Power Play League #74 - Indian Wells 2014

Discussion in 'Pro Match Results and Discussion' started by NYKings, Mar 2, 2014.

  1. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,797
    WELCOME TO THE TALK TENNIS 2014 INDIAN WELLS (03/06 - 03/16) POWER PLAY LEAGUE

    Welcome to the first ATP Masters 1000 event of the 2014 tennis year, which will also be our fourth Indian Wells Power Play League tournament.

    HOW TO PLAY:

    For each round of matches, we assign scoring points to each individual. For example, a match between Novak Djokovic (12,920) and David Ferrer (6,505) would have the following scoring points:

    [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. [5] D Ferrer (ESP) - (7-14)

    For Indian Wells, as it's an ATP Masters 1000 (IW & Miami) event, the player picks the winner of 24 out of 95 matches (not all from one round) based on the provided scoring points. The scoring points are calculated by a mathematical formula based on the players’ rankings. The objective of the game is to pick a mix of upsets and "sure bets" that will give you the highest score. All matches will be posted in the thread with scoring points while also being available in the League File. We hope you all join and we can make this bigger and better than our previous events!

    REMINDER: You can join at any time (even if you want to pick just the final) but to make all 24 picks for Indian Wells, you must make your first pick before the conclusion of the THIRD ROUND.

    Indian Wells Points to Defend:​

    [​IMG]

    Overall Rankings: The Top Ten​

    [​IMG]

    At any point during the 2014 PPL season, the following participants can choose to double up on a pick. The double up needs to be announced before the match begins.

    • dcdoorknob
    • Locotus
    • Rexking

    League File (HTML Link)

    2014 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
    2013 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
    2012 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
    2011 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
    2010 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)

    Power Play League Overall Rankings (HTML Link)

    Please post in this thread if you'll be playing and we will add your name to the file. Have fun!
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2014
    #1
  2. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    12,284
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    Indian Wells 2014 picks for me!
     
    #2
  3. chjtennis

    chjtennis Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Messages:
    4,416
    Indian Wells will be a great tournament. Everything's setup for it to be an exciting event. Nadal is back, Djokovic's still there, Federer is gaining good form and we have some next generation guys improving like Dimitrov and Delbonis. Also, the new slam winner Wawrinka will be there and there are just so many other things to look forward to. I hope Delpo's wrist is OK, though, and Murray improves a bit more.
     
    #3
  4. joeri888

    joeri888 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    13,123
    When is the draw?
     
    #4
  5. Gonzo_style

    Gonzo_style Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3,911
    Innnnnnnnn
     
    #5
  6. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,797
    Tomorrow at 3:00 PM local time.
     
    #6
  7. jamesblakefan#1

    jamesblakefan#1 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,724
    Location:
    VA Beach
    Innnnnnnnn
     
    #7
  8. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,797
    Indian Wells First Round - Top Half:

    1. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (9-11)
    2. T Smyczek (USA) vs. [WC] J Sock (USA) - (10-10)
    3. S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (10-10)
    4. A Golubev (KAZ) vs. [WC] R Harrison (USA) - (8-12)
    5. B Becker (GER) vs. E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) - ( 13-8 )
    6. A Falla (COL) vs. F Delbonis (ARG) - ( 12-8 )
    7. J Vesely (CZE) vs. I Sijsling (NED) - (11-9)
    8. [Q] ??? vs. L Rosol (CZE)
    9. I Karlovic (CRO) vs. A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) - (8-12)
    10. [Q] ??? vs. S Querrey (USA)
    11. L Hewitt (AUS) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (9-12)
    12. M Russell (USA) vs. D Young (USA) - (11-9)
    13. J Chardy (FRA) vs. [WC] R Williams (USA) - (6-16)
    14. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. S Giraldo (COL) - (11-9)
    15. J Monaco (ARG) vs. [Q] ???
    16. [Q] ??? vs. [Q] ???

