Talk Tennis

Talk Tennis (http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/index.php)
-   Classic Racquet Talk (http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   Prince Original Graphite ( POG ) Mid and OS versions (http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=324543)

scottatuofm 04-24-2010 07:39 PM

Prince Original Graphite ( POG ) Mid and OS versions
 
Hello everyone,

I'm new to the forum so please take it easy on me :-)

I know there has been much talk about the mid and O/S versions of the POG on the forum but there isn't one definitive post which clears everything up.
I was wondering if people knowledgeable on the subject could post each version of the mid and O/S with pictures of side/top/cover (if possible) or description of each detail so whenever we need to refer to it for purchases, clarification or authentication we can do it.

I will give a beginning run down and please let me know if I'm on the right track.

First the OS

POG 1 = Tear dropped shaped head single line with no grommets/no bumper and no printing on top or side or racket (possibly just sticker) except for Prince/graphite- circa 1978

POG 2 = Tear dropped shaped head, single line with grommets/no bumper no printing on top or side or racket (possibly just sticker) except for Prince/graphite- circa 1980?

POG 3 = Normal shaped head, single line with grommets and bumper, printing on side is "graphite series 110" top has no printing front is Prince/Graphite. Printed stringing weight is 70-80 - Circa 1983

POG 3.5 = Same as 3 but side says "graphite 110", String weight 60-75
Circa ?

POG 4 = Norm head, 4 line with grommets/bumper, printing on side is "graphite 110", top is "110" , side sticker says "series 110" front is Prince/Prince- , Printed stringing weight is 60-75 - Circa 1987

POG 4.5 = Same as POG 4 but top is printed "oversize", side is "graphite oversize" , front is Prince/Prince, printed stringing weight is 50-60 -
Circa > 1987 (any ideas?)

POG 5 = Straight shaft-Not sure of OS had straight shaft?

POG 6 = Tour

From what I've heard on the forum the two 4 stripe versions are identical except for their printing; I assume this is also true for POG 3 and 3.5. Can someone please tell me if this is true?

On what version does the POG mid start, POG 3? And what are the versions/half-versions of the mid?

It will be great to get a neat and organized resource for all the POG lovers out there. I've searched around and there is no place that gives a complete (or even partial) detailed description/history with pictures of the POG mid and OS.

I look forward to hearing from you guys and about the venerable POG.

Thanks,

Scott

jimbo333 04-25-2010 07:28 AM

Great info :)

Don T. 04-25-2010 07:50 AM

Not sure if you want to include the '84 POG Series 125 in this list.








scottatuofm 04-25-2010 09:29 AM

Pog
 
Thanks for the pics. I was kind of hoping to keep the discussion limited to what are the most frequently sought after and traditional POG's, i.e. the OS 110/107 and Mid 90/93. And also limit it to the graphite I. Maybe we could start a different thread for the graphite II and the other off shoots and/or relatives of the traditional POG. It's already complicated enough without adding all the other ones :-).

When all the pics/details are submitted and there is a consensus about the accuracy maybe it can be re-posted on a new thread as the "official" guide/history of the POG; so then if anyone did a search online the page would come up and all of the information would be on a single site/page. In a way, it would be a WIKI like article about the POG but on TW's site. That was at least what I was thinking. Not sure what the final result will be though.

Thanks
Scott

scottatuofm 04-25-2010 09:40 AM

And I'm not sure if my original post is 100% correct. I'm hoping people can correct me in the spots where I"m wrong, like a wiki article. So maybe just copy the original or create a new list and fix the mistakes you see and then re-post the whole thing. I'm hoping to have the list first and then each version's pictures starting from POG 1 to 6 for OS and then the Mid or vice versa. Or maybe OS and Mid versions pictures could be posted together if they match up after POG 2 or so.

jimbo333 04-25-2010 03:05 PM

I know hardly anything about POGs so this is all really interesting for me!

