View Single Post
Old 07-10-2009, 01:52 AM   #1
Carlo Giovanni Colussi
Semi-Pro
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 527
Default Connors's special events

Here is an e-mail by my French colleague Jean-Marie about Connors's special events.
Has anyone some answers about the missing results (see the red characters) or some corrections to propose ?
Thank you :

Bonjour Cher Carlo,
Comme prévu je vous envoie la liste des specials events de Connors que j'aie en ma possession. Il est certain qu'elle est incomplète. J'en ai trouvé un autre à Tel Aviv le 17-18 novembre 1981 (victoire sur Nastase en finale). Merci infiniment de l'envoyer à Tennis Warehouse avec un titre accrocheur. Je n'ai rien vu de nouveau concernant Borg. Je vous souhaite de passer de très bonnes vacances. Sincères salutations.
Jean-Marie.
Jimmy Connors (Others Tournaments, Special Events)
W = won, L = Lost.
1971 :
Ojai Valley Catcher Cup (California, USA) april, 19-25 :
1R : Michael Mullan W 6-4 6-4
2R : Sashi Menon W 6-3 7-5
QF: Roscoe Tanner W 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Tom Leonard W 6-3 7-6
F : Jeff Borowiak L 6-2 7-5
South Bend National Collegiate Tennis Championships (IN, USA) june, 14-19 :
1T : Glen Cripe W 6-2 6-3
2T : Fred McNair W 6-2 6-1
3T : Sandy Mayer W 6-3 6-2
QF: Robert McKinley W 6-2 4-6 7-5
DF: Haroon Rahim W 6-4 7-5 6-7 7-6
F : Roscoe Tanner W 6-3 4-6 6-4 6-4
Los Angeles Southern California Championships (CA, USA) may, 3-9 :
1T : Steve Tiball W 6-0 6-1
2T : Robert Kreiss W 6-3 6-4
QF: Alex Olmedo W 7-5 6-3
DF: Haroon Rahim W 6-3 6-1
F : Pancho Gonzales L 6-4 4-6 6-1
San Diego South Coast Championships (CA, USA) november, 9-14 ? :
1R : W ?
2R : W ?
QF: Steve Tiball ? W ?
SF: Glen Cripe ? W ?

F : Haroon Rahim L 6-8 6-3 9-7
Kingston Rothmans International (Jamaica) december, 13-16 :
1R : Matt Tate W 6-4 6-3
QF: Haroon Rahim W 6-4 7-6
SF: Clark Graebner L 6-3 3-6 7-5
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
1972 :
Roanoke Virginia International (VA, USA) January, 21-23 :
1R : Ove Bengtson W 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF: Frank Froehling W 6-3 6-7 6-3
F : Vladimir Zednik W 6-4 7-6
Nottingham John Player Round Robin (GBR) June, 8-11 :
RR : Colin Dibley W 4-6 7-6 7-5
RR : Lew Hoad W 7-6 6-2
RR : Clark Graebner W 6-2 4-3 Ret.
Jimmy Connors Winner
Ocean City Pines International Tennis (MD, USA) August, 16-20 :
1R : Gene Russo W 6-4 6-2
SF: Mike Estep W 3-6 6-2 6-1
F : Herb Fitzgibbon W 6-3 6-2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
1973 :
Columbus Royal Crown Tennis Classic (GA, USA) april, 20-22 :
1R : Rob Cadawallader W ?
SF : Eddie Dibbs L 6-1 6-3
1975 :
Chichester Rothmans Grass Court (GBR) june, 2-7 :
1R : ?
2R : Nick Boyne W 6-1 6-1
3R : Greg Braun W 6-3 6-3
QF: Tony Fawcett W 6-4 7-5
SF: Bernard Mitton L 7-6 6-1
1976 :
Beckenham Kent Grass Court Tennis Championships (GBR) June, 7-12 :
1T : David Schneider W 6-1 6-2
2T : Peter Fleming W 8-6 6-3
3T : Ove Bengtson W 6-1 7-5
QF: Alex Metreveli W 6-1 6-1
DF: Onny Parun W 6-4 8-6
F : Roscoe Tanner L 6-3 6-4
Caracas Four-Man International Tennis (Venezuela) september 30, october 3 :
RR: Adriano Panatta W ?
RR: Bjorn Borg W 6-4 5-7 6-3
F : Ilie Nastase L 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1978 :
Tokyo Suntory Cup (Japan) april, 21-23 :
1R : Guillermo Vilas W 6-4 6-1
F : Bjorn Borg L 6-1 6-2
Beckenham Kent Grass Court Tennis Championships (GBR) june, 5-10 :
1R : Russell Simpson W 6-3 6-3
2R : Ismail El Shafei W 6-2 6-2
QF: David Schneider W 6-2 9-8
SF: Sashi Menon W 9-8 6-1
F : Stan Smith W 9-8 6-3
Buenos Aires Invitational Round Robin (ARG) september, 26-28 :
RR: Ilie Nastase W ?
RR: Jose Luis Clerc W ?

