Power Play League #33 - Australian Open 2012

Discussion in 'Pro Match Results and Discussion' started by NYKings, Jan 7, 2012.

  1. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    Note to everyone: If you're not going to put the pick numbers as in 1st Petzschner, 2nd Hewitt, etc. please keep up with the League File as to how many picks you have remaining. Once we start nearing the end, I'll keep track of it but with 20ish players and 32 picks each, I can't do it from the beginning unless you're posting 1st, 2nd, etc.

    Li, I only quoted you as an example, I know you keep track of your own picks. Just want everyone else to do the same.

    Thanks!
     
    #51
  2. 24*7Tennis

    24*7Tennis Rookie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    389
    4. N Mahut (FRA) vs. [29] R Stepanek (CZE) - (14-7) -- Steps
    5. [23] M Raonic (CAN) vs. F Volandri (ITA) - (7-14) -- Raonic
    6. L Rosol (CZE) vs. P Petzschner (GER) - (11-9) -- Petz
    7. CM Stebe (GER) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (6-16) -- Hewitt
    10. [Q] J Zopp (EST) vs. [WC] J Duckworth (AUS) - (7-14) -- Duckworth
    18. X Malisse (BEL) vs. E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) - (9-12) -- Malisse
    19. M Llodra (FRA) vs. E Gulbis (LAT) - (9-11) -- Gulbis
    26. J Bennetteau (FRA) vs. K Beck (SVK) - (8-13) -- Benny
    27. J Souza (BRA) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (10-10) -- Ebden
    34. A Falla (COL) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - ( 12-8 ) -- Falla
    36. P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. [25] J Monaco (ARG) - ( 12-8 ) -- Kohls
    38. [Q] F Serra (FRA) vs. S Darcis (BEL) - (14-7) -- Serra
    45. [31] J Melzer (AUT) vs. I Karlovic (CRO) - (8-12) -- Karlovic
    59. F Cipolla (ITA) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (11-9) -- Davy
     
    #52
  3. dcdoorknob

    dcdoorknob Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,560
    34. A Falla (COL) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - ( 12-8 ) - 1st Falla
    36. P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. [25] J Monaco (ARG) - ( 12-8 ) - 2nd Kohlschreiber
    45. [31] J Melzer (AUT) vs. I Karlovic (CRO) - (8-12) - 3rd Karlovic
    46. C Berlocq (ARG) vs. [Q] J Huta Galung (NED) - (5-20) - 4th Huta Galung
    47. E Prodon (FRA) vs. A Beck (GER) - (10-10) 5th Beck
    54. M Baghdatis (CYP) vs. B Becker (GER) - (4-25) 6th Becker
    62. [Q] P Gojowczyk (GER) vs. D Young (USA) - (23-4) 7th Gojowczyk
    63. T Haas (GER) vs. [Q] D Kudla (USA) - (8-12) 8th Haas
     
    #53
  4. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13,000
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    10. J Zopp (EST) vs (WC) J Duckworth (AUS) 7-14
    Duckworth 1st
    13. (27) JI Chela (ARG) vs M Russell (USA) 7-15
    Russell 2nd
    27. J Souza (BRA) vs M Ebden (AUS) 10-10
    Ebden 3rd
    33. (8) M Fish (USA) vs G Muller (LUX) 5-19
    Muller 4th
    44. B Tomic (AUS) vs (22) F Verdasco (ESP) 12-8
    Tomic 5th
    46. C Berlocq (ARG) vs (Q) J Huta Galung (NED) 5-20
    Huta Galung 6th
    55. J Chardy (FRA) vs G Dimitrov (BUL) 10-10
    Dimitrov 7th
    58. J Niemenen (FIN) vs D Nalbandian (ARG) 11-9
    Niemenen 8th
    62. (Q) Gojowczyk (GER) vs D Young (USA) 23-4
    Gojowczyk 9th
    63. T Haas (GER) vs (Q) D Kudla (USA) 8-12
    Kudla 10th
     
