• Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Blog
  • Blogs
  • FAQ

Go Back   Talk Tennis > Competitive Tennis Talk > Adult League & Tournament Talk
Reload this Page Self Rates being watched closely
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 34 >
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2010, 03:32 PM   #21
J011yroger
G.O.A.T.
 
J011yroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 11,447
Send a message via AIM to J011yroger
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunnd5000 View Post
AHAHAHA the USTA are on par with the LTA for missuse of funds and disorganisation
Don't you sometimes think that a bunch of drunk guys shooting darts and writing down their notes on bar napkins with beers in hand could come up with a better set of rules?

J
__________________
I'm your huckleberry...
J011yroger is offline   Reply With Quote
J011yroger
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by J011yroger
Old 06-04-2010, 04:12 PM   #22
Xisbum
Semi-Pro
 
Xisbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Elvisland
Posts: 666
Send a message via Yahoo to Xisbum
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J011yroger View Post
Don't you sometimes think that a bunch of drunk guys shooting darts and writing down their notes on bar napkins with beers in hand could come up with a better set of rules?

J
Amen, bro, amen.
__________________
"You can stand me up at the gates of Hell, but I won't back down." - Tom Petty
Xisbum is offline   Reply With Quote
Xisbum
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by Xisbum
Old 06-08-2010, 07:39 AM   #23
Munj
New User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 47
Default

Can someone explain this one? I cannot understand why this person has not been DQ’d. ESPECIALLY since one of his wins was against a guy that was later DQ’d. I know he played a lot of Junior tournaments and is currently a self-rated 4.0.

Here are his 4.0 match results:

W 6-3, 0-6, 1-0 [his opponent has been DQ’d / bumped to 4.5)
W 6-0, 6-3
W 6-1, 6-0
W 6-0, 6-3
W 6-0, 6-0
W 6-2, 6-1

Here are his 4.5 matches:
L 3-6, 3-6
L 6-7, 7-6, 0-1
W 6-1, 6-3

I would think that his 4.0 singles record has at least 4-5 strikes.
Munj is offline   Reply With Quote
Munj
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by Munj
Old 06-08-2010, 07:50 AM   #24
J_R_B
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Trenton, NJ
Posts: 1,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Munj View Post
Can someone explain this one? I cannot understand why this person has not been DQ’d. ESPECIALLY since one of his wins was against a guy that was later DQ’d. I know he played a lot of Junior tournaments and is currently a self-rated 4.0.

Here are his 4.0 match results:

W 6-3, 0-6, 1-0 [his opponent has been DQ’d / bumped to 4.5)
W 6-0, 6-3
W 6-1, 6-0
W 6-0, 6-3
W 6-0, 6-0
W 6-2, 6-1

Here are his 4.5 matches:
L 3-6, 3-6
L 6-7, 7-6, 0-1
W 6-1, 6-3

I would think that his 4.0 singles record has at least 4-5 strikes.
Assuming his opponents were 4.0 rated, then, yes, I would think you are correct. In addition, if his opponents in the 4.5 level are all 4.5 rated, then at least 2 and probably all 3 4.5 matches should be strikes as well. If his wins are against 3.5s playing up at 4.0, then it's not as clear.
J_R_B is offline   Reply With Quote
J_R_B
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by J_R_B
Old 06-08-2010, 09:50 AM   #25
raiden031
Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5,997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Munj View Post
Can someone explain this one? I cannot understand why this person has not been DQ’d. ESPECIALLY since one of his wins was against a guy that was later DQ’d. I know he played a lot of Junior tournaments and is currently a self-rated 4.0.

Here are his 4.0 match results:

W 6-3, 0-6, 1-0 [his opponent has been DQ’d / bumped to 4.5)
W 6-0, 6-3
W 6-1, 6-0
W 6-0, 6-3
W 6-0, 6-0
W 6-2, 6-1

Here are his 4.5 matches:
L 3-6, 3-6
L 6-7, 7-6, 0-1
W 6-1, 6-3

I would think that his 4.0 singles record has at least 4-5 strikes.
In his win against the 4.0 DQ'd to 4.5, he actually won less games than his opponent (7 to 9), so the rating differential puts his opponent above him.

