Good transaction with G-12

Discussion in 'References' started by Don't Let It Bounce, Dec 15, 2012.

  1. Don't Let It Bounce

    Don't Let It Bounce Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,617
    I am afraid I have to revise my original reference posting (above) from December 2012. I work overseas, so rackets bought on TT are shipped to my family's house in NC. They reported no problems to me. Now, four months later as my family prepared to ship several items (including this racket) to me, I have just learned that the phrase "exactly as described" is incorrect and that it may not have been an honest mistake on G-12's part.

    I have not asked G-12 for a refund due to how long it took me to realize the discrepancy between what he sent and what he said he was sending. Details to follow...
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2013
    #1
  2. Don't Let It Bounce

    Don't Let It Bounce Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,617
    Looking to buy a Made-In-Austria Radical Tour or Trisys 260 OS, I answered G-12's Talk Tennis ad. An excerpt from my email to him:
    G-12 responded promptly. An excerpt:
    He was also kind enough to send several photos, none of which showed "Made In Austria". One can be seen at this link.
    [​IMG]
    In determining whether G-12's other two Radicals were Austrian-made, I explained the following. This was before we concluded the sale of the racket above.
    So I paid, G-12 shipped the racket promptly, my family reported it in good shape, I took G-12's word and did not ask them to check for "Made In Austria", and I posted the favorable reference above...
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2013
    #2
  3. Don't Let It Bounce

    Don't Let It Bounce Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,617
    .... Until a week or so ago, when my family sent a photo of the Radical Tour received from G-12 that showed, clearly, "Head" and "Austria" on the side of the racket.
    [​IMG]
    I contacted G-12 with the photo and asked, politely, if it was possible he had accidentally sent one of his other two Radicals by mistake. Excerpted from his reply:
    I invite anyone considering a transaction with G-12 to compare the two photos, the first from him and the second from my family. They both show the same racket: a Radical Tour with light brown strings and a small ding just above the words "Constant Beam". The photo from my family shows that, contrary to G-12's explicit claim, that racket reads "Austria", indicating a made-in-China frame. Note too that as I am not requesting a refund, there should be no confusion about my motive in posting this warning to others.

    I note that G-12 has had good references until now, and his communication and promptness in shipping were fine. I doubt he is a full-blown scammer. He may have originally genuinely believed "Austria" on the racket meant that it was made in Austria, or perhaps that my preference for "Made In Austria" was not worth honoring, and maybe he did not believe me when I explained, before our transaction, precisely what "Austria" printed on the racket meant.

    But I can think of no explanation for stating outright that "Made In Austria" was printed on the racket, or for claiming that the racket I received was not the one he sent. The first in particular appears to have been a deliberate deception.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2013
    #3
  4. Don't Let It Bounce

    Don't Let It Bounce Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,617
    Update

    G-12 has emailed today to say the above was a misunderstanding and to offer me the opportunity to return the racket he sent me and then to receive a full refund, including shipping cost.

    I have replied that under the circumstances I am reluctant to send the racket back to him prior to receiving a refund, and I have offered to pay the shipping cost for the return if he will refund first.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2013
    #4
  5. Centryx

    Centryx Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    how much did you pay?
     
    #5
  6. Don't Let It Bounce

    Don't Let It Bounce Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,617
    Sorry for the delay in replying. In truth, I find this sort of thing distressing, and I have been happy not to have to think about it or look at this thread the past couple of weeks.

    I originally paid $51.75 ($50, and since I do not have a functioning PayPal account, I offered to pay the PayPal transaction fee of $1.75).

    G-12 initiated a PayPal refund on April 8. Just prior to that, the credit card account that PayPal would refund to was hacked (when it rains, it pours) and closed down by the bank, so the refund could not go through. PayPal has not responded to my request to credit a different card. G-12 noted, correctly, that that wasn't his problem, so I sent the racket back anyway. It was delivered to him April 17, 2013, 2:54 pm.

    I have asked G-12 to notify me if PayPal returns the refund to him, and if PayPal finishes transferring the refund to me I will post here that the matter is resolved. In the meantime, I appreciate G-12 being willing to offer a refund when, after this much time, I was not requesting one.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2013
    #6

Share This Page