    Indian Wells First Round - Bottom Half:


    17. N Mahut (FRA) vs. T Gabashvili (RUS) - (9-12)
    18. H Zeballos (ARG) vs. [WC] R Ram (USA) - (9-11)
    19. T Kamke (GER) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - ( 13-8 )
    20. M Przysiezny (POL) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (10-10)
    21. R Haase (NED) vs. [Q] ???
    22. A Nedovyesov (KAZ) vs. J Sousa (POR) - ( 12-8 )
    23. D Brands (GER) vs. J Nieminen (FIN) - ( 13-8 )
    24. R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. [WC] S Johnson (USA) - (7-13)
    25. F Lopez (ESP) vs. D Sela (ISR) - (8-12)
    26. M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs. [Q] ???
    27. [Q] ??? vs. [Q] ???
    28. J Benneteau (FRA) vs. [Q] ???
    29. B Klahn (USA) vs. M Matosevic (AUS) - (10-10)
    30. P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. [Q] ???
    31. A Gonzalez (COL) vs. A Mannarino (FRA) - (11-9)
    32. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. [Q] ???
     
    #8
  9. FEDERERNADAL13

    FEDERERNADAL13 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,423
    6. A Falla (COL) vs. F Delbonis (ARG) - ( 12-8 ) delbonis
    9. I Karlovic (CRO) vs. A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) - (8-12) karlovic
    Indian Wells First Round - Bottom Half:
     
    #9
  10. jamesblakefan#1

    jamesblakefan#1 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,724
    Location:
    VA Beach
    4. A Golubev (KAZ) vs. [WC] R Harrison (USA) - (8-12) 1 Harrison
    5. B Becker (GER) vs. E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) - ( 13-8 ) 2 Becker
    9. I Karlovic (CRO) vs. A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) - (8-12) 3 karlovic
    11. L Hewitt (AUS) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (9-12) 4 Hewitt

    18. H Zeballos (ARG) vs. [WC] R Ram (USA) - (9-11) 5 ram
    20. M Przysiezny (POL) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (10-10) 6 davy
    29. B Klahn (USA) vs. M Matosevic (AUS) - (10-10) 7 klahn
     
    #10
  11. purespin

    purespin Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    In................
     
    #11
  12. kishnabe

    kishnabe G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    17,111
    Location:
    Toronto
    2. T Smyczek (USA) vs. [WC] J Sock (USA) - (10-10) Sock
    3. S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (10-10) Kubot

    20. M Przysiezny (POL) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (10-10) Davydenko
     
    #12
  13. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,797
    Indian Wells First Round - Top Half w/ Qualifiers:

    1. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (9-11)
    2. T Smyczek (USA) vs. [WC] J Sock (USA) - (10-10)
    3. S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (10-10)
    4. A Golubev (KAZ) vs. [WC] R Harrison (USA) - (8-12)
    5. B Becker (GER) vs. E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) - ( 13-8 )
    6. A Falla (COL) vs. F Delbonis (ARG) - ( 12-8 )
    7. J Vesely (CZE) vs. I Sijsling (NED) - (11-9)
    8. [Q] D Lajovic (SRB) vs. L Rosol (CZE) - ( 13-8 )
    9. I Karlovic (CRO) vs. A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) - (8-12)
    10. [Q] A Kuznetsov (USA) vs. S Querrey (USA) - ( 13-8 )
    11. L Hewitt (AUS) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (9-12)
    12. M Russell (USA) vs. D Young (USA) - (11-9)
    13. J Chardy (FRA) vs. [WC] R Williams (USA) - (6-16)
    14. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. S Giraldo (COL) - (11-9)
    15. J Monaco (ARG) vs. [Q] P Polansky (CAN) - (6-16)
    16. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. [Q] PH Mathieu (FRA) - (18-5)
     
    #13
  14. seffina

    seffina G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11,633
    2. T Smyczek (USA) vs. [WC] J Sock (USA) - (10-10) - Sock - 1st
    4. A Golubev (KAZ) vs. [WC] R Harrison (USA) - (8-12) - Harrison - 2nd
    11. L Hewitt (AUS) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (9-12) - Hewit - 3rd
    14. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. S Giraldo (COL) - (11-9) - Giraldo - 4th
    16. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. [Q] PH Mathieu (FRA) - (18-5)[/I] - Ginepri - 5th
     
