Power Play League #48 - Shanghai 2012

Discussion in 'Pro Match Results and Discussion' started by NYKings, Oct 5, 2012.

  1. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    WELCOME TO THE TALK TENNIS
    2012 SHANGHAI (10/5 - 10/14) POWER PLAY LEAGUE

    Welcome to the eighth Masters 1000 of the 2012 Tennis Year and the third Shanghai Rolex Masters for the Power Play League!

    HOW TO PLAY:

    For each round of matches, we assign scoring points to each individual. For example, a match between Roger Federer (9,035) and John Isner (2,710) would have the following scoring points:

    [3] R Federer (SUI) vs. [11] J Isner (USA) - ( 5-18 )

    For the Shanghai Rolex Masters, as it's a Masters 1000, the player picks the winner of 16 out of 55 matches based on the provided scoring points. The scoring points are calculated by a mathematical formula based on the players’ rankings. The objective of the game is to pick a mix of upsets and "sure bets" that will give you the highest score. All matches will be posted in the thread with scoring points while also being available in the League File. We hope you all join and we can make this bigger and better than our previous events!

    REMINDER: You can join at any time (even if you want to pick just the final) but to make all 16 picks for the Shanghai Rolex Masters, you must make your first pick before the conclusion of the SECOND ROUND.

    Shanghai Points Scale:

    [​IMG]

    Overall Rankings: The Top Ten & The Top Ten Race

    [​IMG]
    *Will be updated after the conclusion of Beijing/Tokyo.

    League File

    2012 Power Play League Tournaments
    2011 Power Play League Tournaments
    2010 Power Play League Tournaments

    Please post in this thread if you'll be playing and we will add your name to the file. Have fun!
     
    #1
  2. Boozyuzi

    Boozyuzi Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,699
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Count me in
     
    #2
  3. robin7

    robin7 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,155
    In to defend 9th spot.
     
    #3
  4. FEDERERNADAL13

    FEDERERNADAL13 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,430
    Innnnnnnnnnnnnnn
     
    #4
  5. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    Shanghai First Round:


    1. [Q] ??? vs. [WC] Z Zhang (CHN)
    2. D Istomin (UZB) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10)
    3. A Ramos (ESP) vs. [13] S Wawrinka (SUI) - (14-7)
    4. [10] M Cilic (CRO) vs. [Q] ???
    5. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. M Klizan (SVK) - (11-9)
    6. F Verdasco (ESP) vs. G Soeda (JPN) - (7-14)
    7. B Tomic (AUS) vs. F Mayer (GER) - (12-9)
    8. A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. J Chardy (FRA) - (8-12)
    9. J Melzer (AUT) vs. [15] G Simon (FRA) - (14-7)
    10. [11] R Gasquet (FRA) vs. [Q] ???
    11. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (7-14)
    12. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. K Anderson (RSA) - (10-10)
    13. B Paire (FRA) vs. [Q] ???
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10)
    15. [Q] ??? vs. [12] M Raonic (CAN)
    16. [14] K Nishikori (JPN) vs. [WC] D Wu (CHN) - (4-26)
    17. S Querrey (USA) vs. [WC] Z Li (CHN) - (3-37)
    18. [Q] ??? vs. A Seppi (ITA)
    19. V Troicki (SRB) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (11-10)
    20. [Q] ??? vs. T Robredo (ESP)
    21. T Haas (GER) vs. [9] N Almagro (ESP) - ( 13-8 )
    22. [16] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. R Harrison (USA) - (7-15)
    23. F Lopez (ESP) vs. A Falla (COL) - (8-13)
    24. P Andujar (ESP) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (9-11)
     
    #5
  6. FEDERERNADAL13

    FEDERERNADAL13 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,430
    I still have no computer, sorry Guys :(

    3. Wawrinka
    8. Dolgopolov
    21. Haas
    9. Simon
    14. Baggy
    22. Kohly
     
    #6
  7. Locotus

    Locotus Professional

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    5. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. M Klizan (SVK) - (11-9) 1st Klizan
     
    #7
  8. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13,108
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    In to try & defend a few of my points.
     
