Talk Tennis

Talk Tennis (http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/index.php)
-   Classic Racquet Talk (http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   Dunlop Max200G - Definitive list of the different versions (http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/showthread.php?t=453213)

jimbo333 01-31-2013 06:25 AM

DUNLOP MAX200G - Definitive list of the different versions
 
Dunlop Max200G - Definitive list of the different versions.


I've been collecting these for about 5 years now and have about 90 Dunlop Max200G rackets in total, including the personal customized rackets of John McEnroe and Steffi Graf and some prototypes, although I havn't really added to my collection much over the last 3 years. I did actually originally put together a list of the different versions 4 years ago, as I couldn't find a list anywhere on the internet, and looking back at it now (at the very bottom of this post), it seemed accurate (with a few errors), but there were so many different versions made, that different variations are still being found all the time!

So below I've put the different versions together in groups defined by the obvious/main part of the paintjob to make it easier to find the different versions of this amazing IMF Dunlop Max200G tennis racket. The dates are for when the rackets were made and originally sold; they were sold in shops a few years after this in many cases when stock was left over. Also some versions were only sold in a few countries, and some were sold in different countries at different times. I'm from the UK where all of these were made (although maybe some painted in other countries?), so the years refer to the UK mainly, although some versions were never sold in the UK. Anyway any corrections please let me know, and I will update this list.


"Graphite" Black racket, wide/short green/gold chevrons (directly above grip), 2 green stripes, says "Graphite" at top:-
1982 - says "MAX200G" in block capitals, tapered beam (only version to have this), narrowest at the head, says "Patent pending" on one side, round string holes.
1983/84 - same as 82 version except, constant beam (all versions from now on have constant beam), says patent numbers on one side (also slightly different earliest 83 version still says "patent pending"), again round string holes.
1984/85 - same as 83/84 version except, squarish string holes (all versions from now on have these holes).
1985 - same as above version except, "John McEnroe" gold signature on side, and says "winner Wimbledon and US Open mens singles and doubles" on side.


"Graphite Injection" Black racket, green/gold chevrons (stripes above and below chevrons), green/gold stripes, says "Graphite Injection":-
1986/87 - says "MAX200G" in block letters (same as 82-85 versions), "John McEnroe" gold signature on the side.
1987 - 1st PRO version, says "MAX200G PRO", otherwise same as above version.
1986 - 1st Shorter Junior version, says "MAX200 JNR", otherwise has same design as 86/87 version, only with 2 green stripes instead.
1987 - 2nd Shorter version, says "MAX200GL", otherwise same as Junior version above.


"Grafil Injection" Black racket (Merging to Dark Green at top of racket), narrower/longer green/gold chevrons, green/gold stripes, says "Grafil Injection":-
1988/89/90 - says "max200g" in rounded letters, says "Hysol Grafil" on the side (also slightly different version in 90 with "grafil" on the side).
1990/91 - 2nd pro version, says "max200g pro", says "grafil" on the side, says "pro" on one side.
1992 - 3rd pro version, says "max200g pro", says "grafil" on the side, has "John McEnroe" signature in green on one side.
1991 - proII version, says "max200g proII", says "grafil" on the side, and "proII" on one side.
*****1988 - 3rd Shorter version, says "max200gL", otherwise same design as 88/89 version*****


Green/Teal racket, red/white chevrons, red white stripes, says "Grafil Injection":-
1989/90 - says "max200g" in rounded letters, says "Hysol Grafil" on the side, 2 very slightly different versions with red "200g" on side of the racket in 2 different fonts.
1991 - 2nd proII version, says "max200g proII", says "grafil" on the side, and says "proII" on one side.
(Originally I thought there just must be a "pro" version of the green/teal racket, but I've never seen one, if anyone has one please let me know about it).


Golden Grand Slam black racket, with green/gold design, numbered edition, with custom black fairway grip:-
1989 - made to commemorate Steffi Graf's great year in 1988.


Gloss shiny black racket (all other versions have matt paint), turquoize/gold chevrons:-
1990 - "max200G" version (the last non-pro version).
1990/91 - 4th pro version, says "max200G pro", mainly dark blue paint on the sides.
1990 - 4th Shorter version, says max200GLpro", otherwise same design as 90/91 version.


Purple racket with green writing, with graphics in completely different style to the other versions:-
1991/92 - 5th PRO version, says "MAX200G PRO", all of the purple/green are "PRO" versions.
1992 - PROIII version, says "MAX200G PROIII", says "PROIII" on the side of the racket.
1991 - 5th Shorter version, says "MAX200GL PRO", otherwise same design as 91/92 version.


So there seem to be 7 different main versions, and 22 versions in total (including the 5 shorter versions). Again any others please let me know.

