Power Play League #47 - Beijing/Tokyo 2012

Discussion in 'Pro Match Results and Discussion' started by NYKings, Sep 25, 2012.

  1. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,785
    WELCOME TO THE TALK TENNIS
    2012 BEIJING (北京)/TOKYO (東京) (10/1 - 10/7) POWER PLAY LEAGUE

    Welcome to the third combined PPL event of the 2012 Tennis Year and our third China Open & Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships for the Power Play League!

    HOW TO PLAY:

    For each round of matches, we assign scoring points to each individual. For example, a match between Roger Federer (9,035) and John Isner (2,710) would have the following scoring points:

    [3] R Federer (SUI) vs. [11] J Isner (USA) - ( 5-18 )

    For the China Open & Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships, as it's a combined event of two 500 tournaments, the player picks the winner of 16 out of 62 matches based on the provided scoring points. For the combined tournament you MUST pick at least four matches from each tournament. The scoring points are calculated by a mathematical formula based on the players’ rankings. The objective of the game is to pick a mix of upsets and "sure bets" that will give you the highest score. All matches will be posted in the thread with scoring points while also being available in the League File. We hope you all join and we can make this bigger and better than our previous events!

    REMINDER: You can join at any time (even if you want to pick just the final) but to make all 16 picks for the Beijing/Tokyo, you must make your first pick before the conclusion of the SECOND ROUND.

    Beijing/Tokyo Points Scale:

    [​IMG]

    Overall Rankings: The Top Ten & The Top Ten Race

    [​IMG]

    League File

    2012 Power Play League Tournaments
    2011 Power Play League Tournaments
    2010 Power Play League Tournaments

    Please post in this thread if you'll be playing and we will add your name to the file. Have fun!
     
    #1
  2. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,785
    Guess who's back? Back again!
     
    #2
  3. seffina

    seffina G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11,607
    Stop. Spamming. (Said in the same way as, "Stop. Pooping.")

    <3, seffi
     
    #3
  4. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11,973
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    Been waiting to hop back on The Orient Express!
     
    #4
  5. FEDERERNADAL13

    FEDERERNADAL13 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,414
    innnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn
     
    #5
  6. dcdoorknob

    dcdoorknob Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,560
    OMG Parks and Rec is the bestest show ever.

    Also, in.
     
    #6
  7. Big_Dangerous

    Big_Dangerous Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5,862
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Shady's back! Tell a friend!

    :)
     
    #7
  8. boredone3456

    boredone3456 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4,930
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Guess I am in
     
    #8
  9. Boozyuzi

    Boozyuzi Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Count me in
     
    #9
  10. TopDawg

    TopDawg Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9,277
    Location:
    Chesterfield, MO
    In, 勝利のために (for the win)
     
    #10
  11. bezs

    bezs Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8,163
    Konichiwa!
     
    #11
  12. kishnabe

    kishnabe G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    17,090
    Location:
    Toronto
    Onegaishimasu!
     
    #12
  13. Tammo

    Tammo Banned

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3,875
    Ching Chong ting tong! In

    (No racism intended)
     
    #13
  14. St. Bernard

    St. Bernard Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    219
    In again. Loving that I don't have points to defend - gunning for that World Tour Finals spot
     
    #14
  15. purespin

    purespin Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    In..................
     
    #15
  16. JayChu

    JayChu Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    2012 BEIJING (北京)/TOKYO (東京) POWER PLAY LEAGUE SCORING POINTS

    BEIJING FIRST ROUND

    1. [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. [Q] ???
    2. M Matosevic (AUS) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9)
    3. J Melzer (AUT) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (10-10)
    4. G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs. [6] A Dolgopolov (UKR) - (16-6)
    5. [4] M Cilic (CRO) vs. [WC] M Copil (ROU) - (3-33)
    6. F Mayer (GER) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - (8-12)
    7. [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) vs. [WC] D Wu (CHN) - (9-11)
    8. [Q] ??? vs. [5] R Gasquet (FRA)
    9. [7] T Haas (GER) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (9-11)
    10. [Q] ??? vs. K Anderson (RSA)
    11. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. [Q] ???
    12. D Istomin (UZB) vs. [3] JW Tsonga (FRA) - (22-4)
    13. [8] F Verdasco (ESP) vs. S Querrey (USA) - (10-10)
    14. J Benneteau (FRA) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - ( 12 - 8 )
    15. R Harrison (USA) vs. F Lopez (ESP) - ( 12 - 8 )
    16. YH Lu (TPE) vs. [2] D Ferrer (ESP) - (29-3)