    #8
  9. TopDawg

    TopDawg Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9,325
    Location:
    Chesterfield, MO
    2. D Istomin (UZB) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10) - Istomin 1st
    7. B Tomic (AUS) vs. F Mayer (GER) - (12-9) - Mayer 2nd
    8. A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. J Chardy (FRA) - (8-12) - Chardy 3rd
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10) - Bags 4th
    19. V Troicki (SRB) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (11-10) - Youz 5th
    22. [16] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. R Harrison (USA) - (7-15) - Harrison 6th
    23. F Lopez (ESP) vs. A Falla (COL) - (8-13) - Falla 7th
    24. P Andujar (ESP) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (9-11) - Andujar 8th
     
    #9
  10. kishnabe

    kishnabe G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    17,161
    Location:
    Toronto
    2. D Istomin (UZB) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10) 1 ISTOMIN
    5. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. M Klizan (SVK) - (11-9) 2 KLIZAN
    7. B Tomic (AUS) vs. F Mayer (GER) - (12-9) 3 TOMIC
    8. A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. J Chardy (FRA) - (8-12) 4 DOLGO
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10) 5 BAGGY
    19. V Troicki (SRB) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (11-10) 6 YOUH
    21. T Haas (GER) vs. [9] N Almagro (ESP) - ( 13-8 ) 7 HAAS
    23. F Lopez (ESP) vs. A Falla (COL) - (8-13) 8 FALLA
    24. P Andujar (ESP) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (9-11) 9 DIMITROV
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2012
    #10
  11. seffina

    seffina G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11,635
    5. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. M Klizan (SVK) - (11-9) - Bellucci - 1st
     
    #11
  12. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    5. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. M Klizan (SVK) - (11-9) - 1st Klizan
    11. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (7-14) - 2nd Hewitt
    12. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. K Anderson (RSA) - (10-10) - 3rd Anderson
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10) - 4th Baghdatis
    19. V Troicki (SRB) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (11-10) - 5th Youzhny
    24. P Andujar (ESP) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (9-11) - 6th Dimitrov
     
    #12
  13. bezs

    bezs Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8,203
    5. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. M Klizan (SVK) - (11-9) 1st Bellucci
     
    #13
  14. JayChu

    JayChu Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    2. D Istomin (UZB) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10) - Istomin - 1st
    5. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. M Klizan (SVK) - (11-9) - Klizan - 2nd
    7. B Tomic (AUS) vs. F Mayer (GER) - (12-9) - Mayer - 3rd
    8. A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. J Chardy (FRA) - (8-12) - Chardy - 4th
    11. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (7-14) - Hewitt - 5th
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10) - Baggy - 6th
    19. V Troicki (SRB) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (11-10) - Youzhny - 7th
    21. T Haas (GER) vs. [9] N Almagro (ESP) - ( 13-8 ) - Haas - 8th
    23. F Lopez (ESP) vs. A Falla (COL) - (8-13) - Falla - 9th
     
    #14
  15. St. Bernard

    St. Bernard Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    219
    2. D Istomin (UZB) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10) - 1st Istomin
    3. A Ramos (ESP) vs. [13] S Wawrinka (SUI) - (14-7) - 2nd Stan
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10) - 3rd Baghdatis
    24. P Andujar (ESP) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (9-11) - 4th Dimitrov
     
    #15
  16. Tammo

    Tammo Banned

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3,875
    7. B Tomic (AUS) vs. F Mayer (GER) - (12-9) Tomic 1st
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10) Baghs 2nd
    21. T Haas (GER) vs. [9] N Almagro (ESP) - ( 13-8 ) Haas 3rd
    23. F Lopez (ESP) vs. A Falla (COL) - (8-13) Falla 4th
    24. P Andujar (ESP) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (9-11) Dimi 5th
     
    #16
  17. JadeC

    JadeC Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,759
    5. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. M Klizan (SVK) - (11-9) 1st Klizan
    8. A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. J Chardy (FRA) - (8-12) 2nd Dolgopolov
    11. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (7-14) 3rd Hewitt
    12. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. K Anderson (RSA) - (10-10) 4th Anderson
    19. V Troicki (SRB) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (11-10) 5th Youzhny
    21. T Haas (GER) vs. [9] N Almagro (ESP) - ( 13-8 ) 6th Haas
    23. F Lopez (ESP) vs. A Falla (COL) - (8-13) 7th Falla
     
    #17
  18. boredone3456

    boredone3456 Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,022
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    1. [Q] ??? vs. [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) 2. D Istomin (UZB) vs. C Berlocq (A

    3. A Ramos (ESP) vs. [13] S Wawrinka (SUI) - (14-7) 1st Wawrinka
    5. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. M Klizan (SVK) - (11-9) 2nd Klizan
    8. A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. J Chardy (FRA) - (8-12) 3rd Chardy
    11. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (7-14) 4th Hewitt
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10) 5th Baghdatis
    17. S Querrey (USA) vs. [WC] Z Li (CHN) - (3-37) 6th Li
     
