Talk Tennis

Talk Tennis (http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/index.php)
-   Former Pro Player Talk (http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   Connors's special events (http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=273759)

Carlo Giovanni Colussi 07-10-2009 12:52 AM

Connors's special events
 
Here is an e-mail by my French colleague Jean-Marie about Connors's special events.
Has anyone some answers about the missing results (see the red characters) or some corrections to propose ?
Thank you :

Bonjour Cher Carlo,
Comme prévu je vous envoie la liste des specials events de Connors que j'aie en ma possession. Il est certain qu'elle est incomplète. J'en ai trouvé un autre à Tel Aviv le 17-18 novembre 1981 (victoire sur Nastase en finale). Merci infiniment de l'envoyer à Tennis Warehouse avec un titre accrocheur. Je n'ai rien vu de nouveau concernant Borg. Je vous souhaite de passer de très bonnes vacances. Sincères salutations.
Jean-Marie.
Jimmy Connors (Others Tournaments, Special Events)
W = won, L = Lost.
1971 :
Ojai Valley Catcher Cup (California, USA) april, 19-25 :
1R : Michael Mullan W 6-4 6-4
2R : Sashi Menon W 6-3 7-5
QF: Roscoe Tanner W 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Tom Leonard W 6-3 7-6
F : Jeff Borowiak L 6-2 7-5
South Bend National Collegiate Tennis Championships (IN, USA) june, 14-19 :
1T : Glen Cripe W 6-2 6-3
2T : Fred McNair W 6-2 6-1
3T : Sandy Mayer W 6-3 6-2
QF: Robert McKinley W 6-2 4-6 7-5
DF: Haroon Rahim W 6-4 7-5 6-7 7-6
F : Roscoe Tanner W 6-3 4-6 6-4 6-4
Los Angeles Southern California Championships (CA, USA) may, 3-9 :
1T : Steve Tiball W 6-0 6-1
2T : Robert Kreiss W 6-3 6-4
QF: Alex Olmedo W 7-5 6-3
DF: Haroon Rahim W 6-3 6-1
F : Pancho Gonzales L 6-4 4-6 6-1
San Diego South Coast Championships (CA, USA) november, 9-14 ? :
1R : W ?
2R : W ?
QF: Steve Tiball ? W ?
SF: Glen Cripe ? W ?

F : Haroon Rahim L 6-8 6-3 9-7
Kingston Rothmans International (Jamaica) december, 13-16 :
1R : Matt Tate W 6-4 6-3
QF: Haroon Rahim W 6-4 7-6
SF: Clark Graebner L 6-3 3-6 7-5
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
1972 :
Roanoke Virginia International (VA, USA) January, 21-23 :
1R : Ove Bengtson W 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF: Frank Froehling W 6-3 6-7 6-3
F : Vladimir Zednik W 6-4 7-6
Nottingham John Player Round Robin (GBR) June, 8-11 :
RR : Colin Dibley W 4-6 7-6 7-5
RR : Lew Hoad W 7-6 6-2
RR : Clark Graebner W 6-2 4-3 Ret.
Jimmy Connors Winner
Ocean City Pines International Tennis (MD, USA) August, 16-20 :
1R : Gene Russo W 6-4 6-2
SF: Mike Estep W 3-6 6-2 6-1
F : Herb Fitzgibbon W 6-3 6-2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
1973 :
Columbus Royal Crown Tennis Classic (GA, USA) april, 20-22 :
1R : Rob Cadawallader W ?
SF : Eddie Dibbs L 6-1 6-3
1975 :
Chichester Rothmans Grass Court (GBR) june, 2-7 :
1R : ?
2R : Nick Boyne W 6-1 6-1
3R : Greg Braun W 6-3 6-3
QF: Tony Fawcett W 6-4 7-5
SF: Bernard Mitton L 7-6 6-1
1976 :
Beckenham Kent Grass Court Tennis Championships (GBR) June, 7-12 :
1T : David Schneider W 6-1 6-2
2T : Peter Fleming W 8-6 6-3
3T : Ove Bengtson W 6-1 7-5
QF: Alex Metreveli W 6-1 6-1
DF: Onny Parun W 6-4 8-6
F : Roscoe Tanner L 6-3 6-4
Caracas Four-Man International Tennis (Venezuela) september 30, october 3 :
RR: Adriano Panatta W ?
RR: Bjorn Borg W 6-4 5-7 6-3
F : Ilie Nastase L 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1978 :
Tokyo Suntory Cup (Japan) april, 21-23 :
1R : Guillermo Vilas W 6-4 6-1
F : Bjorn Borg L 6-1 6-2
Beckenham Kent Grass Court Tennis Championships (GBR) june, 5-10 :
1R : Russell Simpson W 6-3 6-3
2R : Ismail El Shafei W 6-2 6-2
QF: David Schneider W 6-2 9-8
SF: Sashi Menon W 9-8 6-1
F : Stan Smith W 9-8 6-3
Buenos Aires Invitational Round Robin (ARG) september, 26-28 :
RR: Ilie Nastase W ?
RR: Jose Luis Clerc W ?

