Talk Tennis

Talk Tennis (http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/index.php)
-   Pros' Racquets and Gear (http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   Rafters Bat? (http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=259269)

richied 05-03-2009 11:54 PM

Rafters Bat?
 
I've been using the Prince TT midplus for a while now. This lovely racket is a S&Ver's dream. I'm interested to know what was Rafter's official bat during his prime? I heard recently that it wasn't the T.T it was actually the Prince Precision midplus with a TT paintjob? T/F

Is the T.T still made by Prince ( I need some new ones)? In fact do Tennis companies keep making a few of the older rackets for those who really like what they have been using for years?

galain 05-04-2009 01:06 AM

His brother told me that many years ago that he never changed from the PP Response but that the grip was custom moulded and weight was added. How long that remained the truth I have no idea - I did see some specs posted here that showed his frame being quite different from the stock PPR version in terms of stiffness and balance - so who really knows?

onlyvirtue 05-04-2009 06:39 AM

he always play with Prince Precision Response Ti 97square inch all his career.. with difference paint job

Rabbit 05-04-2009 08:05 AM

^I think Rafter's model goes back before the Ti

McLovin 05-04-2009 08:17 AM

Not sure what he used during his pro career, but it looked like he was using a Dunlop in his Champions match vs Courier & Sampras:

http://www.championsseriestennis.com/imagesCAB09.php#

Rabbit 05-04-2009 08:36 AM

yeah, wasn't that a 500? I'm not even sure it was the "heavier" tour model.

AndrewD 05-04-2009 08:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by McLovin (Post 3386215)
Not sure what he used during his pro career, but it looked like he was using a Dunlop in his Champions match vs Courier & Sampras:

http://www.championsseriestennis.com/imagesCAB09.php#

Have a look at the 5th picture of the 2nd top row. You can see from the grommet strip on the top of the racquet that he's still using his old Prince. You can also, just, make out the gel insert which signifies that line of Prince racquets.

McLovin 05-04-2009 08:49 AM

Good eye. Honestly, that is why I qualified my post w/ 'but it looked like'. I wasn't certain if he had changed or if it was a PJ, although I'm not sure why he would do a PJ. Its not as if he's sponsored, is he?

innoVAShaun 05-04-2009 09:11 AM

He used the Prince Precision Response 660. 97inē, 23 mm Straight Beam, Double Bridge, sweet stick if you ask me.

I can't believe I sold my pair dirt cheap on e-Bay in '03. =*(

Rabbit 05-04-2009 09:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD (Post 3386284)
Have a look at the 5th picture of the 2nd top row. You can see from the grommet strip on the top of the racquet that he's still using his old Prince. You can also, just, make out the gel insert which signifies that line of Prince racquets.

Great catch! The gel insert almost looks photshopped in, but you're right, the grommet is a 100% give away.

onlyvirtue 05-04-2009 10:13 AM

it is the paint job of this one I listed for sale here..

http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=258068

Chase 05-04-2009 05:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by McLovin (Post 3386309)
Good eye. Honestly, that is why I qualified my post w/ 'but it looked like'. I wasn't certain if he had changed or if it was a PJ, although I'm not sure why he would do a PJ. Its not as if he's sponsored, is he?

yea I think he's sponsored by dunlop, he's done a few ads for them before in australia

zidane339 05-04-2009 05:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by innoVAShaun (Post 3386401)
He used the Prince Precision Response 660. 97inē, 23 mm Straight Beam, Double Bridge, sweet stick if you ask me.

I can't believe I sold my pair dirt cheap on e-Bay in '03. =*(

Hey I have one of those! Had no idea it had so much significance. Never use it, been trying to sell it for a while..

prosealster 05-04-2009 06:05 PM

he never used a tt warrior...always used ppr

OliverSimon 05-04-2009 06:12 PM

Doesnt Ferrer use this frame?

Fedace 05-04-2009 06:20 PM

Dunlop Aerogel 500. it is clear...

NickC 05-04-2009 06:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fedace (Post 3388341)
Dunlop Aerogel 500. it is clear...

No, it's already proven that it's an old Prince, just painted to look like a Dunlop AG 500. Again, you're 100% wrong and acting like you're 100% right. Shut up, you have no idea what you're talking about.

McLovin 05-05-2009 06:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fedace (Post 3388341)
Dunlop Aerogel 500. it is clear...

Quote:

Originally Posted by NickC (Post 3388355)
No, it's already proven that it's an old Prince, just painted to look like a Dunlop AG 500. Again, you're 100% wrong and acting like you're 100% right. Shut up, you have no idea what you're talking about.

Sorry NickC, but Fedace has 10,000 more posts than you, which by forum rules means he has more knowledge than you... :roll:

Rabbit 05-05-2009 06:19 AM

^hmmmm...wonder if Rafter is using the new, secret string...

NickC 05-05-2009 07:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by McLovin (Post 3389462)
Sorry NickC, but Fedace has 10,000 more posts than you, which by forum rules means he has more knowledge than you... :roll:

Isn't that a bit of a fallacy when you take into consideration the fact that I have more posts than you? ;)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rabbit (Post 3389489)
^hmmmm...wonder if Rafter is using the new, secret string...

Yeah, he is! And only Fedace knows about it!

But seriously, what is he using? From what I can see, it's a hybrid of VS Gut mains and Babolat R crosses. Any idea as to what he used during his tour days? Maybe that'll give us some insight...


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006 - Tennis Warehouse