    #54
  5. wintintu

    wintintu Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,116
    Location:
    Ireland
    6. L Rosol (CZE) vs. P Petzschner (GER) - (11-9) Petzschner 1st
    7. CM Stebe (GER) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (6-16) Hewitt 2nd
    23. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. D Sela (ISR) - (8-12) Sela 3rd
    27. J Souza (BRA) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (10-10) Ebden 4th
    31. [Q] R Bautista-Agut (ESP) vs. R Mello (BRA) - (14-7) Bautista-Agut 5th
    36. P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. [25] J Monaco (ARG) - ( 12-8 ) Kohlschreiber 6th
    38. [Q] F Serra (FRA) vs. S Darcis (BEL) - (14-7) Serra 7th
    39. [Q] J Ward (GBR) vs. B Kavcic (SLO) - (13-7) Ward 8th
    44. B Tomic (AUS) vs. [22] F Verdasco (ESP) - ( 12-8 ) Tomic 9th
    45. [31] J Melzer (AUT) vs. I Karlovic (CRO) - (8-12) Karlovic 10th
    46. C Berlocq (ARG) vs. [Q] J Huta Galung (NED) - (5-20) Huta Galung 11th
    55. J Chardy (FRA) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (10-10) Dimitrov 12th
    59. F Cipolla (ITA) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (11-9) Davydenko 13th
    61. [28] I Ljubicic vs. [Q] L Lacko (SVK) - (6-16) Lacko 14th
    62. [Q] P Gojowczyk (GER) vs. D Young (USA) - (23-4) Gojowczyk 15th
     
    #55
  6. wintintu

    wintintu Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,116
    Location:
    Ireland
    14. I Kunitsyn (RUS) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (12-9) - Kunitsyn 16th
    34. A Falla (COL) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - ( 12-8 ) - Falla 17th
    47. E Prodon (FRA) vs. A Beck (GER) - (10-10) - Beck 18th
     
    #56
  7. romeo8880

    romeo8880 Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9,215
    7. CM Stebe (GER) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (6-16) Hewitt 1st
    21. [19] V Troicki (SRB) vs. JC Ferrero (ESP) - (7-13) Ferrero 2nd
    44. B Tomic (AUS) vs. [22] F Verdasco (ESP) - ( 12-8 ) Tomic 3rd
    18. X Malisse (BEL) vs. E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) - (9-12) Malisse 4th
     
    #57
  8. JayChu

    JayChu Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    6. L Rosol (CZE) vs. P Petzschner (GER) - (11-9) - Petzschner - 1st
    7. CM Stebe (GER) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (6-16) - Hewitt - 2nd
    10. [Q] J Zopp (EST) vs. [WC] J Duckworth (AUS) - (7-14) - Duckworth - 3rd
    14. I Kunitsyn (RUS) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (12-9) - Kunitsyn - 4th
    18. X Malisse (BEL) vs. E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) - (9-12) - Malisse - 5th
    27. J Souza (BRA) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (10-10) - Ebden - 6th
    34. A Falla (COL) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - ( 12-8 ) - Falla - 7th
    36. P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. [25] J Monaco (ARG) - ( 12-8 ) - Kohly - 8th
    42. T Kamke (GER) vs. V Hanescu (ROU) - (10-10) - Hanescu - 9th
    47. E Prodon (FRA) vs. A Beck (GER) - (10-10) - Beck - 10th
    55. J Chardy (FRA) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (10-10) - Dimitrov - 11th
    59. F Cipolla (ITA) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (11-9) - Davydenko - 12th
     
    #58
  9. JayChu

    JayChu Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    62. [Q] P Gojowczyk (GER) vs. D Young (USA) - (23-4) - Gojowczyk - 13th
    61. [28] I Ljubicic vs. [Q] L Lacko (SVK) - (6-16) - Lacko - 14th
     
