• Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Blog
  • Blogs
  • FAQ

Go Back   Talk Tennis > Competitive Tennis Talk > Adult League & Tournament Talk
Reload this Page 2012 Year End Ratings
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
Page 13 of 13 « First < 31112 13
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2012, 09:45 AM   #241
schmke
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beernutz View Post
Based on my own experience I believe this to be the case, but in my situation I think I *didn't* get the bump because of my poor performance at state. I had a pretty good year in league and beat three players who got bumped up and lost in singles to players who were both bumped up (I lost one time to a player who was DQed so I technically won that one). I also had some dominant wins over poor to moderate players at my level (1/1, 0/2, 0/2) late in the season.

However, I think the reason I didn't get the bump is that I had a pretty poor state tournament going 0-2 in singles and 1-2 in doubles with every match decided one way or the other by a tiebreak. One of my singles opponents at state also got the bump but overall I think my record there was a large part of why I am still at my current level next year.

On the other hand, as the saying goes, if you torture the data long enough it will confess to anything. Where's my cattle prod?
You piqued my interest so I took a look at your matches.

I don't believe Combo is counted in the Southern section, so your regular season record (on the court) would have been 8-5. I believe the cut-off for matches is 10/31 so the 3 late-season wins you mentioned aren't counted (after 11/1). While the DQ loss on the court counts as a win in the team standings, I believe the 6-1,6-1 score is used as-is for rating purposes.

So, an 8-5 record is good, but by itself is not indicative a bump is appropriate. Couple that with you playing a few self rated players and it is possible that some of what you thought were your better matches didn't actually generate match ratings. But ultimately, it really depends on the specific scores and opponents.

To get bumped, the majority of your results would need to be very good to great. If you play several opponents playing up, like I think you did, it is very hard to generate good match results for those matches. And even if you lose to good players that get bumped at the end of the year, you need the matches to be close to help you and you lost 3 and 1, 1 and 1, and 0 and 3 in 3 of the losses. These aren't close enough to help and probably still hurt your rating unless the opponents are way into the next level above you.

So, you may not have been as close to being bumped as you thought. Nevertheless, if you did poorly in playoffs, that certainly doesn't help either. But you say the matches were tight and these were likely against stronger competition so they might not have hurt as much as you think.

Last edited by schmke : 12-07-2012 at 11:39 AM.
schmke is online now   Reply With Quote
schmke
View Public Profile
Visit schmke's homepage!
Find More Posts by schmke
Old 12-07-2012, 10:14 AM   #242
beernutz
Hall Of Fame
 
beernutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: expanding my Ignore List
Posts: 3,334
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schmke View Post
You piqued my interest so I took a look at your matches.

I don' believe Combo is counted in the Southern section, so your regular season record (on the court) would have been 8-5. I believe the cut-off for matches is 10/31 so the 3 late-season wins you mentioned aren't counted (after 11/1). While the DQ loss on the court counts as a win in the team standings, I believe the 6-1,6-1 score is used as-is for rating purposes.

So, an 8-5 record is good, but by itself is not indicative a bump is appropriate. Couple that with you playing a few self rated players and it is possible that some of what you thought were your better matches didn't actually generate match ratings. But ultimately, it really depends on the specific scores and opponents.

To get bumped, the majority of your results would need to be very good to great. If you play several opponents playing up, like I think you did, it is very hard to generate good match results for those matches. And even if you lose to good players that get bumped at the end of the year, you need the matches to be close to help you and you lost 3 and 1, 1 and 1, and 0 and 3 and 3 of the losses. These aren't close enough to help and probably still hurt your rating unless the opponents are way into the next level above you.

So, you may not have been as close to being bumped as you thought. Nevertheless, if you did poorly in playoffs, that certainly doesn't help either. But you say the matches were tight and these were likely against stronger competition so they might not have hurt as much as you think.
Thanks for the analysis.
__________________
I have come to the conclusion that people who respond to forum posts with "tl;dnr" should really be writing "add;dnr".
beernutz is offline   Reply With Quote
beernutz
View Public Profile
Visit beernutz's homepage!
Find More Posts by beernutz
Old 12-07-2012, 10:40 AM   #243
g4driver
Semi-Pro
 
g4driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schmke View Post
Entirely possible. Without more info and the specific players involved in all matches, I can't really say, but yes, a loss to a weaker team could be the match rating that pulls the overall rating down. But even the other wins may not have been matches that were rated high enough if the opponents were weak and/or the partner was strong.
Email sent to you.
g4driver is offline   Reply With Quote
g4driver
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by g4driver
Old 12-07-2012, 11:05 AM   #244
Mongolmike
Semi-Pro
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schmke View Post
You piqued my interest so I took a look at your matches.

I don' believe Combo is counted in the Southern section, so your regular season record (on the court) would have been 8-5. I believe the cut-off for matches is 10/31 so the 3 late-season wins you mentioned aren't counted (after 11/1). While the DQ loss on the court counts as a win in the team standings, I believe the 6-1,6-1 score is used as-is for rating purposes.