    TOKYO FIRST ROUND

    17. [1] A Murray (GBR) vs. G Monfils (FRA) - (3-31)
    18. A Ramos (ESP) vs. L Lacko (SVK) - (9-11)
    19. J Chardy (FRA) vs. [WC] Y Sugita (JPN) - ( 6 - 18 )
    20. [WC] H Moriya (JPN) vs. [7] S Wawrinka (SUI) - (28-4)
    21. [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. G Simon (FRA) - (7-14)
    22. M Klizan (SVK) vs. [Q] ???
    23. V Troicki (SRB) vs. R Haase (NED) - (8-12)
    24. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [6] M Raonic (CAN) - (15-7)
    25. [5] N Almagro (ESP) vs. [WC] T Ito (JPN) - (5-19)
    26. [Q] ??? vs. B Tomic (AUS)
    27. [Q] ??? vs. M Baghdatis (CYP)
    28. [Q] ??? vs. [4] J Monaco (ARG)
    29. [8] K Nishikori (JPN) vs. G Soeda (JPN) - (7-15)
    30. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. [PR] T Robredo (ESP) - (7-15)
    31. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. A Falla (COL) - (9-12)
    32. B Paire (FRA) vs. [2] T Berdych (CZE) - (25-4)
     
    #16
  17. Tammo

    Tammo Banned

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3,875
    4. G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs. [6] A Dolgopolov (UKR) - (16-6) GGL
    9. [7] T Haas (GER) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (9-11) Youzhny
    13. [8] F Verdasco (ESP) vs. S Querrey (USA) - (10-10) Queerey
    14. J Benneteau (FRA) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - ( 12 - 8 ) Benne
    TOKYO FIRST ROUND

    17. [1] A Murray (GBR) vs. G Monfils (FRA) - (3-31) Gael
     
    #17
  18. jamesblakefan#1

    jamesblakefan#1 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,689
    Location:
    VA Beach
    6. F Mayer (GER) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - (8-12) - 1 Fognini
    14. J Benneteau (FRA) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - ( 12 - 8 ) - 2 Benneteau
    15. R Harrison (USA) vs. F Lopez (ESP) - ( 12 - 8 ) - 3 Lopez

    18. A Ramos (ESP) vs. L Lacko (SVK) - (9-11) - 4 Lacko
    24. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [6] M Raonic (CAN) - (15-7) - 5 Raonic
     
    #18
  19. Beryl

    Beryl Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,983
    2. M Matosevic (AUS) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9) Matosevic 1st
    3. J Melzer (AUT) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (10-10) Melzer 2nd
    6. F Mayer (GER) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - (8-12) Fog 3rd
    9. [7] T Haas (GER) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (9-11) Haas 4th

    17. [1] A Murray (GBR) vs. G Monfils (FRA) - (3-31) Monfils 5th
    18. A Ramos (ESP) vs. L Lacko (SVK) - (9-11) Ramos 6th
    21. [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. G Simon (FRA) - (7-14) Simon 7th
    29. [8] K Nishikori (JPN) vs. G Soeda (JPN) - (7-15) Nishikori 8th
     
    #19
  20. JayChu

    JayChu Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    2012 BEIJING (北京)/TOKYO (東京) POWER PLAY LEAGUE SCORING POINTS

