Did McEnroe play the "Max 200G" or "Max 200G Pro" or both?

Discussion in 'Classic Racquet Talk' started by AlfaAce, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. AlfaAce

    AlfaAce Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Northern CA
    Does anyone know if McEnroe actually used the regular "Max 200G" or a "Max 200G Pro" painted to look like the regular "Max 200G"? I don't recall having seen him use the "Max 200G Pro" with it's standard paint job. I'm sure which ever he played it was modded the way he liked it.
     
    #1
  2. Hannah19

    Hannah19 Professional

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Knowing that the difference between 200G and Pro are small and that he would have had a custom made frame, does it really matter if his 200G qualified as a Pro?
     
    #2
  3. Virginia

    Virginia Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,537
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    I heard or read from somewhere (can't remember where), that as each frame came off the production line, the "better" ones were designated "pro". I don't know how they were assessed, or whether indeed this is true.
     
    #3
  4. wlinchon

    wlinchon Rookie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    156
    I also heard the same thing as Virginia did. A while back, I bought some new Max200Gs from someone who said that he had worked at the Dunlop factory in the UK before they were shut down. I picked his brain and he said the IMF's quality control was difficult to manage. So the 'best' ones were labeled 'Pro.' Not only the 200G, but I do recall that other IMFs had Pro and non-pro versions (like my other favorite, the Max400i).

    Speaking of that, I once saw a Steffi Graf Max200G up for sale. It had her initials on the frame. Was going to get it, but the condition was not the best and it was going for much higher than I felt comfortable paying. I believe it had a Pro designation.
     
    #4
  5. big ted

    big ted Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,869
    he used them for the most part of 1983 to ~1997 so im sure hes used both. i thought the pros didnt come out til a couple years after the regular ones but i may be wrong
     
    #5
  6. max

    max Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,682
    I've got an old photo from Tennis magazine; he used it. It was the same frame as before.
     
    #6
  7. vsbabolat

    vsbabolat Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    8,888
    I believe racquets with the labeling of Max200G Pro was specific to market. The USA did not get the Max200G Pro until 1990. When the "Pro" did come to the USA it was lighter, felt more flexible, was only labeled as Grafil (not Hysol Grafil like before)and had a longer grip than "non Pro" it replaced.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    #7
  8. paoloraz

    paoloraz New User

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    The second generation 1986-88 200gs (graphite injections) had "pro" and "standard" versions. Never noticed any difference, except the cosmetic. The 1988-1990 first Grafil version (with hysol grafil on the side) was not available in the "pro" version (as fas as I'm concerned).

    By the middle-end of the 1990 the standard version was no longer avaible, and all the 200gs had the "pro" signature.

    Depending on the market, they were available in the "classic" "grafil" cosmetic (without hysol on the side), or with a dark-blue finishing or, starting from 1991, with the purple green cosmetic used by steffi graf. Except from cosmetics, this last iteration of the 200g had a longer grip and different grommets on the throat. The grafil version had leather grip, the purple green a different one. They are not lighter, softer than previous ones. They are just painted differently: within the same weight category (say, L), same gripsize (no overgrips) and unstrung, they weight the same as an 1985 200g (squared holes).
    According to Dunlop (citation taken from an Italian tennis magazine of the time), the 200g pro was built using longer graphite bars and a different mix with nylon to add some points of stiffnes...never noticed this difference...

    After the 1992 AO (fully dark 200g) Mac used the clssic "grafil" cosmetic of the 200g pro throughout his last year as a pro (1992). After 1992-1993, the 200g was available only with the purple green cosmetics. In senior events he used the 200g with this painting until at least 1995 (check on youtube, there's a video of an exibition sampras-mac where he used the 200g).
     
    #8
  9. paoloraz

    paoloraz New User

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    A bit out of topic but...btw tonight is a sad night...back home from the court, I noticed a crack in the head of one of my beloved max 400i that for sure was not there before today!!
    Virginia, did you have ever experienced something like that?
    Is the 400i somehow more fragile, underdimensioned than the 200g??? Very strange...
     
    #9
  10. jimbo333

    jimbo333 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,003
    Location:
    Windsor, England
    This is common I'm afraid:cry:

    The slightly larger max400i seemed to have a design weakness that the max200G didn't have, and they often cracked unfortunately!
     
    #10
  11. jimbo333

    jimbo333 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,003
    Location:
    Windsor, England
    Just wanted to say this is a brilliant post, best I've seen about the max200G in years!