In the other wins, it could be he is borderline 4.5 playing against weak 4.0s and/or 3.5s playing up. In the 4.5 matches, he could be playing competitive matches against weak 4.5s and/or 4.0s playing up. Its hard to say. I'd say regardless he is probably close to being DQ'd. Maybe it will happen soon.
__________________
There's no place for pushers in doubles.
Federer leads 5-4 against Nadal on non-clay surfaces.
raiden031 is offline   Reply With Quote
raiden031
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by raiden031
Old 06-08-2010, 10:01 AM   #26
BlueTennis
New User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 9
Default

There have been three 3-strike DQ's in my 3.5 league this season. Each of the DQ's was a singles player from three different teams. It's quite interesting to hear this is going on everywhere.
BlueTennis is offline   Reply With Quote
BlueTennis
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by BlueTennis
Old 06-08-2010, 10:25 AM   #27
J_R_B
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Trenton, NJ
Posts: 1,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raiden031 View Post
In his win against the 4.0 DQ'd to 4.5, he actually won less games than his opponent (7 to 9), so the rating differential puts his opponent above him.

In the other wins, it could be he is borderline 4.5 playing against weak 4.0s and/or 3.5s playing up. In the 4.5 matches, he could be playing competitive matches against weak 4.5s and/or 4.0s playing up. Its hard to say. I'd say regardless he is probably close to being DQ'd. Maybe it will happen soon.
The guy who got DQ'd from our team got his strikes playing against 2 3.5 bump ups from last year and a guy who hasn't won a match at 4.0 in 4 years. In other words, weak 4.0s. So, it appears that the algorithm puts more weight on margin of victory than it does rating differential. With all those lopsided wins, I'm surprised that it hasn't happened yet for this guy unless those guys are actually 3.5s playing up.
J_R_B is offline   Reply With Quote
J_R_B
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by J_R_B
Old 06-09-2010, 01:20 PM   #28
JT_2eighty
Hall Of Fame
 
JT_2eighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,023
Default

This is my first year playing USTA leagues. I've noticed more than half of the players on most of the teams are all self-rated. So, you have all these self-rate vs. self-rate matches. Is there a way to look up someone's dynamic rating during the season? With all these self-rate battles, I'm guessing DQ's will be harder to come by?
__________________
Austrian PT280s, for almost 20 years.
Have yet to find something new with this buttery feel and precision.
JT_2eighty is offline   Reply With Quote
JT_2eighty
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by JT_2eighty
Old 06-09-2010, 05:37 PM   #29
dizzlmcwizzl
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: DE
Posts: 1,764
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JT_2eighty View Post
This is my first year playing USTA leagues. I've noticed more than half of the players on most of the teams are all self-rated. So, you have all these self-rate vs. self-rate matches. Is there a way to look up someone's dynamic rating during the season? With all these self-rate battles, I'm guessing DQ's will be harder to come by?
PLaying against self rated players cannot give you a strike until they have a dynamic rating. And no the USTA does not allow you to look up a dynamic rating.
__________________
"You should be playing linebacker, not singles."
dizzlmcwizzl is online now   Reply With Quote
dizzlmcwizzl
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by dizzlmcwizzl
Old 06-10-2010, 01:19 PM   #30
JT_2eighty
Hall Of Fame
 
JT_2eighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,023
Default

Cool. Any idea how many non-self rate matches one needs to receive a dynamic rating? Will the system retroactively give a strike once all the S's get their D ratings?

What about a doubles pair with one self-rate and one computer-rated? Is it harder to get a strike from doubles?

The answers really are not that important, as I'll just keep playing and see what happens, but my first three doubles matches I've won were 6-3, 6-0 (against two self-rates), 6-2, 6-2 (against two self-rates), and 6-2, 6-1 (against 1 C and 1 S), so I'm thinking I may already be in the scope of the DQ machine, once all the S's get Dynamic ratings. Oh well, just looking to have fun, wherever that may be. All this USTA stuff can get confusing!
__________________
Austrian PT280s, for almost 20 years.
Have yet to find something new with this buttery feel and precision.

Last edited by JT_2eighty : 06-10-2010 at 01:39 PM.
JT_2eighty is offline   Reply With Quote
JT_2eighty
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by JT_2eighty
Old 06-10-2010, 02:24 PM   #31
J_R_B
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Trenton, NJ
Posts: 1,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JT_2eighty View Post
Cool. Any idea how many non-self rate matches one needs to receive a dynamic rating? Will the system retroactively give a strike once all the S's get their D ratings?

What about a doubles pair with one self-rate and one computer-rated? Is it harder to get a strike from doubles?

The answers really are not that important, as I'll just keep playing and see what happens, but my first three doubles matches I've won were 6-3, 6-0 (against two self-rates), 6-2, 6-2 (against two self-rates), and 6-2, 6-1 (against 1 C and 1 S), so I'm thinking I may already be in the scope of the DQ machine, once all the S's get Dynamic ratings. Oh well, just looking to have fun, wherever that may be. All this USTA stuff can get confusing!
Once you have one match against a C, B, or dynamically rated player, you will get a dynamic rating, so the "self-rated matches don't count" basically only lasts one match.
J_R_B is offline   Reply With Quote
J_R_B
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by J_R_B
Old 06-10-2010, 02:31 PM   #32
netman
Hall Of Fame
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,609
Default

We all underestimate our abilities. That is the major flaw in self-rating. Sure a few folks cheat, but the majority of self-rating errors has to do with lack of self-confidence and/or modesty.