    #14
  15. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,797
    9. I Karlovic (CRO) vs. A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) - (8-12) - 1st Karlovic
    10. [Q] A Kuznetsov (USA) vs. S Querrey (USA) - ( 13-8 ) - 2nd Querrey
    11. L Hewitt (AUS) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (9-12) - 3rd Hewitt
    12. M Russell (USA) vs. D Young (USA) - (11-9) - 4th Young
    14. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. S Giraldo (COL) - (11-9) - 5th Giraldo
    16. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. [Q] PH Mathieu (FRA) - (18-5) - 6th Ginepri
     
    #15
  16. Big_Dangerous

    Big_Dangerous Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5,912
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Indian Wells First Round - Top Half w/ Qualifiers:

    2. T Smyczek (USA) vs. [WC] J Sock (USA) - (10-10) Sock 1st
    3. S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (10-10) Stakhovsky 2nd
    4. A Golubev (KAZ) vs. [WC] R Harrison (USA) - (8-12) Harrison 3rd
    10. [Q] A Kuznetsov (USA) vs. S Querrey (USA) - ( 13-8 ) Querrey 4th
    12. M Russell (USA) vs. D Young (USA) - (11-9) Young 5th
     
    #16
  17. romeo8880

    romeo8880 Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9,137
    1. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (9-11) Istomin 1st
    2. T Smyczek (USA) vs. [WC] J Sock (USA) - (10-10) Sock 2nd
    3. S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (10-10) Stakhovsky 3rd
    4. A Golubev (KAZ) vs. [WC] R Harrison (USA) - (8-12) Harrison 4th
    11. L Hewitt (AUS) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (9-12) Hewitt 5th
     
    #17
  18. Beryl

    Beryl Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,983
    1. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (9-11) Istomin 1st
    3. S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (10-10) Stakhovsky 2nd
    10. [Q] A Kuznetsov (USA) vs. S Querrey (USA) - ( 13-8 ) Kuznetsov 3rd
     
    #18
  19. Locotus

    Locotus Professional

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,373
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    1. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (9-11) 1st Istomin
    4. A Golubev (KAZ) vs. [WC] R Harrison (USA) - (8-12) 2nd Harrison
    16. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. [Q] PH Mathieu (FRA) - (18-5) 3rd Ginepri
     
    #19
  20. Boozyuzi

    Boozyuzi Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,686
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    7. J Vesely (CZE) vs. I Sijsling (NED) - (11-9) Sijsling
    12. M Russell (USA) vs. D Young (USA) - (11-9) Russell
    16. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. [Q] PH Mathieu (FRA) - (18-5) Ginepri
     
    #20
  21. dcdoorknob

    dcdoorknob Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,560
    1. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (9-11) - 1st Istomin
    3. S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (10-10) - 2nd Stakhovsky
    6. A Falla (COL) vs. F Delbonis (ARG) - ( 12-8 ) - 3rd Falla
    8. [Q] D Lajovic (SRB) vs. L Rosol (CZE) - ( 13-8 ) - 4th Lajovic
    11. L Hewitt (AUS) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (9-12) - 5th Hewitt
    14. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. S Giraldo (COL) - (11-9) - 6th Giraldo
    15. J Monaco (ARG) vs. [Q] P Polansky (CAN) - (6-16) - 7th Polansky
    16. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. [Q] PH Mathieu (FRA) - (18-5) - 8th Ginepri
     
    #21
  22. Li Ching Yuen

    Li Ching Yuen Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,986
    5. B Becker (GER) vs. E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) - ( 13-8 )
    6. A Falla (COL) vs. F Delbonis (ARG) - ( 12-8 )
    7. J Vesely (CZE) vs. I Sijsling (NED) - (11-9)
    16. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. [Q] PH Mathieu (FRA) - (18-5)
     
    #22
  23. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,797
    Indian Wells First Round - Top Half w/ Qualifiers:

