The Shanghai Masters Prediction League.......(11th in Series)

Discussion in 'General Pro Player Discussion' started by Tennis_Maestro, Oct 10, 2009.

  1. Tennis_Maestro

    Tennis_Maestro Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4,075
    Location:
    England London
    We are in @ for the 11th in the series, this being the 2009 Shanghai Masters Prediction League

    Points Scoring Rules(MUST READ)
    FOR EVERY MATCH you predict the winner and the score they win by in sets. Predict the correct winner but the wrong score in sets, you'll now get THREE POINTS. However, if you also nail the score line in sets, (ie, Nadal beats Murray 2 set to love) you’ll get FIVE POINTS.

    Each predictor is also able to pick a winner and runner up of the respective tournament (they have approximately up to a day before the FIRST ROUND MATCH in which to do this) Come the conclusion of the tournament – ten points will be given to each predictor that predicts BOTH the correct winner and runner up and five points for the one or the other.

    If you grasp a sudden urge to change one or more predictions that you may already have posted, please make a new post, so I am aware of the time it was posted and can validate that the prediction was made before the respective match / matches. (Editing posts makes matters complicated)

    Player Retirement Rules
    1. If there is a walkover, the match is void.
    2. If there is a retirement, and you picked the person that doesn't retire, you get 3 points. No matter the sets or score.
    3. If there is a lucky loser situation and you picked the person the lucky loser replaced and the lucky loser wins, you get points accordingly (3 for correct winner, 5 for correct winner and set). If you picked the opponent and they win, you get points accordingly.


    PREDICTION LEAGUE CALENDAR

    GRANDSLAM EVENTS - 2000
    FRENCH OPEN PREDICTION CHAMPION - CHELSEA_KIWI and TENNIS_MAESTRO
    FRENCH OPEN PREDICTION RUNNER UP - VIVALAVIDA

    http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=261714 - FRENCH OPEN

    SW19 WIMBLEDON GRANDSLAM PREDICTION CHAMPION - SHADOWS
    SW19 WIMBLEDON RUNNER UP - THEDUH

    http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=267822 - WIMBLEDON

    US OPEN PREDICTION CHAMPION - THEROLEOFTHEUNDERDOG
    US OPEN PREDICTION RUNNER UP - MOJO_JOJO

    http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=282998 - US OPEN


    MASTER'S SERIES EVENTS - 1000
    Miami Masters prediction Champion - Shadows
    Miami Masters prediction Runner up - Tennis_Maestro
    http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=252020 - Miami Masters

    Monte Carlo Masters prediction Champion - Shadows
    Monte Carlo Masters prediction Runner up - Tennis_Maestro
    http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=254587 - Monte Carlo Masters

    Rome Masters prediction Champion's - Chelsea_Kiwi, VivalaVida, and Shadows
    Rome Masters prediction Runner up - Tennis_Maestro
    http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=257531 - Rome Masters

    Madrid Masters prediction Champion - Safinator_1
    Madrid Masters prediction Runner up - Tennis_Maestro
    http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=259191 - Madrid Masters


    Rogers Cup Masters prediction Champion - JamesBlakeFan#1
    Rogers Cup Masters prediction Runner up - Chelsea_Kiwi
    http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=278549 - Rogers Cup Masters


    Cincinnati Masters prediction Champion - FlamEnemY
    Cincinnati Masters prediction Runner up - dafox
    http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=281461 - Cincinnati Masters


    Shanghai Masters prediction Champion - ???????
    Shanghai Masters prediction Runner up - ?????
    http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=292549 - Shanghai Masters


    ATP WORLD TOUR EVENTS - 250
    Queens Aegon Championships prediction Champion -TheJoe
    Queens Aegon Championships prediction Runner up - TheDuh

    http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=266227 - Queens Aegon Championships

    Halle Gerry Weber Open prediction Champion - Seffina
    Halle Gerry Weber Open prediction Runner up - Shadows
    http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=266227 - Gerry Weber Open


