Wilson ProStaff Original 6.0 95 Question

Discussion in 'Racquets' started by Seth, Oct 24, 2012.

  1. Seth

    Seth Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,324
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Noticed this on my 6.0 95:

    [​IMG]

    Notice how it says "USe" instead of "Use" under the string and grip recommendation.

    Anyone know anything about this?
     
    #1
  2. MikeHitsHard93

    MikeHitsHard93 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,451
    Location:
    Michigan
    My coaches is like that too. Maybe they like to emphasize US as in United States? Idk
     
    #2
  3. corners

    corners Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,441
    It could also be a fake. I know that Chinese scammers were using the 6.0 95 mold to make fake K90s about five years ago. These type of errors are common "tells" on counterfeit racquets. But I'm just guessing here, probably it's just some weird Wilson thang.
     
    #3
  4. Seth

    Seth Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,324
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    I considered this, but I don't think it's fake. It has a Fairway leather and a white buttcap with the code GKX. Can't say for sure, but those features make me think it's legit.
     
    #4
  5. UCSF2012

    UCSF2012 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,923
    Have to see the entire racket to make a judgement call.
     
    #5
  6. Seth

    Seth Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,324
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    #6
  7. corners

    corners Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,441
    I think you're probably right. Fairway grip.
     
    #7
  8. Seth

    Seth Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,324
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    I'm hoping someone can shed some more light on this production model.
     
    #8
  9. hrstrat57

    hrstrat57 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    RI
    My Chiao Ta PS 85 does not have that error in the graphics. In the same spot has 2 extra lines, head size 85 si/ 548 cm and US patent no. on the bottom line of graphics. Also has PL-103 just left of the swing index.

    Mine also has a black butt cap code "GCP"

    I think if it hits good it's real that would be the bottom line. The hologram still stuck on is a good sign too.....

    How's it play, where did you get it from?
     
    #9
  10. hrstrat57

    hrstrat57 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    RI
    Mine says not for re sale if hologram is missing.

    So I guess I have to keep her.

    :)
     
    #10
  11. bcart1991

    bcart1991 Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    Douglasville, GA
    I'll have a look at my 95 this evening (if I remember...).
     
    #11
  12. Seth

    Seth Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,324
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Found it on the Bay. Two 6.0 95s and an old bag. Both have the "USe" mistake. Both have obviously not been used in years. Strung with beyond dead synthetic gut and the overgrips had begun to dry-rot. Both have Fairways which, aside from the blue staining from OGs, are intact.

    To clarify, I don't think they're fake. I just wondered if anyone else has any from this same production line.

    I'm hitting with them tonight. I'll give an update later.
     
    #12
  13. BreakPoint

    BreakPoint Bionic Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    43,276
    Neither my PS 6.0 95 nor PS 6.0 85 have that mistake. Both also have the head size and patent number on two lines below.
     
    #13
  14. Orion3

    Orion3 Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    463
    I still have two 6.0 95's both have 'use'
     
    #14
  15. hrstrat57

    hrstrat57 Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    RI
    Nice get! Great stick and real hard to find, haven't seen a PS 95 6.0 anywhere for years.

    Good luck, probably just a boo boo unique to the 95 only. You'll know if they are fake within 3 strokes I would guess.
     
    #15
  16. jorel

    jorel Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,488
    i dont know...this concerns me..

    QC is QC and if the letters (which are readily apparent) are off

    one wonders about the QC of the layup

    maybe its not 80/20 graphite/kevlar but

    70/20/10 Graphite/kevlar/pencil shavings
     
    #16
  17. Seth

    Seth Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,324
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    The frame does have a faint aroma of sawdust...

    :shock:
     
    #17
  18. jorel

    jorel Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,488
    thats called basalt
     
    #18
  19. Supracool94

    Supracool94 Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Oxnard, CA
    I have 6 of these, and 3 of them have this mistake. I think they are real because they all feel and hit the same. They also have the Wilson foil sticker.
     
    #19

Share This Page