Someone finally noticed the incorrect stats on RG's website

Discussion in 'General Pro Player Discussion' started by Moose Malloy, Jun 5, 2008.

  1. Moose Malloy

    Moose Malloy Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,863
    I thought I was the only one that noticed this for a while:

    http://blogs.sun-sentinel.com/sport...tisticia.html?cid=117633440#comment-117633440

    Apparently they are just adding service points won on 1st serve & service points won on 2nd serve to come up with a 'winner' total.

    see for yourself:

    http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/scores/stats/day16/1122ms.html

    I checked espn's stats for Monfils-Ferrer vs RG's site & found that the unforced errors do match up though. And Monfils was credited with 28 winners after 3 sets by espn, so it looks like 41 is probably an accurate winner total for the match.

    So be forewarned, if you use the 'official' site to judge how the men played in the semis & finals this weekend.
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2008
  2. zagor

    zagor Talk Tennis Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    25,781
    Location:
    Weak era
    I knew RG website had bad stats last year(they counted too little winners when I was pretty sure some players had better winner to error ratio) so I didn't even bother to check the stats this year.It seems they're wrong this year as well but in a different manner(overcounting winners).
     
  3. daddy

    daddy Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,686
    Location:
    Moon Balls
    Maybe they figured that saying someone had 70 winners out of 100 points will not be noticed, thus they could argue that clay is in deed the bet surface to play tennis on - concerning the winner/error ratio and the attractive play we can assume took place acording to those faulty stats ?
     
  4. Moose Malloy

    Moose Malloy Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,863
    Here is the proof:

    http://www.atptennis.com/3/en/vault/draws.asp?TournamentID=520&TournamentYear=2008

    match stats from atptennis has Nadal as winning 46 total service points, Federer at 31.

    and the match stats on the final from RG's website:

    http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/scores/stats/day20/1127ms.html

    I wonder how many journalists are citing nadal's imaginary '46 winners' in the final from the website today...

    You can click on any match from atptennis & see that 'service points won' numbers are the equivalent to every 'winner' total on every match on RG's website. Sad.
     
  5. krosero

    krosero Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5,578
    That stat has been used everywhere, you've probably seen some already. I googled, "Nadal 46 winners Federer", and the first page is entirely entries reporting that he had 46 winners; some articles add that Fed had 31 when they're reporting how devastating the win was, apparently not realizing that 46 and 31 are not that different. These are just the hits at the top of the first page:

    http://www.expressindia.com/latest-news/Nadal-demolishes-Federer-makes-it-four-in-a-row/320518/

    http://www.nysun.com/sports/federer-is-no-match-for-nadal-at-his-best/79551/

    http://www.canada.com/vancouversun/news/sports/story.html?id=bb9ecdaa-7b99-4919-a44a-80e55bc6e545

    http://www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=20601077&refer=intsports&sid=a8xW1wZ0kERc
     
  6. krosero

    krosero Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5,578
    For the women's final, the RG site had Ana at 41 winners and Dinara at 37; as expected those are the number of pts. they won on serve (http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/scores/stats/day19/2127ms.html).

    But on another page summarizing the match (http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/news/articles/2008-06-07/200806071212857473796.html) they have Ivanovic with 41 winners and Safina at 17.

    Don't know where the 17 comes from, maybe it's an actual count of the winners.

    The LA Times:

    http://www.latimes.com/sports/la-spw-ivanovic8-2008jun08,0,2540947.story?track=rss

    And posted on Peter Bodo's TennisWorld:

    http://tennisworld.typepad.com/tennisworld/2008/06/monday-net-post.html

     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2008

Share This Page