    TROPHY CABINET
    Grandslam Prediction Titles
    Tennis_Maestro - 1
    Chelsea_Kiwi- 1
    Shadows - 1
    theroleoftheunderdog - 1


    Master's Series Event Prediction Titles
    Shadows - 3
    Chelsea_Kiwi - 1
    VivalaVida - 1
    JamesBlakeFan#1 - 1
    FlamEnemY - 1
    Safinator_1 - 1


    ATP Tour 250 Prediction Titles
    TheJoe - 1
    Seffina - 1


    Overall ATP / Masters Series / GRANDSLAM Prediction League Grand Leaderboard Standings:

    1. Shadows - 90 points
    2. Tennis_Maestro - 64 points
    2. Chelsea_Kiwi – 64 points
    3. Seffina - 63 points
    4. VivalaVida - 61 points
    5. The_Duh – 54 points
    6. JamesBlakeFan#1 – 49 points
    7. IceDevil0289 – 46 points
    8. RoddickAce - 42 points
    9. CocaCola - 41 points
    10. Mizuno – 39 points
    11. FlamEnemY – 30 points
    12. theroleoftheunderdog - 27 points
    12. Dafox - 27
    13. Tudwell – 21 points
    14. フェデラー - 20
    15. Mojo_jojo – 18
    16. Cesc_Fabregas - 16
    16. T100 – 16 points
    17. Advantage1 – 14
    18. SliceKick – 12 points
    19. L_Gonzalez – 11 points
    19. TheNatural – 11 points
    20 TheJoe – 10 points
    20. Safinator_1 – 10 points
    21. Aphex 9 points
    21. Woodrow1029 – 9 points
    22.JoshDragon - 8
    22. Fedtastic – 8 points
    22. Batz – 8 points
    22. Claiment – 8 points
    23. Salsainglesa - 6 points
    24. OddJack - 5 points
    25. Zagor – 4 points
    26. Kpxjam9 - 3 points
    26. Breaker – 3 points
    27. okaydude1992 - 2 points
    28. TBobLP – 1 point


    ATP Master's Series Points System
    First place - 12 Points
    Second place - 10 Points
    Third place - 9 Points
    Fourth place - 8 Points
    Fifth place - 7 Point
    Sixth - 6 Points
    Seventh - 5 Points
    Eighth - 4 Points
    Ninth - 3 Points
    Tenth - 2 Points
    Eleventh - 1 Point
    Twelfth - 1/2 Point for trying < Not really, just a **** take lol


    SEFFINA IS YOUR POINTS ADJUDICATOR!

    Sidenote: Disruptive/aggresive/obnoxious posting from anyone will result in a warning, if it continues the player will promptly become disqualified from the game for the remainder of the tournament.

    HAVE FUN

    Please post here to Check in:
    Tennis_Maestro
    JamesBlakeFan#1
    Qindarka
    Stefan83
    Kpxjam9
    Seffina
    theroleoftheunderdog
    Advantage1
    dafox
    T1000
    xtennisloverx
    Blinkism
    SuperDuy
    Stefan83
    Chelsea_Kiwi
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2009
    #1
  2. jamesblakefan#1

    jamesblakefan#1 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,836
    Location:
    VA Beach
    #2
  3. Tennis_Maestro

    Tennis_Maestro Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4,075
    Location:
    England London
    Winner: Del Potro
    Runner up: Djokovic

    Thanks for the heads up JamesBlakeFan#1 :D
     
    #3
  4. qindarka

    qindarka Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Winner: Djokovic
    Runner up :Nadal
     
    #4
  5. Chelsea_Kiwi

    Chelsea_Kiwi Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,526
    W: Djokovic
    RU: Tsonga
     
    #5
  6. Stefan83

    Stefan83 Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    384
    I'd like to join for the first time! :)

    Winner: Del Potro
    Runner up: Djokovic
     
    #6
  7. qindarka

    qindarka Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    By the way, its Qindarka , not Gindarka.
    Sorry for the trouble.
     
