PDA

View Full Version : Fake ?


geekydeveloper
10-20-2012, 05:31 AM
I so a thread about fake babolats and it got me wondering if mine is fake .. . .

http://s1287.photobucket.com/albums/a625/AeroProDrive/

What's your opinion ?

mrtrinh
10-20-2012, 06:19 AM
its real, 100% sure... go play tennis. close this thread

geekydeveloper
10-20-2012, 06:26 AM
its real, 100% sure... go play tennis. close this thread

how can you tell ?

WhereIsMacMac
10-20-2012, 06:35 AM
I so a thread about fake babolats and it got me wondering if mine is fake .. . .

http://s1287.photobucket.com/albums/a625/AeroProDrive/

What's your opinion ?

Where did you buy your APD? It would help if you'll be able to post more pictures.

GenesisTurbo
10-20-2012, 06:38 AM
its real, 100% sure... go play tennis. close this thread

I 100% agree, it's REAL
- half of the racket is shiny half is matte
- barcode inside throat
- "GT Technology" is not shiny

3 reasons it's not fake...

close thread

geekydeveloper
10-20-2012, 06:48 AM
Where did you buy your APD? It would help if you'll be able to post more pictures.

what do you want me to picture ?

pkshooter
10-20-2012, 06:54 AM
I have a question for the people who can tell a fake is a fake. Can't you tell by how it plays, or is it just going to be prone to breaking off a mishit.

GenesisTurbo
10-20-2012, 07:00 AM
i have played with a couple of fakes, apdgt and pdgt.
the racket is just not as solid, hollow feeling, but i could still rip forehand winners with though hahaha.

GenesisTurbo
10-20-2012, 07:01 AM
geekydeveloper- the aeropro drive gt is real, it's NOT FAKE...

geekydeveloper
10-20-2012, 07:28 AM
I read online that the gt logo should feel different from the rest of the racquet is that true ?

geekydeveloper
10-20-2012, 07:46 AM
sorry for the double post, I just don't know how to edit comments . . .
Here's a photo of the butt cap:
http://i1287.photobucket.com/albums/a625/AeroProDrive/photo_zps95bdd2e5.jpg

db10s
10-20-2012, 07:54 AM
Where Did You Buy It?

geekydeveloper
10-20-2012, 07:55 AM
Where Did You Buy It?

in a local store . . .

geekydeveloper
10-20-2012, 07:57 AM
and again a double post because I don't know how to edit ><
i bought it in my club

mrtrinh
10-20-2012, 08:45 AM
if you bought it from a local store then I dont understand your paranoia of the racket being fake? and how I know its legit is by the Graphite Tungsten (GT). You can clearly see its there. As you can see the metal pieces in the GT are different sizes and angled differently (signs of an authentic babolat). Fake babolats are painted on and the metal pieces are straight and the same size.

So as I said before, no need to worry and enjoy your racket.

geekydeveloper
10-20-2012, 09:54 AM
if you bought it from a local store then I dont understand your paranoia of the racket being fake? and how I know its legit is by the Graphite Tungsten (GT). You can clearly see its there. As you can see the metal pieces in the GT are different sizes and angled differently (signs of an authentic babolat). Fake babolats are painted on and the metal pieces are straight and the same size.

So as I said before, no need to worry and enjoy your racket.

Because I dont feel the GT it feels like the yellow near it ...

geekydeveloper
10-20-2012, 12:38 PM
help ? I really need to be sure .

geekydeveloper
10-20-2012, 12:47 PM
I'm really sorry for the triple post,
but I need to ask.
In all of the APDGTs the little lines are align the same way ?
because mine is a little different from the picture in TW . . .

geekydeveloper
10-20-2012, 09:14 PM
here a photo of the racquet in packaging :
http://i1287.photobucket.com/albums/a625/AeroProDrive/20121014_195509_zps40e67db7.jpg

WhereIsMacMac
10-20-2012, 10:46 PM
looks legit. but look at that speed over there.

LanEvo
10-20-2012, 10:55 PM
It's real, seriously, you got it at a local shop. If you got it on the bay you can be suspicious, but it's from a local store (tennis shop I am assuming), there shouldn't be anything to worry about.

If you are really that concerned, return it and buy one from TW.

geekydeveloper
10-21-2012, 03:18 AM
It's real, seriously, you got it at a local shop. If you got it on the bay you can be suspicious, but it's from a local store (tennis shop I am assuming), there shouldn't be anything to worry about.

If you are really that concerned, return it and buy one from TW.