    BEIJING FIRST ROUND WITH QUALIFIERS

    1. [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. [Q] M Berrer (GER) - (2-40)
    2. M Matosevic (AUS) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9)
    3. J Melzer (AUT) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (10-10)
    4. G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs. [6] A Dolgopolov (UKR) - (16-6)
    5. [4] M Cilic (CRO) vs. [WC] M Copil (ROU) - (3-33)
    6. F Mayer (GER) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - (8-12)
    7. [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) vs. [WC] D Wu (CHN) - (9-11)
    8. [Q] M Ebden (AUS) vs. [5] R Gasquet (FRA) - (18-6)
    9. [7] T Haas (GER) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (9-11)
    10. [Q] B Baker (USA) vs. K Anderson (RSA) - ( 12 - 8 )
    11. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. [Q] A Bolgomolov Jr (RUS) - (8-13)
    12. D Istomin (UZB) vs. [3] JW Tsonga (FRA) - (22-4)
    13. [8] F Verdasco (ESP) vs. S Querrey (USA) - (10-10)
    14. J Benneteau (FRA) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - ( 12 - 8 )
    15. R Harrison (USA) vs. F Lopez (ESP) - ( 12 - 8 )
    16. YH Lu (TPE) vs. [2] D Ferrer (ESP) - (29-3)

    TOKYO FIRST ROUND WITH QUALIFIERS

    17. [1] A Murray (GBR) vs. G Monfils (FRA) - (3-31)
    18. A Ramos (ESP) vs. L Lacko (SVK) - (9-11)
    19. J Chardy (FRA) vs. [WC] Y Sugita (JPN) - ( 6 - 18 )
    20. [WC] H Moriya (JPN) vs. [7] S Wawrinka (SUI) - (28-4)
    21. [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. G Simon (FRA) - (7-14)
    22. M Klizan (SVK) vs. [Q] M Chiudinelli (SUI) - (6-17)
    23. V Troicki (SRB) vs. R Haase (NED) - (8-12)
    24. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [6] M Raonic (CAN) - (15-7)
    25. [5] N Almagro (ESP) vs. [WC] T Ito (JPN) - (5-19)
    26. [Q] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - ( 13 - 8 )
    27. [Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (14-7)
    28. [Q] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs. [4] J Monaco (ARG) - (18-5)

    29. [8] K Nishikori (JPN) vs. G Soeda (JPN) - (7-15)
    30. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. [PR] T Robredo (ESP) - (7-15)
    31. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. A Falla (COL) - (9-12)
    32. B Paire (FRA) vs. [2] T Berdych (CZE) - (25-4)

    Matches with qualifiers
     
    #20
  21. boredone3456

    boredone3456 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4,930
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    BEIJING FIRST ROUND WITH QUALIFIERS[/CENTER]

    2. M Matosevic (AUS) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9) 1st Matosevic
    10. [Q] B Baker (USA) vs. K Anderson (RSA) - ( 12 - 8 ) 2nd Baker
    14. J Benneteau (FRA) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - ( 12 - 8 ) 3rd Benneteau
    15. R Harrison (USA) vs. F Lopez (ESP) - ( 12 - 8 ) 4th Lopez

    TOKYO FIRST ROUND WITH QUALIFIERS

    18. A Ramos (ESP) vs. L Lacko (SVK) - (9-11) 5th Lacko
    21. [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. G Simon (FRA) - (7-14) 6th Simon
    30. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. [PR] T Robredo (ESP) - (7-15) 7th Nieminen
     
    #21
  22. bezs

    bezs Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8,163
    2. M Matosevic (AUS) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9) 1st Matosevic
    3. J Melzer (AUT) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (10-10) 2nd Melzer
    14. J Benneteau (FRA) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - ( 12 - 8 ) 3rd Benny
     
    #22
  23. Boozyuzi

    Boozyuzi Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    2. M Matosevic (AUS) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9) Matosevic 1st
    14. J Benneteau (FRA) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - ( 12 - 8 ) Benneteau 2nd

    TOKYO FIRST ROUND WITH QUALIFIERS


    21. [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. G Simon (FRA) - (7-14) Simon 3rd
    23. V Troicki (SRB) vs. R Haase (NED) - (8-12) Haase 4th
     
