2012 NFL Season Discussion

Discussion in 'Odds & Ends' started by stringertom, Sep 11, 2012.

  1. LeeD

    LeeD Bionic Poster

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    36,442
    Location:
    East side of San Francisco Bay
    Moss had plenty of talent...mabye not as much as CalvinJohnson, but he lacked the heart and desire to make the EFFORT on every play.
    Witness with the 49'ers, if the pass wasn't perfect to him, he made no effort whatsoever to adjust, to dive, to jump, for the errant ball.
    Play like that in high school, you're doomed to the offensive line or waterboy.
     
  2. soyizgood

    soyizgood G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    11,323
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Calvin is one hell of a WR. It's a darn shame he's stuck in that armpit of football called Detroit. He's becoming the Walter Payton of WRs the way that organization is run.
     
  3. soyizgood

    soyizgood G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    11,323
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Rice basically invented Yards After Catch. He'd turn a 1 yd pass into 15 yards like clockwork. That and his off-season workout routine would get emulated by so many later pros. He was one of the best blockers for a WR. Rice wasn't particularly fast (around 4.6 40), but he made the most of his talents.
     
  4. TMF

    TMF Talk Tennis Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21,239
    Moss is wrong. He said he "don't live on number". A player who say they don't live on number is when they don't have the number!

    Jerry Rice is not only the greatest WR, but he's the best football player. The guy is a perfection, nothing satisfy him, he mastered every passing routes. He was more of a multi-dimensional.

    Moss reminds me of Serena...he plays when he wants to, whereas Rice ALWAYS PLAY.

    This isn't the first time he said this. It's fun though because Moss created quite a stir at the media, and almost everyone don't agree with him.
     
  5. TMF

    TMF Talk Tennis Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21,239
    I definitely have him in the top 10.

    I also don't agree with Largent at #2. Sure he was famous when he was the first player ever to catch 100 TD. Jerry Rice broke that record when he was only in his 8th seasons. Largent set a lot of records, but the problem is....all of his records got obliterated.
     
  6. soyizgood

    soyizgood G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    11,323
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    I didn't rank those guys in any order. I was throwing out names of guys I felt were as good or better than Moss. I forgot to include Reggie Wayne, Calvin Johnson, and some others (Raiders, Steelers definitely have some all-time great WRs). I almost choked on my cup of water reading that article.

    Of course Rice would get #1 if I did rank them.
     
  7. TMF

    TMF Talk Tennis Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21,239
    When Rice was active, he was asked many times by the reporters about him being the greatest receiver of all time. Rice always refuses to answer that question. Because he always want to feel he's unsatisfy, motivated, hunger, and doesn't believe it's up to him to decide anyway.

    Today, he's still felt the same...he let the people to decide who's the best.
     
  8. TMF

    TMF Talk Tennis Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21,239
    Ok, got it.

    Yeah the Steelers had two star receivers Swann and Stallworth in the 70s. While they didn't have a huge stats like the other great receivers, but they were electrifying during their run at winning 4 Super Bowls. It was unbelieveble.
     
  9. TMF

    TMF Talk Tennis Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21,239
    Poll from ESPN with 15,912 votes



    SportsNation Rankings...............Points...................#1 Votes

    1.Jerry Rice..............................151,684...................13,626
    2.Randy Moss...........................114,498...................1,486
    3.Cris Carter.............................94,507.....................127
    4.Marvin Harrison......................91,288.....................117
    5.Terrell Owens.........................81,956.....................69
    6.Michael Irvin..........................75,261.....................122
    7.Tim Brown.............................74,633.....................55
    8.Isaac Bruce............................61,104.....................55
    9.Steve Largent.........................55,768.....................91
    10.Don Hutson..........................50,021......................164
     
  10. jamesblakefan#1

    jamesblakefan#1 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,778
    Location:
    VA Beach
    Moss ain't #1, but he ain't chopped liver either. Save for his dog years in Oakland, he's always been one of the top playmakers at the WR position. If we're talking just this era, it's a tossup between him, Harrison, and T.O. All time, I'd put him ahead of Tim Brown and Cris Carter, but behind Rice.
     
  11. hollywood9826

    hollywood9826 Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Havre de Grace, MD
    Moss had the physical gifts to be hands down the best ever. But he didnt have the desire or work ethic.

    I do think he was the hardest guy to cover one on one ever though. He could beat you with speed and he could also out jump to get to the ball.

    This is like the MJ in basketball thing. Rice is on his own level evryone else is gunning for #2.
     
  12. krz

    krz Professional

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    Concrete Jungle Where Dreams are Made
    I'd even rank Rice as the best football player ever.

    Moss is #2 for me, even with his down years it's hard to ignore the talent and the ability to take over a game.

    Seems like a pretty accurate list. I'd put TO above Marvin though and Megatron will eventually get on that list if he's not there already.

    Good to see they haven't forgotten Bruce, I've always seen people rank Holt above him. He's probably one of the most underrated players, along with London Fletcher and Jeff Garcia.
     
  13. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13,140
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    Amazing all the attention Moss can still garner with another outlandish statement...he is not why the Niners are playing for their sixth SB title in as many attempts. The real story of this team is two-fold:

    1. Harbaugh inheriting a nucleus of talent and having the sense to not mess with the defensive hub of the team. Their defense will keep them in damn near every contest they face week in and week out.