    #18
  19. romeo8880

    romeo8880 Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9,216
    7. B Tomic (AUS) vs. F Mayer (GER) - (12-9) Tomic 1st
    11. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (7-14) Hewitt 2nd
    12. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. K Anderson (RSA) - (10-10) Nieminen 3rd
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10) Baghdatis 4th
     
    #19
  20. JayChu

    JayChu Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Shanghai First Round:


    1. [Q] YH Lu (TPE) vs. [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) - (7-15)

    2. D Istomin (UZB) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10)
    3. A Ramos (ESP) vs. [13] S Wawrinka (SUI) - (14-7)
    4. [10] M Cilic (CRO) vs. [Q] L Kubot (POL) - (5-19)
    7. B Tomic (AUS) vs. F Mayer (GER) - (12-9)
    8. A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. J Chardy (FRA) - (8-12)
    9. J Melzer (AUT) vs. [15] G Simon (FRA) - (14-7)
    10. [11] R Gasquet (FRA) vs. [Q] B Baker (USA) - ( 5 - 18 )
    11. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (7-14)
    12. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. K Anderson (RSA) - (10-10)
    13. B Paire (FRA) vs. [Q] P Petzschner (GER) - (8-12)
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10)
    15. [Q] M Matosevic (AUS) vs. [12] M Raonic (CAN) - (17-6)
    16. [14] K Nishikori (JPN) vs. [WC] D Wu (CHN) - (4-26)
    17. S Querrey (USA) vs. [WC] Z Li (CHN) - (3-37)
    18. [Q] M Berrer (GER) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - (18-6)
    19. V Troicki (SRB) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (11-10)
    20. [Q] A Bogomolov Jr (RUS) vs. T Robredo (ESP) - (9-11)
    21. T Haas (GER) vs. [9] N Almagro (ESP) - ( 13-8 )
    23. F Lopez (ESP) vs. A Falla (COL) - (8-13)
    24. P Andujar (ESP) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (9-11)

    Matches with qualifiers have been italicized
     
    #20
  21. jamesblakefan#1

    jamesblakefan#1 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,775
    Location:
    VA Beach
    1. [Q] YH Lu (TPE) vs. [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) - (7-15)[/I] - 1 Lu
    2. D Istomin (UZB) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10) - 2 Istomin
    3. A Ramos (ESP) vs. [13] S Wawrinka (SUI) - (14-7) - 3 Wawrinka
    10. [11] R Gasquet (FRA) vs. [Q] B Baker (USA) - ( 5 - 18 ) - 4 Baker
    11. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (7-14) -5 Hewitt
    15. [Q] M Matosevic (AUS) vs. [12] M Raonic (CAN) - (17-6) - 6 Raonic
    21. T Haas (GER) vs. [9] N Almagro (ESP) - ( 13-8 ) - 7 Haas
    23. F Lopez (ESP) vs. A Falla (COL) - (8-13) - 8 Lopez
    24. P Andujar (ESP) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (9-11) - 9 Dimitrov
     
    #21
  22. robin7

    robin7 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,155
    3. A Ramos (ESP) vs. [13] S Wawrinka (SUI) - (14-7) - 1 Wawrinka
    11. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (7-14) - 2 Hewitt
    12. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. K Anderson (RSA) - (10-10) - 3 Anderson
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10) - 4 Baghdatis
    19. V Troicki (SRB) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (11-10) - 5 Youzhny
    21. T Haas (GER) vs. [9] N Almagro (ESP) - ( 13-8 ) - 6 Haas
    24. P Andujar (ESP) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (9-11) - 7 Dimitrov
     
    #22
  23. bezs

    bezs Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8,203
    2. D Istomin (UZB) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10) 2nd Istomin
    11. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (7-14) 3rd Hewitt
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10) 4th Baggy
    19. V Troicki (SRB) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (11-10) 5th Youzhny
    24. P Andujar (ESP) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (9-11) 6th Dimitrov
     
    #23
  24. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    Remaining Matches:​


    First Round:

