Power Play League #54 - Acapulco/Dubai 2013

Discussion in 'Pro Match Results and Discussion' started by NYKings, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    WELCOME TO THE TALK TENNIS 2013 ACAPULCO/DUBAI (2/25 - 03/03) POWER PLAY LEAGUE

    Welcome to the third tournament of the year and our third Acapulco/Dubai Power Play League tournament.

    HOW TO PLAY:

    For each round of matches, we assign scoring points to each individual. For example, a match between Novak Djokovic (12,920) and David Ferrer (6,505) would have the following scoring points:

    [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. [5] D Ferrer (ESP) - (7-14)

    For Acapulco/Dubai, as it's a combined tournament of two 500 events, the player picks the winner of 16 out of 62 matches (not all from one round) based on the provided scoring points. For the combined tourney, you MUST pick at least FOUR matches from each tournament. The scoring points are calculated by a mathematical formula based on the players’ rankings. The objective of the game is to pick a mix of upsets and "sure bets" that will give you the highest score. All matches will be posted in the thread with scoring points while also being available in the League File. We hope you all join and we can make this bigger and better than our previous events!

    REMINDER: You can join at any time (even if you want to pick just the final) but to make all 16 picks for Acapulco/Dubai, you must make your first pick before the conclusion of the SECOND ROUND.

    Acapulco/Dubai Points Scale:​

    [​IMG]

    Overall Rankings: The Top Ten​

    [​IMG]

    At any point during the 2013 PPL season, the following participants can choose to double up on a pick. The double up needs to be announced before the match begins.

    • 24*7 Tennis
    • Locotus
    • robin7


    2013 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
    2012 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
    2011 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
    2010 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)

    Power Play League Overall Rankings (HTML Link)

    Please post in this thread if you'll be playing and we will add your name to the file. Have fun!
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
    #1
  2. seffina

    seffina G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11,635
    Gracias/Shukran
     
    #2
  3. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13,031
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    In for the CC/HC twin 500's.
     
    #3
  4. jamesblakefan#1

    jamesblakefan#1 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,772
    Location:
    VA Beach
    Innnnnnnnn
     
    #4
  5. Boozyuzi

    Boozyuzi Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,696
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Count me in
     
    #5
  6. underground

    underground Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,923
    In. I'm just gonna pick against Nadal in every round. :twisted:
     
    #6
  7. Seth

    Seth Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,341
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    In like Flynn.
     
    #7
  8. FEDERERNADAL13

    FEDERERNADAL13 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,430
    Innnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn
     
    #8
  9. Gonzo_style

    Gonzo_style Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3,897
    I'll play......
     
    #9
  10. bezs

    bezs Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8,198
    Dubaing and Acapulcoing
     
    #10
  11. purespin

    purespin Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    In.............
     
    #11
  12. Li Ching Yuen

    Li Ching Yuen Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,989
    Playing this...
     
    #12
  13. seffina

    seffina G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11,635
    Dubai - First Round
    17. [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. V Troicki (SRB) - (3-37)
    18. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10)
    19. L Rosol (CZE) vs. [Q] ???
    20. PH Mathieu (FRA) vs. [7] A Seppi (ITA) - (15-6)
    21. [4] JM Del Potro (ARG) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (5-20)
    22. [PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs. [Q] ???
    23. [Q] ??? vs. [Q] ???
    24. B Kavcic (SLO) vs. [8] M Youzhny (RUS) - (14-7)
    25. [5] JW Tsonga (FRA) vs. M Llodra (FRA) - (5-21)
    26. [WC] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. J Hajek (CZE) - (11-9)
    27. T Kamke (GER) vs. M Kukushkin (KAZ) - (8-13)
    28. [WC] R Ram (USA) vs. [3] T Berdych (CZE) - (29-3)
    29. [6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (5-18 )
    30. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (11-9)
    31. M Granollers (ESP) vs. A Montanes (ESP) - (7-14)
    32. [WC] M Jaziri (TUN) vs. [2] R Federer (SUI) - (40-2)
     
    #13
  14. underground

    underground Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,923
    20. PH Mathieu (FRA) vs. [7] A Seppi (ITA) - (15-6) 1st Mathieu
    25. [5] JW Tsonga (FRA) vs. M Llodra (FRA) - (5-21) 2nd Llodra
    26. [WC] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. J Hajek (CZE) - (11-9) 3rd Tursunov
    29. [6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (5-18 ) 4th Davydenko
    31. M Granollers (ESP) vs. A Montanes (ESP) - (7-14) 5th Montanes
     