    I agree completely with this info, especially the weight of the PRO being same as normal version (actually PRO versions may be slightly lighter in weight, but SL was introduced, and was quite common, and taking into account PRO rackets had longer grips, so it is difficult to measure equivalent PRO and non-pro rackets)

    One thing though, are you saying Mac used the paintjob of the max200Gpro as shown above in the photo, in 1992?
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2013
    #11
  12. max

    max Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,682
    I might be wrong, but have used both and they seemed merely cosmetically different. Just a way to keep up sales in an "old" frame.
     
    #12
  13. paoloraz

    paoloraz New User

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Oh, thank you...I see...what a pity...it's the only one I have in gripsize n. 5!! I'm old school...started with wood as a child...these modern L3 things are damned small for my hand and continental-for-everything grip... :-(
     
    #13
  14. paoloraz

    paoloraz New User

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Thank you jimbo for the appreciation!! :)

    Yes, mac used the grafil version with the pro paintjob in the second half of 1992...I have seen many pictures showing that in the tennis magazines of the time...I dont have a scanner with me now, but maybe I'll post a couple of them, e.g of the mac ride in Wimbl up to semi that year!

    A curiosity: in 1990, mac used the grafil version (non-pro) during all the year (at queens and wimbledon for instance), but at the USO he used his older "signature" model (graphite injection), which, at the time, was already out of production...again this is witnessed by many pics... :)
     
    #14
  15. vsbabolat

    vsbabolat Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    8,888
    The only cosmetic difference is the word Pro.......
     
    #15
  16. jimbo333

    jimbo333 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,003
    Location:
    Windsor, England
    I would be really interested please in seeing a clear photo of Mac using the max200Gpro paintjob version in 1992, I've never seen a photo of this!

    I have a custom max200Gpro I was told was made for Mac in a batch in 1991, it has the same paintjob as above and has the black grip with the gold "Dunlops" on it that he always seemed to use throughout his career. I didn't think he ever used these rackets. So that's why I'm interested in seeing that photo!
     
    #16
  17. jimbo333

    jimbo333 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,003
    Location:
    Windsor, England
    Yes, later in 1990 is seemingly the only time I think he ever used a max200G with his signature on the side. As actually in 86/87 he was still using the earlier/original paintjob of the first max200G.
    But I think in late 1990 this was the really rare "Wimbledon/US Open 1984 winner" version, not the 86/87 retail paintjob version with his signature on the side! Again if you have a clear photo of his racket being used from USOpen in 1990, I'd really like to see it!
    Edit, thanks I can see I was wrong it wasn't the "Wimbledon/US Open 1884 winner" version, but was indeed seemingly the retail 86/87 version!
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2013
    #17
  18. paoloraz

    paoloraz New User

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    [​IMG]

    This is a pic from USO 1990...note the two bars below the arrows, it's the graphite injection version, yes maybe the wimbledon/USO winner...the answer is in a tennis magazine where there is a big and nice pic with mac in alleluja position, with the side of the racquet in first stand...but it's at my sea house!! So a little patience, the first time I go I'll take it... :)

    Maybe tonight I'll upload a pic of Wimbledon 1992...I need a magazine located at my mom house!! :)
     
    #18
  19. paoloraz

    paoloraz New User

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Yep, it's the original grip of the wooden maxply mcenroe he has always used with the 200g...the funny thing is that when he actually used the maxply mcenroe in 1982-beginning83, he always used the leather brown grip of the maxply fort used in 81!! hahahaha...strange guy, isn't he?

    jimbo, a curiosity: which is the weight-gripsize of the customised 200gpro? I guess Mac has always used an LM5 - LM 4 5/8, but I'm not sure...
     
    #19
  20. vsbabolat

    vsbabolat Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    8,888
    Yup, thats the Max200G with John signature that was 1986-1987. I have the Max200G from 1985 celebrating his 1984 Wimbledon and US Open wins.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    #20
  21. paoloraz

    paoloraz New User

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Wow... :shock: I was pretty sure that the celebrative version was sold (only) with the paintjob "graphite injection", not with the two green stipes one... Does it exist also a celebrative version of the graphite injection, am I right? Otherwise no doubts, mac at the USO 1990 was just using his standard signature 86-87model, and we don't need to wait until I go to the sea to solve the rebus! :)
     
    #21
  22. vsbabolat

    vsbabolat Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    8,888
    All of my IMF frames are in storage and I'll have to check with what I have. I can let you know by monday.
     
