Any USTA rule for balls getting too wet from improperly watered courts ???

Discussion in 'Adult League & Tournament Talk' started by g4driver, Oct 20, 2012.

  1. g4driver

    g4driver Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,888
    There is a good mix of both hard and clay courts in the local area where we play. Our home courts have both clay and hard courts, and we play on several clay courts around town. The clay courts are outstanding at two facilities, and very nice at most other facilities, but one club as a below ground watering system that somehow saturates the courts. Looking at the courts, they look shiny, not like the courts at other facilities.

    I having played at this club three times recently. When you hit the ball, water vapor sprays three to four feet on every shot, and that is during the later portions of warmup. :shock: By the time you have gotten to the 3rd game, the balls are completely soaking wet. It is if they rolled into 10' through a puddle of water one inch deep. If a ball got this wet this from a puddle on a hard court or another clay court elsewhere, most reasonable players would simply toss the ball in the trash as it is saturated. The problem here is the entire court, not a puddle.

    This past week, we played five courts and every player on our team was asking "What's up with all the water on the balls?"

    I get it that both opponents hit the same balls, but me and another single's guy don't have both have had a history of tennis elbow. And yep, you got it, both of us walking off the court with elbow pain from hitting waterlogged balls.

    We asked our opponents and got "Yeah, they overwater the courts." NSS.

    Our team won the match, but is there something in any USTA rules that would make these courts unplayable or at least require the home team to open new balls when the balls becoming so saturated.

    Woodrow? Love to hear your comments on this.
     
    #1
  2. 3fees

    3fees Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,227
    Location:
    NorCal
    USTA Rules 2012

    I. Ball-Change Errors, Ball Replacement, and Practice Balls
    1. Ball-change errors. Ball-change errors are handled under Rule 27i of the
    ITF Rules of Tennis.
    2. Balls that become unfit for play. If a ball becomes unfit for play (for example,
    ball breaks or loses compression), it shall be replaced immediately. If a
    ball becomes wet, it may be taken out of play temporarily until it dries, or
    it may be replaced.


    ITF Rules 2012

    Rule 3 The Ball

    If a ball gets broken during play, the point shall be replayed.

    Case 1: If a ball is soft at the end of a point, should the point be replayed?
    Decision: If the ball is soft, not broken, the point shall not be replayed.

    Note: Any ball to be used in a tournament which is played under the Rules of Tennis
    must be named on the official ITF list of approved balls issued by the International
    Tennis Federation.

    However The tennis ball is amended in Appendix 1 and based on 9 simulated games with the maximum allowable weight,rebound, forward and return deformation,and changes to these listed.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2012
    #2
  3. mikeler

    mikeler G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    19,834
    Location:
    Central Florida
    I developed tennis elbow last winter because our club was overwatering the courts. I'm not a fan of the below ground watering systems.
     
    #3
  4. g4driver

    g4driver Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,888
    Thanks for the info.

    I have played on quite a few clay courts the past few years and have never seen any thing like this.

    So could we have asked for new balls when they got wet or just said "I will wait for the balls to dry" ;)
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2012
    #4
  5. mikeler

    mikeler G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    19,834
    Location:
    Central Florida
    I think the rules are somewhat vague but perhaps you could ask for new balls after each set.
     
    #5
  6. floridatennisdude

    floridatennisdude Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,976
    Our courts has an over watering situation and the pro shop would give you a new can if you brought them your balls and they looked like Hulk vommited on them.
     
    #6
  7. mikeler

    mikeler G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    19,834
    Location:
    Central Florida
    No chance at my club since it is City run.
     
    #7
  8. Alchemy-Z

    Alchemy-Z Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,548
    Location:
    Augusta, GA
    We have the exact opposite problem at a club we play at..they hardly ever water the courts and it's like playing on a hard court with a layer of sand on it....several people have fallen...the ball skids and does not bounce it's a nightmare to play on...might as well be an ice rink with a tennis net.
     
    #8
  9. Nellie

    Nellie Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    3,773
    Funny - I was playing on a har-tru court that was extremely moist on one end and bone dry on the other end. It was so weird because the ball would get wet, pick up pebbles on the dry side, and randomly kick up or skid depending on how much was caked on the ball. I felt like spraying down the base line with my water bottle after every rally just to have some consistency.
     
    #9

Share This Page