    #59
  10. Justin Side

    Justin Side Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Location:
    On the edge
    6. L Rosol (CZE) vs. P Petzschner (GER) - (11-9) 8th - Petzschner
    61. [28] I Ljubicic vs. [Q] L Lacko (SVK) - (6-16) 9th - Lacko
     
    #60
  11. Justin Side

    Justin Side Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Location:
    On the edge
    47. E Prodon (FRA) vs. A Beck (GER) - (10-10) 10th - Beck
     
    #61
  12. kishnabe

    kishnabe G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    17,159
    Location:
    Toronto
    6. L Rosol (CZE) vs. P Petzschner (GER) - (11-9)1 Petzschner
    7. CM Stebe (GER) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (6-16)2 Hewitt
    10. [Q] J Zopp (EST) vs. [WC] J Duckworth (AUS) - (7-14)3 Duckworth
    13. [27] JI Chela (ARG) vs. M Russell (USA) - (7-15)4 Russell
    14. I Kunitsyn (RUS) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (12-9)5 Kunitsyn
    19. M Llodra (FRA) vs. E Gulbis (LAT) - (9-11)6 Gulbis :lol:
    27. J Souza (BRA) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (10-10)7 Ebden
    31. [Q] R Bautista-Agut (ESP) vs. R Mello (BRA) - (14-7)8 Bautitsta


    34. A Falla (COL) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - ( 12-8 )9 Falla
    38. [Q] F Serra (FRA) vs. S Darcis (BEL) - (14-7)10 Serra
    42. T Kamke (GER) vs. V Hanescu (ROU) - (10-10)11 Kamke
    44. B Tomic (AUS) vs. [22] F Verdasco (ESP) - ( 12-8 )12 Tomic
    45. [31] J Melzer (AUT) vs. I Karlovic (CRO) - (8-12)13 Karlovic
    47. E Prodon (FRA) vs. A Beck (GER) - (10-10)14 Beck
    55. J Chardy (FRA) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (10-10)15 Dimitrov
    58. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (11-9)16 Nalbandian
    59. F Cipolla (ITA) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (11-9)17 Davydenko
     
    #62
  13. jamesblakefan#1

    jamesblakefan#1 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,768
    Location:
    VA Beach
    3. [WC] T Ito (JPN) vs. P Starace (ITA) - ( 13-8 ) - 1 Ito
    4. N Mahut (FRA) vs. [29] R Stepanek (CZE) - (14-7) - 2 Stepanek
    5. [23] M Raonic (CAN) vs. F Volandri (ITA) - (7-14) - 3 Raonic
    6. L Rosol (CZE) vs. P Petzschner (GER) - (11-9) - 4 Petzchner
    7. CM Stebe (GER) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (6-16) - 5 Hewitt
    8. R Haase (NED) vs. [15] A Roddick (USA) - (15-7) - 6 Haase
    10. [Q] J Zopp (EST) vs. [WC] J Duckworth (AUS) - (7-14) - 7 Duckworth
    12. A Seppi (ITA) vs. [17] R Gasquet (FRA) - ( 13-8 ) - 8 Gasquet
    13. [27] JI Chela (ARG) vs. M Russell (USA) - (7-15) - 9 Russell
    19. M Llodra (FRA) vs. E Gulbis (LAT) - (9-11) - 10 Gulbis
    21. [19] V Troicki (SRB) vs. JC Ferrero (ESP) - (7-13) - 11 Troicki
    23. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. D Sela (ISR) - (8-12) - 12 Sela
    26. J Bennetteau (FRA) vs. K Beck (SVK) - (8-13) - 13 Benneteau
    27. J Souza (BRA) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (10-10) - 14 Ebden
    33. [8] M Fish (USA) vs. G Muller (LUX) - (5-19) - 15 Muller
    36. P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. [25] J Monaco (ARG) - ( 12-8 ) - 16 Kohlschreiber
    37. [20] F Mayer (GER) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - (6-16) - 17 Lu
    43. [WC] K De Schepper (FRA) vs. S Querrey (USA) - ( 12-8 ) - 18 Querrey
    46. C Berlocq (ARG) vs. [Q] J Huta Galung (NED) - (5-20) - 19 Huta Galung
    55. J Chardy (FRA) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (10-10) - 20 Dimitrov
    59. F Cipolla (ITA) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (11-9) - 21 Davydenko
    63. T Haas (GER) vs. [Q] D Kudla (USA) - (8-12) - 22 Haas
     