    1. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (9-11)
    2. T Smyczek (USA) vs. [WC] J Sock (USA) - (10-10)
    3. S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (10-10)
    4. A Golubev (KAZ) vs. [WC] R Harrison (USA) - (8-12)
    5. B Becker (GER) vs. E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) - ( 13-8 )
    6. A Falla (COL) vs. F Delbonis (ARG) - ( 12-8 )
    7. J Vesely (CZE) vs. I Sijsling (NED) - (11-9)
    8. [Q] D Lajovic (SRB) vs. L Rosol (CZE) - ( 13-8 )
    9. I Karlovic (CRO) vs. A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) - (8-12)
    10. [Q] A Kuznetsov (USA) vs. S Querrey (USA) - ( 13-8 )
    11. L Hewitt (AUS) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (9-12)
    12. M Russell (USA) vs. D Young (USA) - (11-9)
    13. J Chardy (FRA) vs. [WC] R Williams (USA) - (6-16)
    14. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. S Giraldo (COL) - (11-9)
    15. J Monaco (ARG) vs. [Q] P Polansky (CAN) - (6-16)
    16. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. [Q] PH Mathieu (FRA) - (18-5)


    Indian Wells First Round - Bottom Half w/ Qualifiers:


    17. N Mahut (FRA) vs. T Gabashvili (RUS) - (9-12)
    18. H Zeballos (ARG) vs. [WC] R Ram (USA) - (9-11)
    19. T Kamke (GER) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - ( 13-8 )
    20. M Przysiezny (POL) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (10-10)
    21. R Haase (NED) vs. [Q] JP Smith (AUS) - (5-20)
    22. A Nedovyesov (KAZ) vs. J Sousa (POR) - ( 12-8 )
    23. D Brands (GER) vs. J Nieminen (FIN) - ( 13-8 )
    24. R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. [WC] S Johnson (USA) - (7-13)
    25. F Lopez (ESP) vs. D Sela (ISR) - (8-12)
    26. M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs. [Q] S Groth (AUS) - (6-17)
    27. [Q] D Thiem (AUT) vs. [Q] D Kosakowski (USA) - (4-22)
    28. J Benneteau (FRA) vs. [Q] D Munoz-de la Nava (ESP) - (5-22)

    29. B Klahn (USA) vs. M Matosevic (AUS) - (10-10)
    30. P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. [Q] P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11)
    31. A Gonzalez (COL) vs. A Mannarino (FRA) - (11-9)
    32. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. [Q] S Robert (FRA) - (10-10)

    Matches with qualifiers have been italicized. ​
     
    #23
  24. TopDawg

    TopDawg Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9,296
    Location:
    Chesterfield, MO
    4. A Golubev (KAZ) vs. [WC] R Harrison (USA) - (8-12) - Harrison 1st
    6. A Falla (COL) vs. F Delbonis (ARG) - ( 12-8 ) - Falla 2nd
    9. I Karlovic (CRO) vs. A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) - (8-12) - Karlovic 3rd
    13. J Chardy (FRA) vs. [WC] R Williams (USA) - (6-16) - Williams 4th
    14. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. S Giraldo (COL) - (11-9) - Giraldo 5th
    16. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. [Q] PH Mathieu (FRA) - (18-5) - Ginepri 6th
     
    #24
  25. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    12,284
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    1. R Stepanek (CZE) vs D Istomin (UZB) 9-11 1st
    4. A Golubev (KAZ) vs (WC) R Harrison (USA) 8-12 2nd
    13. J Chardy (FRA) vs (WC) R Williams (USA) 6-16 3rd
    15. J Monaco (ARG) vs (Q) P Polansky (CAN) 6-16 4th
    16. (Q) R Ginepri (USA) vs (Q) PH Mathieu (FRA) 18-5 5th
     
    #25
  26. Gonzo_style

    Gonzo_style Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3,911
    1. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (9-11) - 1
    2. T Smyczek (USA) vs. [WC] J Sock (USA) - (10-10) - 2
    11. L Hewitt (AUS) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (9-12) - 3
     
    #26
  27. saloni

    saloni Professional

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    946
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    1. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (9-11) istomin 1
    2. T Smyczek (USA) vs. [WC] J Sock (USA) - (10-10) sock 2
    3. S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (10-10) stakh 3
    9. I Karlovic (CRO) vs. A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) - (8-12) karlovic 4
    10. [Q] A Kuznetsov (USA) vs. S Querrey (USA) - ( 13-8 ) Querrey 5
    11. L Hewitt (AUS) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (9-12) hewitt 6
     