So, an 8-5 record is good, but by itself is not indicative a bump is appropriate. Couple that with you playing a few self rated players and it is possible that some of what you thought were your better matches didn't actually generate match ratings. But ultimately, it really depends on the specific scores and opponents.

To get bumped, the majority of your results would need to be very good to great. If you play several opponents playing up, like I think you did, it is very hard to generate good match results for those matches. And even if you lose to good players that get bumped at the end of the year, you need the matches to be close to help you and you lost 3 and 1, 1 and 1, and 0 and 3 and 3 of the losses. These aren't close enough to help and probably still hurt your rating unless the opponents are way into the next level above you.

So, you may not have been as close to being bumped as you thought. Nevertheless, if you did poorly in playoffs, that certainly doesn't help either. But you say the matches were tight and these were likely against stronger competition so they might not have hurt as much as you think.
Schmke, I don't have a horse in this race, but still want to give you props for your many helpful posts like this one. Thank you for your contributions.
-Mike
Mongolmike is offline   Reply With Quote
Mongolmike
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by Mongolmike
Old 12-17-2012, 05:31 PM   #245
storypeddler
Rookie
 
storypeddler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hickory, NC
Posts: 224
Send a message via Yahoo to storypeddler
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dizzlmcwizzl View Post
The other component of getting a ratings bump that has not been mentioned is the weighting of the playoffs for your year end rating. My understanding is that the USTA somehow uses a weighted average of your playoff performance and your dynamic rating to get your year end rating. No playoffs ... and they just use your dynamic rating at year end.

What this means is that players who are bumped usually fall into two distinct categories.

1) Good players that play up .... discussed at length here

and

2) Good players on good playoff teams.... Because they play in the playoffs these players likely get better opponents and doing well against these good players has a more dramatic effect on their ratings. Essentially because these matches against good players occurred in the playoffs they count double which can help you more.

I think I fall into the second category ... I was good relative to my 4.0 peers within my district but I do not think I would have been bumped had I not performed well in sectionals the last two years.
Nothing against you personally, man, but wouldn't you agree that, overall, a player like you just described yourself---one who went to and did well at sectionals---would almost certainly be moving into the very top echelon of your respective level? I would think that those players who perform very strongly at the sectional level are probably playing at a level above 95% or more of all players at their level nationally. At least for that time period. If that is true, it seems sort of reasonable to me that they would be bumped up---or al least not at all unreasonable that they were.
storypeddler is offline   Reply With Quote
storypeddler
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by storypeddler
Old 12-18-2012, 03:44 AM   #246
dizzlmcwizzl
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: DE
Posts: 1,709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by storypeddler View Post
Nothing against you personally, man, but wouldn't you agree that, overall, a player like you just described yourself---one who went to and did well at sectionals---would almost certainly be moving into the very top echelon of your respective level? I would think that those players who perform very strongly at the sectional level are probably playing at a level above 95% or more of all players at their level nationally. At least for that time period. If that is true, it seems sort of reasonable to me that they would be bumped up---or al least not at all unreasonable that they were.
I am not sure why I should take this personally ... I agree.

I was surprised when I was not bumped last year, but I understand the time it takes to raise a rating. I was getting frustrated that the only competitive league matches I would get would not happen until the postseason.
__________________
"You should be playing linebacker, not singles."
dizzlmcwizzl is offline   Reply With Quote
dizzlmcwizzl
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by dizzlmcwizzl
Old 12-18-2012, 03:57 PM   #247
J_R_B
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Trenton, NJ
Posts: 1,557
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dizzlmcwizzl View Post
I am not sure why I should take this personally ... I agree.

I was surprised when I was not bumped last year, but I understand the time it takes to raise a rating. I was getting frustrated that the only competitive league matches I would get would not happen until the postseason.
Yeah. You should have been bumped last year. If so, we would have made districts, LOL.
J_R_B is online now   Reply With Quote
J_R_B
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by J_R_B
Old 12-19-2012, 05:06 AM   #248
dizzlmcwizzl
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: DE
Posts: 1,709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J_R_B View Post
Yeah. You should have been bumped last year. If so, we would have made districts, LOL.
I will share a story about that one day with you. I almost shoved my racket up our friend's rear at sectionals. I will not play for him again.
__________________
"You should be playing linebacker, not singles."
dizzlmcwizzl is offline   Reply With Quote
dizzlmcwizzl
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by dizzlmcwizzl
Old 12-19-2012, 11:26 AM   #249
OrangePower
Hall Of Fame
 
OrangePower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NorCal Bay Area
Posts: 3,098
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dizzlmcwizzl View Post
I almost shoved my racket up our friend's rear at sectionals.
Please take your kinky sex talk elsewhere.
OrangePower is offline   Reply With Quote
OrangePower
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by OrangePower
Reply
Page 13 of 13 « First < 31112 13

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »


Go Back   Talk Tennis > Competitive Tennis Talk > Adult League & Tournament Talk
Reload this Page 2012 Year End Ratings

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode
Hybrid Mode Switch to Hybrid Mode
Threaded Mode Switch to Threaded Mode

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:04 AM.

Talk Tennis :: Powered By Tennis Warehouse - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2013, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006 - Tennis Warehouse