Power Play League #56 - Miami Masters 2013

Discussion in 'Pro Match Results and Discussion' started by NYKings, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,876
    WELCOME TO THE TALK TENNIS 2013 MIAMI MASTERS (03/20 - 03/31) POWER PLAY LEAGUE

    Welcome to the second ATP Masters 1000 event of the 2013 tennis year, which will also be our third Miami Masters Power Play League tournament.

    HOW TO PLAY:

    For each round of matches, we assign scoring points to each individual. For example, a match between Novak Djokovic (12,920) and David Ferrer (6,505) would have the following scoring points:

    [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. [5] D Ferrer (ESP) - (7-14)

    For the Sony Ericsson Open, as it's an ATP Masters 1000 (IW & Miami), the player picks the winner of 24 out of 95 matches (not all from one round) based on the provided scoring points. The scoring points are calculated by a mathematical formula based on the players’ rankings. The objective of the game is to pick a mix of upsets and "sure bets" that will give you the highest score. All matches will be posted in the thread with scoring points while also being available in the League File. We hope you all join and we can make this bigger and better than our previous events!

    REMINDER: You can join at any time (even if you want to pick just the final) but to make all 24 picks for Miami, you must make your first pick before the conclusion of the THIRD ROUND.

    Miami Points Scale:​

    [​IMG]

    Overall Rankings: The Top Ten​

    [​IMG]

    At any point during the 2013 PPL season, the following participants can choose to double up on a pick. The double up needs to be announced before the match begins.

    • 24*7 Tennis
    • Locotus


    2013 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
    2012 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
    2011 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
    2010 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)

    Power Play League Overall Rankings (HTML Link)

    Please post in this thread if you'll be playing and we will add your name to the file. Have fun!
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2013
    #1
  2. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14,045
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    Make a check mark next to my name!
     
    #2
  3. bezs

    bezs Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8,257
    Hey!!!!!!!
     
    #3
  4. Li Ching Yuen

    Li Ching Yuen Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,989
    Defending dem pointz.
     
    #4
  5. Gonzo_style

    Gonzo_style Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3,897
    in for the win lol
     
    #5
  6. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,876
    Miami Masters First Round Top Half:

    1. G Muller (LUX) vs. L Rosol (CZE) - (10-10)
    2. E Donskoy (RUS) vs. S Devvarman (IND) - (5-19)
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11)
    4. I Sijsling (NED) vs. L Mayer (ARG) - (11-9)
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10)
    6. G Zemlja (SLO) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10)
    7. [Q] ??? vs. H Zeballos (ARG)
    8. M Matosevic (AUS) vs. [Q] ???
    9. [Q] ??? vs. [Q] ???
    10. B Paire (FRA) vs. M Llodra (FRA) - (9-12)
    11. [Q] ??? vs. X Malisse (BEL)
    12. A Kuznetsov (RUS) vs. V Hanescu (ROU) - (11-9)
    13. [Q] ??? vs. A Ramos (ESP)
    14. R Harrison (USA) vs. [WC] J Blake (USA) - (10-10)
    15. J Melzer (AUT) vs. R Berankis (LTU) - (8-12)
    16. T Kamke (GER) vs. B Kavcic (SLO) - (10-10)
    Miami Masters First Round Bottom Half:

    17. T Ito (JPN) vs. [Q] ???
    18. [Q] ??? vs. YH Lu (TPE)
    19. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Haase (NED) - (10-10)
    20. [WC] G Pella (ARG) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9)
    21. [Q] ??? vs. [Q] ???
    22. [Q] ??? vs. L Kubot (POL)
    23. G Soeda (JPN) vs. A Falla (COL) - (11-9)
    24. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (10-10)
    25. P Andujar (ESP) vs. V Troicki (SRB) - (11-9)
    26. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (7-14)
    27. I Dodig (CRO) vs. L Lacko (SVK) - (9-11)
    28. [WC] R Williams (USA) vs. S Giraldo (COL) - ( 13-8 )
    29. B Becker (GER) vs. A Bedene (SLO) - (10-10)
    30. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. [WC] C Harrison (USA) - (3-30)
    31. J Levine (CAN) vs. S Bolelli (ITA) - (11-9)
    32. [Q] ??? vs. B Tomic (AUS)
     
