College Tennis after graduating?

Discussion in 'College Tennis Talk' started by pandal3oy, Dec 11, 2008.

  1. pandal3oy

    pandal3oy New User

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Texas, just moved to Chicago
    well i was thinking about going back to school. maybe to get a masters or even just another bachelor's degree in something i like more. i heard someone mention a rule like 4 yrs of tennis eligibility in 5 yrs of full time school. does that mean my chances are already gone since i graduated? i would love to play for a D3 school if any. im a 4.0 player so i know im not the best of the crop but like i said it doesnt really matter where i go. i want to kind of relax from work and goto school and play with a team. anyone know the rules? thanks!
     
    #1
  2. Nanshiki

    Nanshiki Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,285
    It's not really fair to people to never played sports in college, but yes, NCAA rules say you're not eligible.
     
    #2
  3. pandal3oy

    pandal3oy New User

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Texas, just moved to Chicago
    that sucks. are there loop holes around that? they can take my degree back! i dont really like it anyways. i dont mind going through another 4 years LOL.
     
    #3
  4. goober

    goober Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    8,491
    Are you sure about that? I think that only applies to D1 schools. There was player last spring that played on a local D2 team and she was 60 years old. Tennis magazine ran a story recently about 2 women who were in their 40s playing on a D3 team.

    I definitely know he can play NAIA.
     
    #4
  5. 10isDad

    10isDad Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,560
    I think the difference is Sheila never graduated previously. The OP already obtained an undergraduate degree.

    Additionally, there are different eligibility regulations for the different divisions. Note the following (Full article: http://www.ncaa.org/wps/ncaa?ContentID=10759):

    The legislation, an amendment to Bylaws 14.2.4 and 14.3.1, states:

    "In Division I, subsequent to graduating from high school...a student-athlete shall have one year in order to be immediately eligible upon and retain the opportunity for four seasons of competition upon initial, full-time collegiate enrollment...."

    Bylaw 14.2.4.2 later states: "A student who does not enroll at a collegiate institution as a full-time student during the one-year period shall be subject to the following:

    "(a) The student-athlete shall be charged with a season of intercollegiate tennis eligibility for each calendar year after graduation from high school ...and before full-time collegiate enrollment during which the student-athlete has participated in organized tennis events;
    "(b) Upon matriculation at the certifying institution, the student-athlete must fulfill an academic year in residence before being eligible to represent the institution in intercollegiate tennis competition."

    "Our intention in drafting the rule was that after a year's grace period, players would run into sanctions if they played organized tennis during the next year and any years after," said Benjamin. "It was a way of creating a fairer playing environment."
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2008
    #5
  6. goober

    goober Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    8,491
    The NCAA stance on graduate students

    Personally if I were you I would call that number on the bottom of the paragraph directly rather than relying on any of us for your info.
     
    #6
  7. 10isDad

    10isDad Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,560
    I would agree.
     
    #7
  8. pandal3oy

    pandal3oy New User

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Texas, just moved to Chicago
    lol thanks for helping everyone. yea legal language gets so confusing with IF/OR/AND/BUT/ONLY words. i guess a simple phone call and ask "can you speak english to me please?" hahaha.
     
    #8
  9. Lindsay

    Lindsay Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    USA
    Division 1 is ruled out. But I think you still might be eligible to play Division 3. I don't know about D2. Because you never started your eligibility, I think you would be eligible to begin another undergraduate degree, but it may have to be at the same school you went to before. That last part, I'm not sure about. But I do think you're eligible because the original post by 10sDad is only for Division 1. I know if D3 you have 10 semesters to complete 8 semesters of eligibility, but since you never started them, I don't think it counts.
     
    #9
  10. Coach Carter

    Coach Carter Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    West Point, GA
    get in touch with me...I'd like to know your situation. I'm a D3 coach at a good school with a good team...and I'd love to add a 4.0 to my women's team. email me: dougcarter@letu.edu
     
    #10
  11. pandal3oy

    pandal3oy New User

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Texas, just moved to Chicago
    too bad im a guy o_O lol. i dont think they would take me too kindly during competition LOL.
     
    #11
  12. Coach Carter

    Coach Carter Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    West Point, GA
    sorry...

    hey, I'd get you a wig...

    hairy legs = foreign ;)

    kidding of course...
     
    #12
  13. edl

    edl New User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    So what are your opinions on what "attended as an undergraduate (regardless of having a US degree or not)" mean? Could this be a 1 hour summer class before starting the grad program? That fits the letter of the law, but maybe not the spirit. However the spirit is stupid, why make it more difficult for kids at D3 schools (obviously,non-scholarship) who are there mainly for education, to experience collegiate athletics?
     
    #13

Share This Page