So almost all the rackets made 1982-89 inclusive are the normal Max200G (non-pro) versions, and almost all made in 1990-92 inclusive are the PRO versions. The PRO versions it seems are very slightly lighter and have slightly longer grips, so for both these reasons are slightly more head-light. And from Pauloraz in Italy "According to Dunlop (citation taken from an Italian tennis magazine of the time), the Max200G PRO was built using longer graphite bars and a different mix with nylon to add some points of stiffness". So this may have made PRO versions slightly lighter in weight. More research needed here definitely.

*****I'm still looking for the shorter "L" version from 1988 (the "max200gL" the shorter black racket with green/gold chevrons "grafil injection"), it's the only version of the Max200G that to my knowledge I havn't got in my collection, anyone who could please send me one that would be great, please get in touch, I have many other rackets I can trade for it. I will then put photos on this thread of all the different versions with original covers as well, including the personal McEnroe and Graf rackets, and prototype versions I haven't mentioned above!*****



This is basically my original post back in March 2009, there were mistakes here, but it was quite accurate!

"Right then here we go I don't claim to be an expert, so this will need correcting, but this is all I know, and some of it is probably wrong!!!
I think there are 6 main different versions, but it depends what you call "main", as there are lots of little differences. The main different versions of the MAX200G are:-
1. 1982 - Black Racquet, Green/Gold Chevrons - 2 green stripes (3 different molds, first had tapered beam narrowest at head with round string holes. Second had constant beam with round string holes and third had constant beam with squarish holes (this mold continues until 92 basically unchanged). And I think the 2 round string hole versions were only made in 1982.
2. 1986 - Black Racquet, Green/Gold Chevrons - green/gold stripes - Block letters, and "Graphite Injection" These have John McEnroes signature on side of frame and there is a different version celebrating his win in 1984 Wimbledon/US Open written on side of frame, possibly a US only import frame?
3. 1988 - Black Racquet, Green/Gold Chevrons - green/gold stripes - Curly letters, and "Grafil Injection" also another version of this was - Green Racquet, Red/White chevrons - red/white stripes, and I've heard other colours were done at this time also?
4. 1989 - Golden Grand Slam - Numbered Edition
5. 1990 - Gloss Black Racquet, Gold/Turquoise Chevrons
6. 1991 - PRO - Purple Racquet with green writing in completly different style to other MAX200G's
Years could be very slightly wrong (especially versions 5 and 6).
There were definitely different PRO versions of 2,3 and 5 as well (and probably 1 as well, if anyone has a PRO version with 2 green stripes I'd like one). Version 2 had PRO written on it. Version 3 had PRO written on Black Racquet and PROII on Green Racquet. 5 had PRO written on it. 6 had PROIII written on it. Again there are probably others.
If I start talking about the grips it's going to get a bit confusing, but the order is Black, Black with little Gold "Dunlop" written around it, then Brown leather "Fairway" and then Black Leather again, then Green leather, and then soft disintegrating grips which have all basically yes disintegrated if not wrapped!! Again I could well be wrong
As for the covers/bags, there's lots of different ones, I have at least 20
Feel free to tell me I'm wrong (am sure the knowledgable Vsbabolat will for starters), as I quite possibly am; but look I am trying!!!"

Looking back now I can't believe I put this together so quickly after starting to collect these rackets, and like I said there were a few mistakes from this post back in 2009, but the basics back then were correct amazingly!
__________________

vsbabolat 01-31-2013 07:29 AM

I have question about the Grafil Injection 1991 with John McEnroe signature on it. How is that possible? By 1991 McEnroe no longer had contract with Dunlop.

jimbo333 01-31-2013 07:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vsbabolat (Post 7181989)
I have question about the Grafil Injection 1991 with John McEnroe signature on it. How is that possible? By 1991 McEnroe no longer had contract with Dunlop.

Thanks, this is the sort of info I'm after:)

I changed it to 1990, did he still have a contract in 1990?

vsbabolat 01-31-2013 07:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jimbo333 (Post 7182007)
Thanks, this is the sort of info I'm after:)

Did he still have a contract in 1990?

The last year was 1988. In 1989 he started playing with out a stencil and at the start of 1990 he had a Snawaert stencil on the strings on his Max200G.

jimbo333 01-31-2013 07:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vsbabolat (Post 7182008)
The last year was 1988. In 1989 he started playing with out a stencil and in 1990 he had a Snawaert stencil on the strings on his Max200G.

You see this is really interesting. I originally thought the "grafil injection" Max200G pro was first made in 1988, but everyone has told me since, that this wasn't available until 1990.
Thanks very much VSB, so it looks like at least for this "green signature" version it was indeed 1988, as you say, why would he have a signature version after that if not under contract?
I've changed it to 1988 on the list.

