Wilson N Code specs must be wrong

Discussion in 'Racquets' started by what a peach of a shot, Jun 11, 2004.

  1. what a peach of a shot

    what a peach of a shot New User

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    A heavier racket that is more head heavy (less head light) has a higher swing weight than a lighter racket that is less head heavy. So how come the N Six-One Tour 90 has a lower swing weight than the N Six-One 95 despite being heavier and less head light?
    Surely either the balance points or SWs are inaccurate.
     
    #1
  2. Verbal_Kint

    Verbal_Kint Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    366
    Weight distribution. All the weight in the middle will yield a different swingweight from all the weight at the grip and tip.

    Marnix
     
    #2
  3. coach

    coach Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    I really can't respond to N code racquet thread but have a question about Wilson in general? What's their goal, 6 new racquets every 6 months? they have flooded the market with everything from high end to the $19.99 cheap aluminum racquets at the sporting goods stores. A few years ago it was Hypercarbon, then titanium, now it's Head's Liquidmetal. Everyone claims to have a better mousetrap, but again, it seems that Wilson has more racquets than anyone else, maybe Dunlop the least. TW sells 43 Wilson's on-line, and that is not including the JR racquets.
     
    #3
  4. Coda

    Coda Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    731
    their goal? $$$ that's what it's all about. From a tennis player's standpoint, all of these rackets with all of this technology is rediculous, but you really can't blame a company for trying to make money.
     
    #4
  5. TW Staff

    TW Staff Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    24,336
    Location:
    Tennis-Warehouse.com
    Understand that it is our policy to publish actual specs, as measured on our Babolat RDC (which we just calibrated). Our policy is also to measure a minimum of 3 strung racquets and publish the average specs. We'll also notify the manufacturer if we notice sizeable discrepancies within the racquets we measure, or deviations from the manufacturer's target specs. In the case of the Wilson nCodes, we only received one sample of each model. We'll update these specs, if necessary, when we receive our full inventory.

    To address your specific concern, the nSix-One Tour 90 is 10 grams heavier than the 95, but is balanced more head-light. A six-unit difference isn't alarming, although I can understand your concern. We just confirmed these specs, but will do so again with our demos.

    Don/Tennis Warehouse
     
    #5
  6. Coda

    Coda Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    731
    thanks TW, I always appreciate your helpful responses, keep up the good work!
     
    #6
  7. Lambro

    Lambro New User

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    the reason

    is money obviously.

    The tour 90 was $149

    The ncode 90 $179

    so $30 more per frame plus the weenies made it LIGHTER...the Tour version lighter? hello is this thing on? That forces the good players to get the ncode and put lead tape on it and it sucks up some others toying with the idea of a heavier racquet and since Rog is using it .....
     
    #7
  8. what a peach of a shot

    what a peach of a shot New User

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    TW Staff.
    Thanks for your response. Having bought many rackets etc from you over the years I appreciate your great service and your candid reply.
    However my point is that the your specs show that the N Six-One Tour 90 is 9 pts head light and the 95 is 10 pts HL. This contradicts your reply rather than clarifying the situation.
     
    #8
  9. Morpheus

    Morpheus Professional

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    I've commented on this before, but three data points is not statistically valid and you will, by definition, vary from the manufacturer's spec., sometimes significantly. In other words, the more rackets that are tested, the more the result will regress to the true mean. Or if you prefer, if you flip a coin three times, you can easily get 100% heads. If you flip it 2000 times, you will approximate the true odds and you will likely get something very close to 50% heads. If TW tests three rackets, they may very well get three rackets that are all on the high side of the spec, especially if they came from the same lot, which would misrepresent the average racket that will come from that company.

    So while TW's intent is honorable, the data is not all that helpful. If you wish to use TW's data, you have to believe that the manufacturer's are purposely posting specs that do not reflect their product, and I can't understand what would motivate a mfg to do that.
     
    #9
  10. coach

    coach Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    If they gave the Oscar for posts on this message board, you would get one Morpheus. Articulate and intelligent, and you are actually now the poster child for literacy!
     
    #10

Share This Page