    #7
  8. bojsag

    bojsag Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    I would just love to join your league for the first time!:D Please sign me in.

    W: Mao-Xin Gong
    RU: Dudi Sela
     
    #8
  9. Tennis_Maestro

    Tennis_Maestro Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4,075
    Location:
    England London
    Rejected.....!
     
    #9
  10. jamesblakefan#1

    jamesblakefan#1 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,836
    Location:
    VA Beach
    [​IMG]
     
    #10
  11. bojsag

    bojsag Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    I am shocked and in dismay over your response here. As a new participant, I cannot follow your reasoning at all. Is it that only Del Potro worshipers are allowed to participate here?
     
    #11
  12. kpxjam9

    kpxjam9 Professional

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    881
    IN

    W: DJOKOVIC
    RU: NADAL



    ALso, how come I am no where on the leader board? I played two events so far...
     
    #12
  13. Tennis_Maestro

    Tennis_Maestro Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4,075
    Location:
    England London
    Forgot to add your score. Appologies. Its been fixed.
     
    #13
  14. Jason Vorhees

    Jason Vorhees Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Er, if i can join my prediction is

    Nadal v Roddick

    er, i'll go with roddick on this one
     
    #14
  15. Advantage1

    Advantage1 New User

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Ontario
    Ill join :)

    W: Del Potro
    RU: Roddick
     
    #15
  16. theroleoftheunderdog

    theroleoftheunderdog Professional

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477
    IN

    W: del potro
    RU: roddick
     
    #16
  17. seffina

    seffina G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11,639
    SHANGHAI MASTERS - DAY ONE - Monday, 12 October 2009

    1. Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) vs Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA)
    2. James BLAKE (USA) vs Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO)
    3. Michael LLODRA (FRA) vs Tommy ROBREDO (ESP)
    4. Florian MAYER (GER) vs Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER)
    5. Richard GASQUET (FRA) vs David FERRER (ESP)
    6. Lukasz KUBOT (POL) vs Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI)
    7. Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) vs Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER)
    8. Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) vs Ernests GULBIS (LAT)
    9. Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Fernando GONZALEZ (CHI)
    10. Radek STEPANEK (CZE) vs Juan Carlos FERRERO (ESP)
    11. Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) vs Marat SAFIN (RUS)
     
    #17
  18. CocaCola

    CocaCola Professional

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,154
    Tnx for throwing me out of the rankings...not in!
     
    #18
  19. jamesblakefan#1

    jamesblakefan#1 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,836
    Location:
    VA Beach
    We missed some 1st round matches....oh well

    Singles - First Round
    A Beck (GER) d J Acasuso (ARG) 76(2) 10 ret. (left knee)
    [WC] S Zeng (CHN) d D Sela (ISR) 26 61 64
    F Lopez (ESP) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 63 64
    I Kunitsyn (RUS) d I Andreev (RUS) 67(6) 64 62
     
    #19
  20. Jason Vorhees

    Jason Vorhees Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Blake v karlovic should be a tight affair, probably the best 1st round match in terms of the rankings point of view.
     
    #20
  21. seffina

    seffina G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11,639
    Why are you not in the rankings? Makes no sense. I think I might have one more point, but I don't really care about the rankings.

    ---
    I saw that we missed four games last night, JBF. Oh well. We should probably allow a one day leeway for the winner and runner ups as well since the thread was started late.

