PDA

View Full Version : Wilson ProStaff Original 6.0 95 Question


Seth
10-24-2012, 04:57 PM
Noticed this on my 6.0 95:

http://i1093.photobucket.com/albums/i430/sethplaystennis/DSC_0271.jpg

Notice how it says "USe" instead of "Use" under the string and grip recommendation.

Anyone know anything about this?

MikeHitsHard93
10-24-2012, 05:33 PM
My coaches is like that too. Maybe they like to emphasize US as in United States? Idk

corners
10-24-2012, 05:40 PM
It could also be a fake. I know that Chinese scammers were using the 6.0 95 mold to make fake K90s about five years ago. These type of errors are common "tells" on counterfeit racquets. But I'm just guessing here, probably it's just some weird Wilson thang.

Seth
10-24-2012, 05:54 PM
It could also be a fake. I know that Chinese scammers were using the 6.0 95 mold to make fake K90s about five years ago. These type of errors are common "tells" on counterfeit racquets. But I'm just guessing here, probably it's just some weird Wilson thang.

I considered this, but I don't think it's fake. It has a Fairway leather and a white buttcap with the code GKX. Can't say for sure, but those features make me think it's legit.

UCSF2012
10-24-2012, 06:02 PM
Have to see the entire racket to make a judgement call.

Seth
10-24-2012, 06:40 PM
http://i1093.photobucket.com/albums/i430/sethplaystennis/DSC_0270-2.jpg
http://i1093.photobucket.com/albums/i430/sethplaystennis/DSC_0270-1.jpg
http://i1093.photobucket.com/albums/i430/sethplaystennis/DSC_0272.jpg
http://i1093.photobucket.com/albums/i430/sethplaystennis/DSC_0274.jpg

corners
10-24-2012, 10:10 PM
I considered this, but I don't think it's fake. It has a Fairway leather and a white buttcap with the code GKX. Can't say for sure, but those features make me think it's legit.

I think you're probably right. Fairway grip.

Seth
10-25-2012, 06:36 AM
I'm hoping someone can shed some more light on this production model.

hrstrat57
10-25-2012, 09:37 AM
My Chiao Ta PS 85 does not have that error in the graphics. In the same spot has 2 extra lines, head size 85 si/ 548 cm and US patent no. on the bottom line of graphics. Also has PL-103 just left of the swing index.

Mine also has a black butt cap code "GCP"

I think if it hits good it's real that would be the bottom line. The hologram still stuck on is a good sign too.....

How's it play, where did you get it from?

hrstrat57
10-25-2012, 09:41 AM
Mine says not for re sale if hologram is missing.

So I guess I have to keep her.

:)

bcart1991
10-25-2012, 11:00 AM
I'll have a look at my 95 this evening (if I remember...).

Seth
10-25-2012, 01:10 PM
Mine says not for re sale if hologram is missing.

So I guess I have to keep her.

:)

Found it on the Bay. Two 6.0 95s and an old bag. Both have the "USe" mistake. Both have obviously not been used in years. Strung with beyond dead synthetic gut and the overgrips had begun to dry-rot. Both have Fairways which, aside from the blue staining from OGs, are intact.

To clarify, I don't think they're fake. I just wondered if anyone else has any from this same production line.

I'm hitting with them tonight. I'll give an update later.

BreakPoint
10-25-2012, 01:46 PM
Neither my PS 6.0 95 nor PS 6.0 85 have that mistake. Both also have the head size and patent number on two lines below.

Orion3
10-25-2012, 01:50 PM
I still have two 6.0 95's both have 'use'

hrstrat57
10-25-2012, 02:33 PM
Found it on the Bay. Two 6.0 95s and an old bag. Both have the "USe" mistake. Both have obviously not been used in years. Strung with beyond dead synthetic gut and the overgrips had begun to dry-rot. Both have Fairways which, aside from the blue staining from OGs, are intact.

To clarify, I don't think they're fake. I just wondered if anyone else has any from this same production line.

I'm hitting with them tonight. I'll give an update later.

Nice get! Great stick and real hard to find, haven't seen a PS 95 6.0 anywhere for years.

Good luck, probably just a boo boo unique to the 95 only. You'll know if they are fake within 3 strokes I would guess.

jorel
10-26-2012, 11:00 AM
i dont know...this concerns me..

QC is QC and if the letters (which are readily apparent) are off

one wonders about the QC of the layup

maybe its not 80/20 graphite/kevlar but

70/20/10 Graphite/kevlar/pencil shavings

Seth
10-26-2012, 11:44 AM
i dont know...this concerns me..

QC is QC and if the letters (which are readily apparent) are off

one wonders about the QC of the layup

maybe its not 80/20 graphite/kevlar but

70/20/10 Graphite/kevlar/pencil shavings

The frame does have a faint aroma of sawdust...

:shock:

jorel
10-26-2012, 11:45 AM
The frame does have a faint aroma of sawdust...

:shock:
thats called basalt

Supracool94
10-27-2012, 12:41 AM
I have 6 of these, and 3 of them have this mistake. I think they are real because they all feel and hit the same. They also have the Wilson foil sticker.