Needing results lists for these old tournaments

Discussion in 'Former Pro Player Talk' started by timnz, Oct 11, 2009.

  1. timnz

    timnz Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,643
    Hello,

    I was wondering if someone has result lists for these old tournaments (the finalists):

    Bad Homburg

    Nice (South of France Championships)

    British Covered Court Championships

    World Covered Court Championships

    And help would be appreciated - even if it is just links to lists.

    Thanks
     
    #1
  2. Idzznew

    Idzznew Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    South of France championships


    France

    1914 Wilding, Anthony Frederick (Tony)
    1919 Decugis, Maxime Omer (Max)
    1920 Sumarokov-Elston, Mikhail Nikolayevich
    1921 Sumarokov-Elston, Mikhail Nikolayevich
    1922 Sumarokov-Elston, Mikhail Nikolayevich
    1930 Tilden II, William Tatem (Bill)
    1933 Lyttleton-Rogers, George E.
    1934 Lyttleton-Rogers, George E.
    1935 Hines, Wilmer
    1937 Kho Sin, Kie
     
    #2
  3. AndrewTas

    AndrewTas Rookie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Nice tournament

    This is what I have for the finals of the South of France or major Nice tournament. After 1946 I am unsure (especially the best of 3 set matches) if the tournament was the South of France.

    18990000 Doherty HL winner
    19000000 Doherty HL winner
    19010000 Doherty HL winner
    19020318 Doherty HL d. Doherty RF wo
    19030316 Doherty HL d. Smith SH 3 sets to 2
    19040000 Doherty HL winner
    19050000 Doherty HL winner
    19060319 Doherty HL d. Wilding 63 86 62
    19070000 Wilding A (NZL) winner
    19080000 Wilding A (NZL) winner
    19090000 Alexander FB winner
    19100320 Decugis d. Ritchie MJG 62 64 36 1311
    19110320 Wilding A (NZL) winner
    19120304 Decugis d. Germot 108 46 62
    19130317 Decugis d. Rahe FW 79 62 63 16 63
    19140316 Wilding A (NZL) d. Lowe FG 64 64 16 62
    19190323 Decugis d. Mishu 63 62 61
    19200321 Soumarokoff d. Gerbault 75 62 26 63 61
    19210320 Soumarokoff d. Balbi 61 61 60
    19220318 Soumarokoff d. Cochet 60 62 75
    19230212 Mayes d. de Morpurgo 60 61 97
    19240316 Lacoste d. Washer 61 60 36 79 63
    19250309 Lacoste d. Lowe FG 61 64 63
    19260315 de Morpurgo d. Cochet 16 62 63 63
    19270307 von Artens d. Hillyard Brame 26 57 61 63 108
    19280312 Aeschliman d. Lleytton Rogers G 75 97 63
    19290311 du Plaix d. Artens 36 61 63 60
    19300218 Tilden d. Lleytton Rogers G 46 86 61 57 60
    19310215 Lleytton Rogers G d. Boussus 46 06 64 64 60
    19320208 Brugnon d. Lleytton Rogers G 62 36 26 63 62
    19330213 Lleytton Rogers G d. Ellmer 63 46 64 46 86
    19340218 Lleytton Rogers G d. von Artens 26 63 26 63 62
    19350211 Hines d. Ellmer 62 36 61 64
    19360210 Lesueur d. Robertson W 64 64 36 63
    19370215 Kho Sin Kie d. Lesueur 1311 63 46 63
    19380221 Kho Sin Kie d. Ellmer 61 26 60 86
    19460331 Pellizza d. Petra 1210 57 60 61
    19470413 Asboth d. Johansson T 62 64 62
    19480328 Asboth d. Drobny 86 68 63 64
    19490403 Mitic d. Branovic 61 64 61
    19500416 Patty B (USA) d. Trabert 62 64
    19510408 Davidson d. Clark S 64 16 36 75 62
    19520420 Williams OG d. Scherbatoff 61 62
    19530412 Vieira d. Asboth 61 61
    19540425 Vincent d. Remy 63 63 61
    19550417 Skonecki d. Drobny wo
    19560408 Remy d. Darmon 62 63
    19570414 Brichant d. Wilson 911 63 62 79 64
    19580427 Licis d. Forget 64 61 46 60
    19590405 Gulyas d. Ulrich 06 46 97 64 33 ret
    19600425 Woodcock W d. Phillips-Moore B 63 62 61
    19610409 Darmon P (FRA) d. Woodcock W 62 64 26 61
    19620415 Darmon d. Bungert 61 61 06 62
    19630407 Darmon d. Gulyas 810 63 62 75
    19640322 Tacchini d. Grinda 64 40 retired
    19650411 Gulyas d. Holecek 61 61 75
    19660403 Gulyas d. Contet 61 60 1311
    19670402 Cornejo d. Pinto Bravo 64 68 64
    19680407 Metreveli A (URS) d. Phillips Moore B 97 57 62 64
    19690330 Goven d. Jauffret 75 75 63
    19700412 Goven d. Rouyer 26 61 61 60
    19710404 Nastase I (ROU) d. Kodes 108 119 61
    19720423 Nastase I (ROU) d. Kodes 60 64 63
    19730415 Manuel Orantes d. Adriano Panatta 76 57 46 76 1210
    19740407 Jauffret F (FRA) d. Caujolle J-F 64 63
    19750505 Crealy R d. Molina I (COL) 76 64 63
    19760411 Corrado Barazzutti d. Kodes 62 26 57 76 86
    19770403 Borg B (SWE) d. Guillermo Vilas 64 16 62 60
    19780423 Jose Higueras d. Yannick Noah 63 64 64
    19790408 Pecci V (PAR) d. Alexander J 63 62 75
    19800330 Borg B (SWE) d. Manuel Orantes 62 60 61
    19810413 Yannick Noah d. Mario Martinez 64 62
    19820404 Balazs Taroczy d. Yannick Noah 62 36 1311
    19830327 Henrik Sundstrom d. Manuel Orantes 75 64 63
    19840415 Andres Gomez d. Henrik Sundstrom 61 64
    19850415 Henri Leconte d. Victor Pecci 62 16 76
    19860420 Emilio Sanchez d. Paul McNamee 61 63
    19870420 Kent Carlsson d. Emilio Sanchez 76 63
    19880418 Henri Leconte d. Jerome Potier 62 62
    19890424 Andrei Chesnokov d. Jerome Potier 64 64
    19900423 Juan Aguilera d. Guy Forget 26 63 62
    19910422 Martin Jaite d. Goran Prpic 36 76 63
    19920419 Gabriel Markus d. Javier Sanchez 64 64
    19930418 Mark Goellner d. Ivan Lendl 16 64 62
    19940417 Alberto Berasategui d. Jim Courier 64 62
    19950422 Marc Rosset d. Yevgeny Kafelnikov 64 60
     
    #3
  4. timnz

    timnz Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,643
    South of France

    Thanks Andrew!

    Interestingly enough it had Wilding with 4 wins. 3 of which were before the World Hard Court Championship started (in 1912). Shall we credit Tony with 3 more majors? (On top of his 2 Australian, 4 Wimbledon, 1 World Covered Court Championship, 2 World Hard Court Championships). At what stage do you think the South of France championship stopped being a major?
     
    #4

Share This Page