    #14
  15. FEDERERNADAL13

    FEDERERNADAL13 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,430
    30. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (11-9) Tomic 1st
    24. B Kavcic (SLO) vs. [8] M Youzhny (RUS) - (14-7) The Youz 2nd
     
    #15
  16. Boozyuzi

    Boozyuzi Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,696
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    18. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10) Goffin
    20. PH Mathieu (FRA) vs. [7] A Seppi (ITA) - (15-6) Mathieu
    27. T Kamke (GER) vs. M Kukushkin (KAZ) - (8-13) Kukushkin
     
    #16
  17. bezs

    bezs Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8,198
    18. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10) 1st Goffin
    26. [WC] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. J Hajek (CZE) - (11-9) 2nd Tursunov
     
    #17
  18. FEDERERNADAL13

    FEDERERNADAL13 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,430
    18. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10) Goffin
    26. [WC] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. J Hajek (CZE) - (11-9) Tursunov
     
    #18
  19. TopDawg

    TopDawg Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9,318
    Location:
    Chesterfield, MO
    Scoring updated on matches 19, 22, 23 - Qualifiers in Italics

    Dubai - First Round
    17. [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. V Troicki (SRB) - (3-37)
    18. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10)
    19. L Rosol (CZE) vs. [Q] M Viola (ITA) - (8-13)
    20. PH Mathieu (FRA) vs. [7] A Seppi (ITA) - (15-6)
    21. [4] JM Del Potro (ARG) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (5-20)
    22. [PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs. [Q] I Kunitsyn (RUS) - (17-6)
    23. [Q] F Serra (FRA) vs. [Q] D Brands (GER) - (12-8 )

    24. B Kavcic (SLO) vs. [8] M Youzhny (RUS) - (14-7)
    25. [5] JW Tsonga (FRA) vs. M Llodra (FRA) - (5-21)
    26. [WC] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. J Hajek (CZE) - (11-9)
    27. T Kamke (GER) vs. M Kukushkin (KAZ) - (8-13)
    28. [WC] R Ram (USA) vs. [3] T Berdych (CZE) - (29-3)
    29. [6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (5-18 )
    30. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (11-9)
    31. M Granollers (ESP) vs. A Montanes (ESP) - (7-14)
    32. [WC] M Jaziri (TUN) vs. [2] R Federer (SUI) - (40-2)
     
    #19
  20. dcdoorknob

    dcdoorknob Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,560
    22. [PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs. [Q] I Kunitsyn (RUS) - (17-6) - 1st Devvarman
    26. [WC] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. J Hajek (CZE) - (11-9) - 2nd Tursonov
    29. [6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (5-18 ) - 3rd Davydenko
    30. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (11-9) - 4th Tomic
     
    #20
  21. dcdoorknob

    dcdoorknob Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,560
    How is the draw not out at noon Sunday in Acapulco?
     
    #21
  22. robin7

    robin7 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,155
    Dubai - First Round
    22. [PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs. [Q] I Kunitsyn (RUS) - (17-6) - Devvarman
    26. [WC] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. J Hajek (CZE) - (11-9) - Tursunov
    29. [6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (5-18 ) - Davydenko
    30. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (11-9) - Tomic
     
    #22
  23. seffina

    seffina G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11,635
    I don't know. I still don't see it.

    Edit: The draw ceremony will be held at 2:30 local time (an hour behind Eastern). So it'll be out in two hours.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2013
    #23
  24. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13,031
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    22. (PR) S Devvarman (IND) vs (Q) I Kunitsyn (RUS) 17-6; Devvarman 1st
    23. (Q) F Serra (FRA) vs (Q) D Brands (GER) 12-8; Brands 2nd
    26. D Tursunov (RUS) vs J Hajek (CZE) 11-9; Tursunov 3rd
    29. (6) J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs N Davydenko (RUS) 5-18; Davydenko 4th
    30. V Hanescu (ROU) vs B Tomic (AUS) 11-9; Tomic 5th
     