F : Bjorn Borg W 5-7 6-3 6-3
Kôbe & Tokyo Gunze World Tennis (Japan) november, 23-26 :
1R : John Austin W 6-1 6-0
SF : Pat Dupre W 6-4 6-1
F : Ilie Nastase W 6-2 6-4
Lucerne Swiss Invitational Cup (SWI) december, 5-7 ? :
1R or SF W Fibak 7-6 6-3 ? Franulovic 6-4 6-1 ?
F : Tom Okker W 6-1 6-1
Frankfurt Cup Invitational (GER) décember, 8-10 :
1R : Tom Okker W 6-3 6-1
SF: Ilie Nastase L 6-1 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1979 :
Dorado Beach/WCT Tournament of Champions (Puerto Rico) february, 20-25 :
RR : Peter Fleming W 6-5 6-0
RR : Vitas Gerulaitis W 6-0 6-4
RR : Ilie Nastase W 6-4 6-5
RR : Manuel Orantes W 6-3 6-1
RR : Adriano Panatta W 4-6 7-5 6-2
F : Vitas Gerulaitis W 6-5 6-0 6-4
Frejus All Stars Exhibition Series (FRA) july, 23-24 :
1R : Guillermo Vilas W 6-4 6-4
F : John McEnroe L 6-4 6-3
Aix-en-Provence All Stars Exhibition Series (FRA) july, 25-26 :
1R : Ilie Nastase L 5-7 6-3 6-4
3P : John McEnroe L 6-4 6-3
Montpellier All Stars Exhibition Series (FRA) july, 27-28 :
1R : Ilie Nastase W 4-6 6-1 6-3
F : John McEnroe W 7-6 2-6 7-5
Rio de Janeiro (BRA) september, 15-16 :
1R : W ?
F : Guillermo Vilas W 6-3 6-4 6-3
Asuncion Boqueron International (PAR) september, 28-30 :
1R : ? 4 or 8 man
SF : Eddie Dibbs W 6-3 6-4
F : Guillermo Vilas W 7-5 6-3
Buenos Aires Indoor Cup Round Robin (ARG) october, 3-5 :
RR : Ilie Nastase W ?
RR : Guillermo Vilas W ?

F : Victor Pecci W 6-2 1-6 6-2
Frankfurt Cup Invitational (GER) november 30, december 2 :
1R : W ?
SF : W ?