Sanglier 01-31-2013 08:04 AM

Very impressive list! It's interesting how much sports equipment vendors seem to rely on the automobile sales model to boost consumption, especially when it comes to seasonal sports - every year there is a "New and Improved" model of the same racquet (or skis, or bat) that is supposed to perform better than the previous model, when the differences are more often than not cosmetic only...

Did you use a collection of Dunlop sales brochures as reference when you put this list together? How did you manage to pin down the exact year of release for some of the more obscure models?

Any favorite(s) among these?

paoloraz 01-31-2013 08:35 AM

Great job jimbo!!

Three (minor) comments (by now):

1) There exist "patent pending" two green stripes Graphite versions with round holes and constant beam

2) I would say that squared holes were introduced in 1985 not 1984...

3) The "grafil injection" version has also another iteration: a standard 200g (non pro) with "grafil" instead of "hysol grafil"...and the improvements introduced by the end of 1990 (longer grip/handle, different grommets in the throat)...I would say it is from 1990...

Cheers! :-)

vsbabolat 01-31-2013 01:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by paoloraz (Post 7182147)
Great job jimbo!!

Three (minor) comments (by now):

1) There exist "patent pending" two green stripes Graphite versions with round holes and constant beam

2) I would say that round holes were introduced in 1985 not 1984...

3) The "grafil injection" version has also another iteration: a standard 200g (non pro) with "grafil" instead of "hysol grafil"...and the improvements introduced by the end of 1990 (longer grip/handle, different grommets in the throat)...I would say it is from 1990...

Cheers! :-)

I got my first Max200G Pro's with the longer grip handle and different grommets in the throat bridge in April 1990.

vsbabolat 01-31-2013 01:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jimbo333 (Post 7182021)
You see this is really interesting. I originally thought the "grafil injection" Max200G pro was first made in 1988, but everyone has told me since, that this wasn't available until 1990.
Thanks very much VSB, so it looks like at least for this "green signature" version it was indeed 1988, as you say, why would he have a signature version after that if not under contract?
I've changed it to 1988 on the list.

I have never seen that version with his signature in green on the side.

paoloraz 01-31-2013 02:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vsbabolat (Post 7182920)
I have never seen that version with his signature in green on the side.

Me too!! Very interested to see a pic!

I also think the following: in 1990, the racquet was still available (grafil injection and in some countries those with tourquise chevrons and glossy finishing) with the old denomination (200g) as well as the new one (200gpro) which would have replaced the old one by 1991.

These pro are not really "pro" in the "old" acception (limited lots with maybe some difference). It was just the new way to call the racquet, that in some markets appeared later and in some other sooner.

Then, starting from 1991 the official name of the racquet turned definitively into "200g pro". I believe that the proII and proIII are signed that way because are the "pro" versions of the "standard" ones, that after 1991 was called 200gpro. Sort of pro version of a 200gpro: (200gpro)pro = 200gproII :-)

MAXXply 01-31-2013 09:56 PM

Kudos to you Jimbo. As if we couldn't get any more trainspottier, I'd be interested to know what, if any, product tags or hang-tags came attached with these rackets at the time. My 200G which I purchased new in 1987 came with the headcover (one zip pocket) and an illustrated booklet that described the injection moulding process.

joe sch 02-01-2013 03:14 AM

I have had most of the different versions and mostly played the black and purple versions. Here is an example of 4 different colors of max 200g's:

http://www.woodtennis.com/McEnroe/dunlopmax200g4a.jpg
http://www.woodtennis.com/McEnroe/dunlopmax200g4b.jpg

BTW, Great job Jimbo on helping to classify the 200g variants !

jimbo333 02-01-2013 04:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vsbabolat (Post 7182920)
I have never seen that version with his signature in green on the side.

Quote:

Originally Posted by paoloraz (Post 7183033)
Me too!! Very interested to see a pic!

Here we go:)



Having had another good look at this racket, I've changed my mind again about the year. Originally I said 1991, but rather than being too late, I think I might have been too early! The racket only says "Grafil" on the side, it has the "200g" on the other side in the smaller font, and has the individual later throat grommets. All this says early 90's rather than 1988.

As VSB pointed out McEnroe was only signed with Dunlop until 1988, so why would he have a signature racket after that. But Pauloraz has mentioned that McEnroe was contracted again with Dunlop from Spring 1992 (after the Aus Open) for at least the rest of that year. So I think this could be last Max200G made (definitely in this paintjob) actually from 1992, and we know Mac used this paintjob of the Max200g pro in 1992 now (again thanks to Pauloraz) only probably without this green signature on the side, so this would make sense. The racket is rare, I've only ever seen 2 of them, so it could be a prototype, but I'm sure now that it is from 1992!

