Lesser Known Tennis Rules

Discussion in 'Adult League & Tournament Talk' started by fightfan, Sep 21, 2012.

  1. Bedrock

    Bedrock Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    first drop is considered unintentional hindrance ??? first drop ever, maybe.

    I need to see rules which prove your words.
     
  2. schmke

    schmke Professional

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,310
  3. woodrow1029

    woodrow1029 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,653
    Example 1:

    Friend at Court (Hat blowing off is in the same category as ball falling out of pocket

    USTA Comment 26.1:
    What is the difference between a deliberate and an
    unintentional act?
    Deliberate means a player did what the player intended to
    do, even if the result was unintended. An example is a player who hits a short
    lob in doubles and loudly shouts “back” just before an opponent hits the
    overhead. (See
    The Code § 34.) Unintentional refers to an act over which a

    player has no control, such as a hat blowing off or a scream after a wasp sting.

    Example 2:

    Friend at Court:

    FAC Comment VII.C-9: In a match with a Chair Umpire, a player’s hat flies
    off. What should the Chair Umpire do? The first time a hat flies off, a ball
    drops from a pocket, or some other item of clothing (including a towel) falls
    off, a let shall be called regardless of whether the item lands in or out of the
    court.
    The Chair Umpire shall caution the player that any subsequent similar
    incident shall result in a loss of point for deliberate hindrance.

    Example 3:

    Friend at Court

    36. Let due to unintentional hindrance. A player who is hindered by an
    opponent’s unintentional act or by something else outside the player’s control is
    entitled to a let only if the player could have made the shot had the player not been
    hindered. A let is not authorized for a hindrance caused by something within a
    player’s control. For example, a request for a let because a player tripped over the
    player’s own hat should be denied.

    I can keep going. The rule is the same in professional tennis too. Do you want me to quote more?
     
  4. woodrow1029

    woodrow1029 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,653
    Here's the rule for the WTA:

    [FONT=Helvetica Neue, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]"H. HINDRANCE RULE[/FONT]
    [FONT=Helvetica Neue, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]If a player hinders her opponent, it can be ruled as either involuntary or[/FONT]
    [FONT=Helvetica Neue, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]deliberate.[/FONT]

    [FONT=Helvetica Neue, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]1. Involuntary Hindrance[/FONT]
    [FONT=Helvetica Neue, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]A let should be called the first time a player has created an involuntary[/FONT]
    [FONT=Helvetica Neue, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]hindrance (e.g., ball falling out of pocket, hat falling off, etc.), and the[/FONT]
    [FONT=Helvetica Neue, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]player should be told that any such hindrance thereafter will be ruled[/FONT]
    [FONT=Helvetica Neue, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]deliberate.[/FONT]
     
  5. woodrow1029

    woodrow1029 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,653
    Fixed it for you, by the way.
     

Share This Page