It's amazing that headsizes were 90, 110 and 125. So basically a Mid and two oversizes. So no Mid-Plus at all!

I'd certainly like to see some more photos:)

Don't Let It Bounce 04-25-2010 04:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jimbo333 (Post 4594482)
I know hardly anything about POGs so this is all really interesting for me!

It's amazing that headsizes were 90, 107 and 125. So basically a Mid and two oversizes. So no Mid-Plus at all!

I'd certainly like to see some more photos:)

The definition of "mid", "mid-plus", etc., has changed over the years (as I'm sure you know) and Prince at one point did call the 90 (which was really a 93) a "mid-plus". There's never been a POG that would be called a MP now, though.

OP, that racquet did appear first at the time of the POG3 described above. I don't know enough about it to describe versions and subversions*, but I'd expect production changes of the Series 110 and Series 90 frames to be parallel.

I found and saved a thread here on TT that described four versions of the four-stripe (POG4) rather than two. If no one posts a link soon, I'll get the info off my other computer and post it.

* Actually, almost every attempt to capitalize on the Graphite reputation in a more modern line (Graphite II, Triple Threat, NXG, EX03) has been accused of "subverting" the good name of the Prince Graphite, but I guess that's not the same thing, is it?

jimbo333 04-26-2010 02:41 AM

Does anyone know which versions Agassi and Chang used please?

I thought it was the 4th version mentioned above, did they both use that?

jaydubbs15 04-26-2010 10:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by scottatuofm (Post 4592128)
Hello everyone,

I'm new to the forum so please take it easy on me :-)

I know there has been much talk about the mid and O/S versions of the POG on the forum but there isn't one definitive post which clears everything up.
I was wondering if people knowledgeable on the subject could post each version of the mid and O/S with pictures of side/top/cover (if possible) or description of each detail so whenever we need to refer to it for purchases, clarification or authentication we can do it.

I will give a beginning run down and please let me know if I'm on the right track.

First the OS

POG 1 = Tear dropped shaped head single line with no grommets/no bumper and no printing on top or side or racket (possibly just sticker) except for Prince/graphite- circa 1978

POG 2 = Tear dropped shaped head, single line with grommets/no bumper no printing on top or side or racket (possibly just sticker) except for Prince/graphite- circa 1980?

POG 3 = Normal shaped head, single line with grommets and bumper, printing on side is "graphite series 110" top has no printing front is Prince/Graphite. Printed stringing weight is 70-80 - Circa 1983

POG 3.5 = Same as 3 but side says "graphite 110", String weight 60-75
Circa ?

POG 4 = Norm head, 4 line with grommets/bumper, printing on side is "graphite 110", top is "110" , side sticker says "series 110" front is Prince/Prince- , Printed stringing weight is 60-75 - Circa 1987

POG 4.5 = Same as POG 4 but top is printed "oversize", side is "graphite oversize" , front is Prince/Prince, printed stringing weight is 50-60 -
Circa > 1987 (any ideas?)

POG 5 = Straight shaft-Not sure of OS had straight shaft?

POG 6 = Tour

From what I've heard on the forum the two 4 stripe versions are identical except for their printing; I assume this is also true for POG 3 and 3.5. Can someone please tell me if this is true?

On what version does the POG mid start, POG 3? And what are the versions/half-versions of the mid?

It will be great to get a neat and organized resource for all the POG lovers out there. I've searched around and there is no place that gives a complete (or even partial) detailed description/history with pictures of the POG mid and OS.

I look forward to hearing from you guys and about the venerable POG.

Thanks,

Scott

Great thread!

It's amazing how yester-year's racquets become today's classics. I still remember admiring the oversized Prince graphite racquet at the local tennis shop during a summer when I was in college '83 to '87 and spent a lot of my summer job dough getting it. What distinguished this POG from others is the smooth hoop and matte finish. I think it was one of the 110 sq. inch versions, and I remember it feeling heavy. I was able to generate ridiculous amounts of spin from this racquet! I wish I still had it! I hope POG owners would be willing to post pics of their racquets so we can match the pics to the POG version and year.