    #6
  7. robin7

    robin7 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,155
    2. E Donskoy (RUS) vs. S Devvarman (IND) - (5-19) - Devvarman
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11) - Davydenko
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) - Hewitt
    20. [WC] G Pella (ARG) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9) - Berlocq
    24. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (10-10) - Istomin
    25. P Andujar (ESP) vs. V Troicki (SRB) - (11-9) - Troicki
    26. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (7-14) - Nalbandian
    28. [WC] R Williams (USA) vs. S Giraldo (COL) - ( 13-8 ) - Williams
    29. B Becker (GER) vs. A Bedene (SLO) - (10-10) - Becker
    30. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. [WC] C Harrison (USA) - (3-30) - Harrison
    31. J Levine (CAN) vs. S Bolelli (ITA) - (11-9) - Levine
     
    #7
  8. kishnabe

    kishnabe G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    17,209
    Location:
    Toronto
    1. G Muller (LUX) vs. L Rosol (CZE) - (10-10) 1 Muller
    2. E Donskoy (RUS) vs. S Devvarman (IND) - (5-19) 2 Devarrman
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11)3 Davydenko
    4. I Sijsling (NED) vs. L Mayer (ARG) - (11-9) 4 Mayer
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) 5 Hewitt
    10. B Paire (FRA) vs. M Llodra (FRA) - (9-12) 6 Paire
    12. A Kuznetsov (RUS) vs. V Hanescu (ROU) - (11-9) 7 Kuzzy
    14. R Harrison (USA) vs. [WC] J Blake (USA) - (10-10) 8 Blake
    15. J Melzer (AUT) vs. R Berankis (LTU) - (8-12) 9 Berankis
    16. T Kamke (GER) vs. B Kavcic (SLO) - (10-10) 10 Kavcic

    19. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Haase (NED) - (10-10) 11 Goffin
    23. G Soeda (JPN) vs. A Falla (COL) - (11-9) 12 Falla
    24. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (10-10) 13 Istomin
    25. P Andujar (ESP) vs. V Troicki (SRB) - (11-9) 14 Troicki
    26. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (7-14) 15 Nalbandian
    27. I Dodig (CRO) vs. L Lacko (SVK) - (9-11) 16 Lacko
    28. [WC] R Williams (USA) vs. S Giraldo (COL) - ( 13-8 ) 17 Williams
     
    #8
  9. woodrow1029

    woodrow1029 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,653
    2. E Donskoy (RUS) vs. S Devvarman (IND) - (5-19) 1st Devvarman
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11) 2nd Davydenko
    4. I Sijsling (NED) vs. L Mayer (ARG) - (11-9) 3rd Sijsling
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) 4th Hewitt
    14. R Harrison (USA) vs. [WC] J Blake (USA) - (10-10) 5th Harrison
    20. [WC] G Pella (ARG) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9) 6th Berlocq
    24. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (10-10) 7th Istomin
    26. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (7-14) 8th Nalbandian
    28. [WC] R Williams (USA) vs. S Giraldo (COL) - ( 13-8 ) 9th Williams
    31. J Levine (CAN) vs. S Bolelli (ITA) - (11-9) 10th Levine
     
    #9
  10. FEDERERNADAL13

    FEDERERNADAL13 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,457
    Miami Masters First Round Top Half:

    1. G Muller (LUX) vs. L Rosol (CZE) - (10-10) rosol
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11) davydenko
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) hewitt
    10. B Paire (FRA) vs. M Llodra (FRA) - (9-12) paire
    12. A Kuznetsov (RUS) vs. V Hanescu (ROU) - (11-9) hanescu
    Miami Masters First Round Bottom Half:
    28. [WC] R Williams (USA) vs. S Giraldo (COL) - ( 13-8 ) giraldo
    30. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. [WC] C Harrison (USA) - (3-30) harrison
    31. J Levine (CAN) vs. S Bolelli (ITA) - (11-9) levine
     
