|
|||||||
| Register | FAQ | Members List | Calendar | Search | Today's Posts | Mark Forums Read |
![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
|
|
#21 |
|
Semi-Pro
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 794
|
link to tennislink of this happening ??
__________________
3 x Völkl PB10 Mid +3.5g lead / BHBR 17 @ 40lbs |
|
|
|
|
|
#22 | |
|
Semi-Pro
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 631
|
Quote:
I agree that including win/loss into formula would make sense. Although it can be easily argued that it already sort of is - in the majority of results, when you win more games, you win a match. I would not be surprised if USTA algorithm does take win/loss into account, in addition to pure game differential. But even if it doesn't, on average, using just game differential is good enough. Gaming the system is equally easy either way - so that discussion does not belong here. I get the impression that most folks that bring up those edge cases where "a player such and such went 11:0 and he is not bumped. Another went just 5:6 and he got bumped" just need to realize that above all the level of competition is what really counts. If a player goes 11:0, with the average score of 6:1 6:1, but all of his opponents are at the very bottom of a given range, or perhaps some of them even playing up - that is not that significant of an achievement. It just does not show that a player is bump-up-worthy. And that is precisely what the ranking algorithm provides - a more objective picture of one's level, rather than looking at win/loss ratio only. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#23 | |
|
Semi-Pro
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 631
|
Quote:
Well, while I respect your opinion, the facts, the past experience, and the data from competition results from many sports suggest otherwise. I'm not sure how else I can present my case - but perhaps you could read up on logic behind FIFA, chess, or Rogers ranking. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#24 |
|
New User
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 39
|
Here in Holland, we have a dynamic rating system that I tend to think is very good, and that combines the following three features:
(1) For any given match, the effects on players’ dynamic ratings are determined ONLY by which player wins the match; scoreline is irrelevant. (2) However, the strength of the opposition in any given match IS taken into account. Basically, the extent to which your dynamic improves as a result of a match win depends upon the dynamic rating held by your opponent. Thus, to take an extreme example, if you manage to beat an opponent who has a far superior dynamic rating, then relatively speaking your dynamic rating improves a lot (and of course your opponent’s dynamic rating worsens a lot). And conversely, if you beat an opponent whose dynamic rating is far inferior to your own rating, then neither your own nor your opponent’s dynamic rating changes at all. (3) The system is completely transparent and therefore predictable. That is to say, at any given moment you know your own dynamic rating, as well as your opponents’. Therefore, once you know who your next opponent is, you can easily calculate how winning – or losing – your next match will affect your dynamic rating. Moreover, the results in this rating system actually make sense: it concurs with intuitions and reasonable expectations. Let me give one numerical example. Dynamic ratings basically vary between 1.000 and 9.000 (although slight overflows on both ends are possible), where 1.000 represents the BEST players and 9.000 the WORST players. And basically each player is given a ‘match result’ for each match he plays during the current season, and the dynamic rating of a player at any point during the season is simply the average over this year’s match results so far. (At the beginning of the year, each player gets six fictitious match results equal to his end year rating of the previous season; these fictitious match results are then erased one by one as they are replaced by real match results obtained in the current season). Now let us assume player A has a dynamic rating of 5.2, whereas his opponent B has a dynamic rating of 5.8 (i.e., A is supposed to be the somewhat stronger player). The ‘match result’ for each player is then calculated as follows: • The winner gets his opponent’s dynamic rating MINUS one. • The loser gets his opponent’s dynamic rating PLUS one. So in our example, if player A wins he gets a match result of 4.8, and the losing player B get a match result of 6.2. If B wins, however, then A’s match result is 6.8 and B’s match result is 4.2. Note that in this example, as always (except for the caveat noted below), the winner’s dynamic rating improves as a result of winning, and the loser’s rating worsens. But also note that in the case of a “surprise result”, i.e. the player B with the inferior rating manages to win, the effects on both players’ ratings are greater as compared to the “expected result”. This always works, except if the difference between the two players’ ratings is greater than 1, AND the better-rated player wins the match (as expected). In that scenario we cannot calculate the match results in the usual way, as it would imply that the winner’s rating would worsen and the loser’s rating would improve. But in that case the solution is simple: neither player’s rating changes! In other words, in such a case, neither player is assigned a ‘match result’ for that match. |
|
|
|
|
|
#25 |
|
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: DE
Posts: 1,764
|
I really believe that if we all knew what exactly the formula was that the USTA uses and had the level of transparency you describe many more players would be happy with it. Even though I suspect that the USTA system is much more convoluted.
Unfortunately, I have come to realize that USTA has created a National championship structure that rewards players who manipulate the system, so this level of transparency is problematic. At this point I wish that all USTA team tennis would become local leagues and that the ratings system became merely a way to get like ability players together on the courts rather than an attempt to normalize players across the states.
__________________
"You should be playing linebacker, not singles." |
|
|
|
| dizzlmcwizzl |
| View Public Profile |
| Find More Posts by dizzlmcwizzl |
|
|
#26 |
|
Legend
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5,579
|
If the section is bumping a ton of people down (which it appears some may be doing) the undefeated player may not be the best around next year.
|
|
|
|
|
|
#27 | |
|
New User
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 34
|
Quote:
But, here's the thing. I have it on good authority that the computer rejects 6-0, 6-0 results! (Look it up, someone who knows). Anyway, this guy's bagel win may not even have counted -- did he have any others?. And, as others have said, if his district is a bit weak and he won against a lot of lower-in-level folks, then his dynamic rating could have fallen short. However, if this guy goes undefeated again in 2013 and does not get bumped I'd eat a brick. Just tell him if he's up 6-0, 5-0 to drop a game or two. Seriously -- I was told this was why I did not get bumped a year ago...a double bagel win against a decent opponent never counted. |
|
|
|
|
| Winning Ugly |
| View Public Profile |
| Find More Posts by Winning Ugly |
|
|
#28 | |
|
Rookie
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 275
|
Quote:
However, if the expected result between the players was closer than 6-0,6-0, the above bad situation won't occur and it seems more correct to at least adjust the players apart (winning player rating go up, losing player rating go down) based on the result rather than completely ignoring it. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#29 | |
|
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: expanding my Ignore List
Posts: 3,383
|
Quote:
__________________
A Head Microgel Radical, a Neos 1k, and a Silent Partner Star. Life is good. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#30 | |
|
Semi-Pro
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 794
|
Quote:
I have heard exaactly the opposite, that 6-0 does count towards your DNTRP. Not to mention we still have no link to the tennislink of this supposed undefeated person. All we have is you telling us about it.