    2. Harbaugh inheriting a sputtering offense with a wealth of talent but lesser results. He got them all on the same page and they played "not to lose" for a year and a half. When Smith exited with the concussion, Harbaugh rolled the dice with Kaepernick and it's come up boxcars! That extra dash of speed makes a fairly vanilla offense very potent and something the Ravens may very well not have enough answers for. Moss or not, the Kaepernicker's win this one, thanks to his wheels and moxie!
     
  14. TMF

    TMF Talk Tennis Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21,239
    I think Torry Holt is as good as Bruce. Arguably the two fastest pair of receivers in the history of NFL. While Bruce had a superior stats, but Holt was consistent...he had over 1000 receiving yards for 8 straight years.
     
  15. TMF

    TMF Talk Tennis Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21,239
    If the 49ers win the super bowl, Moss is going to be even cockier than ever. But it doesn't matter anyway...Rice's performance and records in the postseason/super bowl is way beyond Moss's grasp.

    http://www.nfl.com/superbowl/records/playoffs/player/receiving
     
  16. TMF

    TMF Talk Tennis Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21,239
    Shannon Sharpe blasts Randy Moss

    the new defensive rules Sharpe was saying is that the defender can't touch the receiver beyond 5 yards from scimmage(known as Ty Law Rule). This favors the receiver because there's less physical contact thus helps the receiver getting free from the defender.
     
  17. LeeD

    LeeD Bionic Poster

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    36,442
    Location:
    East side of San Francisco Bay
    Moss is arguably the FOURTH best reciever on the 49'ers.
    We know Crabtree is the best.
    Manningham was heading there, but got injured.
    Davis is pretty good, but doesn't make the effort and has hands of stone...can't catch hard passes.
    Ginn is certainly good enough to back up anyone.
    Moss is taller than Ginn, makes no effort at all, but blocks superbly.
     
  18. jamesblakefan#1

    jamesblakefan#1 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,778
    Location:
    VA Beach
    This is Moss in his ancient years though. Just like Rice was an also ran in Seattle and Tim Brown was in TB. Doesn't change the fact that at his peak, he was arguably the most feared offensive player in the league.
     
  19. LeeD

    LeeD Bionic Poster

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    36,442
    Location:
    East side of San Francisco Bay
    Problem is, Moss said he IS the best wideout.
    He might have BEEN at one time, but not nearly now.
    I often think I WAS an athelete back 35 years ago. Doesn't mean I AM one now.
     
  20. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13,140
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    You can still win spelling bees now though, Lee!:)
     
  21. LeeD

    LeeD Bionic Poster

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    36,442
    Location:
    East side of San Francisco Bay
    Funny ding there.....
    Remember 9th grade and English6?
    That's GRAMMAR for you not all here.
    I got my F. MissTounge upgraded it to D+ so I could remain on the basketball and track teams. On behalf of coach Ferando and Dillon, and help from the Dean of GianiniJuniorHigh.
    All 3 didn't see the NEED for nouns, pronouns, conjunctions, and all that crap. Idea's counted to them, not dates and numbers.
    That haunted me thru high school, and I could never remember what time of the evening the Spanish/American started, but I could tell you why and what lead up to it.
     
  22. krz

    krz Professional

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    Concrete Jungle Where Dreams are Made
    Bump. and massive LOLMAOROFLBOMB

    Looks like Joe got his deal, it's going to be 120mil+ for 6 years and making him the highest paid QB ever... on paper at least.

    No details yet, so we don't know the structure and how much is guaranteed.

    Congrats to Ravens for making the 5th and I'm being generous here, best CURRENT QB the highest paid player of all time. Welcome to salary cap hell, enjoy your one year wonder.
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
  23. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13,140
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    Two thoughts about this sick amount of do-re-mi:

    1. Jim Caldwell deserves a sizeable tip from Flacco.

    2. Poe was accurate in estimating the next Ravens' ring..."Nevermore"
     
  24. jamesblakefan#1

    jamesblakefan#1 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,778
    Location:
    VA Beach
    Figure I'd bump this for Free Agency. Welker to Broncos is a game changer.
     
  25. Ronaldo

    Ronaldo G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    14,232
  26. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13,140
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    Will start a '13 thread.
     
  27. hollywood9826

    hollywood9826 Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Havre de Grace, MD
    I Agree. But the people around here in BMore genarelly think Flacco is the reason they win all the time. When you look at his performance it sometimes feels like the win despite him.

    Also find it curious how once Flacco signed that deal every good FA they had bolted out of town. The writing is on the wall, those guys bailed and i dont blame them.

    But to the Ravens defense the Flacco deal is a big one. but the first 3 year cap hit is all under 10 mill then it goes up to 30. He will be cut or traded or re negitated by then. So the Ravens will end up paying him 70 or so mill when this deal is all said in the done.

    Joe had leverage as well. He could have not signed any deal he didnt want. The Ravens would have had to put the francise tag on him which would have crippled the salaryy cap. So the Ravens essentially saved 6-7 mill by having him sign this deal.
     

Share This Page