Illegal Rubberbanding?

Discussion in 'Racquets' started by krnboijunsung, Aug 24, 2005.

  1. krnboijunsung

    krnboijunsung Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    465
    My friend said that it's illegal to tie a rubberband over the first horizontal string. But when I tie rubberbands underneat the first horizontal line, and just between the two vertical string lines, it does no dampening.

    Can anyone find this out?
     
    #1
  2. zAllianceBmx

    zAllianceBmx Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    372
    im sure its not illegal. or its definately not illegal as long as you dont get caught. ;)
     
    #2
  3. littlelleyton

    littlelleyton Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    445
    its not legal in the official rule book. where are you playing? tournaments, club, atp tour?? haha yes its illegal over the first cross. got to be bellow.
     
    #3
  4. jPhobos

    jPhobos New User

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    its only illegal in the EU and 45 states...
     
    #4
  5. sauternes

    sauternes New User

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Taken from the ITF Rules of Tennis:

    http://www.usta.com/rules/default.sps?iType=923&icustompageid=1121

    Page 10, Section 4, Case 3:
    Can vibration damping devices be placed on the strings of a racket?
    If so, where can they be placed?
    Decision: Yes, but these devices may only be placed outside the pattern of
    the crossed strings.


    But I guess it only matters if you subscribe to their set of rules.
     
    #5
  6. sauternes

    sauternes New User

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Taken from the ITF Rules of Tennis:

    http://www.usta.com/rules/default.sps?iType=923&icustompageid=1121

    Page 10, Section 4, Case 3:
    Can vibration damping devices be placed on the strings of a racket?
    If so, where can they be placed?
    Decision: Yes, but these devices may only be placed outside the pattern of
    the crossed strings.


    But I guess it only matters if you subscribe to their set of rules.
     
    #6

Share This Page