    #27
  28. purespin

    purespin Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    1. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (9-11) : 1st
    2. T Smyczek (USA) vs. [WC] J Sock (USA) - (10-10) : 2nd
    3. S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (10-10) : 3rd
    4. A Golubev (KAZ) vs. [WC] R Harrison (USA) - (8-12) : 4th
    5. B Becker (GER) vs. E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) - ( 13-8 ) : 5th
    6. A Falla (COL) vs. F Delbonis (ARG) - ( 12-8 ) : 6th
    7. J Vesely (CZE) vs. I Sijsling (NED) - (11-9) : 7th
    8. [Q] D Lajovic (SRB) vs. L Rosol (CZE) - ( 13-8 ) : 8th
    10. [Q] A Kuznetsov (USA) vs. S Querrey (USA) - ( 13-8 ) : 9th
    17. N Mahut (FRA) vs. T Gabashvili (RUS) - (9-12) : 10th
    18. H Zeballos (ARG) vs. [WC] R Ram (USA) - (9-11) : 11th
    29. B Klahn (USA) vs. M Matosevic (AUS) - (10-10) : 12th
    32. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. [Q] S Robert (FRA) - (10-10) : 13th
     
    #28
  29. rainingaces

    rainingaces Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6,391
    Location:
    UK
    3. S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (10-10) Stak 1
    5. B Becker (GER) vs. E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) - ( 13-8 ) ERV 2
    6. A Falla (COL) vs. F Delbonis (ARG) - ( 12-8 ) Falla 3
    7. J Vesely (CZE) vs. I Sijsling (NED) - (11-9) Sijsling 4
    11. L Hewitt (AUS) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (9-12) Hewitt 5
    13. J Chardy (FRA) vs. [WC] R Williams (USA) - (6-16) Williams 6
    14. D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. S Giraldo (COL) - (11-9) Giraldo 7
    15. J Monaco (ARG) vs. [Q] P Polansky (CAN) - (6-16) Polanski 8
    16. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. [Q] PH Mathieu (FRA) - (18-5) Ginepri 9
    20. M Przysiezny (POL) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (10-10) Dave 10
     
    #29
  30. Rexking

    Rexking Professional

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,299
    2. T Smyczek (USA) vs. [WC] J Sock (USA) - (10-10) -Sock
    4. A Golubev (KAZ) vs. [WC] R Harrison (USA) - (8-12) - Harrison

    11. L Hewitt (AUS) vs. M Ebden (AUS) - (9-12) - Hewitt
    12. M Russell (USA) vs. D Young (USA) - (11-9) - Russel
    13. J Chardy (FRA) vs. [WC] R Williams (USA) - (6-16) - Williams
    15. J Monaco (ARG) vs. [Q] P Polansky (CAN) - (6-16) - Polansky
    16. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. [Q] PH Mathieu (FRA) - (18-5) - Ginepri
     
    #30
  31. bezs

    bezs Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8,184
    1. R Stepanek (CZE) vs. D Istomin (UZB) - (9-11) 1st Istomin
    2. T Smyczek (USA) vs. [WC] J Sock (USA) - (10-10) 2nd Sock
    4. A Golubev (KAZ) vs. [WC] R Harrison (USA) - (8-12) 3rd Harrison
    10. [Q] A Kuznetsov (USA) vs. S Querrey (USA) - ( 13-8 ) 4th Querrey
    3. S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs. L Kubot (POL) - (10-10) 5th Stakhovsky
     
    #31
  32. robin7

    robin7 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,155
    4. A Golubev (KAZ) vs. [WC] R Harrison (USA) - (8-12) - Harrison
    9. I Karlovic (CRO) vs. A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) - (8-12) - Bogomolov
    13. J Chardy (FRA) vs. [WC] R Williams (USA) - (6-16) - Williams
    16. [Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs. [Q] PH Mathieu (FRA) - (18-5) - Ginepri
     
    #32
  33. robin7

    robin7 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,155
    Add
    10. [Q] A Kuznetsov (USA) vs. S Querrey (USA) - ( 13-8 ) - Querrey
    Change
    9. I Karlovic (CRO) vs. A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) - (8-12) - Karlovic
     
    #33
  34. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    12,284
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    I have a hopefully busy work schedule through next weekend and may want to pick the max amount of 1st round matches to avoid distraction. Is it just one pick that needs to be after R1?
     