    #24
  25. seffina

    seffina G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11,635
    18. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10) - Goffin - 1st
    22. [PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs. [Q] I Kunitsyn (RUS) - (17-6) - Devvarman - 2nd
    29. [6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (5-18 ) - Davy - 3rd
    30. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (11-9) - Tomic - 4th
     
    #25
  26. FEDERERNADAL13

    FEDERERNADAL13 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,430
    22. (PR) S Devvarman (IND) vs (Q) I Kunitsyn (RUS) 17-6; Devvarman
    29. [6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (5-18 ) - Davy
     
    #26
  27. Gonzo_style

    Gonzo_style Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3,897
    24. B Kavcic (SLO) vs. [8] M Youzhny (RUS) - (14-7) - Kavcic 1st
    29. [6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (5-18 ) - Davy 2nd
    30. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (11-9) - Tomic 3rd
     
    #27
  28. JadeC

    JadeC Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,757
    18. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10) 1st Goffin
    22. [PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs. [Q] I Kunitsyn (RUS) - (17-6) 2nd Devvarman
    26. [WC] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. J Hajek (CZE) - (11-9) 3rd Tursunov
    29. [6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (5-18 ) 4th Davydenko
     
    #28
  29. Talker

    Talker Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,987
    Maybe tomorrow or so.
     
    #29
  30. romeo8880

    romeo8880 Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9,215
    18. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10) Bautista-Agut 1st
    20. PH Mathieu (FRA) vs. [7] A Seppi (ITA) - (15-6) Mathieu 2nd
    22. [PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs. [Q] I Kunitsyn (RUS) - (17-6) Devvarman 3rd
    26. [WC] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. J Hajek (CZE) - (11-9) Tursunov 4th
    29. [6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (5-18 ) Davydenko 5th
    30. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (11-9) Tomic 6th
     
    #30
  31. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    Acapulco - First Round:​


    1. [1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs. A Ramos (ESP) - (3-30)
    2. [Q] ??? vs. L Kubot (POL)
    3. [Q] ??? vs. P Andujar (ITA)
    4. P Lorenzi (ITA) vs. [7] B Paire (FRA) - (11-9)
    5. [4] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - (7-15)
    6. A Bedene (SLO) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (10-10)
    7. S Giraldo (COL) vs. R Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP) - (9-11)
    8. J Sousa (POR) vs. [5] J Melzer (AUT) - (15-7)
    9. [8] H Zeballos (ARG) vs. S Bolelli (ITA) - (9-11)
    10. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (9-11)
    11. [PR] T Robredo (ESP) vs. F Volandri (ITA) - (9-11)
    12. [WC] C Ramirez (MEX) vs. [2] N Almagro (ESP) - (40-2)
    13. [6] T Bellucci (BRA) vs. A Kuznetsov (RUS) - (8-13)
    14. L Mayer (ARG) vs. [WC] M A Reyes-Varela (MEX) - (2-40)
    15. [Q] ??? vs. [WC] D Garza (MEX)
    16. [Q] ??? vs. [2] R Nadal (ESP)

    Dubai - First Round:
    17. [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. V Troicki (SRB) - (3-37)
    18. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10)
    19. L Rosol (CZE) vs. [Q] M Viola (ITA) - (8-13)
    20. PH Mathieu (FRA) vs. [7] A Seppi (ITA) - (15-6)
    21. [4] JM Del Potro (ARG) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (5-20)
    22. [PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs. [Q] I Kunitsyn (RUS) - (17-6)
    23. [Q] F Serra (FRA) vs. [Q] D Brands (GER) - (12-8 )

    24. B Kavcic (SLO) vs. [8] M Youzhny (RUS) - (14-7)
    25. [5] JW Tsonga (FRA) vs. M Llodra (FRA) - (5-21)
    26. [WC] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. J Hajek (CZE) - (11-9)
    27. T Kamke (GER) vs. M Kukushkin (KAZ) - (8-13)
    28. [WC] R Ram (USA) vs. [3] T Berdych (CZE) - (29-3)
    29. [6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (5-18 )
    30. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (11-9)
    31. M Granollers (ESP) vs. A Montanes (ESP) - (7-14)
    32. [WC] M Jaziri (TUN) vs. [2] R Federer (SUI) - (40-2)
     