Incidently I'm sure it isn't one of Mac's personal rackets, as it has a gripsize sticker saying L4, and McEnroe definitely always seemed to use a size 5, and I actually have one of his customized Max200g pro rackets in this paintjob, and it doesn't have his signature on the side.

So I've changed the year on list now to 1992, what do you think?

jimbo333 02-01-2013 02:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sanglier (Post 7182062)
Very impressive list! It's interesting how much sports equipment vendors seem to rely on the automobile sales model to boost consumption, especially when it comes to seasonal sports - every year there is a "New and Improved" model of the same racquet (or skis, or bat) that is supposed to perform better than the previous model, when the differences are more often than not cosmetic only...

Did you use a collection of Dunlop sales brochures as reference when you put this list together? How did you manage to pin down the exact year of release for some of the more obscure models?

Any favorite(s) among these?

Thanks, I've only seen a couple of Dunlop Sales leaflets, so I used magazine adverts mainly (year the model was first advertised, I have many magazines) and of course speaking to many collectors and their experiences. Getting the exact year of release for the obscure models was difficult, and a few I'm still not 100% sure of, hence this thread!

As for a favourite, I actually used the Max300i for years, unlike most I actually prefer that!

jimbo333 02-01-2013 02:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by paoloraz (Post 7182147)
Great job jimbo!!

Three (minor) comments (by now):

1) There exist "patent pending" two green stripes Graphite versions with round holes and constant beam

2) I would say that squared holes were introduced in 1985 not 1984...

3) The "grafil injection" version has also another iteration: a standard 200g (non pro) with "grafil" instead of "hysol grafil"...and the improvements introduced by the end of 1990 (longer grip/handle, different grommets in the throat)...I would say it is from 1990...

Cheers! :-)

Well this list is only going to be accurate with the help of yourself, VSB and others:)

Looking at your points:-
1. Yes I also have one of these, but i would say it is more of a transitional version, like the green/teal version with the 1989 version with the large red "200g" on the side and the 1990 version with smaller red "200g" on the side in a different font. So not a completely different version, but you could say it is! Anyway I mentioned it now in the list.
2. Yes you could be right, but need to hear from others on this to be sure, as I've heard the "squared holes" were available later in 1984. I have changed the earlier version to 83/84 though.
3. This could be another transitional version, I have changed the list to say this, but it could be a completely different version, I'm a bit confused. Could you please when you get a chance, put some photos in this thread of the racket here you are talking about?

jimbo333 02-01-2013 02:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by paoloraz (Post 7183033)
Me too!! Very interested to see a pic!

I also think the following: in 1990, the racquet was still available (grafil injection and in some countries those with tourquise chevrons and glossy finishing) with the old denomination (200g) as well as the new one (200gpro) which would have replaced the old one by 1991.

These pro are not really "pro" in the "old" acception (limited lots with maybe some difference). It was just the new way to call the racquet, that in some markets appeared later and in some other sooner.

Then, starting from 1991 the official name of the racquet turned definitively into "200g pro". I believe that the proII and proIII are signed that way because are the "pro" versions of the "standard" ones, that after 1991 was called 200gpro. Sort of pro version of a 200gpro: (200gpro)pro = 200gproII :-)

Yes I agree, although I had to read it 3 times to take it all in, complicated stuff!

jimbo333 02-01-2013 02:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MAXXply (Post 7183723)
Kudos to you Jimbo. As if we couldn't get any more trainspottier, I'd be interested to know what, if any, product tags or hang-tags came attached with these rackets at the time. My 200G which I purchased new in 1987 came with the headcover (one zip pocket) and an illustrated booklet that described the injection moulding process.

Cheers, OCD moi, yes probably:???:

I've got lots of different tags, booklets, header cards, which I will eventually post photos of in this thread!

retrowagen 02-01-2013 03:06 PM

I have the 1983-4 US market brochure, showing the racquet as new, just adopted by McEnroe. I also have in my collection of racquet brochures the 1986 German market full-line brochure, showing the new tan leather grip and graphics. And the new 300i!

jimbo333 02-01-2013 03:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by retrowagen (Post 7185256)
I have the 1983-4 US market brochure, showing the racquet as new, just adopted by McEnroe. I also have in my collection of racquet brochures the 1986 German market full-line brochure, showing the new tan leather grip and graphics. And the new 300i!

These sound superb, how about some photos please:)

All my stuff is in storage, but I will get photos on here in the future though.

paoloraz 02-01-2013 05:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jimbo333 (Post 7185221)
Yes I agree, although I had to read it 3 times to take it all in, complicated stuff!

Yeah, the 200g is a sweet but complicated lady...she basically remained the same over the years but at the same time she changed a lot, different hairs colour, maquillage, name...but the point is how well she plays...and that is forever...that's why we all love her!! ;-)


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:21 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006 - Tennis Warehouse