    ---

    Winner: Tsonga
    R UP: Simon

    Simon has to defend his Madrid (08) points after all. :p
     
    #21
  22. seffina

    seffina G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11,639
    MONDAY'S MATCHES:
    • Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) vs Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) Bellucci in 2
    • James BLAKE (USA) vs Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO) Karlovic in 3
    • Michael LLODRA (FRA) vs Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) Robredo in 2
    • Florian MAYER (GER) vs Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) Petzschner in 2
    • Richard GASQUET (FRA) vs David FERRER (ESP) Gasquet in 3 *fingers crossed*
    • Lukasz KUBOT (POL) vs Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI) Wawrinka in 2
    • Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) vs Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) Schuettler in 3
    • Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) vs Ernests GULBIS (LAT) Gulbis in 3
    • Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Fernando GONZALEZ (CHI) Gonzalez in 2
    • Radek STEPANEK (CZE) vs Juan Carlos FERRERO (ESP) Ferrero in 3
    • Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) vs Marat SAFIN (RUS) Safin in 2
     
    #22
  23. jamesblakefan#1

    jamesblakefan#1 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,836
    Location:
    VA Beach
    Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) vs Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) Chuidinelli in 2
    James BLAKE (USA) vs Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO) Blake in 3
    Michael LLODRA (FRA) vs Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) Llodra in 3
    Florian MAYER (GER) vs Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) Petzschner in 2
    Richard GASQUET (FRA) vs David FERRER (ESP) Ferrer in 3
    Lukasz KUBOT (POL) vs Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI) Wawrinka in 2
    Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) vs Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) Schuettler in 2
    Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) vs Ernests GULBIS (LAT) Gulbis in 2
    Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Fernando GONZALEZ (CHI) Gonzalez in 2
    Radek STEPANEK (CZE) vs Juan Carlos FERRERO (ESP) Ferrero in 2
    Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) vs Marat SAFIN (RUS) Safin in 2
     
    #23
  24. Jason Vorhees

    Jason Vorhees Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    I cant really be bothered to write the results out.

    I'll just go with: the higher ranked player wins.
     
    #24
  25. Tennis_Maestro

    Tennis_Maestro Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4,075
    Location:
    England London
    Remove your thumb from your mouth. I mistakenly erased your name.
     
    #25
  26. Tennis_Maestro

    Tennis_Maestro Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4,075
    Location:
    England London
    I erased CocaCola's username from the rankings mistanely whilst calculating, forgive me. :D

    You are on 63 points.

    Grand Slam Event Points System:
    First place - 20 Points
    Second place - 18 Points
    Third place - 16 Points
    Fourth place - 15 Points
    Fifth place - 14 points
    Sixth place - 13 points
    Seventh place - 12 points
    Eigth place - 11 points
    Ninth place - 10 points
    Tenth place - 9 points
    Eleventh place - 8 points
    Twelth place - 7 points
    Thirteenth place - 6 points
    Fourteenth place - 5 points
    Fifthteenth place - 4 points
    Sixteenth place - 3 points
    Seventeenth place - 2 points
    Eighteenth place - 1 point
    Ninteenth and below - 1/2 Point for trying < Not really, just a **** take lol

    You finished 10th in a Grandslam event and therefore moved from 54 to 63 points through picking up 9 points.
     
    #26
  27. Tennis_Maestro

    Tennis_Maestro Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4,075
    Location:
    England London
    *smacks forehead*

    Read the rules. If you can't be bothered, don't play.
     
    #27
  28. Tennis_Maestro

    Tennis_Maestro Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4,075
    Location:
    England London
    SHANGHAI MASTERS - DAY ONE - Monday, 12 October 2009

    Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) vs Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) - Bellucci 2/1
    James BLAKE (USA) vs Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO) - Karlovic 2/1
    Michael LLODRA (FRA) vs Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) - Robredo 2/0
    Florian MAYER (GER) vs Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) - Petzschner 2/0
    Richard GASQUET (FRA) vs David FERRER (ESP) - Gasquet 2/1
    Lukasz KUBOT (POL) vs Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI) - Wawrinka 2/0
    Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) vs Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) - Schuettler 2/1
    Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) vs Ernests GULBIS (LAT) - Fognini 2/1
    Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Fernando GONZALEZ (CHI) - Gonzalez 2/0
    Radek STEPANEK (CZE) vs Juan Carlos FERRERO (ESP) - Ferrero 2/1
    Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) vs Marat SAFIN (RUS) - Safin 2/0
     