F : Bjorn Borg W 5-7 6-3 6-3
Kôbe & Tokyo Gunze World Tennis (Japan) november, 23-26 :
1R : John Austin W 6-1 6-0
SF : Pat Dupre W 6-4 6-1
F : Ilie Nastase W 6-2 6-4
Lucerne Swiss Invitational Cup (SWI) december, 5-7 ? :
1R or SF W Fibak 7-6 6-3 ? Franulovic 6-4 6-1 ?
F : Tom Okker W 6-1 6-1
Frankfurt Cup Invitational (GER) décember, 8-10 :
1R : Tom Okker W 6-3 6-1
SF: Ilie Nastase L 6-1 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1979 :
Dorado Beach/WCT Tournament of Champions (Puerto Rico) february, 20-25 :
RR : Peter Fleming W 6-5 6-0
RR : Vitas Gerulaitis W 6-0 6-4
RR : Ilie Nastase W 6-4 6-5
RR : Manuel Orantes W 6-3 6-1
RR : Adriano Panatta W 4-6 7-5 6-2
F : Vitas Gerulaitis W 6-5 6-0 6-4
Frejus All Stars Exhibition Series (FRA) july, 23-24 :
1R : Guillermo Vilas W 6-4 6-4
F : John McEnroe L 6-4 6-3
Aix-en-Provence All Stars Exhibition Series (FRA) july, 25-26 :
1R : Ilie Nastase L 5-7 6-3 6-4
3P : John McEnroe L 6-4 6-3
Montpellier All Stars Exhibition Series (FRA) july, 27-28 :
1R : Ilie Nastase W 4-6 6-1 6-3
F : John McEnroe W 7-6 2-6 7-5
Rio de Janeiro (BRA) september, 15-16 :
1R : W ?
F : Guillermo Vilas W 6-3 6-4 6-3
Asuncion Boqueron International (PAR) september, 28-30 :
1R : ? 4 or 8 man
SF : Eddie Dibbs W 6-3 6-4
F : Guillermo Vilas W 7-5 6-3
Buenos Aires Indoor Cup Round Robin (ARG) october, 3-5 :
RR : Ilie Nastase W ?
RR : Guillermo Vilas W ?

F : Victor Pecci W 6-2 1-6 6-2
Frankfurt Cup Invitational (GER) november 30, december 2 :
1R : W ?
SF : W ?

F : Bjorn Borg L 6-3 4-6 6-3 6-4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1980 :
Copenhagen Copenhagen Cup (DEN) march, 3-5 :
Adriano Panatta W ?
Bjorn Borg W 6-4 6-2
Munich Braun Tennis Cup (GER) march, 6-7 :
1R : Adriano Panatta W ?
F : Vitas Gerulaitis W 6-1 6-7 6-4
Stuttgart Cup-80 (GER) march, 8-9 :
1R : Adriano Panatta L ?
Vienna Austria Tennis Gala (AUT) march, 26-28 :
1R : Stan Smith L 1-6 6-2 6-4
3P : Peter Feigl W 7-6 2-6 6-3
Brussels (BEL) april, 7-8
1R : W ?
F : John McEnroe L 6-1 7-5
Tokyo Suntory Cup (Japan) april, 12-13 :
1R : Roscoe Tanner W ?
F : John McEnroe W 7-5 6-3
Louisville International Classic (KY, USA) may, 15-18 :
1R : W ?
SF : Pat Dupre W 7-6 3-6 6-1
F : Eddie Dibbs W 6-2 6-3
Frejus Carre d'As Invitational (FRA) august, 4-10 :
RR : Yannick Noah W 6-4 6-4
RR : Victor Pecci W 6-3 7-6
RR : Roscoe Tanner W 6-3 6-3
SF : Guillermo Vilas W 6-3 6-1
F : Roscoe Tanner W 6-0 6-7 6-3
Melbourne Mazda Super Challenge (AUS) october, 8-12 :
RR : John Alexander W 6-4 6-4
RR : Wojtek Fibak ??
RR : Peter Fleming W 6-4 6-3
SF : ??
F : Gene Mayer W 1-6 6-2 6-0 7-5
Milan Brooklyn Masters Tennis (ITA) november, 27-30 :
RR : Vitas Gerulaitis W 5-7 6-2 7-5
RR : Adriano Panatta L 6-3 4-6 6-2
RR : Yannick Noah L ?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1981 :
Rosemont Challenge of Champions (IL, USA) january, 7-12 :
RR : Harold Solomon W ?
RR : Roscoe Tanner W ?
RR : Johan Kriek W ?

