After senior year of HS

Discussion in 'College Tennis Talk' started by SStrikerR, May 31, 2013.

  1. SStrikerR

    SStrikerR Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,045
    Location:
    Not Fantasy Land
    For division III schools, what contact between a player and the coach/team at their future college/university is allowed, and what isn't after high school graduation?
     
    #1
  2. gully

    gully Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    790
    Interesting question. Unlike D1 and D2, D3 contact is practically unlimited from the start of freshman (high school) year.

    See ch. 7 here: http://assets.usta.com/assets/1/15/USTA Guide to Tennis on College Campuses.pdf

    Are you asking if there are new restrictions in place once the player has graduated--and before the (college) school year begins? I don't believe there are any, but I'm sure someone will correct me if I'm wrong.
     
    #2
  3. SStrikerR

    SStrikerR Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,045
    Location:
    Not Fantasy Land
    Well I know that I wasnt allowed to play/practice in front of the coach during the school year. Is that still applicable? Or would I be able to start receiving coaching now? Such as asking the coach what I should work on? Or can that not happen until the fall season?
     
    #3
  4. ewcrider

    ewcrider New User

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Western MA/Eastern NY
    You cannot practice with the coach before the start of the fall season. Any coaching, even through email, is considered practice. You could contact/meet for things not related to your playing, such as logistics of joining the team or NCAA eligibility. I have heard of players receiving coaching from their actual coach during the off-season, but paying the local market value for the lesson. The coach is allowed to watch you play in an off-campus summer league. You should ask your coach what is allowed (asking falls under logistics), and see chapter 17 of the DIII manual for more information.
     
    #4

Share This Page