    #34
  35. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    12,284
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    9. I Karlovic (CRO) vs A Bogomolov Jr (RUS) 8-12 6th
    10. (Q) A Kuznetsov (USA) vs S Querrey (USA) 13-8 7th
     
    #35
  36. Beryl

    Beryl Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,983
    18. H Zeballos (ARG) vs. [WC] R Ram (USA) - (9-11) Ram 4th
    20. M Przysiezny (POL) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (10-10) Davydenko 5th
    24. R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. [WC] S Johnson (USA) - (7-13) Bautista Agut 6th
    27. [Q] D Thiem (AUT) vs. [Q] D Kosakowski (USA) - (4-22) Kosakowski 7th
    30. P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. [Q] P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11) Carreno Busta 8th
    31. A Gonzalez (COL) vs. A Mannarino (FRA) - (11-9) Mannarino 9th
     
    #36
  37. Locotus

    Locotus Professional

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,373
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    18. H Zeballos (ARG) vs. [WC] R Ram (USA) - (9-11) 4th Ram
    22. A Nedovyesov (KAZ) vs. J Sousa (POR) - ( 12-8 ) 5th Nedovyesov
    26. M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs. [Q] S Groth (AUS) - (6-17) 6th Groth
    31. A Gonzalez (COL) vs. A Mannarino (FRA) - (11-9) 7th Mannarino
     
    #37
  38. Boozyuzi

    Boozyuzi Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,686
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    20. M Przysiezny (POL) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (10-10) Przysiezny
    23. D Brands (GER) vs. J Nieminen (FIN) - ( 13-8 ) Brands
     
    #38
  39. Li Ching Yuen

    Li Ching Yuen Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,986
    18. H Zeballos (ARG) vs. [WC] R Ram (USA) - (9-11)
    19. T Kamke (GER) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - ( 13-8 )
    22. A Nedovyesov (KAZ) vs. J Sousa (POR) - ( 12-8 )
    25. F Lopez (ESP) vs. D Sela (ISR) - (8-12)
     
    #39
  40. dcdoorknob

    dcdoorknob Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,560
    20. M Przysiezny (POL) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (10-10) - 9th Davydenko
    27. [Q] D Thiem (AUT) vs. [Q] D Kosakowski (USA) - (4-22) - 10th Kosakowski
    31. A Gonzalez (COL) vs. A Mannarino (FRA) - (11-9) - 11th Mannarino
     
    #40
  41. Li Ching Yuen

    Li Ching Yuen Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,986
    27. [Q] D Thiem (AUT) vs. [Q] D Kosakowski (USA) - (4-22)
     
    #41
  42. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,797
    Yeah. 23 out of 24 picks can be from the first round.
     
    #42
  43. Gonzo_style

    Gonzo_style Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3,911
    20. M Przysiezny (POL) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (10-10) - 4
    29. B Klahn (USA) vs. M Matosevic (AUS) - (10-10) - 5
     
    #43
  44. seffina

    seffina G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11,633
    17. N Mahut (FRA) vs. T Gabashvili (RUS) - (9-12) - Mahut - 6th
    24. R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. [WC] S Johnson (USA) - (7-13) - Johnson - 7th
    29. B Klahn (USA) vs. M Matosevic (AUS) - (10-10) - Matosevic - 8th
    31. A Gonzalez (COL) vs. A Mannarino (FRA) - (11-9) - Mannarino - 9th
     
    #44
  45. TopDawg

    TopDawg Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9,296
    Location:
    Chesterfield, MO
    20. M Przysiezny (POL) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (10-10) - Davydenko 7th
    25. F Lopez (ESP) vs. D Sela (ISR) - (8-12) - Lopez 8th
    27. [Q] D Thiem (AUT) vs. [Q] D Kosakowski (USA) - (4-22) - Kosakowski 9th
    29. B Klahn (USA) vs. M Matosevic (AUS) - (10-10) - Matosevic 10th
    31. A Gonzalez (COL) vs. A Mannarino (FRA) - (11-9) - Mannarino 11th
     
    #45
  46. stringertom

    stringertom G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    12,284
    Location:
    In a sureshsian vortex
    Thanks! I'm gonna leave four for later, in hopes that you'll let "shorthand" picks in.