SF : Vitas Gerulaitis W 6-3 6-3
F : John McEnroe L 6-2 6-4 6-1
Toronto Molson Light Challenge (CAN) february, 3-8 :
RR : Wojtek Fibak (POL) W 6-3 6-4
RR : Sandy Mayer (USA) W 6-4 6-2
RR : Bjorn Borg (SWE) W 7-5 6-3
SF : Vitas Gerulaitis (USA) L 6-7 6-2 6-2
Tokyo Suntory Cup (JPN) april, 11-13 :
1R : ? W ?
F : John McEnroe (USA) W 6-4 7-6
Tel Aviv Golden Racquet Sabirna Gali (ISR) november, 17-18 :
1R : Shlomo Glickstein W 6-3 6-3
F : Ilie Nastase W 6-4 6-2
1982 :
Rosemont Michelob Light Challenge (IL, USA) january, 6-11 :
RR : Eliot Teltscher W ?
RR : Wojtek Fibak W 7-6 3-6 6-2
RR : Ivan Lendl W ?
SF : Vitas Gerulaitis W 7-6 4-6 7-5
F : John McEnroe W 6-7 7-5 6-7 7-5 6-4
Toronto Molson Light Challenge (CAN) february, 2-7 :
RR : Ivan Lendl L 6-4 6-3
RR : Eliot Teltscher W 6-2 6-1
RR : Peter McNamara W 6-3 6-0
SF : John McEnroe L 6-4 7-6
Industry Hills Michelob Light Cup (CA, USA) july, 26-28 :
1R : Sandy Mayer W 6-2 7-5
F : Bjorn Borg W 5-7 6-2 6-2 6-7 6-2
North Miami Beach Nastase-Hamptons Invitational (FL, USA) décember, 15-19 :
1T : Henri Leconte W 6-2 6-1
QF: Shlomo Glickstein W 6-3 6-2
SF: Heinz Gunthardt W 6-4 7-5
F : Brian Teacher W 6-2 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

to be continued

Carlo Giovanni Colussi 07-10-2009 12:53 AM

Connors's special events (part 2)
 
continuation and end of previous post

1983 :
Rosemont Challenge of Champions (IL, USA) january, 3-9 :
RR : Bjorn Borg L 6-4 1-6 6-2
RR : Henri Leconte W 6-4 2-6 6-1
RR : Vitas Gerulaitis W 6-1 6-4
SF : John McEnroe W 6-1 5-7 6-2
F : Ivan Lendl L 4-6 6-4 7-5 6-4
Tokyo Suntory Cup (JPN) april, 10-11 :
1R : Johan Kriek W 1-6 6-3 7-5
F : Bjorn Borg W 6-3 6-4
Tulsa Bank of Oklahoma Tennis Classic (OK, USA) may, 12-15 :
1R or round robin ?
SF : Dick Stockton W 6-2 6-3
F : Roscoe Tanner W 6-4 6-3
Sun City Bophuthatswana Tennis Challenge (RSA) july, 8-10 :
RR : Kevin Curren W 4-6 6-2 6-2
RR : Johan Kriek W 6-2 0-6 6-3
F : Ivan Lendl W 7-5 7-6
Beaver Creek Vail Tennis Classic (CO, USA) july, 28-31 :
1R : W ?
SF : Steve Denton W 6-3 7-6
F : Mats Wilander W 7-6 6-2
Newport Beach Tennis Club High Stakes (CA, USA) august, 3-7 :
1R : W ?
SF : Mats Wilander W 7-5 6-4
F : Tim Mayotte W 6-3 6-4 6-2
Vancouver Labbat's Invitational (CAN) october, 5-9 :
1R : W ?
SF : W ?

