Talk Tennis

Talk Tennis (http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/index.php)
-   Pros' Racquets and Gear (http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   Making a check list on Federer's racket PJs used in GS (http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=384890)

martini1 06-17-2011 09:16 PM

Making a check list on Federer's racket PJs used in GS
 
Can anybody verify this? Break Point?


99-00 PS6.0 85


2001 AO PS 6.0 85
FO PS 6.0 85
WIMBY PS 6.0 85
USO PS 6.0 85

2002 AO HPS 6.1 95
FO HPS 6.0 95
WIMBY HPS 6.0 95
USO HPS 6.0 95

2003 AO HPS 6.0 95
FO PST 90
WIMBY PST 90
USO PST 90

2004 AO PST 90
FO Ncode 90
WIMBY Ncode 90
USO Ncode 90

2005 AO Ncode 90
FO Ncode 90
WIMBY Ncode 90
USO Ncode 90

2006 AO Ncode 90
FO Ncode 90
WIMBY Ncode 90
USO Ncode 90

2007 AO K90
FO K90
WIMBY K90
USO K90

2008 AO K90
FO K90
WIMBY K90
USO K90

2009 AO K90
FO K90
WIMBY K90
USO K90

2010 AO BLX 90
FO BLX 90
WIMBY BLX 90
USO BLX 90

2011 AO BLX 90
FO BLX 90
WIMBY BLX 90
USO BLX 90

Sorry about the formatting. I cut and paste from excel.

Updated info 6/20/2011

Cup8489 06-17-2011 09:50 PM

AO 2007 he was using K90 PJ.

baseline_monster 06-18-2011 02:07 AM

Plus one, was using K90 for AO 2007, was one of the biggest advertising campaigns in sports

BreakPoint 06-18-2011 10:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martini1 (Post 5754466)
2002
AO PS 6.0 85
FO PS 6.0 85
WIMBY PS 6.0 85
USO PS 6.0 85

In 2002, I believe he used the PS 6.0 85 but with the red HPS 6.0 95 Tour paintjob at the AO. Then he switched to the Tour 90 but with the same red HPS 6.0 95 Tour paintjob for the FO, Wimbledon, and USO.

got spin? 06-18-2011 02:05 PM

I though fed has always since the ncode used that? Just a K and BLX PJ, no?

vsbabolat 06-18-2011 02:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BreakPoint (Post 5755437)
In 2002, I believe he used the PS 6.0 85 but with the red HPS 6.0 95 Tour paintjob at the AO. Then he switched to the Tour 90 but with the same red HPS 6.0 95 Tour paintjob for the FO, Wimbledon, and USO.

Yeah, that right. The first tournament with the Tour 90 with the HPS 6.0 95 paint job was the 2002 Hamburg Masters.

faultfoot 06-18-2011 06:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BreakPoint (Post 5755437)
In 2002, I believe he used the PS 6.0 85 but with the red HPS 6.0 95 Tour paintjob at the AO. Then he switched to the Tour 90 but with the same red HPS 6.0 95 Tour paintjob for the FO, Wimbledon, and USO.


Adding my two cents to the discussion ... I actually started a related thread last month that touched upon this subject: http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showt...=382024&page=2

Based on photos I've seen, in the 2002 AO, Federer actually used the HPS 6.1 with silver logo paintjob over his PS 85. 6.0. Check out the pics below to see Fed's silver HPS 6.1.






Federer continued using the silver HPS 6.1 paintjob through the 2002 Nasdaq Open (now Miami masters).



Federer then switched to his 90 sq. in. custom frame which featured the HPS 6.0 paintjob.

It's quite interesting (to me anyway) how Wilson first attempted to market the HPS 6.1 with Federer before deciding to promote the 6.0.

Hope this answer helps with the info you're seeking!

martini1 06-18-2011 07:29 PM

Tks guys. I'll update the list soon.

faultfoot 06-19-2011 11:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martini1 (Post 5756432)
Tks guys. I'll update the list soon.

I was intrigued by your post that I decided to conduct some further research on this issue.

After using the friendly search engines of the world wide web, I was able to conclusively document and verify (through photos) of all the racket paintjobs used by Federer at all the Grand Slams he played.

The years 2004 to present weren't hard to verify, but the earlier years took some more effort and time. In any case, check out the little chart I came up with.


martini1 06-20-2011 01:35 AM

Here's clip of Fed as a junior.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7F0kkEx-ks4

Looks like he used the PS 6.0 85 so it is quite logical to say he used the frame for AO 99 and USO 99.

Thanks for your input!

faultfoot 06-20-2011 09:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martini1 (Post 5759069)
Here's clip of Fed as a junior.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7F0kkEx-ks4

Looks like he used the PS 6.0 85 so it is quite logical to say he used the frame for AO 99 and USO 99.

Thanks for your input!


Cool video of Fed as a junior.

Youíre probably correct in that Federer used the PS6.0 85 throughout '99. (Plus, Fedís likely to use BLX 90 for this yearís Wimbledon and USO). I just couldn't find any photos to definitively document these facts.