    #23
  24. romeo8880

    romeo8880 Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9,083
    2. M Matosevic (AUS) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9) Matosevic 1st
    7. [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) vs. [WC] D Wu (CHN) - (9-11) D Wu 2nd
    10. [Q] B Baker (USA) vs. K Anderson (RSA) - ( 12 - 8 ) Baker 3rd
    11. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. [Q] A Bolgomolov Jr (RUS) - (8-13) Bolgomolov 4th
    14. J Benneteau (FRA) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - ( 12 - 8 ) Benneteau 5th
    21. [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. G Simon (FRA) - (7-14) Simon 6th
    26. [Q] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - ( 13 - 8 ) Tursunov 7th
    27. [Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (14-7) Stakhovsky 8th
    28. [Q] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs. [4] J Monaco (ARG) - (18-5) Dimitrov 9th
    30. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. [PR] T Robredo (ESP) - (7-15) Robredo 10th
     
    #24
  25. FEDERERNADAL13

    FEDERERNADAL13 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,414
    17. [1] A Murray (GBR) vs. G Monfils (FRA) - (3-31) le fils
    21. [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. G Simon (FRA) - (7-14) tippy
    14. J Benneteau (FRA) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - ( 12 - 8 ) benneteau
    24. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [6] M Raonic (CAN) - (15-7) milos
    8. [Q] M Ebden (AUS) vs. [5] R Gasquet (FRA) - (18-6) gasquet
    28. [Q] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs. [4] J Monaco (ARG) - (18-5) grigor
    29. [8] K Nishikori (JPN) vs. G Soeda (JPN) - (7-15) nishikori
     
    #25
  26. JayChu

    JayChu Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Just a reminder to all players that you have to at least make 4 picks for BOTH events.

    Your other 8 picks can be used at your discretion. Please ensure you look at the league file to keep track of how many picks you've made per event.
     
    #26
  27. St. Bernard

    St. Bernard Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    219
    2. M Matosevic (AUS) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9) 1st Matosevic
    6. F Mayer (GER) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - (8-12) 2nd Mayer
    11. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. [Q] A Bolgomolov Jr (RUS) - (8-13) 3rd Davydenko
    14. J Benneteau (FRA) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - ( 12 - 8 ) 4th Benneteau

    18. A Ramos (ESP) vs. L Lacko (SVK) - (9-11) 5th Ramos
    24. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [6] M Raonic (CAN) - (15-7) 6th Raonic
    28. [Q] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs. [4] J Monaco (ARG) - (18-5) 7th Dimitrov
    31. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. A Falla (COL) - (9-12) 8th Bellucci

    I picked a couple of enigmas here, was super close to going Monfils over Murray, can't bring myself to it though...
     
    #27
  28. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11,973
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    2. M Matosevic (AUS) vs C Berlocq (ARG) 11-9; Matosevic 1st (Beijing)
    4. G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs (6) A Dolgopolov (UKR) 16-6; GGL 2nd (Beijing)
    23. V Troicki (SRB) vs R Haase (NED) 8-12; Haase 3rd (Tokyo)
     
    #28
  29. Beryl

    Beryl Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,983
    10. [Q] B Baker (USA) vs. K Anderson (RSA) - ( 12 - 8 ) Baker 9th
    11. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. [Q] A Bolgomolov Jr (RUS) - (8-13) Davydenko 10th

    24. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [6] M Raonic (CAN) - (15-7) Raonic 11th
     
    #29
  30. kishnabe

    kishnabe G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    17,090
    Location:
    Toronto
    2. M Matosevic (AUS) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9) 1 Matsovic
    3. J Melzer (AUT) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (10-10) 2 Andujar
    6. F Mayer (GER) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - (8-12) 3 Fognini
    9. [7] T Haas (GER) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (9-11) 4 Haas
    11. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. [Q] A Bolgomolov Jr (RUS) - (8-13) 5 Davydenko
    14. J Benneteau (FRA) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - ( 12 - 8 ) 6 Benny