    #63
  14. kishnabe

    kishnabe G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    17,159
    Location:
    Toronto
    Cancel Russell and Serra

    Thank you!
     
    #64
  15. purespin

    purespin Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Cancel my 9th pick (Querrey) and replace with:
    37. [20] F Mayer (GER) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - (6-16) : 9th - Lu

    and a few more picks:
    38. [Q] F Serra (FRA) vs. S Darcis (BEL) - (14-7) : 12th - Serra
    46. C Berlocq (ARG) vs. [Q] J Huta Galung (NED) - (5-20) : 13th - Huta Galung
    62. [Q] P Gojowczyk (GER) vs. D Young (USA) - (23-4) : 14th - Gojowczyk
     
    #65
  16. Beryl

    Beryl Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,983
    3. [WC] T Ito (JPN) vs. P Starace (ITA) - ( 13-8 ) Ito 1st
    7. CM Stebe (GER) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (6-16) Hewitt 2nd
    10. [Q] J Zopp (EST) vs. [WC] J Duckworth (AUS) - (7-14) Duckworth 3rd
    14. I Kunitsyn (RUS) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (12-9) Kunitsyn 4th
    15. M Bachinger (GER) vs. R Sweeting (USA) - (11-9) Bachinger 5th
    21. [19] V Troicki (SRB) vs. JC Ferrero (ESP) - (7-13) Ferrero 6th
    27. J Souza (BRA) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (10-10) Ebden 7th
    31. [Q] R Bautista-Agut (ESP) vs. R Mello (BRA) - (14-7) Bautista-Agut 8th
    36. P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. [25] J Monaco (ARG) - ( 12-8 ) Kohlschreiber 9th
    41. [18] A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. [WC] G Jones (AUS) - (3-29) Jones 10th
    43. [WC] K De Schepper (FRA) vs. S Querrey (USA) - ( 12-8 ) Querrey 11th
    44. B Tomic (AUS) vs. [22] F Verdasco (ESP) - ( 12-8 ) Tomic 12th
    46. C Berlocq (ARG) vs. [Q] J Huta Galung (NED) - (5-20) Huta Galung 13th
    55. J Chardy (FRA) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (10-10) Dimitrov 14th
    63. T Haas (GER) vs. [Q] D Kudla (USA) - (8-12) Kudla 15th
     
    #66
  17. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    Please note that Florian Mayer has withdrawn from the Australian Open with a hip strain injury. Replacing him will be Rik de Voest.

    The following people have had their match #37 pick voided:

    jamesblakefan#1
    Li Ching Yuen
    Maestro Nalbandian
    purespin


    The new scoring points for match #37 are as follows:

    37. [LL] R de Voest (RSA) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - ( 12-8 )
     
    #67
  18. bezs

    bezs Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8,198
    5. [23] M Raonic (CAN) vs. F Volandri (ITA) - (7-14) 1st Raonic
    7. CM Stebe (GER) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (6-16) 2nd Hewitt
    10. [Q] J Zopp (EST) vs. [WC] J Duckworth (AUS) - (7-14) 3rd Duckworth
    12. A Seppi (ITA) vs. [17] R Gasquet (FRA) - ( 13-8 ) 4th Gasquet
    14. I Kunitsyn (RUS) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (12-9) 5th Kunitsyn
    27. J Souza (BRA) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (10-10) 6th Ebden
    34. A Falla (COL) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - ( 12-8 ) 7th Falla
    36. P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. [25] J Monaco (ARG) - ( 12-8 ) 8th Kohly
    37. [LL] R de Voest (RSA) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - ( 12-8 ) 9th Lu
    44. B Tomic (AUS) vs. [22] F Verdasco (ESP) - ( 12-8 ) 10th Tomic
    55. J Chardy (FRA) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (10-10) 11th Dimitrov
    58. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (11-9) 12th Nalbandian
    59. F Cipolla (ITA) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (11-9) 13th Davydenko
    6. L Rosol (CZE) vs. P Petzschner (GER) - (11-9) - Petzschner 14th Petzschner
     