I'm worried because a read that the gt logo should feel different from the rest of the racquet but it feels the same. And I can't buy babolat from TW. Because I live outside of the US

zultekmilennia
10-21-2012, 03:55 AM
That's just a QC issue. Its real. If you REALLY want to be sure, just unwrap the grip and see if the code there matches with the one on the bottom cap.

geekydeveloper
10-21-2012, 04:22 AM
That's just a QC issue. Its real. If you REALLY want to be sure, just unwrap the grip and see if the code there matches with the one on the bottom cap.

but I never done it and maybe I won't be able to wrap it back

geekydeveloper
10-21-2012, 09:56 AM
The gt logo should feel different ?

db10s
10-21-2012, 10:23 AM
Ok.... This thread needs to be dead.... It's real, don't stress over it. Just play. And you're not supposed to be able to re wrap the grip.... Thats why you buy a replacement grip. And its real. The Babolat QC isn't the best, thats why the GT doesn't feel different....? And why would a local tennis shop be selling fake goods. If the word got out, they would be broke. It isn't a risk worth taking.

BoomstickTPH
10-21-2012, 10:25 AM
One question please is this fake?http://www.ioffer.com/i/2010-nadal-babolat-aeropro-drive-gt-tennis-racquet-512420480

db10s
10-21-2012, 10:25 AM
Oh, btw the GT "technology" is a big scam... It does nothing. Same thing with cortex. Why do you think Nadal doesn't use a racket with cortex.... or gt (not sure about gt).

db10s
10-21-2012, 10:28 AM
One question please is this fake?http://www.ioffer.com/i/2010-nadal-babolat-aeropro-drive-gt-tennis-racquet-512420480

I think so. The Babolat logo near the handle shouldn't be super shiny... That one is.

geekydeveloper
10-21-2012, 10:46 AM
One question please is this fake?http://www.ioffer.com/i/2010-nadal-babolat-aeropro-drive-gt-tennis-racquet-512420480

Yes it's fake

db10s
10-21-2012, 10:53 AM
Yes it's fake

So, YOU can give this guy a definitive answer... But you can't answer your own question.... Which happens to be THE SAME QUESTION that this guy is asking! :mad:

geekydeveloper
10-21-2012, 11:02 AM
http://i1287.photobucket.com/albums/a625/AeroProDrive/e4935ffe84940341457ed6320162eaa2_zps13d0dfb8.jpg
This aero logo looks different from the picture at TW why?

LanEvo
10-21-2012, 11:05 AM
http://i1287.photobucket.com/albums/a625/AeroProDrive/e4935ffe84940341457ed6320162eaa2_zps13d0dfb8.jpg
This aero logo looks different from the picture at TW why?

IDK what you are seeing, but they look the same.

Ok seriously, as many have answered already it is real!! Just play with it. And as I have said before, if you really worry about it, then return it, and buy one from TW. This is getting too repetitive... Not trying to sound mean or anything, but you are going to worry yourself to death over this issue before you ever get to take it out for a hit, it's real enjoy it and take it out to hit.

db10s
10-21-2012, 11:06 AM
It doesn't look different at all

db10s
10-21-2012, 11:07 AM
IDK what you are seeing, but they look the same.

Ok seriously, as many have answered already it is real!! Just play with it. And as I have said before, if you really worry about it, then return it, and buy one from TW. This is getting too repetitive... Not trying to sound mean or anything, but you are going to worry yourself to death over this issue before you ever get to take it out for a hit.

GeekyGuy! Listen to him ^^^^^^

LanEvo
10-21-2012, 11:08 AM
That's just a QC issue. Its real. If you REALLY want to be sure, just unwrap the grip and see if the code there matches with the one on the bottom cap.

Wait, what do you mean bottom cap? As far as I know to match the serial numbers, it is the one on the throat to the one on the handle when you unravel the grip.

geekydeveloper
10-21-2012, 11:08 AM
I meant about the line that is there in the TW it goes futher then in my racquet

db10s
10-21-2012, 11:09 AM
UHHHH.....NO it doesn't

db10s
10-21-2012, 11:10 AM
I'll sell you a fake one to show how different they really are.

LanEvo
10-21-2012, 11:40 AM
I meant about the line that is there in the TW it goes futher then in my racquet


Are you really gonna go that in depth into it? Every racquet is different, they cannot all be the same, or the whole world would be rich... This is QC issues, when they do the PJs or stamp the logos on, every racquet will be off by a little, whether it be mm, cm, etc.

Bottom line... yours is real. It can be seen by the matte over the glossy of a fake one. Now go hit with it!

BoomstickTPH
10-21-2012, 05:50 PM
Are you really gonna go that in depth into it? Every racquet is different, they cannot all be the same, or the whole world would be rich... This is QC issues, when they do the PJs or stamp the logos on, every racquet will be off by a little, whether it be mm, cm, etc.

Bottom line... yours is real. It can be seen by the matte over the glossy of a fake one. Now go hit with it!

Owned.....