    #10
  11. FEDERERNADAL13

    FEDERERNADAL13 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,457
    24. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (10-10) Istomin
     
    #11
  12. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,876
    Miami Masters First Round Top Half:

    1. G Muller (LUX) vs. L Rosol (CZE) - (10-10)
    2. E Donskoy (RUS) vs. S Devvarman (IND) - (5-19)
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11)
    4. I Sijsling (NED) vs. L Mayer (ARG) - (11-9)
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10)
    6. G Zemlja (SLO) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10)
    7. [Q] T De Bakker (NED) vs. H Zeballos (ARG) - (14-7)
    8. M Matosevic (AUS) vs. [Q] D Sela (ISR) - (7-14)
    9. [Q] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. [Q] T Smyczek (USA) - (8-12)

    10. B Paire (FRA) vs. M Llodra (FRA) - (9-12)
    11. [Q] R Ram (USA) vs. X Malisse (BEL) - ( 13-8 )
    12. A Kuznetsov (RUS) vs. V Hanescu (ROU) - (11-9)
    13. [Q] J Hajek (CZE) vs. A Ramos (ESP) - ( 12-8 )
    14. R Harrison (USA) vs. [WC] J Blake (USA) - (10-10)
    15. J Melzer (AUT) vs. R Berankis (LTU) - (8-12)
    16. T Kamke (GER) vs. B Kavcic (SLO) - (10-10)
    Miami Masters First Round Bottom Half:

    17. T Ito (JPN) vs. [Q] O Rochus (BEL) - (8-12)
    18. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - (22-4)

    19. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Haase (NED) - (10-10)
    20. [WC] G Pella (ARG) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9)
    21. [Q] M Copil (ROU) vs. [Q] G Rufin (FRA) - ( 12-8 )
    22. [Q] F Dancevic (CAN) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (15-7)

    23. G Soeda (JPN) vs. A Falla (COL) - (11-9)
    24. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (10-10)
    25. P Andujar (ESP) vs. V Troicki (SRB) - (11-9)
    26. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (7-14)
    27. I Dodig (CRO) vs. L Lacko (SVK) - (9-11)
    28. [WC] R Williams (USA) vs. S Giraldo (COL) - ( 13-8 )
    29. B Becker (GER) vs. A Bedene (SLO) - (10-10)
    30. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. [WC] C Harrison (USA) - (3-30)
    31. J Levine (CAN) vs. S Bolelli (ITA) - (11-9)
    32. [Q] M Gicquel (FRA) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (14-7)

    Matches with qualifiers are italicized.
     
    #12
  13. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14,045
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    1. G Muller (LUX) vs L Rosol (CZE) 10-10; Muller 1st
    2. E Donskoy (RUS) vs S Devvarman (IND) 5-19; Devvarman 2nd
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs (WC) L Hewitt (AUS) 10-10; Rusty 3rd
     
    #13
  14. kishnabe

    kishnabe G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    17,209
    Location:
    Toronto
    7. [Q] T De Bakker (NED) vs. H Zeballos (ARG) - (14-7) 18 De Bakker
    9. [Q] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. [Q] T Smyczek (USA) - (8-12) 19 Snycek
    18. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - (22-4) 19 Ginepri
    22. [Q] F Dancevic (CAN) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (15-7) 20 Dancevic
     
    #14
  15. FEDERERNADAL13

    FEDERERNADAL13 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,457
    32. [Q] M Gicquel (FRA) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (14-7) tomic
    22. [Q] F Dancevic (CAN) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (15-7) Dancevic
     
    #15
  16. seffina

    seffina G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11,639
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11) - Davy
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) - Hewitt
    7. [Q] T De Bakker (NED) vs. H Zeballos (ARG) - (14-7) - de Bakker
     