    #68
  19. Justin Side

    Justin Side Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Location:
    On the edge
    37. [LL] R de Voest (RSA) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - ( 12-8 ) 11th- Lu
     
    #69
  20. GasquetGOAT

    GasquetGOAT Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,372
    31. [Q] R Bautista-Agut (ESP) vs. R Mello (BRA) - (14-7) -Bautista-Agut
    34. A Falla (COL) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - ( 12-8 ) -Falla
    38. [Q] F Serra (FRA) vs. S Darcis (BEL) - (14-7) -Serra
    44. B Tomic (AUS) vs. [22] F Verdasco (ESP) - ( 12-8 ) -Tomic
    46. C Berlocq (ARG) vs. [Q] J Huta Galung (NED) - (5-20) -Huta Galung
    47. E Prodon (FRA) vs. A Beck (GER) - (10-10) -Beck
    55. J Chardy (FRA) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (10-10) -Dimitrov
    62. [Q] P Gojowczyk (GER) vs. D Young (USA) - (23-4) –Gojowczyk
     
    #70
  21. Li Ching Yuen

    Li Ching Yuen Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,989
    36. P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. [25] J Monaco (ARG) - ( 12-8 ) - Kohlschreiber.
     
    #71
  22. seffina

    seffina G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11,635
    34. A Falla (COL) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - ( 12-8 ) - Falla - First
    36. P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. [25] J Monaco (ARG) - ( 12-8 ) - Kohlschreiber - Second
    42. T Kamke (GER) vs. V Hanescu (ROU) - (10-10) - Kamke - Third
    46. C Berlocq (ARG) vs. [Q] J Huta Galung (NED) - (5-20) - Huta Galung - Fourth
    47. E Prodon (FRA) vs. A Beck (GER) - (10-10) - Beck - Fifth
    58. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (11-9) Nalbandian - Sixth
    59. F Cipolla (ITA) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (11-9) Davydenko - Seventh
     
    #72
  23. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    Where you at? I'm on gchat and in your file!
     
    #73
  24. seffina

    seffina G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11,635
    Geez, stop invading my personal space.
     
    #74
  25. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    34. A Falla (COL) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - ( 12-8 ) - 1st Falla
    43. [WC] K De Schepper (FRA) vs. S Querrey (USA) - ( 12-8 ) - 2nd Querrey
    44. B Tomic (AUS) vs. [22] F Verdasco (ESP) - ( 12-8 ) - 3rd Tomic
    46. C Berlocq (ARG) vs. [Q] J Huta Galung (NED) - (5-20) - 4th Huta Galung
    47. E Prodon (FRA) vs. A Beck (GER) - (10-10) - 5th Beck
    58. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (11-9) - 6th Nalby
    59. F Cipolla (ITA) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (11-9) - 7th Davydenko
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
    #75
  26. seffina

    seffina G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11,635
    You edited, I can't count any of your picks. Sorry.
     