F : Bjorn Borg L 6-3 4-6 6-3 6-4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1980 :
Copenhagen Copenhagen Cup (DEN) march, 3-5 :
Adriano Panatta W ?
Bjorn Borg W 6-4 6-2
Munich Braun Tennis Cup (GER) march, 6-7 :
1R : Adriano Panatta W ?
F : Vitas Gerulaitis W 6-1 6-7 6-4
Stuttgart Cup-80 (GER) march, 8-9 :
1R : Adriano Panatta L ?
Vienna Austria Tennis Gala (AUT) march, 26-28 :
1R : Stan Smith L 1-6 6-2 6-4
3P : Peter Feigl W 7-6 2-6 6-3
Brussels (BEL) april, 7-8
1R : W ?
F : John McEnroe L 6-1 7-5
Tokyo Suntory Cup (Japan) april, 12-13 :
1R : Roscoe Tanner W ?
F : John McEnroe W 7-5 6-3
Louisville International Classic (KY, USA) may, 15-18 :
1R : W ?
SF : Pat Dupre W 7-6 3-6 6-1
F : Eddie Dibbs W 6-2 6-3
Frejus Carre d'As Invitational (FRA) august, 4-10 :
RR : Yannick Noah W 6-4 6-4
RR : Victor Pecci W 6-3 7-6
RR : Roscoe Tanner W 6-3 6-3
SF : Guillermo Vilas W 6-3 6-1
F : Roscoe Tanner W 6-0 6-7 6-3
Melbourne Mazda Super Challenge (AUS) october, 8-12 :
RR : John Alexander W 6-4 6-4
RR : Wojtek Fibak ??
RR : Peter Fleming W 6-4 6-3
SF : ??
F : Gene Mayer W 1-6 6-2 6-0 7-5
Milan Brooklyn Masters Tennis (ITA) november, 27-30 :
RR : Vitas Gerulaitis W 5-7 6-2 7-5
RR : Adriano Panatta L 6-3 4-6 6-2
RR : Yannick Noah L ?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1981 :
Rosemont Challenge of Champions (IL, USA) january, 7-12 :
RR : Harold Solomon W ?
RR : Roscoe Tanner W ?
RR : Johan Kriek W ?

SF : Vitas Gerulaitis W 6-3 6-3
F : John McEnroe L 6-2 6-4 6-1
Toronto Molson Light Challenge (CAN) february, 3-8 :
RR : Wojtek Fibak (POL) W 6-3 6-4
RR : Sandy Mayer (USA) W 6-4 6-2
RR : Bjorn Borg (SWE) W 7-5 6-3
SF : Vitas Gerulaitis (USA) L 6-7 6-2 6-2
Tokyo Suntory Cup (JPN) april, 11-13 :
1R : ? W ?
F : John McEnroe (USA) W 6-4 7-6
Tel Aviv Golden Racquet Sabirna Gali (ISR) november, 17-18 :
1R : Shlomo Glickstein W 6-3 6-3
F : Ilie Nastase W 6-4 6-2
1982 :
Rosemont Michelob Light Challenge (IL, USA) january, 6-11 :
RR : Eliot Teltscher W ?
RR : Wojtek Fibak W 7-6 3-6 6-2
RR : Ivan Lendl W ?
SF : Vitas Gerulaitis W 7-6 4-6 7-5
F : John McEnroe W 6-7 7-5 6-7 7-5 6-4
Toronto Molson Light Challenge (CAN) february, 2-7 :
RR : Ivan Lendl L 6-4 6-3
RR : Eliot Teltscher W 6-2 6-1
RR : Peter McNamara W 6-3 6-0
SF : John McEnroe L 6-4 7-6
Industry Hills Michelob Light Cup (CA, USA) july, 26-28 :
1R : Sandy Mayer W 6-2 7-5
F : Bjorn Borg W 5-7 6-2 6-2 6-7 6-2
North Miami Beach Nastase-Hamptons Invitational (FL, USA) décember, 15-19 :
1T : Henri Leconte W 6-2 6-1
QF: Shlomo Glickstein W 6-3 6-2
SF: Heinz Gunthardt W 6-4 7-5
F : Brian Teacher W 6-2 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

to be continued

Last edited by Carlo Giovanni Colussi : 07-10-2009 at 01:54 AM.
Carlo Giovanni Colussi is offline   Reply With Quote