For credibility sake, I always make it a rule to avoid stating something as fact unless I can officially verify with pictures. As you know, some here can get pretty critical, so I make sure I can back up my words with photos. :)

That said, does anyone know if Federer even played in the 99 AO or USO? I couldnít find any pictures of him nor could I find any stats of him for these tournaments.

Thanks for the comments.

BreakPoint 06-20-2011 10:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by faultfoot (Post 5760146)
That said, does anyone know if Federer even played in the 99 AO or USO?

No, he did not play in either.

His ranking was around #300 at the time of the '99 AO so he may not have even played the qualies. He was ranked #106 around the time of the '99 US Open so he probably just missed the cut-off for direct entry. I don't know if he played the qualies or not. If he did, he obviously lost as he didn't play in the main draw.

faultfoot 06-20-2011 11:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BreakPoint (Post 5760329)
No, he did not play in either.

His ranking was around #300 at the time of the '99 AO so he may not have even played the qualies. He was ranked #106 around the time of the '99 US Open so he probably just missed the cut-off for direct entry. I don't know if he played the qualies or not. If he did, he obviously lost as he didn't play in the main draw.


Ah, I see. No wonder I couldn't find photos for those two Slams in '99!

I'll update my chart with a "DNP" for those entries.

Thanks for info, BP.

martini1 06-20-2011 05:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BreakPoint (Post 5760329)
No, he did not play in either.

His ranking was around #300 at the time of the '99 AO so he may not have even played the qualies. He was ranked #106 around the time of the '99 US Open so he probably just missed the cut-off for direct entry. I don't know if he played the qualies or not. If he did, he obviously lost as he didn't play in the main draw.

BP, according to Wikipedia Fed lost in the qualifiers in those two slams. If wiki is correct, technically he did played in those two. And I'm betting he used the ps 6.0 85 during the entire season.

chip&chrge 06-20-2011 05:58 PM

90s Flash Back
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by martini1 (Post 5759069)
Here's clip of Fed as a junior.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7F0kkEx-ks4

Thanks for sharing. Takes me back to the 90s with all the oversized clothes!

faultfoot 08-30-2011 09:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by faultfoot (Post 5758984)
I was intrigued by your post that I decided to conduct some further research on this issue.

After using the friendly search engines of the world wide web, I was able to conclusively document and verify (through photos) of all the racket paintjobs used by Federer at all the Grand Slams he played.

The years 2004 to present weren't hard to verify, but the earlier years took some more effort and time. In any case, check out the little chart I came up with.



Updated chart as of US Open 2011:


fms 08-31-2011 06:13 AM

There's one thing I don't get: so reportedly after the PS 85, he used a custom 90, then the actual PS Tour 90, and then his custom 90 (the 'Kfactor').

But what was that first custom 90, then? Was it the Kfactor model already? Then why did he switch back to the PS Tour for a while? Or was it an unknown 90 model that would develop into the PS Tour?

BreakPoint 08-31-2011 10:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fms (Post 5945558)
There's one thing I don't get: so reportedly after the PS 85, he used a custom 90, then the actual PS Tour 90, and then his custom 90 (the 'Kfactor').

But what was that first custom 90, then? Was it the Kfactor model already? Then why did he switch back to the PS Tour for a while? Or was it an unknown 90 model that would develop into the PS Tour?

I think he was trying different prototypes of the Tour 90 under the paintjobs, including the retail PS Tour 90 for a few weeks, until he settled on one which eventually became the K90.

faultfoot 08-31-2011 04:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fms (Post 5945558)
There's one thing I don't get: so reportedly after the PS 85, he used a custom 90, then the actual PS Tour 90, and then his custom 90 (the 'Kfactor').

But what was that first custom 90, then? Was it the Kfactor model already? Then why did he switch back to the PS Tour for a while? Or was it an unknown 90 model that would develop into the PS Tour?


There is no definitive answer/explanation/source that will settle the debate whether the retail K90 is Federer's actual frame underneath all those PJs. Some believe the retail K90 was the "custom" 90 already in existence long ago disguised by various the PJs.

If you peruse the comments in a thread I coincidentally started several months ago regarding this subject (http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=382024), and based on other evidence, photos (e.g., see Fabfed's posts), interviews by Fed himself, info deemed from Federer's stringers (Priority 1), responses by members of this board, etc., there is a strong argument that what is claimed about the K90 (that it is the actual frame Fed uses/ed) is true and accurate.

That said, however, as with most things in life, there is an opposing camp that steadfastly opposes this fact.

Regardless, what is a known fact is that Federer did use the actual retail PS Tour 90 for a brief time (even at the French Open which I noted in my chart).

FYI, on a related note, if you're just talking about actual, retail rackets that Fed used (not the PJ) in his career, then the following list should be acknowledged:

1. PS 6.0 85 Mid-Production Chinese
2. PST90
3. *K90, i.e., the custom 90 he won all the Grand Slams with (*caveat here for obvious reasons!)

In any case, it's all pretty interesting (to me at least).

Cheers!

TopFH 08-31-2011 05:07 PM

I find the consecutive number of slams Federer has competed in is mind-boggling.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006 - Tennis Warehouse