    1. [Q] YH Lu (TPE) vs. [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) - (7-15)
    2. D Istomin (UZB) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10)
    3. A Ramos (ESP) vs. [13] S Wawrinka (SUI) - (14-7)
    4. [10] M Cilic (CRO) vs. [Q] L Kubot (POL) - (5-19)
    7. B Tomic (AUS) vs. F Mayer (GER) - (12-9)
    8. A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. J Chardy (FRA) - (8-12)
    9. J Melzer (AUT) vs. [15] G Simon (FRA) - (14-7)
    10. [11] R Gasquet (FRA) vs. [Q] B Baker (USA) - ( 5 - 18 )
    11. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (7-14)
    12. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. K Anderson (RSA) - (10-10)
    13. B Paire (FRA) vs. [Q] P Petzschner (GER) - (8-12)
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10)
    15. [Q] M Matosevic (AUS) vs. [12] M Raonic (CAN) - (17-6)
    16. [14] K Nishikori (JPN) vs. [WC] D Wu (CHN) - (4-26)
    17. S Querrey (USA) vs. [WC] Z Li (CHN) - (3-37)
    18. [Q] M Berrer (GER) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - (18-6)
    19. V Troicki (SRB) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (11-10)
    20. [Q] A Bogomolov Jr (RUS) vs. T Robredo (ESP) - (9-11)
    21. T Haas (GER) vs. [9] N Almagro (ESP) - ( 13-8 )
    23. F Lopez (ESP) vs. A Falla (COL) - (8-13)
    24. P Andujar (ESP) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (9-11)

    Second Round:

    28. F Verdasco (ESP) vs. [7] J Monaco (ARG) - (13-7)
     
    #24
  25. TopDawg

    TopDawg Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9,325
    Location:
    Chesterfield, MO
    20. [Q] A Bogomolov Jr (RUS) vs. T Robredo (ESP) - (9-11) - Tommy 9th
     
    #25
  26. 24*7Tennis

    24*7Tennis Rookie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    389
    2. D Istomin (UZB) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10) -- Istomin
    7. B Tomic (AUS) vs. F Mayer (GER) - (12-9) -- Tomic
    11. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (7-14) -- Hewitt
    12. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. K Anderson (RSA) - (10-10) -- Anderson
    13. B Paire (FRA) vs. [Q] P Petzschner (GER) - (8-12) -- Petz
    17. S Querrey (USA) vs. [WC] Z Li (CHN) - (3-37) -- Li
    19. V Troicki (SRB) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (11-10) -- Youzhny
    24. P Andujar (ESP) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (9-11) -- Dimitrov
     
    #26
  27. GasquetGOAT

    GasquetGOAT Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,372
    Can't believe I missed beijing/tokyo, oh well, better late than never.

    1. [Q] YH Lu (TPE) vs. [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) - (7-15) - Zhang
    8. A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. J Chardy (FRA) - (8-12) - Chardy
    9. J Melzer (AUT) vs. [15] G Simon (FRA) - (14-7) - Melzer
    10. [11] R Gasquet (FRA) vs. [Q] B Baker (USA) - ( 5 - 18 ) - Baker
    11. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (7-14) - Hewitt
    15. [Q] M Matosevic (AUS) vs. [12] M Raonic (CAN) - (17-6) - Matosevic
    16. [14] K Nishikori (JPN) vs. [WC] D Wu (CHN) - (4-26) - Wu
    18. [Q] M Berrer (GER) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - (18-6) - Berrer
    20. [Q] A Bogomolov Jr (RUS) vs. T Robredo (ESP) - (9-11) - Bogo
     
    #27
  28. Locotus

    Locotus Professional

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    8. A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. J Chardy (FRA) - (8-12) 2nd Chardy
    21. T Haas (GER) vs. [9] N Almagro (ESP) - ( 13-8 ) 3rd Haas
     
    #28
  29. JadeC

    JadeC Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,759
    3. A Ramos (ESP) vs. [13] S Wawrinka (SUI) - (14-7) 8th Wawrinka
    13. B Paire (FRA) vs. [Q] P Petzschner (GER) - (8-12) 9th Petzschner
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10) 10th Baghdatis
     
    #29
  30. Boozyuzi

    Boozyuzi Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,699
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    1. [Q] YH Lu (TPE) vs. [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) - (7-15) - Zhang
    11. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (7-14) - Hewitt
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10) - Baghdatis
    19. V Troicki (SRB) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (11-10) - Youzhny
     
    #30
  31. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    13. B Paire (FRA) vs. [Q] P Petzschner (GER) - (8-12) - 7th Petzschner
     