    TOKYO FIRST ROUND WITH QUALIFIERS

    18. A Ramos (ESP) vs. L Lacko (SVK) - (9-11) 7 Lackoi
    21. [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. G Simon (FRA) - (7-14) 8 Simon
    23. V Troicki (SRB) vs. R Haase (NED) - (8-12)9 Haase
    28. [Q] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs. [4] J Monaco (ARG) - (18-5) 10 Dimitrov
     
    #30
  31. robin7

    robin7 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,154
    2. M Matosevic (AUS) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9) - 1 Matosevic
    3. J Melzer (AUT) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (10-10) - 2 Melzer
    6. F Mayer (GER) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - (8-12) - 3 Mayer
    13. [8] F Verdasco (ESP) vs. S Querrey (USA) - (10-10) - 4 Querrey

    28. [Q] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs. [4] J Monaco (ARG) - (18-5) - 5 Dimitrov
    31. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. A Falla (COL) - (9-12) - 6 Bellucci
     
    #31
  32. jamesblakefan#1

    jamesblakefan#1 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,689
    Location:
    VA Beach
    I want to cancel all of these picks. I will repick my matches in the next post.
     
    #32
  33. jamesblakefan#1

    jamesblakefan#1 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,689
    Location:
    VA Beach
    6. F Mayer (GER) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - (8-12) - 1 Fognini
    11. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. [Q] A Bolgomolov Jr (RUS) - (8-13) - 2 Davydenko
    15. R Harrison (USA) vs. F Lopez (ESP) - ( 12 - 8 ) - 3 Lopez

    17. [1] A Murray (GBR) vs. G Monfils (FRA) - (3-31) - 4 Monfils
    20. [WC] H Moriya (JPN) vs. [7] S Wawrinka (SUI) - (28-4) - 5 Morita
    21. [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. G Simon (FRA) - (7-14) - 6 Simon
    23. V Troicki (SRB) vs. R Haase (NED) - (8-12) - 7 Troicki
    24. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [6] M Raonic (CAN) - (15-7) - 8 Raonic
    25. [5] N Almagro (ESP) vs. [WC] T Ito (JPN) - (5-19) - 9 Ito
    28. [Q] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs. [4] J Monaco (ARG) - (18-5)[/I] - 10 Dimitrov
     
    #33
  34. Locotus

    Locotus Professional

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,367
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    2. M Matosevic (AUS) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9) 1st Matosevic
    4. G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs. [6] A Dolgopolov (UKR) - (16-6) 2nd GGL
     
    #34
  35. dcdoorknob

    dcdoorknob Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,560
    2. M Matosevic (AUS) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9) - 1st Matosevic
    3. J Melzer (AUT) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (10-10) - 2nd Melzer
    7. [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) vs. [WC] D Wu (CHN) - (9-11) - 3rd Wu


    17. [1] A Murray (GBR) vs. G Monfils (FRA) - (3-31) - 4th Monfils
    21. [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. G Simon (FRA) - (7-14) - 5th Simon
    28. [Q] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs. [4] J Monaco (ARG) - (18-5) - 6th Dimitrov
     
    #35
  36. bezs

    bezs Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8,163
    24. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [6] M Raonic (CAN) - (15-7) 4th Raonic
     
    #36
  37. JayChu

    JayChu Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    2. M Matosevic (AUS) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9) - Matosevic - 1st
    3. J Melzer (AUT) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (10-10) - Andujar - 2nd
    13. [8] F Verdasco (ESP) vs. S Querrey (USA) - (10-10) - Querrey - 3rd
    14. J Benneteau (FRA) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - ( 12 - 8 ) - Benneteau - 4th
    18. A Ramos (ESP) vs. L Lacko (SVK) - (9-11) - Ramos - 5th
    23. V Troicki (SRB) vs. R Haase (NED) - (8-12) - Troicki - 6th
    31. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. A Falla (COL) - (9-12) - Bellucci - 7th
     
    #37
  38. TopDawg

    TopDawg Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9,277
    Location:
    Chesterfield, MO
    2. M Matosevic (AUS) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9) - Matosevic 1st
    7. [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) vs. [WC] D Wu (CHN) - (9-11) - Wu 2nd

