Fake Asian Pro Staff Tour 90

Discussion in 'Racquets' started by jamauss, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. jamauss

    jamauss Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,752
    Location:
    https://goldenslam.com
    Just received a fake Asian Pro Staff Tour 90 in the mail today from an E-b-a-y auction I won. Unfortunately, I started becoming suspicious as soon as I took it out of the box and it was in a cover (I didn't think they came w/ their own covers).

    Pulling it out and looking it over got me even more suspicious - 20mm beam width instead of 17 - weight of 254g strung instead of about 305g and the worst part of all - not head light...AT ALL. I did the ol' finger in the throat test and the racquet head fell all the way down and went grip handle up! :(

    Needless to say, I've contacted the seller asking what he wants to do to make things right. Unfortunately, I don't think the seller (an individual) even knew it was a fake.

    I'll post pics in this thread later and keep anyone interested up to date on how things turn out. I didn't even realize fakes were made for this racquet or I would have been more stringent in asking questions before buying.
     
    #1
  2. geese_com

    geese_com Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    551
    Booo! That's no good. I have never heard of a fake PT90 before. Hopefully, you and the seller can figure something out.
     
    #2
  3. Rorsach

    Rorsach Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,572
    Location:
    Netherlands
    That's not your problem, he should reimburse you fully.

    And i'm looking forward to those pics.
     
    #3
  4. Squidward

    Squidward Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    390
    I also was tempted by a great deal on *bay. Fortunatly, I wised up and payed the extra $30 to purchase from a reputable dealer. Peace of mind and verified authenticity.

    Good Luck with the refund!
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2011
    #4
  5. martini1

    martini1 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,173
    I'm looking for a PStour 90 too. Disappointed to know the fakes are still around passing off as new ones for such an old model. It sucks.
     
    #5
  6. jamauss

    jamauss Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,752
    Location:
    https://goldenslam.com
    If this were a racquet I could buy from a dealer, I would, no problem.

    Problem is, you can't (where I live - USA) find an Asian PS Tour 90, even when they WERE being sold in shops. This is a stick you can only get from the bay or on here. It looks like the refund process won't be easy. This guy is from Romania and doesn't seem too apologetic. We'll see how it goes. I'll post some pics up here in a few minutes.
     
    #6
  7. jamauss

    jamauss Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,752
    Location:
    https://goldenslam.com
    If you want the regular non-Asian version, I have a couple extra, if you want one. let me know.
     
    #7
  8. jamauss

    jamauss Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,752
    Location:
    https://goldenslam.com
    Here are some pics - the fake is on top in the pictures.

    Exhibit A: Beam width of fake is 20mm. The real one is 17mm.
    [​IMG]

    Exhibit B: The spray-paint covered, short, flimsy grip pallet
    [​IMG]

    Exhibit C: The non-standard specs display in the throat. This actually matches the US version, but not the Asian version. Also notice the finish, and no trace of the braided graphite coming through.
    [​IMG]

    Exhibit D: differences in the throat area
    [​IMG]
     
    #8
  9. jamauss

    jamauss Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,752
    Location:
    https://goldenslam.com
    Exhibit E: more throat area differences
    [​IMG]

    Exhibit F: red "PS" paint should extend well over the silver line. My real one does:
    [​IMG]

    While the fake one doesn't:
    [​IMG]

    Exhibit G: The hoop paint of the fake one is more orange than yellow
    [​IMG]
     
    #9
  10. jamauss

    jamauss Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,752
    Location:
    https://goldenslam.com
    Exhibit H: Where the string holes should fall on the "Wilson" logo (here's the real one)
    [​IMG]

    And where they fall on the fake one (plus the "Wilson" logo itself is a little larger on the fake one)
    [​IMG]

    Exhibit I: The fake one is probably closer in head size to a 100' than a 90' (sq. inch head size)
    [​IMG]
     
    #10
  11. jamauss

    jamauss Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,752
    Location:
    https://goldenslam.com
    Exhibit J: When taking off the trap door to inspect the grip, it shouldn't have lightweight material that you can just push in with your finger like this (on the fake one):
    [​IMG]

    It should look something more like this (my real one):
    [​IMG]

    Here's a link to the album on Imgur:
    http://imgur.com/a/8PqNw
     
    #11
  12. martini1

    martini1 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,173
    Thanks. If I couldn't find it locally I"ll give you a halla.
     
    #12
  13. Squidward

    Squidward Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    390
    Prett obvious the differance between the two racquets.

    BTW, were any pics with the auction?
     
    #13
  14. I have a racket like this, bought in 2001 that i have been trying to sell. Interested? 60 USD
     
    #14
  15. cy1126dragonamul

    cy1126dragonamul New User

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    there used to be a 100sq inch head size of the prostaff tour version....I've seen one. it's lighter, bigger head size, thicker beam width and the difference in paintjobs, I'd say it's from a different batch. tell me if I'm wrong....thanks.
     
    #15
  16. martini1

    martini1 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,173
    On the K90 all difference between the AK90 is the weight of the grip. They probably used a lighter filling on the AK90 so it is less hl and overall lighter. A lot of people end up adding lead to it so I don't really see the AK90 being so special. When I bought my K90 I even cherry picked the most hl one from the batch. Just in case I wanted to add some lead on 12 but don't need to counter weight much.
     
    #16
  17. JoelDali

    JoelDali G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    10,587
    Wow, I saw that on the Bay and was gonna buy but I could totally tell it was a fake. Paint was totally wrong in so many places it was obvious!
     
    #17
  18. UCSF2012

    UCSF2012 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,922
    The problem is that he didn't sell you a Tour 90. He sold you a Tour 95, which is based on the PS6.1 classic, not the PS85.

    The Tour 95 has a 20mm beam, 95 sq in head, and uses UNBRAIDED graphite (to the best of my recollection). I own both the Tour 90 and Tour 95, but I don't have access to them now.

    But it's not supposed to have the box beam, so yours MAY be a fake (or another racket). Can't tell without my rackets as a reference.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2011
    #18
  19. jamauss

    jamauss Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,752
    Location:
    https://goldenslam.com
    You mean one that's like the one I want? Or one like I just unpleasantly received from the auction?
     
    #19
  20. jamauss

    jamauss Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,752
    Location:
    https://goldenslam.com
    I'm pretty sure this one is just a fake - it only weighs about 8 ounces, strung.
     
    #20
  21. jamauss

    jamauss Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,752
    Location:
    https://goldenslam.com
    What about the paint made you realize it was wrong? I'm not an expert in being able to tell from the pics, only if I can hold it in person.
     
    #21
  22. jamauss

    jamauss Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,752
    Location:
    https://goldenslam.com
    If it were a tour 95, I don't think the stuff in the throat would say "581 cm [90 sq. in.]" .

    That, and I don't think there's any graphite used in it at all - it only weighs 250g, strung.
     
    #22
  23. jamauss

    jamauss Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,752
    Location:
    https://goldenslam.com
    Turns out the guy is totally non-apologetic and is blaming me for not accepting responsibility for what I bid on. I opened a case and explained the situation to the bay and left it up to them to decide. We'll see what happens.
     
    #23
  24. The one you want, of course
     
    #24
  25. dadozen

    dadozen Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,640
    Jason, I hope you can get a full refund! Did you use paypal?
     
    #25
  26. corners

    corners Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,441
    There are a lot of fake N90s with 20mm beams in Asia too.
     
    #26
  27. jamauss

    jamauss Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,752
    Location:
    https://goldenslam.com
    Well, I was finally able to get a refund through PayPal. Had to prove (tracking) that I shipped the racquet back, though.
     
    #27

Share This Page