    #31
  32. romeo8880

    romeo8880 Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9,216
    18. [Q] M Berrer (GER) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - (18-6) Berrer 5th
    20. [Q] A Bogomolov Jr (RUS) vs. T Robredo (ESP) - (9-11) Robredo 6th
    24. P Andujar (ESP) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (9-11) Dimitrov 7th
     
    #32
  33. Big_Dangerous

    Big_Dangerous Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,019
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    2. D Istomin (UZB) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10) D Istomin 1st
    7. B Tomic (AUS) vs. F Mayer (GER) - (12-9) F Mayer 2nd
    8. A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. J Chardy (FRA) - (8-12) J Chardy 3rd
    12. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. K Anderson (RSA) - (10-10) J Nieminen 4th
    13. B Paire (FRA) vs. [Q] P Petzschner (GER) - (8-12) P Petzschner 5th
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10) M Baggy 6th
    20. [Q] A Bogomolov Jr (RUS) vs. T Robredo (ESP) - (9-11) T Robredo 7th
    21. T Haas (GER) vs. [9] N Almagro (ESP) - ( 13-8 ) T Haas 8th
    24. P Andujar (ESP) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (9-11) G Dimitrov 9th
     
    #33
  34. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13,108
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    8. A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs J Chardy (FRA) 8-12; Chardy 1st
    20. (Q) A Bogomolov Jr (RUS) vs T Robredo (ESP) 9-11; Robredo 2nd
    21. T Haas (GER) vs (9) N Almagro (ESP); Haas 3rd
     
    #34
  35. dcdoorknob

    dcdoorknob Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,560
    13. B Paire (FRA) vs. [Q] P Petzschner (GER) - (8-12) - 1st Petzschner
    18. [Q] M Berrer (GER) vs. A Seppi (ITA) - (18-6) - 2nd Berrer
    20. [Q] A Bogomolov Jr (RUS) vs. T Robredo (ESP) - (9-11) - 3rd Robredo
    21. T Haas (GER) vs. [9] N Almagro (ESP) - ( 13-8 ) - 4th Haas
    24. P Andujar (ESP) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (9-11) - 5th Dimitrov
     
    #35
  36. purespin

    purespin Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    1. [Q] YH Lu (TPE) vs. [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) - (7-15) : 1st - Lu
    7. B Tomic (AUS) vs. F Mayer (GER) - (12-9) : 2nd - Mayer
    8. A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. J Chardy (FRA) - (8-12) : 3rd - Dolgopolov
    10. [11] R Gasquet (FRA) vs. [Q] B Baker (USA) - ( 5 - 18 ) : 4th - Baker
    11. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (7-14) : 5th - Hewitt
    13. B Paire (FRA) vs. [Q] P Petzschner (GER) - (8-12) : 6th - Petzschner
    21. T Haas (GER) vs. [9] N Almagro (ESP) - ( 13-8 ) : 7th - Haas
    23. F Lopez (ESP) vs. A Falla (COL) - (8-13) : 8th - Lopez
    24. P Andujar (ESP) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (9-11) : 9th - Dimitrov
     
    #36
  37. seffina

    seffina G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11,635
    2. D Istomin (UZB) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10) - Istomin - 2nd
    8. A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. J Chardy (FRA) - (8-12) - Chardy - 3rd
    10. [11] R Gasquet (FRA) vs. [Q] B Baker (USA) - ( 5 - 18 ) - Baker - 4th
    11. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (7-14) - Hewitt - 4th
    13. B Paire (FRA) vs. [Q] P Petzschner (GER) - (8-12) - Petzschner - 5th
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10) - Baghdatis - 6th
    19. V Troicki (SRB) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (11-10) - Youzhny - 7th
    20. [Q] A Bogomolov Jr (RUS) vs. T Robredo (ESP) - (9-11) - Robredo - 8th
    21. T Haas (GER) vs. [9] N Almagro (ESP) - ( 13-8 ) - Haas - 9th
    23. F Lopez (ESP) vs. A Falla (COL) - (8-13) - Lopez - 10th
    24. P Andujar (ESP) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (9-11) - Dimitrov - 11th
     
    #37
  38. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    You put Baker & Hewitt as your "4th" pick. You're up to 12 picks.
     
    #38
  39. seffina

    seffina G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11,635
    Charge it under my old admin bonus.
     