-k-
netman is offline   Reply With Quote
netman
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by netman
Old 06-11-2010, 12:58 PM   #33
West Coast Ace
Legend
 
West Coast Ace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: So Cal
Posts: 9,543
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by netman View Post
We all underestimate our abilities. That is the major flaw in self-rating. Sure a few folks cheat, but the majority of self-rating errors has to do with lack of self-confidence and/or modesty.
You're entitled to your opinion. I know I don't buy that - nor will many on this board.

Tennis is a hard sport to handicap. It's nice to see that the USTA is finally doing more - bumping and DQ'ing - to try to keep things under control. After yrs of doing nothing and letting the anger build up.
__________________
"I jump in it!" Russian Billionaire, DirecTV Commercial...
West Coast Ace is offline   Reply With Quote
West Coast Ace
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by West Coast Ace
Old 06-11-2010, 04:33 PM   #34
JT_2eighty
Hall Of Fame
 
JT_2eighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,023
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J_R_B View Post
Once you have one match against a C, B, or dynamically rated player, you will get a dynamic rating, so the "self-rated matches don't count" basically only lasts one match.
Is it retroactive? Since the first two matches I had were against self-rates, and the same went for those self-rates, would it basically go: "as soon as one of these players gets a dynamic rating, then everyone they played against as well as their opponents who were all self-rated all receive a Dyn rating?"
__________________
Austrian PT280s, for almost 20 years.
Have yet to find something new with this buttery feel and precision.
JT_2eighty is offline   Reply With Quote
JT_2eighty
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by JT_2eighty
Old 06-15-2010, 09:58 AM   #35
Darkhors
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The D
Posts: 226
Default

To clarify some things really quick, the USTA does not base any bumping/DQ'ing on the actual score. As JRB said, you have to have a dynamic rating first before you can get a strike. Any matches that happen before that dynamic rating basically don't count towards your strikes. Each person has to achieve a dynamic rating themselves, so no, once a player gets a dynamic rating the other people he played before still may not have one.

The way the strike works is based on your dynamic rating, your opponents dynamic rating and the outcome (W/L). I think there may be one other thing that is added, but I'm sure someone can correct me if I'm wrong. Anyway, that's the basis for the strikes so take it fwiw. If you rate yourself correctly then you should be fine. I know that I was a 4.0 last year and because we made it to ******* Regionals, everyone on my team except for 2 players got bumped to 4.5. I won't be moving anytime soon, so I'm ok with that.

Best of luck this season,

DH
__________________
Head UTek Prestige Pro - Stringway ML100-T92
Darkhors is offline   Reply With Quote
Darkhors
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by Darkhors
Old 06-15-2010, 10:55 AM   #36
J_R_B
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Trenton, NJ
Posts: 1,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkhors View Post
To clarify some things really quick, the USTA does not base any bumping/DQ'ing on the actual score. As JRB said, you have to have a dynamic rating first before you can get a strike. Any matches that happen before that dynamic rating basically don't count towards your strikes. Each person has to achieve a dynamic rating themselves, so no, once a player gets a dynamic rating the other people he played before still may not have one.

The way the strike works is based on your dynamic rating, your opponents dynamic rating and the outcome (W/L). I think there may be one other thing that is added, but I'm sure someone can correct me if I'm wrong. Anyway, that's the basis for the strikes so take it fwiw. If you rate yourself correctly then you should be fine. I know that I was a 4.0 last year and because we made it to ******* Regionals, everyone on my team except for 2 players got bumped to 4.5. I won't be moving anytime soon, so I'm ok with that.

Best of luck this season,

DH
The score does matter. The other element you are missing in the second paragraph is the margin of victory. In fact, the margin of victory is apparently very important in the algorithm. The guy who got DQ'd from our team played mostly weaker players at our level (4.0), but got bumped anyway because he lost only 2, 1, 1, and 2 games in those matches. Our captain called and complained saying that those guys were weak and that he could have beaten those guys that badly, too, but that doesn't make him a 4.5, which is a clever misdirection but doesn't change the fact that the guy who got bumped really is a 4.5. He signed up for a 4.5 team 2 weeks ago and won his first 4.5 singles match (against a guy who absolutely clobbered me in a non-USTA league match) 5 & 0.
J_R_B is offline   Reply With Quote
J_R_B
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by J_R_B
Old 06-15-2010, 11:00 AM   #37
J_R_B
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Trenton, NJ
Posts: 1,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by West Coast Ace View Post
You're entitled to your opinion. I know I don't buy that - nor will many on this board.

