Winners of the singles event at the early Intercollegiate Tennis Championships

Discussion in 'Former Pro Player Talk' started by newmark401, Sep 22, 2012.

  1. newmark401

    newmark401 Professional

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,057
    Winners of the singles event at the early Intercollegiate Tennis Championships (1883-1916)

    The first Intercollegiate Championships tournament was held in 1883, when it consisted of only two events, a men’s singles and a men’s doubles. Two tournaments were held in 1883, one in early summer and the other in autumn; subsequently, only one tournament was held each year.

    In later years the Intercollegiate Championships came under the umbrella of the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA), with events for women also being added.

    The following is a list of the results from the men’s singles event at the Intercollegiate Championships from 1883-1916. (No tournament was held in the years 1917 and 1918.)
    --

    Intercollegiate Championships

    Host cities: 1883-84: Hartford, Connecticut; 1885-99: New Haven, Connecticut; 1900-16: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

    1883

    (Summer [6-8 June]) FI: Joseph Clark (Harvard) d. [????] (Yale)
    --

    (Autumn [9-11 October]) FI: Howard A. Taylor (Harvard) d. [????]
    -----

    1884

    FI: Wallace Percy Knapp (Yale) d. Godfrey M. Brinley (Trinity) [score?]
    -----

    1885 [Circa 15-19 October]

    FI: Wallace Percy Knapp (Yale) d. [?] Duryea (Williams) 10-8, 10-8, 6-3
    -----

    1886 [12-15 October]

    FI: Godfrey M. Brinley (Trinity) d. Philip S. Sears (Harvard) 6-0, 6-4, 6-2
    -----

    1887 [11-14 October]

    FI: Philip S. Sears (Harvard) d. Quincy A. Shaw (Harvard) 6-8, 6-2, 6-2*

    * This appears to have been a best-of-three-sets match.
    -----

    1888 [8-11 October]

    FI: Philip S. Sears (Harvard) d. Valentine G. Hall (Columbia) 7-5, 4-6, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
    -----

    1889 [7-10 October]

    FI: Richard P. Huntington (Yale) d. A.M. Hurd (Yale) [score?]
    -----

    1890 [6-11 October]

    FI: Frederick H. Hovey (Harvard) d. Oliver S. Campbell (Columbia) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
    -----

    1891 [13-17 October]

    FI: Frederick H. Hovey (Harvard) d. Charles T. Lee (Pennsylvania) 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
    -----

    1892 [4-7 October]

    FI: William A. Larned (Cornell) d. Malcolm G. Chace (Brown) 3-6, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
    -----

    1893 [3-8 October]

    FI: Malcolm G. Chace (Brown) d. Arthur E. Foote (Yale) 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
    -----

    1894 [3-8 October]

    FI: Malcolm G. Chace (Yale) d. Clarence R. Budlong (Brown) 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
    -----

    1895 [Circa 7-12 October]

    FI: Malcolm G. Chace (Yale) d. Arthur E. Foote (Yale) 6-0, 6-4, 6-2
    -----

    1896 [6-10 October]

    FI: Malcolm D. Whitman (Harvard) d. Thomas A. Driscoll (Georgetown) 6-2, 6-4, 6-2
    -----

    1897 [5-8 October]

    FI: Samuel G. Thomson (Princeton) d. John D. Forbes (Harvard) 6-8, 6-1, 6-3, 5-7, 7-5
    -----

    1898 [4-7 October]

    FI: Leonard E. Ware (Harvard) d. Dwight F. Davis (Harvard) 6-0, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
    -----

    1899 [3-6 October]

    FI: Dwight F. Davis (Harvard) d. Holcombe Ward (Harvard) 6-3, 7-5, 7-5
    -----

    1900 [2-5 October]

    FI: Raymond D. Little (Princeton) d. William J. Clothier (Swarthmore) 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
    -----
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2012
    #1
  2. newmark401

    newmark401 Professional

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,057
    1901 [1-3 October]

    FI: Frederick B. Alexander (Princeton) d. Montgomery Ogden (Princeton) 6-2, 6-3, 6-1
    -----

    1902 [29 September-2 October]

    FI: William J. Clothier (Harvard) d. Edgar W. Leonard (Harvard) 5-7, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
    -----

    1903 [6-9 October]

    FI: Edward B. Dewhurst (Pennsylvania) d. Lyle E. Mahan (Columbia) 6-3, 6-1, 6-2
    -----

    1904 [3-7 October]

    FI: Robert Le Roy (Columbia) d. Edward B. Dewhurst (Pennsylvania) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5, 2-6, 6-0
    ----

    1905 [2-5 October]

    FI: Edward B. Dewhurst (Pennsylvania) d. Karl H. Behr (Yale) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
    -----

    1906 [1-4 October]

    FI: Robert Le Roy (Columbia) d. Theodore Roosevelt Pell (Harvard) 6-0, 6-1, 6-3
    -----

    1907 [2-? October]

    FI: George P. Gardner (Harvard) d. Nathaniel W. Niles (Harvard) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
    -----

    1908 [5-9 October]

    FI: Nathaniel W. Niles (Harvard) d. Arthur S. Dabney (Harvard) 7-5, 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
    -----

    1909 [8-14 September]

    FI: Wallace F. Johnson (Pennsylvania) d. Melville H. Long (California) 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
    -----

    1910 [7-10 September]

    FI: Reuben A. Holden (Yale) d. A.H. Sweetser (Harvard) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 8-6
    -----

    1911 [7-11 September]

    FI: Edward H. Whitney (Harvard) d. Alrick H. Mann (Yale) 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
    -----

    1912 [4-9 September]

    FI: George M. Church (Princeton) d. John G. Nelson (Dartmouth) 6-4, 5-7, 5-7, 8-6, 6-1
    -----

    1913 [3-6 September]

    FI: Richard N. Williams (Harvard) d. Watson M. Washburn (Harvard) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
    -----

    1914 [15-19 September]

    FI: George M. Church (Princeton) d. Richard N. Williams (Harvard) 8-6, 9-7, 4-6, 7-5
    -----

    1915 [14-18 September]

    FI: Richard N. Williams (Harvard) d. Leonard Beekman (Princeton) 6-2, 6-1, 6-2
    -----

    1916 [11-16 September]

    FI: George Colket-Carner (Harvard) d. Joseph S. Pfaffman (Harvard) 6-3, 6-1, 5-7, 6-2
    -----
     
    #2

Share This Page