View Single Post
Old 12-07-2012, 07:54 PM   #174
Bartelby
Legend
 
Bartelby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 9,462
Default

I've quoted the rules above for non-officiated games, not officiated games.

No one is disputing what the rule is in officiated games so you need to do some reading about what the precise topic is.

I must thank you for quoting this however because look how much the word 'imaginary' features in the defintion.

Is there anything imaginary about where a ball bounces?

Its a technical rule.

Funnily enough, I wouldn't call the movement of the back foot forward in a pinpoint serve as a 'slight movement', but it is interpreted as such.




Quote:
Originally Posted by Oski10s View Post
ITF Tennis Rules (dated July 16, 2012), please see Rule 18, page 8:

http://www.itftennis.com/shared/medi...4_original.PDF

Since you are obviously too lazy, or stubborn to look up the rules yourself:

18. FOOT FAULT
During the service motion, the server shall not:
a. Change position by walking or running, although slight movements of the feet are permitted; or
b. Touch the baseline or the court with either foot; or
c. Touch the area outside the imaginary extension of the sideline with either
foot; or
d. Touch the imaginary extension of the centre mark with either foot.

If the server breaks this rule it is a “Foot Fault”.



Okay, so the cheater is now suggesting that someone that is playing by the rules is somehow doing it out of gamesmanship? So, let me see...I'm going to hook calls and if the other person objects, it's the victim's attempt at gamesmanship?

Maybe it would help if you let us know what country you are located, because obviously you are playing by different rules. Also judging by your interest in Nicki Minaj, I'm going to assume you are a petulant teenager that knows it all and are incapable of acknowledging [foot] fault?
Bartelby is offline   Reply With Quote