    #28
  29. jamesblakefan#1

    jamesblakefan#1 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,836
    Location:
    VA Beach
    Changing Blake in 3 to Blake in 2
     
    #29
  30. theroleoftheunderdog

    theroleoftheunderdog Professional

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477
    Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) vs Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) Chuidinelli in 3
    James BLAKE (USA) vs Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO) Karlovic in 3
    Michael LLODRA (FRA) vs Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) Llodra in 3
    Florian MAYER (GER) vs Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) Petzschner in 3
    Richard GASQUET (FRA) vs David FERRER (ESP) Ferrer in 3
    Lukasz KUBOT (POL) vs Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI) Wawrinka in 2
    Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) vs Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) Schuettler in 2
    Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) vs Ernests GULBIS (LAT) Gulbis in 3
    Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Fernando GONZALEZ (CHI) Gonzalez in 2
    Radek STEPANEK (CZE) vs Juan Carlos FERRERO (ESP) Ferrero in 3
    Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) vs Marat SAFIN (RUS) Safin in 2
     
    #30
  31. qindarka

    qindarka Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) vs Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) Bellucci in 3
    James BLAKE (USA) vs Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO) Karlovic in 3
    Michael LLODRA (FRA) vs Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) Robredo in 2
    Florian MAYER (GER) vs Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) Petzschner in 2
    Richard GASQUET (FRA) vs David FERRER (ESP) Gasquet in 3
    Lukasz KUBOT (POL) vs Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI) Wawrinka in 2
    Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) vs Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) Schuettler in 3
    Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) vs Ernests GULBIS (LAT) Gulbis in 2
    Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Fernando GONZALEZ (CHI) Gonzalez in 2
    Radek STEPANEK (CZE) vs Juan Carlos FERRERO (ESP) Ferrero in 3
    Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) vs Marat SAFIN (RUS) Safin in 3
     
    #31
  32. dafox

    dafox Rookie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    I'm in if I can still get in; predictions are as follows:

    Winner: Djokovic
    Runner up :Nadal
     
    #32
  33. dafox

    dafox Rookie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) vs Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) Chuidinelli in 3
    James BLAKE (USA) vs Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO) Blake in 3
    Michael LLODRA (FRA) vs Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) Llodra in 3
    Florian MAYER (GER) vs Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) Mayer in 3
    Richard GASQUET (FRA) vs David FERRER (ESP) Ferrer in 2
    Lukasz KUBOT (POL) vs Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI) Wawrinka in 2
    Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) vs Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) Schuettler in 2
    Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) vs Ernests GULBIS (LAT) Gulbis in 3
    Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Fernando GONZALEZ (CHI) Gonzalez in 2
    Radek STEPANEK (CZE) vs Juan Carlos FERRERO (ESP) Ferrero in 3
    Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) vs Marat SAFIN (RUS) Safin in 2
     
    #33
  34. T1000

    T1000 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4,392
    Location:
    Connecticut
    In

    SHANGHAI MASTERS - DAY ONE - Monday, 12 October 2009

    1. Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) vs Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) Bellucci in 2
    2. James BLAKE (USA) vs Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO) Blake in 3
    3. Michael LLODRA (FRA) vs Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) Robredo in 3
    4. Florian MAYER (GER) vs Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) Petzchner in 2
    5. Richard GASQUET (FRA) vs David FERRER (ESP) Ferrer in 2
    6. Lukasz KUBOT (POL) vs Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI) Wawrinka in 2
    7. Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) vs Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) Arguello in 2
    8. Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) vs Ernests GULBIS (LAT) Gulbis in 3
    9. Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Fernando GONZALEZ (CHI) Gonzalez in 2
    10. Radek STEPANEK (CZE) vs Juan Carlos FERRERO (ESP) Ferrero in 3
    11. Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) vs Marat SAFIN (RUS) Safin in 2
     
    #34
  35. T1000

    T1000 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4,392
    Location:
    Connecticut
    winner: del potro
    runner up: roddick
     