    #22
  23. paoloraz

    paoloraz New User

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    And here we are...Mac at wimbledon in 1992 with a max 200gpro!
    You can see (more or less) that there's written something after the word 200g on the frame...that something is the word "pro"! :)
    ...taken directly from the school diary of my last high school year... ;-)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I have other 1992 pics ('cause he's using the nike supreme court shirts) from magazines of that year showing that in 1992 he also used a "normal" 200g in some occasions (and the no logo 200g at the AO)...
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2013
    #23
  24. paoloraz

    paoloraz New User

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Oh, that would be great! Thank you vsbabolat, you are very kind! :)
     
    #24
  25. vsbabolat

    vsbabolat Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    8,888
    My Graphite Injection just has John's Signature with Max series vibration control.
     
    #25
  26. jimbo333

    jimbo333 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,003
    Location:
    Windsor, England
    Excellent thanks, well that does indeed seem to be the 86/87 retail version, and the only time to my knowledge he used this paintjob!

    I would still like to see that other photo at some point of him using this racket please when you get the chance, great thanks:)
     
    #26
  27. jimbo333

    jimbo333 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,003
    Location:
    Windsor, England
    Well apparently Mac didn't like the retail version of the wood Maxply McEnroe, it was made for him so i don't know what they were doing?

    And apparently I heard in 1982 Mac was actually using the Dunlop Maxply Fort he used in 1981, under the Maxply McEnroe paintjob! This would explain the brown grip to some extent. Anyone know anything about this?

    Anyway the customized Mac racket I have is a gripsize 5 yes, but no gripsize/weight sticker, I must weigh it at some point!
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2013
    #27
  28. jimbo333

    jimbo333 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,003
    Location:
    Windsor, England
    Nice:) It took me ages to find one of those, i think that paintjob was only available in the USA, and that is the only version with the "Winner wimbledon....etc" down the side. I originally thought there was a 1986 version of this as well, but I never saw one, so I now think this is the only version of this paintjob!
     
    #28
  29. jimbo333

    jimbo333 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,003
    Location:
    Windsor, England
    Absolutely superb thanks, made my day:)

    Fantastic stuff, so that is definitely the racket I have, so Mac did indeed use this version. Even though the one I have is new and completely unused, but great to see he used this version during his career!
     
    #29
  30. paoloraz

    paoloraz New User

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Mhhh...no, I guess he used this painjob also the following week when he won at Basel...and also after the AO 1992, when he got a new Dunlop contract...I remember a pic in a tennis magazine taken at the Lipton 1992...maybe I'll post it if I find it...

    Yes, it seems the retail 86/87 version, altought, if you look closely to the racquet on the extreme right, there are no stripes (bars) below the chevrons...it is the paintjob of the graphite injection but it is custom made for sure (some racquets in the bunch have these bars, some has not...) :)
     
    #30
  31. paoloraz

    paoloraz New User

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Bit out of topic, but...For sure, the racquet used by MAc was not the standard Maxply Mcenroe, but I don't think it was a paintjob of the maxply fort...He started with a prototype at the end of '81-beginning '82, which I guess (from the pics) was a fort with a glassfiber instead of wood reinforce in the lower part of the head (dunlop written in red on the handle and light brown wooden reinforce above the grip, as the fort).
    Later he switched to a racquet where this reinforce is dark brown, much more than the retail maxply mcenroe version. It might be a fort painted to mimic the retail mcenroe or a graphite instead of wood reinforce...I've never been able to solve the mystery!! :)
     
    #31
  32. jimbo333

    jimbo333 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,003
    Location:
    Windsor, England
    Again, if you do have any more photos of Mac using the 86/87 version, I would really like to see them at some point please. What i was originally getting at was that he didn't use the 86/87 version at all in 1986/87 as far as I know!

    He seemed to be using a custom racket version of the first generation Max200g until 1988, when he seemed to be using the latest 88/89 "grafil injection" version (or at least a paintjob of it).
     
    #32
  33. paoloraz

    paoloraz New User

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Basel '90 was a week or two after the USO 1990, so he was using the same racquets...I don't find now the magazine, maybe it's somewhere at my mom house...you have to trust by now!

    Below, a pic from Key biscayne '92, where mac uses the '86-87 model, but without the two stripes below the chevrons and with the standard dunlop leather grip! :)

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    #33

Share This Page