MichaelChang 04-26-2010 11:37 AM

Some minor corrections: I have POG2 and it uses individual grommets, prints 1976. So POG1 and 2 gonna be out at 1976 or ealier.

Also I have seen pictures of both Agassi and Chang, with the POG4 (4 stripe). I have also seen picture of Agassi with POG 3.

scottatuofm 04-26-2010 12:27 PM

Yes, I have the POG 2 also but there is no sticker so I didn't know the year. Since POG 2 has individual grommets I'm assuming they switched to strip grommets on POG 3 ???

Since no design/styling things were changed from POG 1 to 2 (just the adding of grommets) is it possible POG 1 was 1976 and POG 2 came a year or two later but the year printed on racket wasn't changed because it was almost identical? Then when a new design came, POG 3, they changed year to 1983?

Question for you MichaelChang, all of my individual grommets are bent/broken and completely stuck in the holes. I've tried a needle nose to change their shape and push them out but no luck. Any suggestions on how to get them out because it's making the racket unusable?

Thanks

123ten 04-26-2010 01:26 PM

POG 1 - Grommetless
 
These are all POG 1st generation OS (grommetless - 1 stripe).




Don't Let It Bounce 04-26-2010 02:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MichaelChang (Post 4597319)
Some minor corrections: I have POG2 and it uses individual grommets, prints 1976. So POG1 and 2 gonna be out at 1976 or ealier.

I'm 90% certain that the date on that racquet would be for either the Prince patent on oversize racquets or the copyright on the name "Prince" for a tennis racquet. I don't think the first Prince Graphite was yet out in 1976.

Quote:

Also I have seen pictures of both Agassi and Chang, with the POG4 (4 stripe). I have also seen picture of Agassi with POG 3.
That's how I remember it, too.

struggle 04-26-2010 02:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Don't Let It Bounce (Post 4598012)
I'm 90% certain that the date on that racquet would be for either the Prince patent on oversize racquets or the copyright on the name "Prince" for a tennis racquet. I don't think the first Prince Graphite was yet out in 1976.

That's how I remember it, too.

yep, the Prince Classic came out in 1976.

jaydubbs15 04-26-2010 03:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by scottatuofm (Post 4592128)
Hello everyone,

I'm new to the forum so please take it easy on me :-)

I know there has been much talk about the mid and O/S versions of the POG on the forum but there isn't one definitive post which clears everything up.
I was wondering if people knowledgeable on the subject could post each version of the mid and O/S with pictures of side/top/cover (if possible) or description of each detail so whenever we need to refer to it for purchases, clarification or authentication we can do it.

I will give a beginning run down and please let me know if I'm on the right track.

First the OS

POG 1 = Tear dropped shaped head single line with no grommets/no bumper and no printing on top or side or racket (possibly just sticker) except for Prince/graphite- circa 1978

POG 2 = Tear dropped shaped head, single line with grommets/no bumper no printing on top or side or racket (possibly just sticker) except for Prince/graphite- circa 1980?

POG 3 = Normal shaped head, single line with grommets and bumper, printing on side is "graphite series 110" top has no printing front is Prince/Graphite. Printed stringing weight is 70-80 - Circa 1983

POG 3.5 = Same as 3 but side says "graphite 110", String weight 60-75
Circa ?

POG 4 = Norm head, 4 line with grommets/bumper, printing on side is "graphite 110", top is "110" , side sticker says "series 110" front is Prince/Prince- , Printed stringing weight is 60-75 - Circa 1987

POG 4.5 = Same as POG 4 but top is printed "oversize", side is "graphite oversize" , front is Prince/Prince, printed stringing weight is 50-60 -
Circa > 1987 (any ideas?)

POG 5 = Straight shaft-Not sure of OS had straight shaft?