    #31
  32. Li Ching Yuen

    Li Ching Yuen Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,989
    20. PH Mathieu (FRA) vs. [7] A Seppi (ITA) - (15-6) - 1st.Mathieu
    24. B Kavcic (SLO) vs. [8] M Youzhny (RUS) - (14-7) - 2nd.Kavcic
    19. L Rosol (CZE) vs. [Q] M Viola (ITA) - (8-13) - 3rd.Viola
    22. [PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs. [Q] I Kunitsyn (RUS) - (17-6) 4th.Devvarman
     
    #32
  33. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13,031
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    5. (4) S Wawrinka (SUI) vs F Fognini (ITA) 7-15; Wawa 6th
    6. A Bedene (SLO) vs D Nalbandian (ARG) 10-10; Nalby 7th
     
    #33
  34. Li Ching Yuen

    Li Ching Yuen Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,989
    Interesting fact: In almost all of the matches playing tomorrow in the first round in Dubai there's at least one injured guy.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2013
    #34
  35. rainingaces

    rainingaces Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6,393
    Location:
    UK
    Acapulco - First Round:
    4. P Lorenzi (ITA) vs. [7] B Paire (FRA) - (11-9) 1 Lorenzi
    6. A Bedene (SLO) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (10-10) 2 Nalbandian
    7. S Giraldo (COL) vs. R Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP) - (9-11) 3 Giraldo
    8. J Sousa (POR) vs. [5] J Melzer (AUT) - (15-7) 4 Sousa
    14. L Mayer (ARG) vs. [WC] M A Reyes-Varela (MEX) - (2-40) 5 Reyes-Varela

    Dubai - First Round:
    20. PH Mathieu (FRA) vs. [7] A Seppi (ITA) - (15-6) 6 Mathieu
    22. [PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs. [Q] I Kunitsyn (RUS) - (17-6) 7 Devvarman
    27. T Kamke (GER) vs. M Kukushkin (KAZ) - (8-13) 8 Kukushkin
    29. [6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (5-18 ) 9 Davydenko
    30. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (11-9) 10 Tomic
     
    #35
  36. FEDERERNADAL13

    FEDERERNADAL13 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,430
    14. L Mayer (ARG) vs. [WC] M A Reyes-Varela (MEX) - (2-40) reyes-varela
    5. [4] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - (7-15) wawa
    6. A Bedene (SLO) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (10-10) nalby
     
    #36
  37. TopDawg

    TopDawg Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9,318
    Location:
    Chesterfield, MO
    20. PH Mathieu (FRA) vs. [7] A Seppi (ITA) - (15-6) - PHM 1st
    22. [PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs. [Q] I Kunitsyn (RUS) - (17-6) - Devvarman 2nd
    23. [Q] F Serra (FRA) vs. [Q] D Brands (GER) - (12-8 ) - Brands 3rd
     
    #37
  38. purespin

    purespin Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    4. P Lorenzi (ITA) vs. [7] B Paire (FRA) - (11-9) : 1st - Paire
    6. A Bedene (SLO) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (10-10) : 2nd - Nalbandian
    8. J Sousa (POR) vs. [5] J Melzer (AUT) - (15-7) : 3rd - Melzer
    10. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (9-11) : 4th - Berlocq
    13. [6] T Bellucci (BRA) vs. A Kuznetsov (RUS) - (8-13) : 5th - Bellucci
    14. L Mayer (ARG) vs. [WC] M A Reyes-Varela (MEX) - (2-40) : 6th - Reyes-Varela

    18. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10) : 7th - Goffin
    20. PH Mathieu (FRA) vs. [7] A Seppi (ITA) - (15-6) : 8th - Mathieu
    22. [PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs. [Q] I Kunitsyn (RUS) - (17-6) : 9th - Devvarman
    23. [Q] F Serra (FRA) vs. [Q] D Brands (GER) - (12-8 ) : 10th - Serra
    26. [WC] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. J Hajek (CZE) - (11-9) : 11th - Tursunov
    30. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (11-9) : 12th - Tomic
     
    #38
  39. Seth

    Seth Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,341
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Out, actually. But thanks.
     