    #76
  27. Locotus

    Locotus Professional

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    36. P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. [25] J Monaco (ARG) - ( 12-8 ) 1st Kohlschreiber
    37. [LL] R de Voest (RSA) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - ( 12-8 ) 2nd Lu
    44. B Tomic (AUS) vs. [22] F Verdasco (ESP) - ( 12-8 ) 3rd Tomic
    46. C Berlocq (ARG) vs. [Q] J Huta Galung (NED) - (5-20) 4th Huta Galung
    58. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (11-9) 5th Nalbandian
    62. [Q] P Gojowczyk (GER) vs. D Young (USA) - (23-4) 6th Gojowczyk
     
    #77
  28. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    I am the overlord of this. :)
     
    #78
  29. saloni

    saloni Professional

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    949
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    6. L Rosol (CZE) vs. P Petzschner (GER) - (11-9) petzschner 1st
    7. CM Stebe (GER) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (6-16) hewitt 2nd
    8. R Haase (NED) vs. [15] A Roddick (USA) - (15-7) haase 3rd
    9. [9] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. D Tursunov (RUS) - (6-16) tursunov 4th
    13. [27] JI Chela (ARG) vs. M Russell (USA) - (7-15) russell 5th
    14. I Kunitsyn (RUS) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (12-9) kunitsyn 6th
    18. X Malisse (BEL) vs. E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) - (9-12) malisse 7th
    19. M Llodra (FRA) vs. E Gulbis (LAT) - (9-11) gulbis 8th
    21. [19] V Troicki (SRB) vs. JC Ferrero (ESP) - (7-13) ferrero 9th
    22. G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs. M Kukushkin (KAZ) - (9-11) garcia lopez 10th
    23. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. D Sela (ISR) - (8-12) sela 11th
    27. J Souza (BRA) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (10-10) ebden 12th
     
    #79
  30. saloni

    saloni Professional

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    949
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    33. [8] M Fish (USA) vs. G Muller (LUX) - (5-19) muller 13th
    34. A Falla (COL) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - ( 12-8 ) falla 14th
    36. P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. [25] J Monaco (ARG) - ( 12-8 ) kohlsreiber 15th
    44. B Tomic (AUS) vs. [22] F Verdasco (ESP) - ( 12-8 ) tomic 16th
    45. [31] J Melzer (AUT) vs. I Karlovic (CRO) - (8-12) karlovic 17th
    54. M Baghdatis (CYP) vs. B Becker (GER) - (4-25) becker 18th
    59. F Cipolla (ITA) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (11-9) davydenko 19th
     
    #80
  31. purespin

    purespin Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Replace my 9th pick with:
    37. [LL] R de Voest (RSA) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - ( 12-8 ) : 9th - Lu
     
    #81
  32. purespin

    purespin Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Just noticed that you already deleted my Lu pick. So this will be my 14th pick:
    37. [LL] R de Voest (RSA) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - ( 12-8 ) : 14th - Lu
     
    #82
  33. kishnabe

    kishnabe G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    17,159
    Location:
    Toronto
    37. [LL] R de Voest (RSA) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - ( 12-8 ) 16th - Lu
     
    #83
  34. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    2012 Australian Open First Round - Bottom Half Remaining Matches​


    All Bottom Half Matches Have Been Completed/begun!
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012
    #84
  35. sdont

    sdont Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    6,986
    Location:
    Paris, France
    34. A Falla (COL) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - ( 12-8 ) Falla 1st
    35. A Montanes (ESP) vs. P Riba (ESP) - (8-12) Montanes 2nd
    36. P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. [25] J Monaco (ARG) - ( 12-8 ) Kohli 3rd
    44. B Tomic (AUS) vs. [22] F Verdasco (ESP) - ( 12-8 ) Tomic 4th
    45. [31] J Melzer (AUT) vs. I Karlovic (CRO) - (8-12) Melzer 5th
    46. C Berlocq (ARG) vs. [Q] J Huta Galung (NED) - (5-20) Huta Galung 6th
    59. F Cipolla (ITA) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (11-9) Davydenko 7th
     
    #85
  36. sdont

    sdont Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    6,986
    Location:
    Paris, France
    38. [Q] F Serra (FRA) vs. S Darcis (BEL) - (14-7) Serra 8th
     