Timbo's hopeless slice
10-21-2012, 08:23 PM
there is something in the way that girl is sitting (the one holding the racquet in the pic) that suggests she is a bit sick of hearing this too.

geekydeveloper
10-25-2012, 03:50 AM
Last time I promise :P
I read online that if the two cortex pieces are glued together it's fake:
http://i1287.photobucket.com/albums/a625/AeroProDrive/4e678a4fc7cc7fc632930ecc89e7589e_zpscb910f81.jpg
And here's inside the butt cap:

http://i1287.photobucket.com/albums/a625/AeroProDrive/9002599dda7c73d1941099bc558e1d78_zpsfe330c67.jpg

geekydeveloper
10-25-2012, 03:53 AM
Last time I promise :P
I read online that if the two cortex pieces are glued together it's fake:
http://i1287.photobucket.com/albums/a625/AeroProDrive/4e678a4fc7cc7fc632930ecc89e7589e_zpscb910f81.jpg
And here's inside the butt cap:

http://i1287.photobucket.com/albums/a625/AeroProDrive/9002599dda7c73d1941099bc558e1d78_zpsfe330c67.jpg

pkshooter
10-25-2012, 05:11 AM
It doesn't matter unless you can play with a fake and a real one and tell the difference by feel.

geekydeveloper
10-25-2012, 05:14 AM
It doesn't matter unless you can play with a fake and a real one and tell the difference by feel.

because I want to know . ..

Fuji
10-25-2012, 05:25 AM
Alright, this is getting nuts LOL.

I'm heading to my pro shop tonight to pick up some rackets, I'll check all the APDGT's they have in for you to compare the cortexs and what not. :)

-Fuji

geekydeveloper
10-25-2012, 05:26 AM
Alright, this is getting nuts LOL.

I'm heading to my pro shop tonight to pick up some rackets, I'll check all the APDGT's they have in for you to compare the cortexs and what not. :)

-Fuji

Tnx lol i just have to know

mrtrinh
10-25-2012, 06:38 AM
Seriously, from my first post I told you the racket is authentic. And you just confirmed it by opening the butt cap. You have a clean divider with staples. The fake babolat has nails not staples. And the cortex system is like that on all babolats, regardless its just a piece of plastic anyways that babolat supposedly says is their dampening system. You can even remove it. I'll say this again for the last time, your racket is authentic. Now quit worrying and go hit

ucr_tennis90
10-25-2012, 09:15 AM
i have 2 APDGT and mine look exactly like yours. it's real.

hersito
10-25-2012, 11:24 AM
Yes, came to say the same, APDGT owner here and the cortex system is "glued" too, is not 1 part. That is a real APDGT.
The question is Why you think is fake? don't like how it hits or something?

Timbo's hopeless slice
10-25-2012, 07:26 PM
I think there is some hidden agenda here that may become apparent in time. This smacks of someone that thinks they are being terribly clever. (or someone who is so dumb it beggars belief)

Fuji
10-25-2012, 07:43 PM
So yeah, I checked at my shop today.

1) Cortex is split like yours. A-OK on that part.
2) Paintjob matches and it's glossy/matte in the correct areas around the throat.
3) Staples are apparent inside the handle.

Everything checks out with brand new from Babolat Aero Pro Drives. I literally could not tell the difference from ones in my pro shop, to the one you have pictures of.

-Fuji

Big_Dangerous
10-25-2012, 08:03 PM
because I want to know . ..

Dude you've got like 20 people telling you it's real... I'm not sure what you're expecting at this points.

You sound like a paranoid little brat... Even if it is fake, what's the difference, just play the freaking game...

Also, one sure way to tell if it's fake is if it's head heavy. A stock legit Aero Pro Drive will be head light.

geekydeveloper
10-25-2012, 10:22 PM
Dude you've got like 20 people telling you it's real... I'm not sure what you're expecting at this points.

You sound like a paranoid little brat... Even if it is fake, what's the difference, just play the freaking game...

Also, one sure way to tell if it's fake is if it's head heavy. A stock legit Aero Pro Drive will be head light.

It's HL ok now I'm sure :P

MAXXply
10-26-2012, 12:21 AM
To the O.P, I've owned lots of APDs over the years and I know yours is definitely a fake:

-the yellow is not the right shade of yellow. It appears from your pics that it is Pantone 14-0957 Spectra Yellow. Genuine APDs utilise Pantone 14-0756 Empire Yellow
-the fontsize of the words "Cortex System" should be 8pt. The size pictured on your racket is 6pt.
-there appears to be a double application/coat of silver paint. This is clear evidence the frame is non-genuine and may have been resprayed.

Ask your mom or dad to raise a claim with the seller. It's always heartbreaking to see kids lose their money over a fake racket. I'm sure you will learn from it.