    #35
  36. Advantage1

    Advantage1 New User

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Ontario
    SHANGHAI MASTERS - DAY ONE - Monday, 12 October 2009

    Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) vs Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) - Bellucci 3
    James BLAKE (USA) vs Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO) - Karlovic 3
    Michael LLODRA (FRA) vs Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) - Robredo 3
    Florian MAYER (GER) vs Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) - Petzschner 2
    Richard GASQUET (FRA) vs David FERRER (ESP) - Gasquet 3
    Lukasz KUBOT (POL) vs Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI) - Wawrinka 2
    Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) vs Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) Schuettler 2
    Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) vs Ernests GULBIS (LAT) - Gulbis 2
    Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Fernando GONZALEZ (CHI) - Gonzalez 2
    Radek STEPANEK (CZE) vs Juan Carlos FERRERO (ESP) - Ferrero 3
    Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) vs Marat SAFIN (RUS) - Safin 2
     
    #36
  37. Tennis_Maestro

    Tennis_Maestro Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4,075
    Location:
    England London
    Updated!


    Good luck everyone!
     
    #37
  38. xtennisloverx

    xtennisloverx Rookie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    350
    can i join late? xtennisloverx

    SHANGHAI MASTERS - DAY ONE - Monday, 12 October 2009

    M Zverev (GER) vs [10] F Gonzalez (CHI) - Gonzalez in 2
    [13] R Stepanek (CZE) vs J Ferrero (ESP) - Ferrero in 3
    [Q] M Llodra (FRA) vs [14] T Robredo (ESP) - Robredo in 2
    R Gasquet (FRA) vs [16] D Ferrer (ESP) - Gasquet in 3
    J Blake (USA) vs I Karlovic (CRO) - Karlovic in 3
    [WC] M Gong (CHN) vs [WC] M Safin (RUS) - Safin in 2
    [Q] L Kubot (POL) vs S Wawrinka (SUI) - Wawrinka in 2
    [Q] F Mayer (GER) vs P Petzschner (GER) - Petzschner in 3
    M Vassallo Arguello (ARG) vs [Q] R Schuettler (GER) - Vassallo Arguello in 3
    [Q] F Fognini (ITA) vs [WC] E Gulbis (LAT) - Gulbis in 3
     
    #38
  39. Tennis_Maestro

    Tennis_Maestro Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4,075
    Location:
    England London
    Wonder where Mr Shadows has got to?
     
    #39
  40. Blinkism

    Blinkism Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,598
    Too late to join?
     
    #40
  41. SuperDuy

    SuperDuy Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,518
    IN

    Winner: Roddick

    Runner Up: Djokovic
     
    #41
  42. Tennis_Maestro

    Tennis_Maestro Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4,075
    Location:
    England London
    Nope......
     
    #42
  43. kpxjam9

    kpxjam9 Professional

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    881
    Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) vs Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) Chuidinelli in 2
    James BLAKE (USA) vs Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO) Ivo in 2
    Michael LLODRA (FRA) vs Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) Llodra in 3
    Florian MAYER (GER) vs Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) Petzschner in 2
    Richard GASQUET (FRA) vs David FERRER (ESP) Ferrer in 3
    Lukasz KUBOT (POL) vs Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI) Wawrinka in 2
    Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) vs Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) Schuettler in 2
    Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) vs Ernests GULBIS (LAT) Gulbis in 2
    Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Fernando GONZALEZ (CHI) Gonzalez in 2
    Radek STEPANEK (CZE) vs Juan Carlos FERRERO (ESP) Ferrero in 2
    Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) vs Marat SAFIN (RUS) Safin in 2
    __________________
     