POG 6 = Tour

From what I've heard on the forum the two 4 stripe versions are identical except for their printing; I assume this is also true for POG 3 and 3.5. Can someone please tell me if this is true?

On what version does the POG mid start, POG 3? And what are the versions/half-versions of the mid?

It will be great to get a neat and organized resource for all the POG lovers out there. I've searched around and there is no place that gives a complete (or even partial) detailed description/history with pictures of the POG mid and OS.

I look forward to hearing from you guys and about the venerable POG.

Thanks,

Scott


I'm not sure that my Prince Graphite OS racquet fit into any of those categories. Mine was bumper-less and grommet-less and had no stripes on it. It had a heavy dark green cover and a brown leather grip.

jimbo333 04-26-2010 03:28 PM

I've jusy found what seems to be POG one stripe 110 and is grommetless. No printing just has sticker on side that does not give year for US patent, but gives 1979 for Canada patent and 1977 for South Africa patent, any ideas how this one fits in?

Pwned 04-26-2010 03:31 PM

Got the same one^ plus a 1 stripe with grommets, a new mid tour, and a Precision 730 cut down to 27.5. Thinking about adding a longbody too but am really playing well with the mid.

jaydubbs15 04-26-2010 06:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by scottatuofm (Post 4592128)
Hello everyone,

I'm new to the forum so please take it easy on me :-)

I know there has been much talk about the mid and O/S versions of the POG on the forum but there isn't one definitive post which clears everything up.
I was wondering if people knowledgeable on the subject could post each version of the mid and O/S with pictures of side/top/cover (if possible) or description of each detail so whenever we need to refer to it for purchases, clarification or authentication we can do it.

I will give a beginning run down and please let me know if I'm on the right track.

First the OS

POG 1 = Tear dropped shaped head single line with no grommets/no bumper and no printing on top or side or racket (possibly just sticker) except for Prince/graphite- circa 1978

POG 2 = Tear dropped shaped head, single line with grommets/no bumper no printing on top or side or racket (possibly just sticker) except for Prince/graphite- circa 1980?

POG 3 = Normal shaped head, single line with grommets and bumper, printing on side is "graphite series 110" top has no printing front is Prince/Graphite. Printed stringing weight is 70-80 - Circa 1983

POG 3.5 = Same as 3 but side says "graphite 110", String weight 60-75
Circa ?

POG 4 = Norm head, 4 line with grommets/bumper, printing on side is "graphite 110", top is "110" , side sticker says "series 110" front is Prince/Prince- , Printed stringing weight is 60-75 - Circa 1987

POG 4.5 = Same as POG 4 but top is printed "oversize", side is "graphite oversize" , front is Prince/Prince, printed stringing weight is 50-60 -
Circa > 1987 (any ideas?)

POG 5 = Straight shaft-Not sure of OS had straight shaft?

POG 6 = Tour

From what I've heard on the forum the two 4 stripe versions are identical except for their printing; I assume this is also true for POG 3 and 3.5. Can someone please tell me if this is true?

On what version does the POG mid start, POG 3? And what are the versions/half-versions of the mid?

It will be great to get a neat and organized resource for all the POG lovers out there. I've searched around and there is no place that gives a complete (or even partial) detailed description/history with pictures of the POG mid and OS.

I look forward to hearing from you guys and about the venerable POG.

Thanks,

Scott

Is it possible that one of the POG's didn't have a cross-bar? I may be mistaken, but I have a fuzzy recollection that my POG didn't have one.

struggle 04-26-2010 06:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jaydubbs15 (Post 4598683)
Is it possible that one of the POG's didn't have a cross-bar? I may be mistaken, but I have a fuzzy recollection that my POG didn't have one.

no. you had a different racket, apparently.

mad dog1 04-26-2010 09:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jaydubbs15 (Post 4598683)
Is it possible that one of the POG's didn't have a cross-bar? I may be mistaken, but I have a fuzzy recollection that my POG didn't have one.

all POGs have a cross bar.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006 - Tennis Warehouse