Service rule question

Discussion in 'Tennis Tips/Instruction' started by tennisbass, Aug 26, 2007.

  1. tennisbass

    tennisbass New User

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    I am right handed. Recently when I begin to serve to the duce side and bouncing the ball on the ground before the toss, my right foot is behind me to the left of the center line and my left foot is front of me to the right side of the center line. However, upon tossing and making contact with the ball, both of my foot are on the right side of the center line and then off the ground. A friend of mine watching the match said this is illegal. He said both of my foot should be on the right side of the center line at all time...even when I am just bouncing the ball on the ground. Is he correct?

    Thanks,
     
    #1
  2. BigboyDan

    BigboyDan Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    769
    Yes, he is correct. Rule 17.
     
    #2
  3. tennisbass

    tennisbass New User

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Thanks BigboyDan. I just read rule 17 and I shall stand further to the right.
     
    #3

Share This Page