    #39
  40. Big_Dangerous

    Big_Dangerous Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,017
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Dubai - First Round


    18. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10) D Goffin 1st
    19. L Rosol (CZE) vs. [Q] M Viola (ITA) - (8-13) L Rosol 2nd
    20. PH Mathieu (FRA) vs. [7] A Seppi (ITA) - (15-6) PH Mathieu 3rd
    22. [PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs. [Q] I Kunitsyn (RUS) - (17-6) S Devvarman 4th
    23. [Q] F Serra (FRA) vs. [Q] D Brands (GER) - (12-8 )
    F Serra 5th
    26. [WC] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. J Hajek (CZE) - (11-9) D Tursunov 6th
    27. T Kamke (GER) vs. M Kukushkin (KAZ) - (8-13) M Kukushkin 7th
     
    #40
  41. Big_Dangerous

    Big_Dangerous Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,017
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Acapulco - First Round:​



    4. P Lorenzi (ITA) vs. [7] B Paire (FRA) - (11-9) P Lorenzi 8th
    5. [4] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - (7-15) F Fognini 9th
    6. A Bedene (SLO) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (10-10) D Nalby 10th
    11. [PR] T Robredo (ESP) vs. F Volandri (ITA) - (9-11) F Volandri 11th
     
    #41
  42. kishnabe

    kishnabe G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    17,159
    Location:
    Toronto
    4. P Lorenzi (ITA) vs. [7] B Paire (FRA) - (11-9) 1 Lorenzi
    6. A Bedene (SLO) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (10-10) 2 Nalbandian
    8. J Sousa (POR) vs. [5] J Melzer (AUT) - (15-7) 3 Sousa
    9. [8] H Zeballos (ARG) vs. S Bolelli (ITA) - (9-11) 4 Bolleli
    10. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (9-11) 5 Berclog
    14. L Mayer (ARG) vs. [WC] M A Reyes-Varela (MEX) - (2-40) 6 Mexician
    18. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10) 7 Goffin
    19. L Rosol (CZE) vs. [Q] M Viola (ITA) - (8-13) 8 Rosol
    20. PH Mathieu (FRA) vs. [7] A Seppi (ITA) - (15-6) 9 Mathieu
    21. [4] JM Del Potro (ARG) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (5-20) 10 Baghdatis
    22. [PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs. [Q] I Kunitsyn (RUS) - (17-6) 11 Devarrman
    23. [Q] F Serra (FRA) vs. [Q] D Brands (GER) - (12-8 ) 12 Serra
    25. [5] JW Tsonga (FRA) vs. M Llodra (FRA) - (5-21) 13 Llondra
    26. [WC] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. J Hajek (CZE) - (11-9) 14 Tursunov
    27. T Kamke (GER) vs. M Kukushkin (KAZ) - (8-13) 15 Kukushin
    29. [6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (5-18 ) 16 Davydenko
     
    #42
  43. Beryl

    Beryl Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,983
    4. P Lorenzi (ITA) vs. [7] B Paire (FRA) - (11-9) Lorenzi 1st
    6. A Bedene (SLO) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (10-10) Nalbandian 2nd
    7. S Giraldo (COL) vs. R Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP) - (9-11) Giraldo 3rd
    10. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (9-11) Berlocq 4th
    13. [6] T Bellucci (BRA) vs. A Kuznetsov (RUS) - (8-13) Kuznetsov 5th
    18. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10) Goffin 6th
    20. PH Mathieu (FRA) vs. [7] A Seppi (ITA) - (15-6) Mathieu 7th
    25. [5] JW Tsonga (FRA) vs. M Llodra (FRA) - (5-21) Llodra 8th
    29. [6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (5-18 ) Davydenko 9th
    30. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (11-9) Tomic 10th
     
    #43
  44. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    One of the rules deep down in the PPL rule book is that you CANNOT make all your picks in one round. I'll void your 16th pick (unless you tell me which one to void) and you'll have to make another pick once the first round is over.
     