    #39
  40. JayChu

    JayChu Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    24. P Andujar (ESP) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (9-11) - Dimitrov - 10th
     
    #40
  41. Beryl

    Beryl Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,983
    1. [Q] YH Lu (TPE) vs. [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) - (7-15) Lu 1st
    2. D Istomin (UZB) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10) Istomin 2nd
    8. A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. J Chardy (FRA) - (8-12) Chardy 3rd
    9. J Melzer (AUT) vs. [15] G Simon (FRA) - (14-7) Melzer 4th
    11. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (7-14) Hewitt 5th
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10) Baghdatis 6th
    19. V Troicki (SRB) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (11-10) Youzhny 7th
    23. F Lopez (ESP) vs. A Falla (COL) - (8-13) Lopez 8th
    24. P Andujar (ESP) vs. G Dimitrov (BUL) - (9-11) Dimitrov 9th

    28. F Verdasco (ESP) vs. [7] J Monaco (ARG) - (13-7) Verdasco 10th
     
    #41
  42. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    2012 SHANGHAI RANKINGS AFTER DAY TWO:

    [​IMG]

    League File: HTML Link

    Remaining Matches:​

    First Round:

    1. [Q] YH Lu (TPE) vs. [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) - (7-15)
    2. D Istomin (UZB) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10)
    3. A Ramos (ESP) vs. [13] S Wawrinka (SUI) - (14-7)
    7. B Tomic (AUS) vs. F Mayer (GER) - (12-9)
    9. J Melzer (AUT) vs. [15] G Simon (FRA) - (14-7)
    11. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (7-14)
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10)
    15. [Q] M Matosevic (AUS) vs. [12] M Raonic (CAN) - (17-6)
    16. [14] K Nishikori (JPN) vs. [WC] D Wu (CHN) - (4-26)
    19. V Troicki (SRB) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (11-10)
    23. F Lopez (ESP) vs. A Falla (COL) - (8-13)

    Second Round:

    27. [10] M Cilic (CRO) vs. M Klizan (SVK) - (7-15)
    28. F Verdasco (ESP) vs. [7] J Monaco (ARG) - (13-7)
    32. K Anderson (RSA) vs. [8] J Isner (USA) - (16-6)
    33. [5] JW Tsonga (FRA) vs. B Paire (FRA) - (4-24)
    36. A Seppi (ITA) vs. [4] T Berdych (CZE) - (18-5)
    38. T Robredo (ESP) vs. T Haas (GER) - (19-5)
    40. G Dimitrov (BUL) vs. [2] N Djokovic (SRB) - (38-3)
     
    #42
  43. robin7

    robin7 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,155
    2. D Istomin (UZB) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10) - 8 Istomin
     
    #43
  44. bezs

    bezs Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8,203
    23. F Lopez (ESP) vs. A Falla (COL) - (8-13) 7th Felicia
    38. T Robredo (ESP) vs. T Haas (GER) - (19-5) 8th Robredo
     
    #44
  45. kishnabe

    kishnabe G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    17,161
    Location:
    Toronto
    Change Falla to Lopez please! :)
     
    #45
  46. TopDawg

    TopDawg Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9,325
    Location:
    Chesterfield, MO
    Cancel #23 Lopez/Falla as well.
     
    #46
  47. TopDawg

    TopDawg Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9,325
    Location:
    Chesterfield, MO
    32. K Anderson (RSA) vs. [8] J Isner (USA) - (16-6) - Anderson 7th - this pick replaces the Lopez/Falla match that I cancelled.
     
    #47
  48. Locotus

    Locotus Professional

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    2. D Istomin (UZB) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10) 4th Istomin
    3. A Ramos (ESP) vs. [13] S Wawrinka (SUI) - (14-7) 5th Wawa
    11. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (7-14) 6th Hewitt
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10) 7th Baggy
    19. V Troicki (SRB) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (11-10) 8th Youzhny
    28. F Verdasco (ESP) vs. [7] J Monaco (ARG) - (13-7) 9th Dasco
     
    #48
  49. boredone3456

    boredone3456 Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,022
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    2. D Istomin (UZB) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10) 7th Istomin
    19. V Troicki (SRB) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (11-10) 8th Youzhny
     
    #49
  50. dcdoorknob

    dcdoorknob Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,560
    2. D Istomin (UZB) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (10-10) - 6th Istomin
    7. B Tomic (AUS) vs. F Mayer (GER) - (12-9) - 7th Tomic
    14. F Fognini (ITA) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (10-10) - 8th Baghdatis
    19. V Troicki (SRB) vs. M Youzhny (RUS) - (11-10) - 9th Youzhny
     
    #50

Share This Page