    #86
  37. Beryl

    Beryl Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,983
    47. E Prodon (FRA) vs. A Beck (GER) - (10-10) Beck 16th
     
    #87
  38. joeri888

    joeri888 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    13,120
    Very curious about how we all did :D
     
    #88
  39. JayChu

    JayChu Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    2012 AUSTRALIAN OPEN FIRST ROUND - TOP HALF


    1. [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (1-40)
    2. S Giraldo (COL) vs. [Q] M Viola (ITA) - (6-16)
    3. [WC] T Ito (JPN) vs. P Starace (ITA) - ( 13-8 )
    4. N Mahut (FRA) vs. [29] R Stepanek (CZE) - (14-7)
    5. [23] M Raonic (CAN) vs. F Volandri (ITA) - (7-14)
    6. L Rosol (CZE) vs. P Petzschner (GER) - (11-9)
    7. CM Stebe (GER) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (6-16)
    8. R Haase (NED) vs. [15] A Roddick (USA) - (15-7)
    9. [9] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. D Tursunov (RUS) - (6-16)
    10. [Q] J Zopp (EST) vs. [WC] J Duckworth (AUS) - (7-14)
    11. M Youzhny (RUS) vs. [Q] A Golubev (KAZ) - (6-17)

    12. A Seppi (ITA) vs. [17] R Gasquet (FRA) - ( 13-8 )
    13. [27] JI Chela (ARG) vs. M Russell (USA) - (7-15)
    14. I Kunitsyn (RUS) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (12-9)
    15. M Bachinger (GER) vs. R Sweeting (USA) - (11-9)
    16. R Machado (POR) vs. [5] D Ferrer (ESP) - (27-4)
    17. [4] A Murray (GBR) vs. R Harrison (USA) - (3-34)
    18. X Malisse (BEL) vs. E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) - (9-12)
    19. M Llodra (FRA) vs. E Gulbis (LAT) - (9-11)
    20. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. [32] A Bogomolov Jr. (USA) - (14-7)
    21. [19] V Troicki (SRB) vs. JC Ferrero (ESP) - (7-13)
    22. G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs. M Kukushkin (KAZ) - (9-11)
    23. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. D Sela (ISR) - (8-12)
    24. [WC] M Matosevic (AUS) vs. [14] G Monfils (FRA) - (29-3)
    25. [12] G Simon (FRA) vs. [Q] D Udomchoke (THA) - (3-30)
    26. J Bennetteau (FRA) vs. K Beck (SVK) - (8-13)
    27. J Souza (BRA) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (10-10)
    28. S Robert (FRA) vs. [24] K Nishikori (JPN) - (16-6)
    29. [26] M Granollers (ESP) vs. [WC] J Levine (USA) - (5-20)
    30. F Gil (POR) vs. I Dodig (CRO) - (14-7)
    31. [Q] R Bautista-Agut (ESP) vs. R Mello (BRA) - (14-7)
    32. D Istomin (UZB) vs. [6] JW Tsonga (FRA) - (25-4)

    Re-posting for new page
     
    #89
  40. JayChu

    JayChu Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    2012 AUSTRALIAN OPEN SECOND ROUND - BOTTOM HALF


    81. [8] M Fish (USA) vs. A Falla (COL) - (5-21)
    82. P Riba (ESP) vs. P Kohlschreiber (GER) - ( 13 - 8 )
    83. YH Lu (TPE) vs. F Serra (FRA) - (7-14)
    84. B Kavcic (SLO) vs. [11] JM Del Potro (ARG) - (20-5)
    85. [13] A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. T Kamke (GER) - (5-19)
    86. S Querrey (USA) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (13-7)
    87. I Karlovic (CRO) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10)
    88. A Beck (GER) vs. [3] R Federer (SUI) - (37-3)
    89. [7] T Berdych (CZE) vs. O Rochus (BEL) - (4-23)
    90. S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs. [30] K Anderson (RSA) - ( 12 - 8 )
    91. [21] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (8-13)
    92. G Dimitrov (BUL) vs. [10] N Almagro (ESP) - (19-5)
    93. [16] J Isner (USA) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (6-15)
    94. F Cipolla (ITA) vs. [18] F Lopez (ESP) - (16-6)
    95. [Q] L Lacko (SLO) vs. D Young (USA) - (14-7)
    96. T Haas (GER) vs. [2] R Nadal (ESP) - (40-2)
     