F : Bill Scanlon W 6-1 6-2 6-2
Atlantic City Jimmy Connors Invitational (NJ, USA) october, 15-16 :
1R : Ilie Nastase W 6-4 6-2
F : Gene Mayer W 7-6 6-4
Anvers European Champions Championship (BEL) november, 15-20 :
2R : Michael Westphal (GER) W 6-4 6-4
QF: Jose Higueras (ESP) L 2-6 7-6 6-2
North Miami Beach Nastase-Hamptons Invitational (FL, USA) décember, 14-20 :
1R : ? W ?
QF: Gene Mayer (USA) W 6-4 6-3
SF: Jose Luis Clerc (ARG) W 6-3 6-3
F : Ivan Lendl (CZE) W 6-3 7-6 6-1
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1984 :
Rosemont Lite Challenge of Champions (IL, USA) january, 3-8 :
RR : Andres Gomez W 6-3 6-4
RR : Gene Mayer W 7-5 7-5
RR : Yannick Noah W 6-1 7-5
SF : Wojtek Fibak W 6-7 6-1 6-3
F : Andres Gomez W 6-3 6-2 6-1
San Juan Governor's Cup (Puerto Rico) january, 21-22 :
1R : Gene Mayer L 6-2 6-4
3P : Yannick Noah W 4-6 6-1 6-3
Tokyo Suntory Cup (JPN) april, 7-8 :
1R : John McEnroe L 4-6 6-3 6-4
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1985 :
Las Vegas AT&T Challenge of Champions ( NV, USA) january, 1-6 :
RR : Jimmy Arias W 6-0 6-3
RR : Johan Kriek W 6-1 6-3
RR : John McEnroe L 6-3 4-6 6-2
3P : Yannick Noah L 7-6 7-6
Tulsa Bank of Oklahoma Tennis Classic (OK, USA) april, 25-28 :
1R or round robin ? W ?
SF: ? W ?

F : Yannick Noah W 6-4 6-4
Beaver Creek Kiva Tennis Classic (CO, USA) july, 26-29 :
1R : Peter Fleming W 6-1 6-2
SF : Scott Davis W 6-3 4-6 6-4
F : Mats Wilander W 6-4 6-4
Stowe Head Cup (VT, USA) august, 1-5 :
1R : W ? QF W ?
SF : Brad Gilbert W 7-6 2-6 7-6
F : Gene Mayer W 2-6 6-3 6-4
Jericho Executone Hamlet Challenge Cup (NY, USA) august, 21-25 ? :
RR : Peter Fleming W 6-1 3-6 6-4
RR : Scott Davis W 7-5 6-7 6-3
RR : ??
DF : ??

F : Ivan Lendl L 6-1 6-3
East Rutherford Meadowlands Tennis Challenge (NJ, USA) october, 8-9 :
1R : Ivan Lendl L 6-1 6-3
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1986 :
Atlanta AT&T Challenge of Champions (GA, USA) january, 6-12 :
RR : Andres Gomez W 6-0 3-6 6-2
RR : Ivan Lendl L 6-3 5-7 6-1
RR : Yannick Noah W 6-4 7-6
SF : ? W ?
F : Ivan Lendl L 6-2 6-3
Tokyo Suntory Cup (JPN) april, 19-20 :
1R : Stefan Edberg W 7-5 5-7 6-3
F : Mats Wilander W 6-4 6-0
Tulsa Bank of Oklahoma Tennis Classic (OK, USA) april, 26-29 :
1R : Tom Gullikson W 6-1 6-4 or round robin ?
SF : John Lloyd W 7-5 3-6 6-1
F : Kevin Curren W 6-3 6-2
Beaver Creek Paine Webber Invitational (CO, USA) august, 1-4 :
1R : David Pate W 6-2 7-6
SF : Tim Mayotte L 7-6 2-6 6-4
Stowe Head Cup (VT, USA) august, 14-18 :
1R : Tim Gullikson W 6-2 7-6
QF : Jaime Yzaga W 6-4 6-2
SF : Eliot Teltscher L 6-1 6-2
Amelia Island Du Pont All American Tennis Championships (FL, USA) september, 11-14 :
1R ?, SF ?
F : Aaron Krickstein W 4-6 6-2 6-0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1987 :
Beaver Creek Vail Tennis Classic (CO, USA) july, 16-19 :
1R ?, SF ?
F : Tim Mayotte W 1-6 6-3 7-6
Amelia Island Du Pont All American Tennis Championships (FL, USA) september, 17-20 :
1R : ? W ?
SF : David Pate W 6-3 0-6 6-3
F : Andre Agassi L 4-3 RET.
Atlanta AT&T Challenge of Champions (GA, USA) october, 9-13 :
RR : Stefan Edberg W 4-6 7-5 6-3
RR : ?
RR : ?