Tennis is a hard sport to handicap. It's nice to see that the USTA is finally doing more - bumping and DQ'ing - to try to keep things under control. After yrs of doing nothing and letting the anger build up.
I agree with netman. I think the vast majority of misratings are benign, more or less people being conservative about their abilities because they are unfamiliar with the structure.

I agree that the oversight is necessary and that midseason bumping is appropriate, but the reversal of the previous results is a little draconian, mostly because it doesn't even punish the guy who was bumped since he is no longer on the team or even in the league anymore, but rather it punishes the players who are still on the team and had nothing to do with the misrating.
J_R_B is offline   Reply With Quote
J_R_B
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by J_R_B
Old 06-15-2010, 11:31 AM   #38
raiden031
Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5,997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J_R_B View Post
I agree that the oversight is necessary and that midseason bumping is appropriate, but the reversal of the previous results is a little draconian, mostly because it doesn't even punish the guy who was bumped since he is no longer on the team or even in the league anymore, but rather it punishes the players who are still on the team and had nothing to do with the misrating.
Actually I disagree. It should and does punish the captain more than anyone when a DQ occurs. It is their team and they care most about the team results, and they usually know exactly what they are doing when they recruit certain players. They (captains) are usually the biggest cheaters of all. The reversal of all matches is definitely where I think justice prevails.
__________________
There's no place for pushers in doubles.
Federer leads 5-4 against Nadal on non-clay surfaces.
raiden031 is offline   Reply With Quote
raiden031
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by raiden031
Old 06-15-2010, 11:51 AM   #39
J_R_B
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Trenton, NJ
Posts: 1,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raiden031 View Post
Actually I disagree. It should and does punish the captain more than anyone when a DQ occurs. It is their team and they care most about the team results, and they usually know exactly what they are doing when they recruit certain players. They (captains) are usually the biggest cheaters of all. The reversal of all matches is definitely where I think justice prevails.
I'm sorry, but that's a bunch of crap. How does it punish the captain but not the other players? In a lot of the teams here, the captain is not even close to the best player on the team, and it is the rest of us busting our asses to win the matches only to have them reversed because someone the captain recruited to help us actually turned out to be too good. The captains find players who they think hit well or whatever, but you really don't know how good someone is until they play a couple matches under pressure, and then if it turns out that they are actually better than you thought, it can ruin your whole season. What kind of sense does that make? It's a bunch of BS. Again, it's fine to bump the players. In that case, the captain won't be able to use the player at states or sectionals, anyway, and that's exactly what the blatant cheaters recruit ringers for in the first place, but there is absolutely no reason to steal wins from the rest of the people that are the ones doing the hard work on the courts.
J_R_B is offline   Reply With Quote
J_R_B
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by J_R_B
Old 06-15-2010, 12:26 PM   #40
raiden031
Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5,997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J_R_B View Post
I'm sorry, but that's a bunch of crap. How does it punish the captain but not the other players? In a lot of the teams here, the captain is not even close to the best player on the team, and it is the rest of us busting our asses to win the matches only to have them reversed because someone the captain recruited to help us actually turned out to be too good. The captains find players who they think hit well or whatever, but you really don't know how good someone is until they play a couple matches under pressure, and then if it turns out that they are actually better than you thought, it can ruin your whole season. What kind of sense does that make? It's a bunch of BS. Again, it's fine to bump the players. In that case, the captain won't be able to use the player at states or sectionals, anyway, and that's exactly what the blatant cheaters recruit ringers for in the first place, but there is absolutely no reason to steal wins from the rest of the people that are the ones doing the hard work on the courts.
I can't say I feel any pity for anyone that goes through this. Everyone knows it happens yet they all want to play dumb when it happens to them. I've never heard of a self-rated, appeal, or mixed-exclusive player who joins a team where everyone thinks they are at-level and then by surprise they are dominating the best players in the league and get DQ'd.
__________________
There's no place for pushers in doubles.
Federer leads 5-4 against Nadal on non-clay surfaces.
raiden031 is offline   Reply With Quote
raiden031
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by raiden031
Reply
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 34 >

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »


Go Back   Talk Tennis > Competitive Tennis Talk > Adult League & Tournament Talk
Reload this Page Self Rates being watched closely

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode
Hybrid Mode Switch to Hybrid Mode
Threaded Mode Switch to Threaded Mode

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:29 PM.

Talk Tennis :: Powered By Tennis Warehouse - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2013, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006 - Tennis Warehouse