    #44
  45. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    6. A Bedene (SLO) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (10-10) - 1st Nalbandian
    7. S Giraldo (COL) vs. R Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP) - (9-11) - 2nd Giraldo
    10. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (9-11) - 3rd Berlocq
    18. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10) - 4th Goffin
    20. PH Mathieu (FRA) vs. [7] A Seppi (ITA) - (15-6) - 5th Mathieu
    22. [PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs. [Q] I Kunitsyn (RUS) - (17-6) - 6th Devvarman
    26. [WC] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. J Hajek (CZE) - (11-9) - 7th Tursunov
    30. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (11-9) - 8th Tomic
     
    #45
  46. TopDawg

    TopDawg Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9,318
    Location:
    Chesterfield, MO
    7. S Giraldo (COL) vs. R Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP) - (9-11) - Giraldo 4th
    13. [6] T Bellucci (BRA) vs. A Kuznetsov (RUS) - (8-13) - Kuznetsov 5th
     
    #46
  47. JayChu

    JayChu Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    6. A Bedene (SLO) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (10-10) - Fat Dave - 1st
    9. [8] H Zeballos (ARG) vs. S Bolelli (ITA) - (9-11) - Zeballos - 2nd
    10. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (9-11) - Berlocq - 3rd
    18. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10) - Goffin - 4th
    22. [PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs. [Q] I Kunitsyn (RUS) - (17-6) - Devvarman - 5th
    26. [WC] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. J Hajek (CZE) - (11-9) - Tursunov - 6th
     
    #47
  48. robin7

    robin7 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,155
    Acapulco - First Round

    6. A Bedene (SLO) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (10-10) - Nalbandian
    7. S Giraldo (COL) vs. R Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP) - (9-11) - Giraldo
    10. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (9-11) - Berlocq
    13. [6] T Bellucci (BRA) vs. A Kuznetsov (RUS) - (8-13) - Kuznetsov
     
    #48
  49. dcdoorknob

    dcdoorknob Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,560
    6. A Bedene (SLO) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (10-10) - 5th Nalbandian
    10. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (9-11) - 6th Berlocq
     
    #49
  50. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,805
    Matches with Qualifiers

    Acapulco - First Round:​


    1. [1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs. A Ramos (ESP) - (3-30)
    2. [Q] W Odesnik (USA) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (14-7)
    3. [Q] D Lajovic (SRB) vs. P Andujar (ITA) - (16-6)

    4. P Lorenzi (ITA) vs. [7] B Paire (FRA) - (11-9)
    5. [4] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs. F Fognini (ITA) - (7-15)
    6. A Bedene (SLO) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (10-10)
    7. S Giraldo (COL) vs. R Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP) - (9-11)
    8. J Sousa (POR) vs. [5] J Melzer (AUT) - (15-7)
    9. [8] H Zeballos (ARG) vs. S Bolelli (ITA) - (9-11)
    10. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (9-11)
    11. [PR] T Robredo (ESP) vs. F Volandri (ITA) - (9-11)
    12. [WC] C Ramirez (MEX) vs. [2] N Almagro (ESP) - (40-2)
    13. [6] T Bellucci (BRA) vs. A Kuznetsov (RUS) - (8-13)
    14. L Mayer (ARG) vs. [WC] M A Reyes-Varela (MEX) - (2-40)
    15. [Q] M Alund (ARG) vs. [WC] D Garza (MEX) - (4-26)
    16. [Q] DS Schwartzman (ARG) vs. [2] R Nadal (ESP) - (40-2)


    Dubai - First Round:
    17. [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. V Troicki (SRB) - (3-37)
    18. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10)
    19. L Rosol (CZE) vs. [Q] M Viola (ITA) - (8-13)
    20. PH Mathieu (FRA) vs. [7] A Seppi (ITA) - (15-6)
    21. [4] JM Del Potro (ARG) vs. M Baghdatis (CYP) - (5-20)
    22. [PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs. [Q] I Kunitsyn (RUS) - (17-6)
    23. [Q] F Serra (FRA) vs. [Q] D Brands (GER) - (12-8 )

    24. B Kavcic (SLO) vs. [8] M Youzhny (RUS) - (14-7)
    25. [5] JW Tsonga (FRA) vs. M Llodra (FRA) - (5-21)
    26. [WC] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. J Hajek (CZE) - (11-9)
    27. T Kamke (GER) vs. M Kukushkin (KAZ) - (8-13)
    28. [WC] R Ram (USA) vs. [3] T Berdych (CZE) - (29-3)
    29. [6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (5-18 )
    30. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (11-9)
    31. M Granollers (ESP) vs. A Montanes (ESP) - (7-14)
    32. [WC] M Jaziri (TUN) vs. [2] R Federer (SUI) - (40-2)

    Matches with Qualifiers are Italicized.
     
    #50

Share This Page