    #43
  44. Stefan83

    Stefan83 Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    384
    M Zverev (GER) vs [10] F Gonzalez (CHI) - 0:2
    [13] R Stepanek (CZE) vs J Ferrero (ESP) - 2:1
    [Q] M Llodra (FRA) vs [14] T Robredo (ESP) - 0:2
    R Gasquet (FRA) vs [16] D Ferrer (ESP) - 2:0
    J Blake (USA) vs I Karlovic (CRO) - 1:2
    [WC] M Gong (CHN) vs [WC] M Safin (RUS) - 0:2
    [Q] L Kubot (POL) vs S Wawrinka (SUI) - 0:2
    [Q] F Mayer (GER) vs P Petzschner (GER) - 0:2
    M Vassallo Arguello (ARG) vs [Q] R Schuettler (GER) - 2:0
    [Q] F Fognini (ITA) vs [WC] E Gulbis (LAT) - 0:2
     
    #44
  45. Chelsea_Kiwi

    Chelsea_Kiwi Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,526
    Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) vs Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) Bellucci in 3
    James BLAKE (USA) vs Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO) Karlovic in 2
    Michael LLODRA (FRA) vs Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) Robredo in 3
    Florian MAYER (GER) vs Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) Petzschner in 2
    Richard GASQUET (FRA) vs David FERRER (ESP) Ferrer in 3
    Lukasz KUBOT (POL) vs Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI) Wawrinka in 2
    Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) vs Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) Schuettler in 2
    Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) vs Ernests GULBIS (LAT) Gulbis in 3
    Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Fernando GONZALEZ (CHI) Gonzalez in 2
    Radek STEPANEK (CZE) vs Juan Carlos FERRERO (ESP) Ferrero in 2
    Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) vs Marat SAFIN (RUS) Safin in 2
     
    #45
  46. dafox

    dafox Rookie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Just when you have written Blake off....
     
    #46
  47. Ledigs

    Ledigs Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,074
    Location:
    NY
    Can I join too?

    Why do some people have just two selected while some have a bunch?
     
    #47
  48. Ledigs

    Ledigs Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,074
    Location:
    NY
    Winner: Djokovic
    Runner-up: Nadal
     
    #48
  49. jamesblakefan#1

    jamesblakefan#1 G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,836
    Location:
    VA Beach
    TUESDAY'S MATCHES:

    Tommy Haas (GER) vs Benjamin Becker (GER) - Haas in 3
    Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs Juergen Melzer (AUT) - Melzer in 2
    Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) vs John Isner (USA) - Isner in 2
    Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) vs Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) - Davy in 2
    Tomas Berdych (CZE) vs Marin Cilic (CRO) - Cilic in 2
    Robin Soderling (SWE) vs Victor Hanescu (ROU) - Soderling in 3
    Radek Stepanek (CZE) vs Andreas Beck (GER) - Stepanek in 2
    Gael Monfils (FRA) vs Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) - Monfils in 2
    Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) vs Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) - Gonzo in 2
    Viktor Troicki (SRB) vs Juan Monaco (ARG) - Troicki in 3
    Julien Benneteau (FRA) vs Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) - Ljubicic in 2
    Phillip Kohlschreiber (GER) vs Nicholas Almagro (ESP) - Kohlschreiber in 2
    Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) vs Andy Roddick (USA) - Roddick in 3
     
    #49
  50. T1000

    T1000 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4,392
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Tommy Haas (GER) vs Benjamin Becker (GER) - Haas in 2
    Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs Juergen Melzer (AUT) - Chardy in 3
    Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) vs John Isner (USA) - Hewitt in 3
    Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) vs Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) - Davydenko in 2
    Tomas Berdych (CZE) vs Marin Cilic (CRO) - Cilic in 2
    Robin Soderling (SWE) vs Victor Hanescu (ROU) - Soderling in 2
    Radek Stepanek (CZE) vs Andreas Beck (GER) - Stepanek in 2
    Gael Monfils (FRA) vs Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) - Monfils in 2
    Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) vs Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) - Gonzo in 3
    Viktor Troicki (SRB) vs Juan Monaco (ARG) - Troicki in 3
    Julien Benneteau (FRA) vs Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) - Ljubicic in 2
    Phillip Kohlschreiber (GER) vs Nicholas Almagro (ESP) - Kohlschreiber in 2
    Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) vs Andy Roddick (USA) - Roddick in 2
     
    #50

Share This Page