SF : John McEnroe L 6-4 6-4
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1988 :
Tulsa Bank of Oklahoma Tennis Classic (OK, USA) april, 21-25 :
RR : Scott Davis W 5-7 6-2 6-0
RR : Robert Seguso W 6-4 7-5
RR : ?
SF : Mel Purcell W 6-3 6-3
F : Amos Mansdorf L 2-6 7-5 6-4
Osaka Gunze World Tennis (JPN) july, 7-10 :
1R : Rod Frawley W 6-2 6-3
SF: Anders Jarryd W 6-2 6-7 7-6
F : Tim Mayotte L 6-4 3-6 6-4
Amelia Island Du Pont All American Tennis Championships (FL, USA) september, 15-18 :
1R : Eliot Teltscher L 6-3 6-7 6-1
Stuttgart Classic (GER) october, 9-13 :
RR : Andres Gomez L 6-3 7-6
RR : Miroslav Mecir L 6-2 6-4
RR : Eric Jelen L 3-6 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1989 :
Nimes Arena Trophy (FRA) may, 5-7 :
1R : Jason Stoltenberg W 6-4 6-4
F : Anders Jarryd W 6-2 6-3
Edinburgh Scottish Grass Court Championships (SCO) june, 13-18 :
1R : Iain Allan W 6-0 6-2
2R : ? W ?
QF : Vitas Gerulaitis W 6-2 7-5
SF : Peter Lundgren W 6-1 6-1
F : John McEnroe L 7-6 7-6
Palm Coast ITT Stakes Match (FL, USA) december, 8-11 :
RR : Aaron Krickstein W ?
RR : Brad Gilbert W ?

RR : Andre Agassi W 6-1 6-3
F : Andre Agassi L 4-6 2-1 RET.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1990 :
Stanford California Tennis Challenge (CA, USA) september, 13-16 :
Jimmy Connors def. Brian McPhie 6-4 6-0, But Jimmy with a wrist injury yielded his place at Paul Annacone for the final. John McEnroe def. Paul Annacone in final (3-6 6-4 6-2).
1991 :
Sao Paulo First Bom Bril Transcontinental Tennis Cup (BRA) november, 29, december, 1 :
Connors def. Cassio Motta 7-6 6-4, Lendl def. Alberto Mancini 7-6 3-6 6-0. Who is the winner ??
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

jimbo333 07-10-2009 04:12 AM

WOW !!!

Absolutely AMAZING info, thanks for sharing this:)

BTURNER 07-10-2009 05:51 AM

I never knew he played Pancho F : Pancho Gonzales L 6-4 4-6 6-1and Lew Hoad RR : Lew Hoad W 7-6 6-2

Micce 07-10-2009 01:44 PM

The results for the following tournaments are missing from Jean-Marie's list:

1970 San Diego Championships (9-15 November)
1982 Montreal Molson Light Challenge Cup (29 September - 3 October)
1983 Toronto Molson Challenge (8-13 February)

They're mentioned on the French Wikipedia: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jimmy_Connors, but it has only the final results.

Also, 1990 Forest Hills WCT Tournament of Champions (20-26 August) is missing. Here're the results:

1R : Bye
2R : Connors def. Seguso 6-2 4-6 6-0
QF : Lendl def. Connors 3-6 7-5 1-0 RET

jeffreyneave 07-11-2009 04:43 AM

ADDITIONS

connors lost qf kansas city to borowiak 1973; pasarell won the event
connors beat mcenroe sf frankfurt 1979


CORRECTION

connors lost to both lendl and macnamara at toronto feb 1982 in the round robin stages and failed to qualify for the sfs

Carlo Giovanni Colussi 10-07-2009 03:37 AM

Thank you for the answers.

BTURNER : (Los Angeles Southern California Championships (CA, USA) may, 3-9 : F Pancho Gonzales d. Connors 6-4 4-6 6-1).

Connors also played Gonzales in the 1971 PSW final, Sep 20-26 : Gonzales again the winner 36 63 63.
In 1973 apparently (according to the ITF & ATP sites) Connors met Pancho twice with these times Connors the winner, Columbus July30-Aug 5, QF 67 63 63 and PSW again Sep 17-23, 2nd round (R32) 76 63.
So to date the win-loss head-to-head record is 2-2 (2-0 Pancho in 71 and 2-0 Jimbo in 73)


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006 - Tennis Warehouse