    #16
  17. TopDawg

    TopDawg Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9,456
    Location:
    Chesterfield, MO
    2. E Donskoy (RUS) vs. S Devvarman (IND) - (5-19) - Devvarman 1st
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11) - Davydenko 2nd
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) - Hewitt 3rd
    7. [Q] T De Bakker (NED) vs. H Zeballos (ARG) - (14-7) - De Bakker 4th
    11. [Q] R Ram (USA) vs. X Malisse (BEL) - ( 13-8 ) - Malisse 5th
    14. R Harrison (USA) vs. [WC] J Blake (USA) - (10-10) - Blake 6th
     
    #17
  18. JayChu

    JayChu Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    1. G Muller (LUX) vs. L Rosol (CZE) - (10-10) - Rosol - 1st
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11) - Davy - 2nd
    4. I Sijsling (NED) vs. L Mayer (ARG) - (11-9) - Sijsling - 3rd
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) - Hewitt - 4th
    6. G Zemlja (SLO) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10) - RBA - 5th
    7. [Q] T De Bakker (NED) vs. H Zeballos (ARG) - (14-7) - De Bakker - 6th
    14. R Harrison (USA) vs. [WC] J Blake (USA) - (10-10) - Blake - 7th
    15. J Melzer (AUT) vs. R Berankis (LTU) - (8-12) - Berankis - 8th
    16. T Kamke (GER) vs. B Kavcic (SLO) - (10-10) - Kavcic - 9th
     
    #18
  19. dcdoorknob

    dcdoorknob Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,568
    2. E Donskoy (RUS) vs. S Devvarman (IND) - (5-19) - 1st Devvarman
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11) - 2nd Davydenko
    4. I Sijsling (NED) vs. L Mayer (ARG) - (11-9) - 3rd Sijsling
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) - 4th Hewitt
    7. [Q] T De Bakker (NED) vs. H Zeballos (ARG) - (14-7) - 5th de Bakker
     
    #19
  20. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,876
    2. E Donskoy (RUS) vs. S Devvarman (IND) - (5-19) - 1st Devvarman
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11) - 2nd Davydenko
    4. I Sijsling (NED) vs. L Mayer (ARG) - (11-9) - 3rd Sijsling
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) - 4th Hewitt
    10. B Paire (FRA) vs. M Llodra (FRA) - (9-12) - 5th Paire
    15. J Melzer (AUT) vs. R Berankis (LTU) - (8-12) - 6th Berankis
     
    #20
  21. jamesblakefan#1

    jamesblakefan#1 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,836
    Location:
    VA Beach
    2. E Donskoy (RUS) vs. S Devvarman (IND) - (5-19) - 1 Devvarman
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11) - 2 Davy
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) - 3 Hewitt
    10. B Paire (FRA) vs. M Llodra (FRA) - (9-12) - 4 Llodra
    15. J Melzer (AUT) vs. R Berankis (LTU) - (8-12) - 5 Berankis

    18. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - (22-4)[/I] - 6 Ginepri
    22. [Q] F Dancevic (CAN) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (15-7)[/I] - 7 Dancevic
    26. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (7-14) - 8 Nalbandian
    30. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. [WC] C Harrison (USA) - (3-30) - 9 Harrison
     
    #21
  22. romeo8880

    romeo8880 Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9,328
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11) Davy 1st
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) Hewitt 2nd
    6. G Zemlja (SLO) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10) Bautista-Agut 3rd
    7. [Q] T De Bakker (NED) vs. H Zeballos (ARG) - (14-7) Te Bakker 4th
    9. [Q] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. [Q] T Smyczek (USA) - (8-12) Smyczek 5th
    10. B Paire (FRA) vs. M Llodra (FRA) - (9-12) Llodra 6th
    14. R Harrison (USA) vs. [WC] J Blake (USA) - (10-10) Blake 7th
    15. J Melzer (AUT) vs. R Berankis (LTU) - (8-12) Berankis 8th
     
    #22
  23. Beryl

    Beryl Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,983
    1. G Muller (LUX) vs. L Rosol (CZE) - (10-10) Muller 1st
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11) Davydenko 2nd
    4. I Sijsling (NED) vs. L Mayer (ARG) - (11-9) Sijsling 3rd
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) Hewitt 4th
    15. J Melzer (AUT) vs. R Berankis (LTU) - (8-12) Berankis 5th
    20. [WC] G Pella (ARG) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9) Berlocq 6th
    22. [Q] F Dancevic (CAN) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (15-7) Dancevic 7th
    24. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (10-10) Istomin 8th
    26. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (7-14) Nalbandian 9th
    31. J Levine (CAN) vs. S Bolelli (ITA) - (11-9) Levine 10th
     
    #23
  24. joeri888

    joeri888 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    13,120
    I am in!