    18. A Ramos (ESP) vs. L Lacko (SVK) - (9-11) - Ramos 3rd
     
    #38
  39. 24*7Tennis

    24*7Tennis Rookie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    389
    3. J Melzer (AUT) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (10-10) -- Andujar
    6. F Mayer (GER) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - (8-12) -- Fognini
    9. [7] T Haas (GER) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (9-11) -- Youzhny
    11. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. [Q] A Bolgomolov Jr (RUS) - (8-13) -- Bolgo
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    19. J Chardy (FRA) vs. [WC] Y Sugita (JPN) - ( 6 - 18 ) -- Sugita
    23. V Troicki (SRB) vs. R Haase (NED) - (8-12) -- Haase
    24. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [6] M Raonic (CAN) - (15-7) -- Raonic
    27. [Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (14-7) -- Stakh
    29. [8] K Nishikori (JPN) vs. G Soeda (JPN) - (7-15) -- Nishi
    30. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. [PR] T Robredo (ESP) - (7-15) -- Robredo
    31. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. A Falla (COL) - (9-12) -- Falla
     
    #39
  40. seffina

    seffina G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11,607
    2. M Matosevic (AUS) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9) - Matosevic 1st
    3. J Melzer (AUT) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (10-10) - Melzer - 2d
    10. [Q] B Baker (USA) vs. K Anderson (RSA) - ( 12 - 8 ) - Baker 3rd
    14. J Benneteau (FRA) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - ( 12 - 8 ) - Benny 4th

    21. [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. G Simon (FRA) - (7-14) - Simon 5th
    28. [Q] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs. [4] J Monaco (ARG) - (18-5)[/I] - Dimitrov 6th
     
    #40
  41. JayChu

    JayChu Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    REMAINING MATCHES

    BEIJING FIRST ROUND

    1. [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. [Q] M Berrer (GER) - (2-40)
    3. J Melzer (AUT) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (10-10)
    8. [Q] M Ebden (AUS) vs. [5] R Gasquet (FRA) - (18-6)
    9. [7] T Haas (GER) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (9-11)
    11. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. [Q] A Bolgomolov Jr (RUS) - (8-13)
    12. D Istomin (UZB) vs. [3] JW Tsonga (FRA) - (22-4)
    14. J Benneteau (FRA) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - ( 12 - 8 )
    15. R Harrison (USA) vs. F Lopez (ESP) - ( 12 - 8 )
    16. YH Lu (TPE) vs. [2] D Ferrer (ESP) - (29-3)

    BEIJING SECOND ROUND

    35. [WC] M Copil (ROU) vs. F Mayer (GER) - (24-4)

    TOKYO FIRST ROUND

    17. [1] A Murray (GBR) vs. G Monfils (FRA) - (3-31)
    19. J Chardy (FRA) vs. [WC] Y Sugita (JPN) - ( 6 - 18 )
    21. [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. G Simon (FRA) - (7-14)
    22. M Klizan (SVK) vs. [Q] M Chiudinelli (SUI) - (6-17)
    24. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [6] M Raonic (CAN) - (15-7)
    25. [5] N Almagro (ESP) vs. [WC] T Ito (JPN) - (5-19)
    26. [Q] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - ( 13 - 8 )
    27. [Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (14-7)
    28. [Q] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs. [4] J Monaco (ARG) - (18-5)

    29. [8] K Nishikori (JPN) vs. G Soeda (JPN) - (7-15)
    30. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. [PR] T Robredo (ESP) - (7-15)
    31. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. A Falla (COL) - (9-12)

    Rankings will be updated later tonight.
     