    17. N Mahut (FRA) vs T Gabashvili (RUS) 9-12 8th
    18. H Zeballos (ARG) vs (WC) R Ram (USA) 9-11 9th
    19. T Kamke (GER) vs YH Lu (TPE) 13-8 10th
    20. M Pryzsiezny (POL) vs N Davydenko (RUS) 10-10 11th
    22. A Nedovyesov (KAZ) vs J Sousa (POR) 12-8 12th
    23. D Brands (GER) vs J Nieminen (FIN) 13-8 13th
    24. R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs (WC) S Johnson (USA) 7-13 14th
    25. F Lopez (ESP vs D Sela (ISR) 8-12 15th
    26. M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs (Q) S Groth (AUS) 6-17 16th
    29. B Klahn (USA) vs M Matosevic (AUS) 10-10 17th
    30. P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs (Q) P Lorenzi (ITA) 9-11 18th
    31. A Gonzalez (COL) vs A Mannarino (FRA) 11-9 19th
    32. V Hanescu (ROM) vs (Q) S Robert (FRA) 10-10 20th
     
    #46
  47. FEDERERNADAL13

    FEDERERNADAL13 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,423
    10. [Q] A Kuznetsov (USA) vs. S Querrey (USA) - ( 13-8 ) sq
    24. R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. [WC] S Johnson (USA) - (7-13) Johnson

    Not sure if they have completed, if not I'll take em :)
     
    #47
  48. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,797
    17. N Mahut (FRA) vs. T Gabashvili (RUS) - (9-12) - 7th Mahut
    24. R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. [WC] S Johnson (USA) - (7-13) - 8th Johnson
    25. F Lopez (ESP) vs. D Sela (ISR) - (8-12) - 9th Lopez
     
    #48
  49. NYKings

    NYKings Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,797
    Remaining Matches:

    First Round, Bottom Half:

    17. N Mahut (FRA) vs. T Gabashvili (RUS) - (9-12)
    18. H Zeballos (ARG) vs. [WC] R Ram (USA) - (9-11)
    19. T Kamke (GER) vs. YH Lu (TPE) - ( 13-8 )
    20. M Przysiezny (POL) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (10-10)
    21. R Haase (NED) vs. [Q] JP Smith (AUS) - (5-20)
    22. A Nedovyesov (KAZ) vs. J Sousa (POR) - ( 12-8 )
    23. D Brands (GER) vs. J Nieminen (FIN) - ( 13-8 )
    24. R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. [WC] S Johnson (USA) - (7-13)
    25. F Lopez (ESP) vs. D Sela (ISR) - (8-12)
    26. M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs. [Q] S Groth (AUS) - (6-17)
    27. [Q] D Thiem (AUT) vs. [Q] D Kosakowski (USA) - (4-22)
    28. J Benneteau (FRA) vs. [Q] D Munoz-de la Nava (ESP) - (5-22)
    29. B Klahn (USA) vs. M Matosevic (AUS) - (10-10)
    30. P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. [Q] P Lorenzi (ITA) - (9-11)
    31. A Gonzalez (COL) vs. A Mannarino (FRA) - (11-9)
    32. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. [Q] S Robert (FRA) - (10-10)

    Will post 2nd round stuff in a few hours.
     
    #49
  50. saloni

    saloni Professional

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    946
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    17. N Mahut (FRA) vs. T Gabashvili (RUS) - (9-12) mahut 7
    20. M Przysiezny (POL) vs. N Davydenko (RUS) - (10-10) davydenko 8
    25. F Lopez (ESP) vs. D Sela (ISR) - (8-12) lopez 9
    27. [Q] D Thiem (AUT) vs. [Q] D Kosakowski (USA) - (4-22) kosk 10
    31. A Gonzalez (COL) vs. A Mannarino (FRA) - (11-9) Mannarino 11
    32. V Hanescu (ROU) vs. [Q] S Robert (FRA) - (10-10) Robert 12
     
    #50

Share This Page