PDA

View Full Version : Top Spin & Xbox Live.


ibemadskillzz
07-18-2004, 07:57 AM
hello,
I was just wondering if you need to purchase extra things to play Xbox live? And do you have to have DSL/Cable to play it? I have dial-up modem? thanks

Aonex
07-18-2004, 08:40 AM
From what I hear, you need dsl or cable. Don't have it myself, but a buddy of mine has it... just have to buy that $50 package and that sets you up for playing Xbox live for a year.

James Brown
07-18-2004, 01:20 PM
you need broadband to play. you also need to buy xbox live. the service comes with a headset for something like 50$. Some xbox packages (when you buy it) come with it free. But yes, you need broadband. 56k is way too slow to play online.

ibemadskillzz
07-18-2004, 03:55 PM
thanks for the help