Talk Tennis

Talk Tennis (http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/index.php)
-   Stringing Techniques / Stringing Machines (http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   Wise Head Tensioner (http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=452731)

hyperion99 01-27-2013 07:15 AM

Wise Head Tensioner
 
Do you ever need to service the Wise?
Does it ever break down?
Do you ever need to calibrate the Wise Tensioner?
Let me know your thoughts.

Thanks in advance.

LttlElvis 01-27-2013 08:09 AM

Yes to all. This would be true for any electronic machine.

Irvin 01-27-2013 08:29 AM

You can't calibrate the tension on a Wise.

mad dog1 01-27-2013 09:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hyperion99 (Post 7171477)
Do you ever need to service the Wise?

yes, the Wise will flash mysterious error codes from time to time that can only be cleared by sending the unit back to Herb
Quote:

Originally Posted by hyperion99 (Post 7171477)
Does it ever break down?

yes, it's an electronic machine w/ circuit boards, sensors, and mechanical parts. the sensors will and do fail. the mechanical parts will fatigue and do fail with use as well. sometimes a sensor will fail allowing a mechanical part to operate outside its designed limit which.
Quote:

Originally Posted by hyperion99 (Post 7171477)
Do you ever need to calibrate the Wise Tensioner?

yes, the Wise does require calibration from time to time. Herb will do it for free but you do need to ship it back to the factory so you'd have to pay shipping both ways. it is not recommended that you attempt to calibrate it yourself.

mad dog1 01-27-2013 09:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Irvin (Post 7171682)
You can't calibrate the tension on a Wise.

you can't but herb can.

Rabbit 01-27-2013 11:08 AM

April will be 2 years I've had mine. No problems after some initial glitches (within 2 weeks of purchase). I love it.

Lakers4Life 01-27-2013 12:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Irvin (Post 7171682)
You can't calibrate the tension on a Wise.

Quote:

Originally Posted by mad dog1 (Post 7171976)
you can't but herb can.

You can calibrate a Wise 2086 Pro, but you will need a very accurate calibrator. I think Herb sells a calibrator for $75 which he or his tech uses, or you can use a Shimpo force guage, which costs a few hundred dollars. I have the instructions to calibrate them, but I'm under strict instruction not to give it out freely.

hyperion99 01-27-2013 12:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mad dog1 (Post 7171973)
yes, the Wise will flash mysterious error codes from time to time that can only be cleared by sending the unit back to Herb
yes, it's an electronic machine w/ circuit boards, sensors, and mechanical parts. the sensors will and do fail. the mechanical parts will fatigue and do fail with use as well. sometimes a sensor will fail allowing a mechanical part to operate outside its designed limit which.
yes, the Wise does require calibration from time to time. Herb will do it for free but you do need to ship it back to the factory so you'd have to pay shipping both ways. it is not recommended that you attempt to calibrate it yourself.

Ok,thanks for your input.

Is it worth adding the wise to a stringer or is it better to keep the crank?

hyperion99 01-27-2013 12:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lakers4Life (Post 7172357)
You can calibrate a Wise 2086 Pro, but you will need a very accurate calibrator. I think Herb sells a calibrator for $75 which he or his tech uses, or you can use a Shimpo force guage, which costs a few hundred dollars. I have the instructions to calibrate them, but I'm under strict instruction not to give it out freely.


Thanks for the info.
How often do you think that the Wise serviced/calibrated?

Lakers4Life 01-27-2013 01:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hyperion99 (Post 7171477)
Do you ever need to service the Wise?
Does it ever break down?
Do you ever need to calibrate the Wise Tensioner?
Let me know your thoughts.

Thanks in advance.

My Wise broke down a year after I bought it. One of the sensors that tells it's reached the end of the track, did not work. When I sent it in for service, they fixed the problem, and made up some excuse to void the rest of my warranty. Saying it was tampered.

Yes it does break down, but maybe once in a lifetime of the machine. I've only heard a few people with the similar problem.

Calibration should be done an authorized servicer.

The Wise 2086 Pro is a good upgrade, in fact, it's probably the only upgrade to a crank machine. There are a few others, but they are not offered anymore or probably cost just as much. If you plan on spending more, you are better off buying a high end machine.

Lakers4Life 01-27-2013 01:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hyperion99 (Post 7172507)
Thanks for the info.
How often do you think that the Wise serviced/calibrated?

It really does not need calibration. I would send it in for service, if it's not reading the an accurate tension.

hyperion99 01-27-2013 01:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lakers4Life (Post 7172535)
My Wise broke down a year after I bought it. One of the sensors that tells it's reached the end of the track, did not work. When I sent it in for service, they fixed the problem, and made up some excuse to void the rest of my warranty. Saying it was tampered.

Yes it does break down, but maybe once in a lifetime of the machine. I've only heard a few people with the similar problem.

Calibration should be done an authorized servicer.

The Wise 2086 Pro is a good upgrade, in fact, it's probably the only upgrade to a crank machine. There are a few others, but they are not offered anymore or probably cost just as much. If you plan on spending more, you are better off buying a high end machine.

Laker4 what was the name of the model of the wise you had that broke down?
Was it the 2086?

Lakers4Life 01-27-2013 02:13 PM

There is only one model, 2086 Professional. Though mine is verision 11. Earlier models did not have the trigger on the gripper nor the diablo.

hyperion99 01-27-2013 03:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lakers4Life (Post 7172672)
There is only one model, 2086 Professional. Though mine is verision 11. Earlier models did not have the trigger on the gripper nor the diablo.

ok,thanks Laker


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006 - Tennis Warehouse