OHBH
10-26-2012, 12:30 AM
To the O.P, I've owned lots of APDs over the years and I know yours is definitely a fake:

-the yellow is not the right shade of yellow. It appears from your pics that it is Pantone 14-0957 Spectra Yellow. Genuine APDs utilise Pantone 14-0756 Empire Yellow
-the fontsize of the words "Cortex System" should be 8pt. The size pictured on your racket is 6pt.
-there appears to be a double application/coat of silver paint. This is clear evidence the frame is non-genuine and may have been resprayed.

Ask your mom or dad to raise a claim with the seller. It's always heartbreaking to see kids lose their money over a fake racket. I'm sure you will learn from it.

Almost died laughing, thank you MAXXply

geekydeveloper
10-26-2012, 07:41 AM
To the O.P, I've owned lots of APDs over the years and I know yours is definitely a fake:

-the yellow is not the right shade of yellow. It appears from your pics that it is Pantone 14-0957 Spectra Yellow. Genuine APDs utilise Pantone 14-0756 Empire Yellow
-the fontsize of the words "Cortex System" should be 8pt. The size pictured on your racket is 6pt.
-there appears to be a double application/coat of silver paint. This is clear evidence the frame is non-genuine and may have been resprayed.

Ask your mom or dad to raise a claim with the seller. It's always heartbreaking to see kids lose their money over a fake racket. I'm sure you will learn from it.

I GET IT I ASK TOO MUCH .
SO IT'S A REAL RACKET, OK .

geekydeveloper
10-26-2012, 09:46 AM
TW can you close this thread

DevilDog
10-26-2012, 01:01 PM
Seriously, from my first post I told you the racket is authentic. And you just confirmed it by opening the butt cap. You have a clean divider with staples. The fake babolat has nails not staples. And the cortex system is like that on all babolats, regardless its just a piece of plastic anyways that babolat supposedly says is their dampening system. You can even remove it. I'll say this again for the last time, your racket is authentic. Now quit worrying and go hit

You are making the assumption that all the fakes are made in the same place with the same materials.
Why not use staples instead of nails, it looks more like the real thing and cost the same or less.
Counterfeiting is an art form.
Check out this link

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Free-shippig-Hot-sale-brand-Aero-Pro-Drive-GT-tennis-racket-tennis-racquet-tennis-top-quality/623254212.html

Iím going to stir the pot and say it is a fake.

geekydeveloper
10-26-2012, 02:34 PM
You are making the assumption that all the fakes are made in the same place with the same materials.
Why not use staples instead of nails, it looks more like the real thing and cost the same or less.
Counterfeiting is an art form.
Check out this link

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Free-shippig-Hot-sale-brand-Aero-Pro-Drive-GT-tennis-racket-tennis-racquet-tennis-top-quality/623254212.html

Iím going to stir the pot and say it is a fake.

you can see it's fake

PrinceMoron
10-30-2012, 02:53 PM
I will be glad when Nadal retires and we never see these rackets ever again.

Go get a fake one and look at the bottom three cross strings, that is the most obvious tell.

PrinceMoron
10-30-2012, 02:57 PM
This image you linked to is fake
http://www.aliexpress.com/item-img/Free-shippig-Hot-sale-brand-Aero-Pro-Drive-GT-tennis-racket-tennis-racquet-tennis-top-quality/623254212.html
Look at the bottom three strings, I have never strung one like that even after drinking all day.

Of course it is fake, how many reasons do you want? Even the pro legacy logo is wrong.

DevilDog
10-30-2012, 03:54 PM
This image you linked to is fake
http://www.aliexpress.com/item-img/Free-shippig-Hot-sale-brand-Aero-Pro-Drive-GT-tennis-racket-tennis-racquet-tennis-top-quality/623254212.html
Look at the bottom three strings, I have never strung one like that even after drinking all day.

Of course it is fake, how many reasons do you want? Even the pro legacy logo is wrong.
I know its fake.
Do I need to explain why I posted the link?

PrinceMoron
10-31-2012, 03:00 PM
Why do you say it is an art form? More like a slap of paint on a cheap mold. Even the holes are drilled in the wrong place. I have only seen one frame in 10 years I knew was fake but couldn't say why, a K90.

JoelDali
10-31-2012, 04:33 PM
The Cortex Crystals are clearly fake.

Fuji
10-31-2012, 04:37 PM
The Cortex Crystals are clearly fake.

Joel is that your pug in the picture? LOL!

-Fuji

JoelDali
10-31-2012, 04:50 PM
Yea. He's a handful. Like Kate Upton.

Fuji
10-31-2012, 04:54 PM
Yea. He's a handful. Like Kate Upton.

That's so fantastic ahahaha!

-Fuji