    2. E Donskoy (RUS) vs. S Devvarman (IND) - (5-19)devv1
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11)davy2
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10)rusty3
    14. R Harrison (USA) vs. [WC] J Blake (USA) - (10-10)harrison
    Zeballos-de bakker --> de bakker
     
    #24
  25. joeri888

    joeri888 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    13,120
    15. J Melzer (AUT) vs. R Berankis (LTU) - (8-12)berankis
    Miami Masters First Round Bottom Half:

    18. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - (22-4)Ginepri
    20. [WC] G Pella (ARG) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9)berlocq
    26. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (7-14)Nalbandian )
     
    #25
  26. purespin

    purespin Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    2. E Donskoy (RUS) vs. S Devvarman (IND) - (5-19) : 1st - Devvarman
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) : 2nd - Hewitt
    11. [Q] R Ram (USA) vs. X Malisse (BEL) - ( 13-8 ) : 3rd - Ram
    14. R Harrison (USA) vs. [WC] J Blake (USA) - (10-10) : 4th - Harrison

    18. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - (22-4) : 5th - Ginepri
    19. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Haase (NED) - (10-10) : 6th - Haase
    22. [Q] F Dancevic (CAN) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (15-7) : 7th - Dancevic
    25. P Andujar (ESP) vs. V Troicki (SRB) - (11-9) : 8th - Troicki
    30. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. [WC] C Harrison (USA) - (3-30) : 9th - Harrison
    32. [Q] M Gicquel (FRA) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (14-7) : 10th - Tomic
     
    #26
  27. Big_Dangerous

    Big_Dangerous Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,142
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Miami Masters First Round Top Half:


    2. E Donskoy (RUS) vs. S Devvarman (IND) - (5-19) S Devvarman 1st
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11) N Davydenko 2nd
    4. I Sijsling (NED) vs. L Mayer (ARG) - (11-9) I Sijsling 3rd
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) L Hewitt 4th
    12. A Kuznetsov (RUS) vs. V Hanescu (ROU) - (11-9) A Kuznetsov 5th
    20. [WC] G Pella (ARG) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9) C Berlocq 6th
     
    #27
  28. robin7

    robin7 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,155
    Deleting
    Adding
    4. I Sijsling (NED) vs. L Mayer (ARG) - (11-9) - Sijsling
    6. G Zemlja (SLO) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10) - Bautista-Agut
    7. [Q] T De Bakker (NED) vs. H Zeballos (ARG) - (14-7) - De Bakker
    17. T Ito (JPN) vs. [Q] O Rochus (BEL) - (8-12) - Rochus
    22. [Q] F Dancevic (CAN) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (15-7) - Dancevic
     
    #28
  29. Locotus

    Locotus Professional

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,402
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11) 1st Davydenko
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) 2nd Hewitt
    7. [Q] T De Bakker (NED) vs. H Zeballos (ARG) - (14-7) 3rd De Bakker
    10. B Paire (FRA) vs. M Llodra (FRA) - (9-12) 4th Paire
     
    #29
  30. rainingaces

    rainingaces Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6,436
    Location:
    UK
    Miami Masters First Round Top Half:


    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11) Dave 1
    4. I Sijsling (NED) vs. L Mayer (ARG) - (11-9) Mayer
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) Hewitt
    6. G Zemlja (SLO) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10) Bautista-Agut
    7. [Q] T De Bakker (NED) vs. H Zeballos (ARG) - (14-7) De Bakker
    10. B Paire (FRA) vs. M Llodra (FRA) - (9-12) Paire
    11. [Q] R Ram (USA) vs. X Malisse (BEL) - ( 13-8 ) Malisse
    Miami Masters First Round Bottom Half:

    17. T Ito (JPN) vs. [Q] O Rochus (BEL) - (8-12) Rochus
    18. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - (22-4)
    Ginepri
    26. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (7-14) Nalbandian
    32. [Q] M Gicquel (FRA) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (14-7) Tomic
     
    #30
  31. Boozyuzi

    Boozyuzi Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,763
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11) Davydenko
    4. I Sijsling (NED) vs. L Mayer (ARG) - (11-9) Mayer
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) Hewitt
    7. [Q] T De Bakker (NED) vs. H Zeballos (ARG) - (14-7) De Bakker
    9. [Q] D Tursunov (RUS) vs. [Q] T Smyczek (USA) - (8-12) Smyczek
    10. B Paire (FRA) vs. M Llodra (FRA) - (9-12) Paire
    12. A Kuznetsov (RUS) vs. V Hanescu (ROU) - (11-9) Kuznetsov

    19. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Haase (NED) - (10-10) Goffin
    20. [WC] G Pella (ARG) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9) Berlocq
    24. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (10-10) Istomin
    25. P Andujar (ESP) vs. V Troicki (SRB) - (11-9) Troicki
    26. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (7-14) Nalbandian
    29. B Becker (GER) vs. A Bedene (SLO) - (10-10) Becker
    30. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. [WC] C Harrison (USA) - (3-30) Harrison
    31. J Levine (CAN) vs. S Bolelli (ITA) - (11-9) Bolleli
     
    #31
  32. Rexking

    Rexking Professional

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11) - Davydenko
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) - Hewitt
    7. [Q] T De Bakker (NED) vs. H Zeballos (ARG) - (14-7) - Be Bakker
    11. [Q] R Ram (USA) vs. X Malisse (BEL) - ( 13-8 ) - Ram
     
    #32
  33. Li Ching Yuen

    Li Ching Yuen Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,989
    2. E Donskoy (RUS) vs. S Devvarman (IND) - (5-19) - 1
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) - 2
    7. [Q] T De Bakker (NED) vs. H Zeballos (ARG) - (14-7) - 3
     
    #33
  34. bezs

    bezs Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8,257
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11) 1st Davy
    4. I Sijsling (NED) vs. L Mayer (ARG) - (11-9) 2nd Sijsling
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) 3rd Hewitt
    7. [Q] T De Bakker (NED) vs. H Zeballos (ARG) - (14-7) 4th de Bakker
    16. T Kamke (GER) vs. B Kavcic (SLO) - (10-10) 5th Kavcic
     
    #34
  35. Gonzo_style

    Gonzo_style Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3,897
    3. N Davydenko (RUS) vs. P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11) - Davy 1st
    4. I Sijsling (NED) vs. L Mayer (ARG) - (11-9) - Sijsling 2nd
    5. J Sousa (POR) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (10-10) - Hewitt 3rd
    6. G Zemlja (SLO) vs. R Bautista-Agut (ESP) - (10-10) - Zemlja 4th
    16. T Kamke (GER) vs. B Kavcic (SLO) - (10-10) - Kamke 5th
     
    #35
  36. romeo8880

    romeo8880 Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9,328
    Not accepting Bautista-Agut as a loss so just mark it as neither a win or loss.
     
    #36
  37. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,876
    Sorry but retirements count as losses whether the player was ahead or behind.
     
    #37
  38. romeo8880

    romeo8880 Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9,328


    You'll be hearing about Bautista-Agut being assaulted.
     
    #38
  39. Tammo

    Tammo Banned

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3,875
    What? please tellmore
     
    #39
  40. Tammo

    Tammo Banned

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3,875
    17. T Ito (JPN) vs. [Q] O Rochus (BEL) - (8-12) Rochus
    18. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - (22-4)
    Ginepri
    24. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (10-10) Istomin
    26. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (7-14) Nalbo
    30. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. [WC] C Harrison (USA) - (3-30) C Harrison 5th
     
    #40
  41. Gonzo_style

    Gonzo_style Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3,897
    24. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (10-10) - Istomin 6th
    26. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (7-14) - Nalbandian 7th
     
    #41
  42. boredone3456

    boredone3456 Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,106
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Really? I've googled it, looked on ESPN, MSN, Yahoo and a few other message boards and nothing anywhere mentions an assault? I mean if he was attacked on the court I would think that would be immediate news
     
    #42
  43. romeo8880

    romeo8880 Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9,328


    lol what I meant was I am going to assault him for quitting and costing me PPL points. Joking, of course. :twisted:
     
    #43
  44. boredone3456

    boredone3456 Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,106
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I should known...
     
