01:34 PM
I have a racket like this, bought in 2001 that i have been trying to sell. Interested? 60 USD

You mean one that's like the one I want? Or one like I just unpleasantly received from the auction?

jamauss
06-11-2011, 01:35 PM
there used to be a 100sq inch head size of the prostaff tour version....I've seen one. it's lighter, bigger head size, thicker beam width and the difference in paintjobs, I'd say it's from a different batch. tell me if I'm wrong....thanks.

I'm pretty sure this one is just a fake - it only weighs about 8 ounces, strung.

jamauss
06-11-2011, 01:37 PM
Wow, I saw that on the Bay and was gonna buy but I could totally tell it was a fake. Paint was totally wrong in so many places it was obvious! What about the paint made you realize it was wrong? I'm not an expert in being able to tell from the pics, only if I can hold it in person.

jamauss
06-11-2011, 01:40 PM
The problem is that he didn't sell you a Tour 90. He sold you a Tour 95, which is based on the PS6.1 classic, not the PS85.

The Tour 95 has a 20mm beam, 95 sq in head, and uses UNBRAIDED graphite (to the best of my recollection). I own both the Tour 90 and Tour 95, but I don't have access to them now.

But it's not supposed to have the box beam, so yours MAY be a fake (or another racket). Can't tell without my rackets as a reference.

If it were a tour 95, I don't think the stuff in the throat would say "581 cm [90 sq. in.]" .

That, and I don't think there's any graphite used in it at all - it only weighs 250g, strung.

jamauss
06-12-2011, 04:24 PM
Turns out the guy is totally non-apologetic and is blaming me for not accepting responsibility for what I bid on. I opened a case and explained the situation to the bay and left it up to them to decide. We'll see what happens.

TheMagicianOfPrecision
06-18-2011, 06:21 AM
You mean one that's like the one I want? Or one like I just unpleasantly received from the auction?

The one you want, of course

dadozen
06-18-2011, 07:32 AM
Jason, I hope you can get a full refund! Did you use paypal?

corners
06-18-2011, 09:04 AM
There are a lot of fake N90s with 20mm beams in Asia too.

jamauss
07-09-2011, 10:20 PM
Well, I was finally able to get a refund through PayPal. Had to prove (tracking) that I shipped the racquet back, though.