__________________
3 x Völkl PB10 Mid +3.5g lead / BHBR 17 @ 40lbs |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#31 |
|
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: DE
Posts: 1,764
|
I will say that you used to be able to find on almost every section website concerning ratings that double bagel match scores were thrown out of the dynamic rating. Almost like it was part of a formal USTA statement.
However, now the references are increasing harder to find. There is at least one section still with a reference to double bagel scores but it may not be an updated site. We have had a couple folks claiming inside knowledge on here saying that they used to not count and now they do. It is hard to know what to believe, but if I had to wager I would put my money on the belief that the USTA now incorporates double bagels into our dynamic ratings.
__________________
"You should be playing linebacker, not singles." |
|
|
|
| dizzlmcwizzl |
| View Public Profile |
| Find More Posts by dizzlmcwizzl |
|
|
#32 | |
|
New User
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 34
|
Quote:
But, looks like they are finally fixing it. It happened to me so I know. Granted, it must be a DOUBLE BAGEL. 6-0 sets have never been dropped. |
|
|
|
|
| Winning Ugly |
| View Public Profile |
| Find More Posts by Winning Ugly |
|
|
#33 |
|
Professional
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,045
|
Flawed system.
|
|
|
|
|
|
#34 | ||||||||
|
Professional
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,302
|
Folks, this is pretty standard math we are talking about here. I understand many of you don't use that much math in your everyday life, but ignorance is not something to be proud of.
Quote:
You say that "science" is too poor. Can you give me some scientific background for that? This is pretty much the same formulas used for every other sports (including Vegas odds) and what Nate Silver used to predict 50 out of 50 state election results. Everybody who knows anything about statistics use it, so why is the "science" poor? I am sorry but "because I said so" is not an acceptable answer. Quote:
Quote:
It is clear that you do not understand how this system works. A 3.99 player can ALWAYS move up based on the current system. All you have to do is do better than expected. If a 3.99 plays 3.75 (average player), the 3.99 is expected to win a competitive match (say, 6-3, 6-4). However, if the match is not competitive (say 6-1, 6-1), the 3.99 player will get bumped up. You really should understand how the system works before criticizing it. Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Last edited by gameboy : 12-03-2012 at 11:59 PM. |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
#35 |
|
New User
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyR 4- You are right that a straight W/L system will incorrectly bump people up who just randomly happened to play a bunch of players at the low end of the scale, you noted that a 3.89 (in the absence of sandbagging) would do so about 2% of the time in a 15 match season. OK you got me, you keep that guy at 4.0, I move him up (incorrectly BTW 2% of the time, your number) to 4.5 Well that 2% of the time in my system what happens? He gets killed playing 4.25s as a 3.89. Next season, he's a 4.0 Self correcting system. At least as a consolation, in a W/L system, no one wonders "why am I playing the 15-0 guy from last year?" Origianlly posted by gameboy The current system is also self correcting - if you get bumped up and you are not competitive, you will get bumped down. But this system is better since people at the very top/bottom of the level won't get yo-yo'ed up and down every year. Again, learn the system and you won't wonder "why am I playing the 15-0 guy from last year." Actually, those of us who are truly between ratings, but stuck at the bottom of the upper rating (what I call 3.75s, i.e., good 3.5s who are bad 4.0s) would love to get yo-yo'd every year . . . one year of getting killed, followed by a year of winning . . . followed by a year of getting killed, would be a whole lot better than three years of getting killed . . . . with a fourth on the way . . . |
|
|
|
|
|
#36 | |
|
Legend
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Great NW
Posts: 5,660
|
Quote:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#37 | |
|
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: AR
Posts: 2,343
|
Quote:
http://tennislink.usta.com/Leagues/M...VxeQ%3d%3d&e=1
__________________
Dunlop Bio 300 335g 8pts HL 48/53 lbs. A cruel joke by USTA putting my 4.0 butt at 5.0 for future butt kickings |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#38 | |
|
Legend
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 8,144
|
Quote:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#39 |
|
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: AR
Posts: 2,343
|
No dice already tried auto-appeal and lost again. Even sent a nice little rant to head of Southern Leagues. Think now with addition of 5.5's to 5.0 leagues I am stuck at 5.0 until I hit forty in 5 years
__________________
Dunlop Bio 300 335g 8pts HL 48/53 lbs. A cruel joke by USTA putting my 4.0 butt at 5.0 for future butt kickings |
|
|
|
|
|
#40 |
|
Rookie
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 275
|
Your challenge is that you are in a league that only plays a handful of matches and there may be a number of self-rated players you play with or against each year. I didn't check each and every one, but if you play only 4-5 matches and 2 or 3 are with/against self-rated players, you may only have a match or two that counts and that either isn't enough to move you or is too few to calculate a new dynamic rating so your previous year rating just carries over.
|
|
|
|
![]() |
|
||||||
| Thread Tools | |
| Display Modes | |
|
|