    #90
  41. Justin Side

    Justin Side Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Location:
    On the edge
    82. P Riba (ESP) vs. P Kohlschreiber (GER) - ( 13 - 8 ) 12th - Kohlschriber
    87. I Karlovic (CRO) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10) 13th - Karlovic
    92. G Dimitrov (BUL) vs. [10] N Almagro (ESP) - (19-5) 14th - Dimitrov
    93. [16] J Isner (USA) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (6-15) 15th - Nalbandian
     
    #91
  42. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    I just woke up. Getting to it now.
     
    #92
  43. joeri888

    joeri888 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    13,120
    No hurry mate, just interested.. Different timezone as well (europe here so 5 pm) and looking forward to it, but don't feel rushed!
     
    #93
  44. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    2012 AUSTRALIAN OPEN PPL RANKINGS AFTER DAY ONE:

    [​IMG]

    League File: HTML Link

    --

    Jay has posted the remaining matches above!
     
    #94
  45. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    No no. I like getting things out in a timely fashion. Just couldn't stay up throughout the night. It'll get better as the tourney goes on :) -- good job on day one though, you're up there in the rankings!
     
    #95
  46. joeri888

    joeri888 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    13,120
    Yeah, that's partly why I was interested. Felt like things went quite well for me. Especially Tomic and Dimitrov pulling it out. Shame about Huta Galung though, he had both the second and third set on his racquet but couldn't quite do it.
     
    #96
  47. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    6. L Rosol (CZE) vs. P Petzschner (GER) - (11-9) - 8th Petzschner
    7. CM Stebe (GER) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (6-16) - 9th Hewitt
    10. [Q] J Zopp (EST) vs. [WC] J Duckworth (AUS) - (7-14) - 10th Duckworth
    12. A Seppi (ITA) vs. [17] R Gasquet (FRA) - ( 13-8 ) - 11th Gasquet
    14. I Kunitsyn (RUS) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (12-9) - 12th Kunitsyn
    22. G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs. M Kukushkin (KAZ) - (9-11) - 13th Garcia-Lopez
    27. J Souza (BRA) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (10-10) - 14th Ebden
    29. [26] M Granollers (ESP) vs. [WC] J Levine (USA) - (5-20) - 15th Levine
     
    #97
  48. Locotus

    Locotus Professional

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    6. L Rosol (CZE) vs. P Petzschner (GER) - (11-9) 7th Petzschner
    7. CM Stebe (GER) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (6-16) 8th Hewitt
    11. M Youzhny (RUS) vs. [Q] A Golubev (KAZ) - (6-17) 9th Golubev
    13. [27] JI Chela (ARG) vs. M Russell (USA) - (7-15) 10th Russell
    27. J Souza (BRA) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (10-10) 11th Ebden
    31. [Q] R Bautista-Agut (ESP) vs. R Mello (BRA) - (14-7) 12th Bautista-Agut
     
    #98
  49. romeo8880

    romeo8880 Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9,215
    87. I Karlovic (CRO) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10) Karlovic 5th
    14. I Kunitsyn (RUS) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (12-9) - Kunitsyn 6th
     
    #99
  50. GasquetGOAT

    GasquetGOAT Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,372
    7. CM Stebe (GER) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (6-16) - Hewitt
    10. [Q] J Zopp (EST) vs. [WC] J Duckworth (AUS) - (7-14) - Duckworth
    27. J Souza (BRA) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (10-10) - Ebden
     

Share This Page