    #44
  45. seffina

    seffina G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11,639
    As long as you don't assault Nick, he's my TPL partner. And we're both sucking it up on our Day 1 picks right now.
     
    #45
  46. Li Ching Yuen

    Li Ching Yuen Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,989
    17. T Ito (JPN) vs. [Q] O Rochus (BEL) - (8-12) - 4
    18. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - (22-4) - 5
    22. [Q] F Dancevic (CAN) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (15-7) - 6
    24. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (10-10) - 7
     
    #46
  47. Big_Dangerous

    Big_Dangerous Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,142
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Did you also have money on the match?
     
    #47
  48. romeo8880

    romeo8880 Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9,328



    No, thank God. That would be brutal because on 5 dimes they count the match after 1 set is completed.
     
    #48
  49. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,876
    Remaining Matches:
    First Round:

    17. T Ito (JPN) vs. [Q] O Rochus (BEL) - (8-12)
    18. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - (22-4)
    19. D Goffin (BEL) vs. R Haase (NED) - (10-10)
    20. [WC] G Pella (ARG) vs. C Berlocq (ARG) - (11-9)
    21. [Q] M Copil (ROU) vs. [Q] G Rufin (FRA) - ( 12-8 )
    22. [Q] F Dancevic (CAN) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (15-7)
    23. G Soeda (JPN) vs. A Falla (COL) - (11-9)
    24. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (10-10)
    25. P Andujar (ESP) vs. V Troicki (SRB) - (11-9)
    26. J Nieminen (FIN) vs. D Nalbandian (ARG) - (7-14)
    27. I Dodig (CRO) vs. L Lacko (SVK) - (9-11)
    28. [WC] R Williams (USA) vs. S Giraldo (COL) - ( 13-8 )
    29. B Becker (GER) vs. A Bedene (SLO) - (10-10)
    30. T Bellucci (BRA) vs. [WC] C Harrison (USA) - (3-30)
    31. J Levine (CAN) vs. S Bolelli (ITA) - (11-9)
    32. [Q] M Gicquel (FRA) vs. B Tomic (AUS) - (14-7)

    Second Round:

    33. [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. L Rosol (CZE) - (2-40)
    34. S Devvarman (IND) vs. [30] F Lopez (ESP) - (25-4)
    35. [19] A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (8-13)
    36. I Sijsling (NED) vs. [15] T Haas (GER) - (17-6)
    37. [11] G Simon (FRA) vs. [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - (5-20)
    38. G Zemlja (SLO) vs. [23] F Mayer (GER) - ( 13-8 )
    39. [26] K Anderson (RSA) vs. H Zeballos (ARG) - (9-11)
    40. [Q] D Sela (ISR) vs. [7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) - (27-4)
    41. [3] D Ferrer (ESP) vs. [Q] D Tursunov (RUS) - (3-31)
    42. M Llodra (FRA) vs. [32] F Fognini (ITA) - ( 12-8 )
    43. [22] J Chardy (FRA) vs. X Malisse (BEL) - (8-13)
    44. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. [13] K Nishikori (JPN) - (16-6)
    45. [12] J Monaco (ARG) vs. A Ramos (ESP) - (6-17)
    46. [WC] J Blake (USA) vs. [24] J Benneteau (FRA) - (15-7)
    47. [31] M Granollers (ESP) vs. J Melzer (AUT) - (9-11)
    48. T Kamke (GER) vs. [5] JM Del Potro (ARG) - (29-4)
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2013
    #49
  50. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,876
    Rankings in the morning, can't keep my eyes open right now.
     
    #50

Share This Page