    #41
  42. JayChu

    JayChu Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Just learned that Gael Monfils have withdrawn from Tokyo. The new scoring points for match 17 is as follows:

    17. [1] A Murray (GBR) vs. [LL] I Karlovic (CRO) - (3-37)

    The following players have been affected by this, and thus, have their picks voided:
    - Beryl
    - dcdoorknob
    - FEDERERNADAL13
    - jamesblakefan#1
    - Tammo

    Sorry if I missed anyone else
     
    #42
  43. Tammo

    Tammo Banned

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3,875
    12. D Istomin (UZB) vs. [3] JW Tsonga (FRA) - (22-4) Istomin
    35. [WC] M Copil (ROU) vs. F Mayer (GER) - (24-4) Copil 6th

    17. [1] A Murray (GBR) vs. G Monfils (FRA) - (3-31) Since Monfils pulled out I will take Karlovic still.
    28. [Q] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs. [4] J Monaco (ARG) - (18-5)[/I] Dimi
    31. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. A Falla (COL) - (9-12) Falla
     
    #43
  44. dcdoorknob

    dcdoorknob Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,560
    17. [1] A Murray (GBR) vs. [LL] I Karlovic (CRO) - (3-37) - Replace Monfils match with this one.
     
    #44
  45. JadeC

    JadeC Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,736
    9. [7] T Haas (GER) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (9-11) 1st Haas

    21. [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. G Simon (FRA) - (7-14) 2nd Simon
    24. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [6] M Raonic (CAN) - (15-7) 3rd Stepanek
    29. [8] K Nishikori (JPN) vs. G Soeda (JPN) - (7-15) 4th Nishikori
     
    #45
  46. boredone3456

    boredone3456 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4,930
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    9. [7] T Haas (GER) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (9-11). 8th Haas
    11. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. [Q] A Bolgomolov Jr (RUS) - (8-13) 9thDavydenko
    25. [5] N Almagro (ESP) vs. [WC] T Ito (JPN) - (5-19) 10th Ito
    31. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. A Falla (COL) - (9-12) 11th Falla
     
    #46
  47. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11,973
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    9. (7) T Haas (GER) vs M Youzhny (RUS) 9-11; Haas 4th (B)
    30. J Nieminen (FIN) vs (PR) T Robredo (ESP) 7-15; Robredo 5th (T)
     
    #47
  48. TopDawg

    TopDawg Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9,277
    Location:
    Chesterfield, MO
    9. [7] T Haas (GER) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (9-11) - Youzhny 4th
    11. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. [Q] A Bolgomolov Jr (RUS) - ( 8-13) - Bogo 5th
    14. J Benneteau (FRA) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - ( 12 - 8 ) - Benneteau 6th
    15. R Harrison (USA) vs. F Lopez (ESP) - ( 12 - 8 ) - Lopez 7th

    21. [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. G Simon (FRA) - (7-14) - Simon 8th
    26. [Q] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - ( 13 - 8 ) - Tomic 9th
    28. [Q] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs. [4] J Monaco (ARG) - (18-5) - Dimitrov 10th
    30. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. [PR] T Robredo (ESP) - (7-15) - Robredo 11th
     
    #48
  49. purespin

    purespin Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    BEIJING FIRST ROUND

    3. J Melzer (AUT) vs. P Andujar (ESP) - (10-10) : 1st - Melzer
    8. [Q] M Ebden (AUS) vs. [5] R Gasquet (FRA) - (18-6) : 2nd - Ebden
    9. [7] T Haas (GER) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (9-11) : 3rd - Haas
    11. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. [Q] A Bolgomolov Jr (RUS) - (8-13) : 4th - Bolgomolov
    14. J Benneteau (FRA) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - ( 12 - 8 ) : 5th - Benneteau

    TOKYO FIRST ROUND

    17. [1] A Murray (GBR) vs. G Monfils (FRA) - (3-31) : 6th - Monfils
    28. [Q] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs. [4] J Monaco (ARG) - (18-5) : 7th - Dimitrov
    31. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. A Falla (COL) - (9-12) : 8th - Bellucci
     
    #49
  50. Locotus

    Locotus Professional

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,367
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    25. [5] N Almagro (ESP) vs. [WC] T Ito (JPN) - (5-19) 3rd Ito
    26. [Q] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - ( 13 - 8 ) 4th Tursunov

    I have no idea if those matches have already started or not...
     
    #50

Share This Page